Richard Lorenz
Last night, for the first time, I notice OLN on the HD channels. It is
now channel 732 on Comcast. OLN may be looking to transition to HD
only--which means that you probably would need digital cable to get it.
That would suck if that were to happen--but watching the Tour in HD will
be cool. I saw some pretty sweet bull fighting last night.
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Aaron.Leritz@CH2M.com
Sent: Monday, January 29, 2007 8:10 AM
To: jef@Lunadance.com; obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Never mind my message last week, I went home and checked and yes we do
in fact have OLN/Versus with our basic service. Not sure what happened
in that short period last year. What ever it was, glad to have it now.
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Jef Fowler
Sent: Saturday, January 27, 2007 6:38 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Follow-up from last message
I live in Lair Hill just SW of Ross Island bridge (great view of the
tram).
I got cable for the internet access and bought into basic (same cost as
for Qwest DSL after dropping the landline phone). It could be that
there is more bandwidth when internet access is included.
Back in MA I cancelled the cable TV, kept cable internet but always had
access to local TV and premium basic (CNN etc). It never went away. Any
cable-guys here care to explain?
Jef
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-request@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-request@list.obra.org]
Sent: Saturday, January 27, 2007 12:00 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 13, Issue 29
Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
obra@list.obra.org
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
obra-request@list.obra.org
You can reach the person managing the list at
obra-owner@list.obra.org
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than
"Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
Today's Topics:
1. 'Cross Photos from Mark Matson (P Kudszus)
2. Teams 2 (Quenton Conant)
3. OT: looking for realtors (Chris Harnish, M.S.)
4. FS: Dura Ace WH-7801-SL wheelset new price (Ryan Weaver)
5. Re: OT: looking for realtors (l j)
6. Re: OT: looking for realtors (Thomas Hoffman)
7. 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial (Erik Voldengen)
8. Photos: Cleaning House (shane.young@comcast.net)
9. Bad News from Comcast (John Schader)
10. Re: Bad News from Comcast (Erik Voldengen)
11. Re: Bad News from Comcast (Aaron.Leritz@CH2M.com)
12. Re: Bad News from Comcast (Denham, Mitch)
13. Re: Bad News from Comcast (garymedley@comcast.net)
14. Re: Bad News from Comcast (Ben Rasche)
15. Re: Bad News from Comcast (Thomas Hoffman)
16. Re: 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial (Glen Gann)
17. Team Expresscopy Event (oregonyankee@comcast.net)
18. PACE Trek Across America - The Sequel (Heather VanValkenburg)
19. Free nightrider accesories (Michael Benno)
20. FS: 105 Fr. Derailleur 10 speed (Tim Schauer)
21. Re: Bad News from Comcast (david baker)
22. CCX Worlds Jr's (Wade Goff)
23. 2007 XTR wheelset (Brig Brandt)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 12:44:27 -0800 (PST)
From: P Kudszus
Subject: [OBRA Chat] 'Cross Photos from Mark Matson
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <196032.16739.qm@web53712.mail.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
http://www.cyclocrossworld.com/Pictures.cfm?t=2&tKey=643&ShowDisabled=0&
C=2&
back2=home
________________________________________________________________________
____
________
Now that's room service! Choose from over 150,000 hotels in 45,000
destinations on Yahoo! Travel to find your fit.
http://farechase.yahoo.com/promo-generic-14795097
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 13:03:44 -0800
From: "Quenton Conant"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Teams 2
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Hi,
I'm in the same boat as Eric Y. I' m looking for a team that has space
available for 4/5 members. I don't minds racing solo, but the more I
think about it the more I like the idea of having people to work with,
and people to train with. I think one can only get to be so good by
themselves, that they need a team to develop the rest.
Any eastside, or close in teams?
Regards,
Quenton
--
" There is nothing but atoms and space,
everything else is only an opinion"
- Democritus from Abdera
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/20e6147b/attachment
.htm
l
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 16:53:09 -0500
From: "Chris Harnish, M.S."
Subject: [OBRA Chat] OT: looking for realtors
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <45BA7845.8010508@verizon.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Ditto for me too...always looking for options other than renting.
--
Best Wishes,
Chris Harnish, M.S., HFI
Exercise Physiologist & Coach
ESP Training Systems
"Unlocking the secrets to your success!"
www.espanswers.com
Ph 508.965.3863
Fx 508.457.1712
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:09:18 -0800
From: "Ryan Weaver"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: Dura Ace WH-7801-SL wheelset new price
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed
>Brand New
>Never Riden
>
>Features
> Lighter weight Scandium alloy rims
> Both road tubeless and regular tube and tire compatible
> 24mm profile rims
> Rear offset rim with wider flange
> Weight: Front 650g, Rear 870g
> 16 butted and bladed spokes front, 20 rear Shimano 10 speed only
>
>reg $980
>new price selling for $550
>
I love these wheels, but I already own one pair. Don't need two
pairs.
>
Weaver
>
>_________________________________________________________________
>Stay up-to-date with your friends through the Windows Live Spaces
>friends list.
>http://clk.atdmt.com/MSN/go/msnnkwsp0070000001msn/direct/01/?href=http:
>//sp
aces.live.com/spacesapi.aspx?wx_action=create&wx_url=/friends.aspx&mk
>
>_______________________________________________
>OBRA mailing list
>obra@list.obra.org
>http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
_________________________________________________________________
FREE online classifieds from Windows Live Expo buy and sell with
people you know
http://clk.atdmt.com/MSN/go/msnnkwex0010000001msn/direct/01/?href=http:/
/exp
o.live.com?s_cid=Hotmail_tagline_12/06
------------------------------
Message: 5
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:11:12 -0800
From: l j
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] OT: looking for realtors
To: "Chris Harnish, M.S." ,
Cc: "petersonsonja@hasson.com"
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Sonja Peterson is a good realtor and a fellow cyclist.
cell 503-890-4040
----------------------------------------
> Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 16:53:09 -0500
> From: peoplecycle@verizon.net
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] OT: looking for realtors
>
> Ditto for me too...always looking for options other than renting.
>
> --
> Best Wishes,
>
> Chris Harnish, M.S., HFI
> Exercise Physiologist & Coach
> ESP Training Systems
> "Unlocking the secrets to your success!"
> www.espanswers.com
> Ph 508.965.3863
> Fx 508.457.1712
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
_________________________________________________________________
Check out all that glitters with the MSN Entertainment Guide to the
Oscars http://Movies.msn.com/movies/oscars2007
------------------------------
Message: 6
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:14:59 -0800
From: "Thomas Hoffman"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] OT: looking for realtors
To: "'Chris Harnish, M.S.'" ,
Message-ID: <000001c74197$7d8f9f20$1bd1a8c0@IBM7F4965EFAF1>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Hey everybody.
I am a Realtor and I always have time for referrals form my OBRA
friends.
Give me a call.
Thomas Hoffman
RE/MAX equity group
503-495-5607 Direct
503-475-3417 Cell
www.tomshometeam.com
Check out this great Listing!
Click here to view your eCard
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Chris Harnish, M.S.
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 1:53 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: [OBRA Chat] OT: looking for realtors
Ditto for me too...always looking for options other than renting.
--
Best Wishes,
Chris Harnish, M.S., HFI
Exercise Physiologist & Coach
ESP Training Systems
"Unlocking the secrets to your success!"
www.espanswers.com
Ph 508.965.3863
Fx 508.457.1712
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
------------------------------
Message: 7
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 14:52:01 -0800
From: "Erik Voldengen"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial
To:
Message-ID: <024401c7419c$97f04cc0$6f01a8c0@blue>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
The 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial is coming!
February 25, 2007. Vancouver Lake Park.
Entry fee is still only $10.
Register online at http://www.signmeup.com/56264
Or get more details at http://www.bbcbike.com
------------------------------
Message: 8
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 23:01:58 +0000
From: shane.young@comcast.net
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Photos: Cleaning House
To: nwcycling@topica.com , obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<012620072301.5708.45BA8866000419F50000164C220730079309029A0197D20A020E0
89C
@comcast.net>
Just an FYI to all those who are still interested in purchasing photos
from last year. I will be cleaning up my site and photos from last year
will start coming down after Feb 1st. Have a wonderful day, Shane
www.oregonvelo.com
------------------------------
Message: 9
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:06:19 -0800 (PST)
From: John Schader
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <44159.11036.qm@web56610.mail.re3.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
________________________________________________________________________
____
________
Food fight? Enjoy some healthy debate
in the Yahoo! Answers Food & Drink Q&A.
http://answers.yahoo.com/dir/?link=list&sid=396545367
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/d037e8f2/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 10
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:19:20 -0800
From: "Erik Voldengen"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To:
Message-ID: <026301c741a0$68b5b4a0$6f01a8c0@blue>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
I don't know if you'll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic
cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isn't
possible with the larger cable packages - only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it won't. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
_____
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
_____
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no time with theYahoo! Search movie
showtime shortcut.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/c66bf543/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 11
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 16:30:41 -0700
From:
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: ,
Message-ID:
<18F7DBCCFDBF3D449DEB62EEB52BE41602C7C58E@COAST.amr.ch2m.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
We have basic and don't get OLN any longer. When we had the full package
OLN was on 401 or 402, something like that. Then it moved to 32 for a
while. We downgraded to basic to wheen the kids off the cartoon network
and was excited when we still had OLN/Versus on Channel 32. A few month
back it disappeared from 32 (maybe when you did your poll). I don't
believe it is part of the basic package any longer.
Do others get OLN/Versus as part of their basic? I would sure like to
know if I am just missing it.
Aaron Leritz
________________________________
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Erik Voldengen
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:19 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
I don't know if you'll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on
their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isn't
possible with the larger cable packages - only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it won't. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
________________________________
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
________________________________
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no time with theYahoo! Search movie
showtime shortcut.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/f4a9606c/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 12
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:37:38 -0800
From: "Denham, Mitch"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: , ,
Message-ID:
<5389061B65D50446B1783B97DFDB392D04539990@orsmsx411.amr.corp.intel.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
I think I still have it on basic Comcast (in Hillsboro), channel 32. I
will check again tonight to be sure. Maybe their official answer is
that you don't get it with basic, in case your cable connection is poor.
Things start fading once you get to channel 34 and beyond and briefly
re-appear at channels 69, 70, and 71 (Lifetime, E!, and AMC). At least
at my house :-)
mitch
________________________________
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Aaron.Leritz@CH2M.com
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:31 PM
To: erikv@erikv.com; obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
We have basic and don't get OLN any longer. When we had the full package
OLN was on 401 or 402, something like that. Then it moved to 32 for a
while. We downgraded to basic to wheen the kids off the cartoon network
and was excited when we still had OLN/Versus on Channel 32. A few month
back it disappeared from 32 (maybe when you did your poll). I don't
believe it is part of the basic package any longer.
Do others get OLN/Versus as part of their basic? I would sure like to
know if I am just missing it.
Aaron Leritz
________________________________
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Erik Voldengen
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:19 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
I don't know if you'll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on
their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isn't
possible with the larger cable packages - only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it won't. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
________________________________
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
________________________________
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no time with theYahoo! Search movie
showtime shortcut.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/31d9d723/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 13
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 23:46:04 +0000
From: garymedley@comcast.net
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<012620072346.27245.45BA92BC0005DA2C00006A6D2200734748970A040B0A03979D0E
09@
comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
OLN, nee Versus, moved to basic cable nationwide last fall as part of
its deal to broadcast the National Hockey Association. There's no way
the NHL will allow Comcast to bump the NHL to a more-expensive package
with even LESS viewers. It would be death for the NHL's already small
advertising revenue.
Unless they figure the NHL is a lost cause anyway.
-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Erik Voldengen"
I dont know if youll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic
cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isnt
possible with the larger cable packages only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it wont. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no time with theYahoo! Search movie
showtime shortcut.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/ee0a2507/attachment
.htm
-------------- next part --------------
An embedded message was scrubbed...
From: "Erik Voldengen"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 23:19:52 +0000
Size: 673
Url:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/ee0a2507/attachment
.eml
------------------------------
Message: 14
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:54:47 -0800
From: Ben Rasche
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: "Denham, Mitch" , ,
,
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
OLN/Versus worked for me last night on channel 32 of basic cable.
Ben
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:37:38 -0800From: mitch.denham@intel.comTo:
Aaron.Leritz@CH2M.com; erikv@erikv.com; obra@list.obra.orgSubject: Re:
[OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
I think I still have it on basic Comcast (in Hillsboro), channel 32. I
will check again tonight to be sure. Maybe their official answer is
that you don?t get it with basic, in case your cable connection is poor.
Things start fading once you get to channel 34 and beyond and briefly
re-appear at channels 69, 70, and 71 (Lifetime, E!, and AMC). At least
at my house J
mitch
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Aaron.Leritz@CH2M.comSent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:31 PMTo:
erikv@erikv.com; obra@list.obra.orgSubject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News
from Comcast
We have basic and don't get OLN any longer. When we had the full package
OLN was on 401 or 402, something like that. Then it moved to 32 for a
while. We downgraded to basic to wheen the kids off the cartoon network
and was excited when we still had OLN/Versus on Channel 32. A few month
back it disappeared from 32 (maybe when you did your poll). I don't
believe it is part of the basic package any longer.
Do others get OLN/Versus as part of their basic? I would sure like to
know
if I am just missing it.
Aaron Leritz
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Erik VoldengenSent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:19 PMTo:
obra@list.obra.orgSubject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast I don?t
know if you?ll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic
cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isn?t
possible with the larger cable packages ? only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it won?t. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John SchaderSent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PMTo:
OBRASubject:
[OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no timewith theYahoo! Search movie
showtime shortcut.
_________________________________________________________________
3D maps are here!? Get amazing views of major cities.
http://maps.live.com/?wip=51
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/3dd6ca62/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 15
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 15:57:42 -0800
From: "Thomas Hoffman"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To:
Message-ID: <004901c741a5$ce82b3f0$1bd1a8c0@IBM7F4965EFAF1>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Try DISH network.
Better Picture than Cable. And you get VS, Speed and Golf channel.
If you have an HDTV there is a channel called Rush that has some real
cool Mt Bike films in rotation. All in HD!
I have a few New Client Discount cards at home if you want to convert.
Send me an Email and I will drop them in the mail to you.
Thomas Hoffman
RE/MAX equity group
503-495-5607 Direct
503-475-3417 Cell
www.tomshometeam.com
Check out this great Listing!
Click here
to view your eCard
_____
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of garymedley@comcast.net
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:46 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
OLN, nee Versus, moved to basic cable nationwide last fall as part of
its deal to broadcast the National Hockey Association. There's no way
the NHL will allow Comcast to bump the NHL to a more-expensive package
with even LESS viewers. It would be death for the NHL's already small
advertising revenue.
Unless they figure the NHL is a lost cause anyway.
-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Erik Voldengen"
I dont know if youll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the basic
cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on their website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed they
did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights require
broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently isnt
possible with the larger cable packages only basic cable has enough
penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it wont. At least you can still
watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
_____
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill with
the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although they
are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
_____
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find
a flick in no time with theYahoo!
Search movie showtime shortcut.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/4131164c/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 16
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 16:10:17 -0800
From: "Glen Gann"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial
To: ,
Message-ID: <001901c741a7$87cef660$5cebd818@FamilyRoom>
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
reply-type=original
The Jack Frost is not the first race of the year?! How can this be?!
Although I have never raced this TT, I have always been able to get an
idea of who is riding well before the first RR. Cherry Pie will be like
a blind date.
Glen
----- Original Message -----
From: "Erik Voldengen"
To:
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 2:52 PM
Subject: [OBRA Chat] 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial
> The 2007 Jack Frost Time Trial is coming!
>
> February 25, 2007. Vancouver Lake Park.
>
> Entry fee is still only $10.
>
> Register online at http://www.signmeup.com/56264
>
> Or get more details at http://www.bbcbike.com
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
------------------------------
Message: 17
Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2007 02:00:31 +0000
From: oregonyankee@comcast.net
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Team Expresscopy Event
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<012720070200.27354.45BAB23E000F30F700006ADA22007623020A0A05020E97020109
0A9
D01@comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
A rare opportunity is headed to Portland. International womens cycling
team, Team Expresscopy.com, will be in Portland for one day only,
hosting a bike symposium for women (and cycling fans) at the Multnomah
Athletic Club January 31 at 3:00 p.m. They will also be officially
announcing their new sponsor, Portland-based company, expresscopy.com.
The teams roster includes some of the fastest women cyclists in the
world, including a former U.S. National Champion. The symposium will
feature a short speech by team member Anne Samplonius (current Canadian
National Criterium Champion) and a bike clinic from the City of
Portlands Women on Bikes organization.
You can learn more about the team at www.teamexpresscopy.com. Details
for the event follow:
When:
Wednesday, January 31, 2007
3:00 p.m. announcement of new sponsor, expresscopy.com; Q&A session
with team members (for media only) 4:30 p.m. symposium begins
Where:
Multnomah Athletic Club, 1849 SW Salmon Street, Portland Parking
provided in the parking structure adjacent to the MAC.
Please RSVP to libbi@why3.com
--
Bored? Boss not looking? Surf over to my cycling blog at:
www.OregonLive.com/weblogs/bikeblog/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/ca9413c2/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 18
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 18:12:43 -0800
From: "Heather VanValkenburg"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] PACE Trek Across America - The Sequel
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed
I got this information from my mom. I have nothing to do with this. I"m
just posting for her from her friend...
This guys from Missoula MT, ran across the United States (west to east)
last year to help promote Physical Activity. This year he plans to bike
(east to
west) across America. He is trying to raise $4,000 to pay for gear,
food, lodging, etc. I thought our cycling community might be able to
help. If you can't contribute financially, he is looking for places to
spend the night along his route and maybe someone can provide lodging.
Begin forwarded message:
>Reply-To: paul@pacerun.com
>Hello From P.A.C.E. Trek!
It has been 3 months since I completed my 3,260-mile run across America
and for the past 6 weeks I have been working on an endeavor that many of
you may believe will qualify me for a straight jacket. Between April and
June of this year I will be crossing the continent solo once again,
retracing the steps of P.A.C.E. Run 2006 with the wheels of P.A.C.E.
Bike 2007. Rather than use this e-mail message to dive into the various
"hows" and "whys" of this pending trek, I would ask for you to take a
moment to visit www.pacetrek.com. From there you'll be able to access
the run across America web site as well as my upcoming trek site.
This trek will require two months, coast to coast, and will be from
April 10 to June 16. My complete route is available through the web site
and is the precise route I ran in 2006 - just going in the opposite
direction. Okay... so you're probably wanting me to get right to the
point on "why" I'm going to do this. Here it is:
If you drop any small thing into water, it will cause a ripple effect
-thus changing everything reflected on its surface. With the success of
my 2006 solo run across America I acquired a unique message about
health, fitness and chasing after dreams that I want to drop into the
minds and hearts of children across America, like dropping a pebble into
water. My hope is that it will cause a change in their lives and a
ripple effect toward greater health, fitness, and a deeper desire to
pursue their dreams. That's it! If my purpose resonates with you I would
ask for any assistanceor ideas that you can offer with respect to
lodging, funding, and/or locations for presentations (schools, clubs,
organizations, etc.).
Thank you for reading this, and I hope you visit www.pacetrek.com.
"Gotta Roll",
>
>Paul Staso
>P.A.C.E. Trek - "Promoting Active Children Everywhere"
>P.O. Box 3404, Missoula, Montana 59806
>Web Site: www.pacetrek.com
_________________________________________________________________
Valentines Day -- Shop for gifts that spell L-O-V-E at MSN Shopping
http://shopping.msn.com/content/shp/?ctId=8323,ptnrid=37,ptnrdata=24095&
tcod
e=wlmtagline
------------------------------
Message: 19
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 20:20:16 -0800 (PST)
From: Michael Benno
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Free nightrider accesories
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <372289.62231.qm@web30604.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
2 extention cords (non-HID)
3 handle barmounts
adapter for new and old style lights
2 standard helmet adapters
1 really nice stap-on helmet/head mount
I'll be around on Sunday if you want em.
Mike Benno
503-756-7587
________________________________________________________________________
____
________
Food fight? Enjoy some healthy debate
in the Yahoo! Answers Food & Drink Q&A.
http://answers.yahoo.com/dir/?link=list&sid=396545367
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070126/4ae59304/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 20
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 20:54:52 -0800
From: "Tim Schauer"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: 105 Fr. Derailleur 10 speed
To:
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
For sale: $20
Brand new shimano 10 speed 105 front derailleur, double, 31.8 clamp on.
I needed a braze on instead so now I'm selling this one!
-Tim
------------------------------
Message: 21
Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2007 08:45:27 -0800
From: "david baker"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
To: "Thomas Hoffman" ,
Message-ID: <000e01c74232$8e116090$0205a8c0@dirtsurf>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Versus, speed and golf are not in hd yet. Versus is in hd negotiations
of some sort. It sure would be the ultimate to watch the tour or others
in hd. Directv is going to up their hd offerings this year so it may be
a better choice for new customers.
http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/global/contentPage.jsp?assetId=P4130030
I do sell both Directv and Dish network and currently have Dish network
at my house. If you are in central oregon give us a call if you are
interested. Para-Tech satellite 541-389-1514.
----- Original Message -----
From: Thomas Hoffman
To: obra@list.obra.org
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:57 PM
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Try DISH network.
Better Picture than Cable. And you get VS, Speed and Golf channel.
If you have an HDTV there is a channel called Rush that has some real
cool Mt Bike films in rotation. All in HD!
I have a few New Client Discount cards at home if you want to convert.
Send me an Email and I will drop them in the mail to you.
Thomas Hoffman
RE/MAX equity group
503-495-5607 Direct
503-475-3417 Cell
www.tomshometeam.com
Check out this great Listing!
Click here to view your eCard
------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
--
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org]
On Behalf Of garymedley@comcast.net
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:46 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
OLN, nee Versus, moved to basic cable nationwide last fall as part of
its deal to broadcast the National Hockey Association. There's no way
the NHL will allow Comcast to bump the NHL to a more-expensive package
with even LESS viewers. It would be death for the NHL's already small
advertising revenue.
Unless they figure the NHL is a lost cause anyway.
-------------- Original message --------------
From: "Erik Voldengen"
I dont know if youll loose it for sure.
I wanted to watch the Tour de France last summer, but I did not have
cable. I called Comcast and asked if OLN (now Versus) was included in
the
basic cable package. They said it was NOT. Same thing was on their
website.
I then polled this email list and I believe 20 out of 20 confirmed
they did have OLN with basic cable.
Further, I read somewhere that part of the NHL television rights
require broadcast to hit a certain number of homes, which apparently
isnt possible with the larger cable packages only basic cable has
enough penetration.
So maybe it will go away, but maybe it wont. At least you can
still watch Mythbusters ;)
-Erik
------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org]
On Behalf Of John Schader
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 3:06 PM
To: OBRA
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bad News from Comcast
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I just got my Comcast bill
with the products & services price list effective 3/7/07. RATS! Although
they are lowering the bare bones basic service fee by 25 cents to a mere
$8.15, they have eliminated Versus (OLN) and the Golf Channel. Now one
needs at least "Standard Cable" at $50.89/month to get those channels.
Come July, I'm going to miss all my favorite bull riding and BBQ
competitions. Say it ain't so!
John
------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
8:00? 8:25? 8:40? Find a flick in no time
with theYahoo! Search movie showtime shortcut.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
--
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20070127/be465386/attachment
.htm
------------------------------
Message: 22
Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2007 09:47:22 -0800
From: "Wade Goff"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] CCX Worlds Jr's
To:
Message-ID: <003701c7423b$337a3860$6501a8c0@laptop>
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
reply-type=original
OBRA's own Carson Miller (far right) in the Junior CCX World
Championships
today:
http://www.cyclingnews.com/photos/2007/jan07/CXworlds07/index.php?id=/ph
otos
/2007/jan07/CXworlds07/CXworlds071/cw07_jr_0340_R
------------------------------
Message: 23
Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2007 09:57:45 -0800
From: Brig Brandt
Subject: [OBRA Chat] 2007 XTR wheelset
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <45bb929924c8c_e12156376e57934101d@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
I am selling a brand new 2007 xtr wheelset. Never ridden. These wheels
are light at just over 1500 grams. For $850 I will include new rotors,
new tires (Hutchison Python Airlight), and new tubes. The wheels alone
sell for $999.
------------------------------
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
End of OBRA Digest, Vol 13, Issue 29
************************************
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org