2013 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 24, 2013 4:20 AM

Name Team Points
1 Stephen Bedford HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 353
2 Cliff Heaberlin Portland Bicycle Studio 299
3 Tim Reinhart Rapha/River City Bicycles 270
4 sam schartz Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 210
5 Joshua Liberles HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 205
6 david richter Herriott Sports Performance 200
7 Evan Siroky Evan Siroky 198
8 Dwayne Farr Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 180
9 Austin Arguello Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 135
10 Erik Hofland Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 126
11 Kyle Medlin Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 125
12 Joseph Dengel Gentle Lovers 125
13 Trevor Spahr HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 115
14 Eric Sheagley Dark Horse 100
15 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 95
16 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers 94
17 Scott Gray Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 91
18 Eric Gushurst Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 89
19 David Sherman Bridgetown Velo 82
20 Colby Wait-Molyneux Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 79
21 John Hartnett Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 77
22 Paul Bourcier Dark Horse 70
23 Seth Patla Rapha/River City Bicycles 66
24 Sam Rosenberg Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 65
25 Zach Winter Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 65
26 Nathan Coffey HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 64
27 Zachary Kovalcik Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 60
28 Kyle Brown Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 58
29 Connor McCutcheon Powered By Bowen 50
30 Cole Lalomia Portland State University 50
31 Michael Palmer Dark Horse 47
32 Kyle Wuepper BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 45
33 Edward Micek BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 44
34 Alex Yale Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 41
35 Aaron Coker HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 40
36 Dillon Caldwell Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 40
37 Marcel J Delisser Full Circle Cycling Powered by PureGear 35
38 Leland Gilmore Rapha/River City Bicycles 35
39 David Robinson 35
40 Ryan Miller Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 35
41 Brent Emoff Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 33
42 Cort Buchholz HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 33
43 Adam Artner Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 32
44 Mike Kath Sprout Cycles/Lucky Lab 32
45 Joseph King Guinness Cycling Team 32
46 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 32
47 Michael Benno Dark Horse 30
48 Jake Perrin Hutch's/Bend Dental 29
49 Josh LaGrange 25
50 Matthew Karre Rapha/River City Bicycles 25
51 Andrew Sargent Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 25
52 Logan Evans Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 20
53 Adrian Richardson Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 19
54 Zach Heskett Unattached 19
55 Aaron Shaw Herriott Sports Performance 18
56 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team 18
57 Brad Winn HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 17
58 Mathew Braun Team Audi 16
59 Galen Mittermann HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 16
60 Clint Culpepper Team Wooly Mammoth 15
61 Garrett McAllister Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 15
62 Carl Hoefer Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 13
63 John Leonard VC Roger 13
64 William Laubernds Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 12
65 Peter Buco Adrian Richardson Fan Club 12
66 Ryan McKean Hutch's/Bend Dental 12
67 Jeremy Dunn Team Wooly Mammoth 11
68 Jason Riffle HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 10
69 jimmy lingwood Gentle Lovers 10
70 Jonathan McCoy HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 10
71 Chris Hamilton Dark Horse 10
72 Rob English English Cycles 10
73 Timothy Lang HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2013 Races
April 13 Kings Valley Road Race
April 27 Eugene Roubaix
May 12 Banana Belt 2
June 16 Rainier Road Race- Women's OBRA Championship RR
July 7 Road Raceā€”Men's OBRA Championship RR
July 14 Montinore Road Race
July 28 Vancouver Criterium
August 3 OBRA Criterium p/b Franz Bakery

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.