Re: OBRA Digest, Vol 2, Issue 4

Scott Willson

2006-02-03

Thanks for pointing this out, Dave. I bumped up the "send out digest"
threshold.

Digest subscribers, please email me directly if you are still getting digest
emails more frequently than you would like.

We do have to have a threshold; otherwise our digest emails would get so big
that many email providers would reject them.

Scott

Quoting Dave Iltis :

> If you are getting too many emails, go to your account settings and set to
> digest mode.
>
> Also, the size of the digest should be set by the list admin for the whole
> list to a larger number (i.e. more emails per digest).
>


Dave Iltis

2006-02-03

If you are getting too many emails, go to your account settings and set to
digest mode.

Also, the size of the digest should be set by the list admin for the whole
list to a larger number (i.e. more emails per digest).

On Friday 03 February 2006 01:00 pm, obra-request@list.obra.org wrote:
> Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
> obra@list.obra.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> obra-request@list.obra.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> obra-owner@list.obra.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: Steel Bridge Bike Path (Schreck, George)
> 2. Re: new OBRA list Q. (Cheryl J. Willson)
> 3. Re: Please, I have email overload ... (Lynette Chiang)
> 4. Re: Please remove me from this list (Wesleyee@aol.com)
> 5. Fwd: Please, I have email overload ... (Cheryl J. Willson)
> 6. Re: Please remove me from this list (Kelley, Risha)
> 7. Re: Please remove me from this list (Tony Urioste)
> 8. Re: Please stop emailing problems to all! (Evan MacKenzie)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:07:14 -0800
> From: "Schreck, George"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Steel Bridge Bike Path
> To: "J Bravard" , obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
> <4CED2F1E69208C4E8159E7DAA907C1B305866303@PDXEXUW03.pacificorp.us>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I can see it from my office and it is open
>
> ________________________________
>
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of J Bravard
> Sent: Friday, February 03, 2006 11:04 AM
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Steel Bridge Bike Path
>
>
> I've noticed the bike path connecting the east and west bank paths
> closed recently. Anyone have an idea when this will open again (or if it
> already is)?
>
> ________________________________
>
> Relax. Yahoo! Mail virus scanning
> yahoo.com/features.php?page=221> helps detect nasty viruses!
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>---
>
> This email is confidential and may be legally privileged.
>
> It is intended solely for the addressee. Access to this email by anyone
> else, unless expressly approved by the sender or an authorized addressee,
> is unauthorized.
>
> If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying,
> distribution or any action omitted or taken in reliance on it, is
> prohibited and may be unlawful. If you believe that you have received this
> email in error, please contact the sender, delete this e-mail and destroy
> all copies.
>
> ===========================================================================
>=== -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20060203/8e9c052f/attachment.ht
>ml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:07:33 -0800
> From: "Cheryl J. Willson"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] new OBRA list Q.
> To: Chris Brandt
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <95232A52-DEEE-45D0-8C34-CA1DE8BA1323@cheryljwillson.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>
> You can view OBRA Chat posts here:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/2006/2
>
> Chris, I've set it so you will not receive mail - you can just view
> online. You are still a subscriber, though, in the sense that you can
> still post. It is just that you will not receive emails or digests of
> the list.
>
> On Feb 3, 2006, at 10:41 AM, cdbrandt@gmail.com wrote:
> > I'm posting to both lists, since we're seemingly straddling during the
> > transition...
> >
> > So, IS there a web-only viewing option? I was under the impression
> > that
> > there isn't, but I could be wrong. I am going to try the digest format
> > for now.
> >
> > As far as folders go, I do have filters set up, routing and
> > labelling it
> > as "obra". But with gmail, it all still shows up in the inbox, like
> > always, just w/ an obra label on it.
> >
> > Chris
> >
> > T. Kenji Sugahara wrote:
> >> Digest form works pretty well.
> >>
> >> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> >>
> >> You only get one e-mail a day.
> >>
> >> I also set up filters that send anything with obra@topica.com into a
> >> specific folder.
> >>
> >> You can also always view the posts on the web. There is no need to
> >> subscribe to view them.
> >>
> >> k-
> >>
> >> On Feb 2, 2006, at 6:55 PM, hogie0101@yahoo.com wrote:
> >>> I am wondering the same thing. I only view topica postings via the
> >>> web
> >>> site to reduce the volume in my mail. Will there be a place to
> >>> view the
> >>> postings rather than in my "in box".
> >>>
> >>> Richard
> >>>
> >>> Chris Brandt wrote:
> >>>> Ok, so I think I've read through the site of the new OBRA list and
> >>>> reviewed my options. It wasn't initially clear to me whether I have
> >>>> the option to view messages on a web site only, rather than getting
> >>>> them in my email (this is how I currently use Topica OBRA). I'm
> >>>> hoping
> >>>> that I can continue to view only those emails that I am interested
> >>>> in,
> >>>> rather than getting inundated w/ all of the stuff that gets
> >>>> posted in
> >>>> my email.
> >>>>
> >>>> Maybe I missed it. Let me know if you know. Thanks.
> >>>>
> >>>> Chris
> >>>
> >>> To respond to the whole group send to obra@topica.com.
> >>> To respond to the list manager send to cmurray@obra.org
> >>> To unsubscribe send to obra-unsubscribe@topica.com
> >
> > To respond to the whole group send to obra@topica.com.
> > To respond to the list manager send to cmurray@obra.org
> > To unsubscribe send to obra-unsubscribe@topica.com
> > --^----------------------------------------------------------------
> > This email was sent to: cjw@cheryljwillson.com
> >
> > EASY UNSUBSCRIBE click here: http://topica.com/u/?
> > aVxiDp.a2jPzI.Y2p3QGNo
> > Or send an email to: obra-unsubscribe@topica.com
> >
> > For Topica's complete suite of email marketing solutions visit:
> > http://www.topica.com/?p=TEXFOOTER
> > --^----------------------------------------------------------------
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 09:24:46 -1000
> From: Lynette Chiang
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please, I have email overload ...
> To: Obra
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
>
> I'd rather check the OBRA website - can you remove me too?
> I tried clicking unsubscribe but no luck...
> Gracias
>
> Lynette Chiang http://www.galfromdownunder.com
> Latest adventure: Winter in Hawaii (where else?):
> http://www.bikefriday.com/bf/gfdu-hi2005
>
>
> On Feb 3, 2006, at 8:35 AM, David Rosen wrote:
>
> Just testing like everyone else?.
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20060203/1cef2fe2/attachment.ht
>ml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 14:36:27 EST
> From: Wesleyee@aol.com
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please remove me from this list
> To: sarahcmcmillan@yahoo.com, obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <209.11d4ffd5.31150abb@aol.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Please remove me from this list, too please.
>
> Eliot Edwards
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20060203/175cdf0b/attachment.ht
>ml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:36:41 -0800
> From: "Cheryl J. Willson"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Fwd: Please, I have email overload ...
> To: Obra
> Message-ID: <2CA6F037-1D71-4A8B-B385-FAA023CE8784@cheryljwillson.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
>
> Sorry, everyone - if you're having trouble, why don't you email me or
> Scott directly? I didn't want anyone to field scolded for having
> trouble but I also don't want important emails about velodromes and
> light fenders to be lost in a sea of help requests either.
>
> So....email a Willson, please.
> webmaster@obra.org or scott@butlerpress.com
>
>
> You may also find helpful information here:
> http://list.obra.org/mailing_lists
>
>
> Lynette's all set if you were wondering.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Cheryl
>
> Begin forwarded message:
> > From: Lynette Chiang
> > Date: February 3, 2006 11:24:46 AM PST
> > To: Obra
> > Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please, I have email overload ...
> >
> > I'd rather check the OBRA website - can you remove me too?
> > I tried clicking unsubscribe but no luck...
> > Gracias
> >
> > Lynette Chiang http://www.galfromdownunder.com
> > Latest adventure: Winter in Hawaii (where else?):
> > http://www.bikefriday.com/bf/gfdu-hi2005
> >
> >
> > On Feb 3, 2006, at 8:35 AM, David Rosen wrote:
> >
> > Just testing like everyone else?.
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > OBRA mailing list
> > obra@list.obra.org
> > http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > OBRA mailing list
> > obra@list.obra.org
> > http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20060203/87fcfdfd/attachment.ht
>ml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:37:28 -0800
> From: "Kelley, Risha"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please remove me from this list
> To: Wesleyee@aol.com, sarahcmcmillan@yahoo.com, obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <200602031939.k13Jdsm9008626@barriere241.nike.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I have changed my address so all of these emails go away from my work
> address. How long will it take to do this?
>
>
>
> ________________________________
>
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of Wesleyee@aol.com
> Sent: Friday, February 03, 2006 11:36 AM
> To: sarahcmcmillan@yahoo.com; obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please remove me from this list
>
>
>
> Please remove me from this list, too please.
>
> Eliot Edwards
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20060203/fcdd7c90/attachment.ht
>ml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:43:53 -0800
> From: "Tony Urioste"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please remove me from this list
> To:
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> I have tried to unsubscribe with no luck. Please remove me from this list.
>
> Tony Urioste
> Sr. Mortgage Specialist
> Trust Lending Corp.
> (541) 330-0076
> www.trustlending.com
> tonyloans@bendbroadband.com
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 8
> Date: Fri, 3 Feb 2006 11:55:48 -0800
> From: "Evan MacKenzie"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Please stop emailing problems to all!
> To: "Tony Urioste" ,
> Message-ID:
>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Do all you people realize that everyone is getting these emails?
> If everyone would quit complaining to the whole list we wouldn't have so
> many emails to complain about!
>
> Enough already!
>
> Email your problems directly to Candi or someone else who might be able
> to resolve them. Personally, I don't care what problems you are having
> with your email, and even if I did, no wait, I still wouldn't.
>
> Evan
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>
>
> End of OBRA Digest, Vol 2, Issue 4
> **********************************