2016 Oregon Womens Prestige Series

OR
Sat, April 2 to Fri, June 24, 2016



 

Oregon Bicycle Racing Association presents:

The goal of the series is to facilitate fun, high quality racing experiences for women of all levels statewide. A Castelli race jersey will be awarded to each of the series leaders throughout the duration of the series that should be worn at the subsequent OWPS race.

The OWPS series will consist of a series of (7) races and three competitions. Races will consist of road races, criterium, and one stage race. 5 out of the 7 races will be counted toward the series competition.

Goals

Expand participation by providing competition for teams ‚Äčand individuals ­ Raise awareness of women’s racing as a fun, safe and healthy activity ­ Provide focus races on the calendar for women and women’s teams to train and plan for ­ Provide resources for promoters to increase the level of support and prizes for women’s categories

Series Points

  1. 25
  2. 21
  3. 18
  4. 16
  5. 14
  6. 12
  7. 10
  8. 8
  9. 7
  10. 6
  11. 5
  12. 4
  13. 3
  14. 2

Categories based on OBRA Categories*

Senior Women: Pro/Cat 1/2 Series, Cat 3 Series, Cat 4/5 Series

*You must hold an OBRA license or have a one­day license for each of these races in order to qualify for the series

Series Prizes

Prize amounts: TBD ­ will include cash prize for Cat 1/2 and significant merchandise for Cat 3 and 4’s.

Please contact Karey Miles with any questions: karey.obra@gmail.com

Updated June 26, 2016 at 3:03 AM

Women 1/2

Name Team Points
1 Kristina Hughes Monster Media Racing p/b Western Bike Works 89.0
2 Jennifer Luebke Portland Bicycle Studio 85.0
3 Clara Honsinger Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles 72.0
4 Nicole Pressprich Portland Bicycle Studio 69.5
5 Anne Davis Usher Portland Bicycle Studio 51.0
6 Serena Bishop Gordon 50.0
7 Sara Schmitt Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 46.0
8 Annick Chalier Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 42.5
9 Stefanie Bergh Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 42.0
10 Courtney Gould Highfive Cycling 39.0
11 Mikayla Maier Portland Bicycle Studio 37.0
12 Stacy Westbrook Highfive Cycling 32.0
13 Dawn Andres Portland Bicycle Studio 30.0
14 Jennifer Haliewicz Highfive Cycling 25.5
15 Brenna Wrye-Simpson Olympia Cycling Team 25.0
16 Jenna App Monster Media Racing p/b Western Bike Works 23.0
17 Sara youmans Monster Media Racing p/b Western Bike Works 21.0
18 Stephanie Chase Portland Bicycle Studio 20.0
19 Lelah O'Shaughnessy 19.0
20 Rachel Lee Byzick + Company Cycling 19.0
21 Michelle Cunha 14.0
22 Alexandra Burton Portland Bicycle Studio 10.0
23 Mariasol Johannes 8.0
24 Julie Cutts Monster Media Racing p/b Western Bike Works 8.0
25 Erin Goodall Olympia Cycling Team 8.0
26 Lisa Magness 7.0
27 Anne-Marie Rool Olympia Cycling Team 7.0
28 Mary Angelo Sunnyside Sports 4.0
29 Brenna Lopez-Otero Monster Media Racing p/b Western Bike Works 3.0

Women 3

Name Team Points
1 Holland LaRue Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 71
2 Sara Schmitt Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 60
3 Courtney Gould Highfive Cycling 58
4 Jennifer Haliewicz Highfive Cycling 51
5 Nicole Pressprich Portland Bicycle Studio 43
6 Gabrielle Lehnert Hutch's Eugene 39
7 Kelley Smith Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 39
8 Emily Boscacci Olympia Cycling Team 34
9 Laura Winberry 32
10 Christine A Holland Portland Bicycle Studio 30
11 Lisa Eriksson Holtey Law p/b Peak Condition 26
12 Lauren Trolley Team Cycle Sport 26
13 Hannah McDade 25
14 Annick Chalier Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 25
15 Rachel MCBRIDE 25
16 Erica Menze Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 25
17 Deann Garcia West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Oakshire Brewing 21
18 Cara Machack Olympia Cycling Team 21
19 Meg Hamilton Hutch's Eugene 20
20 Marsa Daniel 18
21 Julie Baird Olympia Cycling Team 18
22 Nitzel Hagan 16
23 Cady Chintis 16
24 Neisha Strait 16
25 Jordan Faulds Highfive Cycling 15
26 Lisa Heathman Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 12
27 Hazel Gross BATTLEKAT 8
28 McKayla Dunfey 8
29 Sarah Tisdale Highfive Cycling 6
30 Holly Henderson West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Oakshire Brewing 5
31 Lisa COYNE 3
32 Jamie Schoenborn 2
33 Mallory Nowels 1

Women 4/5

Name Team Points
1 Elizabeth Gardiner Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 72
2 Tracey March Bowen Sports Performance 56
3 Ryan Levering 50
4 Isabella Taylor Olympia Cycling Team 50
5 Erica Menze Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 50
6 Taylor Phillips Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles 50
7 Allison Halpin Portland Bicycle Studio 46
8 Katy Giombolini Portland Bicycle Studio 38
9 Elyse Johansen Olympia Cycling Team 34
10 Kayt Mathers Olympia Cycling Team 32
11 Michaela Ramsey Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 28
12 Rachel Mavis Sunnyside Sports 27
13 Kristi Cutter Sunnyside Sports 26
14 Jasmine Zamora BriHOP Racing 25
15 Michelle Peariso 21
16 Kristen Yax 18
17 Sophie Russenberger 16
18 Jackie Craver 16
19 Lisa Eriksson Holtey Law p/b Peak Condition 16
20 Jackie Logan 16
21 Rebecca Hamilton West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Oakshire Brewing 15
22 Jennifer Greeve Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 13
23 Katelin Mathers Olympia Cycling Team 12
24 Lucie Browning 12
25 Robin Harkless Highfive Cycling 10
26 Erin Shelton 10
27 Elisa Litwora Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 8
28 Christy Hawkins Highfive Cycling 8
29 Molly Leonard Portland Bicycle Studio 7
30 Jules Allison Highfive Cycling 7
31 Amy Smith 6
32 Christy Deobald 6
33 Anne Farawila 6
34 Autumn Shreve Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 5
35 Alison Andrews 5
36 Helen Kennedy West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Oakshire Brewing 5
37 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 4
38 Holly Popenuk 4
39 Susan Moote Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 4
40 Heather Saviage Beaverton Bicycle Club 3
41 Erica Soule 3
42 Cynthia Velasquez 2
43 Jordan King 2
44 Cecily Norris Highfive Cycling 1