Piece of Cake Results

John Benenate

March 21, 2017 at 6:32 PM

To whom it may concern,
I can verify that. I was actually parked by the finish line minding the play by play in the 60+ as my Team mate Rob Waldman was chasing after you.
The officials' flag boy gave a half hearted checkered flag to Rob in the 3rd lap but Rob didn't pay any attention and kept chasing you. Dean Vacheresse came sprinting ahead of the 50+ pack, then the OBRA finish line team started packing up. They pulled up the finish line tape and everything.A little later you, then eventually Rob, pulled through again.I have no idea how they could say you didn't pay your money, take the shelling, and keep chasing hard for four laps. It's not fair.
It's a travesty.I am so sorry to see this happen to you guys.This has to be considered just the kind of thing that reduces enjoyment and racing in Oregon.
John Benenate

On Monday, March 20, 2017 6:02 PM, tom kelly via OBRA wrote:

I completed the race, all four laps.
You have me as DNF.
Please correct this.
thank you.
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org


Candi Murray

March 20, 2017 at 6:05 PM

To ask for corrections to race results you should send an email to the
chief judge. Their email is located on the wed page with the results.
Include your race number, category ridden and who you might have
finished
By.
Candi

Sent from my iPhone

> On Mar 20, 2017, at 6:03 PM, tom kelly via OBRA wrote:
>
> I think I posted this incorrectly the first submission.
> I completed the race, all four laps, but I am listed as DNF.
> I would appreciate a correction.
>
> Thank you.
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org


tom kelly

March 20, 2017 at 6:01 PM

I think I posted this incorrectly the first submission.
I completed the race, all four laps, but I am listed as DNF.
I would appreciate a correction.

Thank you.


tom kelly

March 20, 2017 at 5:46 PM

I completed the race, all four laps.
You have me as DNF.
Please correct this.
thank you.


Melanie Rathe

March 26, 2011 at 7:42 PM

Place Number Last Name First Name Age TEAM HOMETOWN Notes
Men 4






1 9999 Medlin Kyle 24 Astoria 0 Cat 4

2 4276 Lang Timothy 26 KWC-Tempo Portland Cat 4

3 9 Nelson Lance 26 Primal 1st Bank Denver Cat 4

4 4230 Sanders Greg 29 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Cat 4

5 4205 Castaneda Antonio 38 Capitol Velo Portland Cat 4

6 4185 Potoczny-Jones Isaac 32 Word-RCB Portland Cat 4

7 4032 Rupe Tyler 37 Capitol Velo Salem Cat 4

8 4125 Smith Bryan 39 Hammer Velo Portland Cat 4

9 5360 Kesselman Brian 35 0 Portland Cat 4

10 4146 Fitzgerald Jamie 45 Hammer Velo Portland Cat 4

11 8010 Mastenbrook Ian 17 Hammer Velo Milwaukie Cat 4 Warning for Centerline violation
12 4131 Harder Dustin 32 Harder Cycling Portland Cat 4

13 4059 Hayes Andrew 36 Mountain View Cycles White Salmon Cat 4

Masters 40+ 1/2/3





1 821 Magaret Nate 40 Rapha Racing NW Portland Mstr Men 1/2/3

2 808 Butler Tim 45 West End Bikes/Specialized Portland Mstr Men 1/2/3

3 316 Rosier Todd 46 Portland Velo Hillsboro Mstr Men 1/2/3

4 340 Magilner Mark 46 Half Fast Velo SALEM Mstr Men 1/2/3

5 3182 Hendricks Tre 40 Mountain View Cycles Hood River Mstr Men 1/2/3

6 155 Meadors Ivan 52 United Finance Hillsboro Mstr Men 1/2/3

7 1037 Reinecke Mark 49 Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend Mstr Men 1/2/3

8 3116 Metz Rick 43 NoMads Bicycle Racing Team Portland Mstr Men 1/2/3

9 325 Goff Wade 40 Half Fast Velo Sherwood Mstr Men 1/2/3

10 3007 Blacklock Nick 45 Team Bike Tires Direct Happy Valley Mstr Men 1/2/3

11 828 Perrin Doug 51 Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental Bend Mstr Men 1/2/3

12 899 Hemenway Daryl 41 Diamond Law Cycling Team Portland Mstr Men 1/2/3

13 3110 Huff Robert 49 Half Fast Velo Portland Mstr Men 1/2/3

Masters 40+ 4/5





1 5183 Burrows Peter 41 Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene Mstr Men 4/5

2 3264




Mstr Men 4/5 not on registration
3 5098 Sullivan William 45 0 Lake Oswego Mstr Men 4/5

4 4078 Nelson Jonathan 44 0 Portland Mstr Men 4/5

5 4020 Lasala Matthew 45 Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend Mstr Men 4/5

6 4153 Martel Matthew S 46 Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland Mstr Men 4/5

7 5205 Mcdonald Mickey 49 0 Bend Mstr Men 4/5

8 4082 Doughty David 48 Portland Velo Beaverton Mstr Men 4/5

9 5580 Bingham Rob 41 Life Cycle Bike Shop/ Willamette High School Eugene Mstr Men 4/5

10 4052 Billingsley Kevin 48 Team Bike Tires Direct Portland Mstr Men 4/5

11 5215 Gornick Jon 55 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Mstr Men 4/5

12 5407 Harden Will 50 Dr Will Bar Tigard Mstr Men 4/5

13 5172 Anderson Eric 49 Pacific Power Blue Sky Aloha Mstr Men 4/5

14 4340 Schaefer Damon 41 Absolutesixpack.com Portland Mstr Men 4/5

15 4068 Bauck Lee 41 Team CycleOne Troutdale Mstr Men 4/5

Women Masters 40+





1 7013 Carter Julie 42 Hammer Velo Portland Mstr Women 40+

2 484 Bothe Elaine 46 Sorella Forte Portland Mstr Women 40+

3 7035 George Lisa 48 Portobello Bicycle Racing Portland Mstr Women 40+

4 7082 Frank Kim 52 0 Eugene Mstr Women 40+

5 7086 Jerko Christine 44 Sorella Forte Portland Mstr Women 40+

6 458 Rising Maggie 48 Portland Velo Lake Oswego Mstr Women 40+

7 434 Boyd Melissa 56 Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis Mstr Women 40+

Women 1/2





1 203 Butler Sue 40 River City Bicycles Portland Women 1/2

2 226 Akeroyd Jen 36 Sorella Forte Salem Women 1/2

3 480 Davis Usher Anne 32 Upper Echelon Fitness Portland Women 1/2

4 214 Fox Lindsay 28 Athletes Lounge Beaverton Women 1/2

5 10 Simmons Mindy 35 Hammer Velo Portland Women 1/2

6 408 Huggins Elise 42 Upper Echelon Fitness Women's Cycling Portland Women 1/2

7 499 Walle Brianna 27 Ironclad Performance Wear Beaverton Women 1/2

8 13 Hetzel Kristen
Trisports Cycling Tucson Women 1/2

9 14 Brubaker Tina
Upper Echelon Women Salem Women 1/2 Warning for Centerline violation
10 218 Reeve Lisa 28 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland Women 1/2

11 254 Moss Jan 50 Sorella Forte Milwaukie Women 1/2

Women 3






1 464 Christiansen Anna 26 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Women 3

2 418 Fletcher Sara 26 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland Women 3

3 208 Whitley Anona 26 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Women 3

4 495 Goodall Erin 22 Hammer Velo Portland Women 3

5 467 Chase Stephanie 30 Upper Echelon Fitness Women's Cycling Portland Women 3

6 262 Kaplan Jessica 27 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland Women 3

7 266 Tisdale Sarah 41 Sorella Forte Hillsboro Women 3

8 255 Croy Stephanie 37 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Women 3

9 7058 Mcdonald Tawnie 48 0 Bend Women 3

10 492 McNair Abra 29 Showers Pass PORTLAND Women 3

11 12 Schwarz Cary 45 BMC Total Care Racing Team Bend Women 3

12 491 Grandjean Susan 38 Showers Pass Portland Women 3

13 440 Kostur Ruth 44 Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Lake Oswego Women 3

Women 4






1 7043 Mihaescu Cristina 32 Hammer Velo Portland Women 4

2 15 Clark Anna 27 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Women 4

3 7110 Burton Alexandra 30 Upper Echelon Fitness Women's Cycling Portland Women 4

4 8050 Johannesen Annika 18 0 Bend Women 4

5 7301 Bauer Brooke 30 Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene Women 4

6 7130 Anderson Sharon 42 Ironclad Performance Wear Portland Women 4

7 7078 Clark Sandra 34 Word-RCB Portland Women 4

8 7185 clow tracy 34 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland Women 4

9 7044 Medellin Allison 32 Hammer Velo Portland Women 4

10 7162 Masten Meagan 29 0 Salem Women 4

11 7075 Pranian Katy 37 Sorella Forte 97217 Women 4

12 7131 Miller Gabi 28 Sorella Forte Tigard Women 4









Men 1/2






1 928 Hansen Jake 24 Word-RCB Portland Men 1/2

2 917 Rathe Jacob 20 Chipotle Development Team Portland Men 1/2

3 109 Swan Chris 27 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Men 1/2

4 121 Winter Zach 31 Guinness Cycling Team Salem Men 1/2

5 111 Romer Elijah 28 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Men 1/2

6 973 Edgerton Adam 26 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Men 1/2

7 149 Buchholz Brant 40 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Lake Oswego Men 1/2

8 896 Adamson James 36 Gentle Lovers Portland Men 1/2

9 924 Gallant Brendon 27 0 Salem Men 1/2

10 102 Beardsley Steven 29 Gentle Lovers Portland Men 1/2 Warning- # not visible
11 193 Coker Aaron 36 HPChiro/Alpine Mortgage Planning Tigard Men 1/2

12 834 Willis Andrew 29 Ironclad Performance Wear Vancouver Men 1/2

13 8000 Wait-Molyneux Colby 17 Hammer Nutrition/CMG Racing Team Vancouver Men 1/2

14 794 Palmer Michael 25 Veloce Racing Portland Men 1/2

15 8001 Prettyman Joe 18 Beaverton Bicycle Club portland Men 1/2

16 8075 Jorgenson Kristo 18 BYRDS Boise Men 1/2

17 842 Muecke David 27 0 Portland Men 1/2

18 136 Root David 46 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Vancouver Men 1/2

19 831 Treacy Brendan 26 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Men 1/2

20 898 Boone Andrew 30 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Bend Men 1/2

21 836 Freeman Sage 38 Capitol Velo Salem Men 1/2

Men 3






1 328 Sherman David 46 Bridgetown Velo Portland Men 3

2 3037 Buchholz Cort 34 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Milwaukie Men 3

3 651 Paskewich Tj 38 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Bend Men 3

4 8052 Preble Kolben 18 Hammer Nutrition/CMG Racing Team Forest Grove Men 3

5 738 Hofland Erik 28 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland Men 3

6 3174 Turnbull Doug 32 Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team / Bronto Bikes Springfield Men 3

7 3190 Masten Meagan 32 0 Salem Men 3

8 3160




Men 3 Not on registration
9 3010 Fox Matt 33 Swell Velo/Sunnyside Sports Bend Men 3

10 28 Fitzgerald Stephen 33 Close2myart Cycling Team Men 3

11 3105 Shoaf Rand 24 Sunnyside Sports Bend Men 3

12 335 Dye Todd 36 Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village Men 3

13 3094 Ratliff Brian 32 Portland Velo Hillsboro Men 3

14 3081 Clemens Alexander 25 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland Men 3

15 366 Goodrich Scott 36 West End Bikes/Specialized Camas Men 3

16 3008 Coca Tony 48 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Sandy Men 3

17 778 Baumann Matt 29 Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene Men 3

18 766 Utz Andrew 29 HPChiro/Alpine Mortgage Planning Portland Men 3

19 639 Newell Spencer 32 Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Bend Men 3

20 502 Santos Joe 39 Bridgetown Velo Portland Men 3

21 20 Cecotti Shawn 32 Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Men 3

22 3061 Culpepper Clint 31 Team Beer Portland Men 3

23 396 Harwood Jeff 37 Ironclad Performance Wear Vancouver Men 3

Men 5






1 47 Sharp Daniel 41 Embrocation Cycling Journal Men 5

2 5438 Edwards Aaron 27 Bloom Racing Bend Men 5

3 5489 Palmer Patrick 39 HPChiro/Alpine Mortgage Planning West Linn Men 5

4 48 Banna Chase 27
Portland Men 5

5 5544 Yates Trevor 33 0 Wilsonville Men 5

6 5257 Grunau Robert 32 Guinness Cycling Team Portland Men 5

7 6 Baumann Ben 21 JL Velo Racing Team Men 5

8 5482 Lewis Winslow 33 Capitol Velo Salem Men 5

9 43 Zweigart Paul 39 Evan Plews Turner Men 5

10 5444 Kempthorn Greg 45 Sunset Cycles Lake Oswego Men 5

11 64 Brown Robert K 30

Men 5

12 5025 Baldwin John 31 Half Fast Velo Beaverton Men 5

13 5377 sproston douglas 33 Unattached Portland Men 5

14 5362 McCanna Scott 43 Pacific Power Blue Sky Salem Men 5

15 61 Partridge Michael 39

Men 5

16 5017 Valenta Bill 65 0 Beaverton Men 5

17 28red Prowse Kenny 44
Salem Men 5

18 5397 Weinman Jeremy 33 0 Portland Men 5

19 5105 Grabski Dan 32 Portland Velo Portland Men 5

20 5423 Cantrell Jeremy 31 Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene Men 5

21 38 Smith Peter 33 Word-RCB Men 5

22 5073 McCracken Ryan 31 HPChiro/Alpine Mortgage Planning Vancouver Men 5

23 5189 Cernitz Dylan 36 Half Fast Velo Oregon City Men 5

24 5149 Rath Scott 41 Hosmer HPC/ Alpine Tualatin Men 5

25 49 Carrieri Louis 37
Turner Men 5

26 5520 Penner Joseph 29 0 Salem Men 5

27 5089 Mabayoje Bukie 49 0 Hillsboro Men 5

28 5446 Klebes Martin 39 0 Eugene Men 5

29 5138 Cyrus John 36 0 Albany Men 5

30 5267 Palacios Luis 26 Life Cycle Bike Shop Eugene Men 5

31 5338 Reitmajer Mike 26 0 Longview Men 5

32 7 Buckner Nathaniel 33
Portland Men 5

Juniors 13-15





1 8061 McElroy Grant 13 Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland Juniors 13-15

2 5245 Ross Kent 15 Word-RCB Portland Juniors 13-15

3 8055 O'Neill Keegan 14 Word-RCB Portland Juniors 13-15

4 8015 Perrin Jake 15 Hutch's/ClearOne/Bend Dental Bend Juniors 13-15

5 8039 Elder Gus 14 0 Eugene Juniors 13-15

Juniors 16-18





1 8003 Frank August 18 Willamette high school Cycling Team Eugene Juniors 16-18