Twilight Crit 4/5 crash

Comotion-@aol.com

2003-07-23



The Twilight Series has been called a "training race" by some. It is a

chance for riders to hone their crit skills in preparation for bigger races. This

week we had our first crash of the season. That's a pretty good record.

Everyone involved in the crash learned something, so let's put our training to

good use and go crash-free for the remaining 5 weeks.



-sal



ps- Don't ride scared, ride confident in a safe manner.






Michael O'Hair

2003-07-23



Bike racing is a risk sport. One way to minimize the risk is to join a team

that has a good development program and does weekly team rides. Two-up

paceline riding can be boring, but it gets you used to riding close.



mike.m-@obra.org

2003-07-23



MARTEL,MATT (HP-Corvallis,ex1) [mailto:matt_m-@hp.com] wrote:

"Ideally it would be nice if OBRA offered a clinic at the beginning of the

season."



Whenever I see a comment like this I feel compelled to explain that OBRA is

the collection of all our efforts. There is no OBRA that can come in and

offer clinics. There is no OBRA staff. Jerry Powell does organize clinics at

the annual banquet. If someone wants to organize clinics at some other time

or location then OBRA could provide structure with insurance, publicity,

etc.



Mike Murray



MARTEL,MATT (HP-Corvallis,ex1)

2003-07-23



Nick,



Thanks for bringing this up. I am still learning too.



I believe that we all have an obligation to ride as safely as possible under

the conditions. Various fitness levels and bike handling skills are some

conditions we race in. Many riders have not had the opportunity to be

coached properly in the skills, safety, and etiquette of bike racing. I have

not had that opportunity. I learned by doing it. This is probably how most

riders have learned. Following is some of the things I have learned and I am

sure other more experienced riders can add to it.



- keep your head up, especially when you are tired

- don't stare at the wheel in front of you. Look forward through the group

so you can anticipate changes in speed and obstacles.

- make sure other riders near you know you are there so they won't cross

wheels with you

- avoid sudden braking. This is closely related to "keep your head up"

- avoid sudden lateral shifts. If you want to move laterally, look first to

avoid



Ideally it would be nice if OBRA offered a clinic at the beginning of the

season. I know some racing clubs have done this. Nothing beats real world

experience!



Matt Martel

Cap Velo Racing Team



-----Original Message-----

From: Nick Glazener [mailto:dirty-@attbi.com]

Sent: Tuesday, July 22, 2003 10:41 PM

To: ob-@topica.com

Subject: [OBRA Chat] Twilight Crit 4/5 crash





I am sorry the other rider in the crash was more seriously injured. I

don't feel completely responsible for the crash. I was bumped on the

left side. I try to allow 12 inches clearance laterally. It was close

but there was room. My front wheel was past the cranks of the rider on

the left. He should have been aware that I was there. For all that I

know he could have been bumped as well. I just brushed it off and

chalked it up to Cat 4/5 racing.



In hind sight, I probably didn't need to move up in such a tight

position so early in the race. A hard lesson learned. I must admit my

riding skills are not the best. There are times that I bobble a bit.

This was not the case in this situation. I have even bumped shoulders a

few times and didn't panic or over-react. Each time I ride in race

situations my form gets better. I don't know of any other way to get

better than to keep showing up.



After the crash, I felt like I was being carefully scrutinized by some

of the experienced pack fodder. I was definitely concentrating more on

my form. I noticed other riders that were jerking all over the place.

I was following a guy in a white and red jersey that would consistantly

make sudden lateral moves. It may have even been the same person that

bumped me.



It appears there are some seasoned riders that are still in Cat 4/5

because they don't have the conditioning to be competitive in better

categories. They seem to talk a lot. Unfortunately for them, Cat 4/5

is the beginner class where a lot of mistakes are going to happen.



If anyone has any helpful insight, I am definitely open to receiving it.



I did pull a total bonehead move by almost crossing in front of the pack

after the accident when I was picking up a spare wheel. Sorry about

that.



I ended up with 2 free laps. I wrote Sal an email asking to remove me

from any point placing if I was in it. It didn't seem right. I am only

it for the thrill, anyway. I definitely got my $10 worth tonight.



To respond to the whole group send to ob-@topica.com.

To respond to the list manager send to ob-@teleport.com

To unsubscribe send to obra-uns-@topica.com



Nick Glazener

2003-07-22



I am sorry the other rider in the crash was more seriously injured. I

don't feel completely responsible for the crash. I was bumped on the

left side. I try to allow 12 inches clearance laterally. It was close

but there was room. My front wheel was past the cranks of the rider on

the left. He should have been aware that I was there. For all that I

know he could have been bumped as well. I just brushed it off and

chalked it up to Cat 4/5 racing.



In hind sight, I probably didn't need to move up in such a tight

position so early in the race. A hard lesson learned. I must admit my

riding skills are not the best. There are times that I bobble a bit.

This was not the case in this situation. I have even bumped shoulders a

few times and didn't panic or over-react. Each time I ride in race

situations my form gets better. I don't know of any other way to get

better than to keep showing up.



After the crash, I felt like I was being carefully scrutinized by some

of the experienced pack fodder. I was definitely concentrating more on

my form. I noticed other riders that were jerking all over the place.

I was following a guy in a white and red jersey that would consistantly

make sudden lateral moves. It may have even been the same person that

bumped me.



It appears there are some seasoned riders that are still in Cat 4/5

because they don't have the conditioning to be competitive in better

categories. They seem to talk a lot. Unfortunately for them, Cat 4/5

is the beginner class where a lot of mistakes are going to happen.



If anyone has any helpful insight, I am definitely open to receiving it.



I did pull a total bonehead move by almost crossing in front of the pack

after the accident when I was picking up a spare wheel. Sorry about

that.



I ended up with 2 free laps. I wrote Sal an email asking to remove me

from any point placing if I was in it. It didn't seem right. I am only

it for the thrill, anyway. I definitely got my $10 worth tonight.