Re: Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose

Michael Ford

2008-04-14

What about the retro system, with those cleats you can get (Yoshida makes
them, as does MKS) that attach to Look-compatible shoes, to allow you to
"clip" into standard road or track "cage" pedals, like older Campy or MKS
pedals? I don't know how secure that attachment is, or how you unclip (twist
to the side?), but the advantage would be that it's easily supplemented with
single or double straps, as that's what those pedals are intended for.

If it works, it would be very cost-effective, because those cleats are only
$20/30, they work with normal road shoes, and cage pedals can be very cheap.
Or is that what Donna was talking about below, with her "old-school Dura-Ace
sprint pedals with straps"?

Mike

> Message: 26
> Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2008 18:31:47 -0700
> From: "Mike Murray"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
> To:
> Message-ID: <000001c89e98$78f3f290$9801a8c0@MikeLT>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> That is the MKS EXA Track Pedal.
>
> http://www.yellowjersey.org/trkped.html
> http://www.worldclasscycles.com/mks_exa_pedal.htm
>
> Definitely no inadvertent clip outs!! I have had a bit of difficulty
> getting them off riders who are on the deck.
>
> Mike Murray
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of Steve Brown
> Sent: Monday, April 14, 2008 17:50 PM
> To: bikingmom@centurytel.net
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>
>
> MKS Keirin Style Track Pedals with a strap. These babies lock you in.
> You
> have to release the latch to get out. I also use the same system as Donna
> but prefer these. They are way cool and the cleats are easier to get.
>
> On Apr 14, 2008, at 5:13 PM, bikingmom@centurytel.net wrote:
>
>
> I've had several accidental releases, all when riding with clipless pedals
> (Campy Daytona). I switched to "old school" durace sprint pedals with
> straps, scored from Brian (yeah, the guy with the hammer). As long as I
> make sure that I have the cleat system fully engaged and straps tight, I'm
> good to go. I wouldn't switch back to a straight clipless system if my
> life
> depended on it...oh wait, it does.
>
> Donna Smith
>
>
> So let's hear from more of you experienced track racers, what are you
> using
> for a pedal/cleat system on the track ? What IS working for you and what
> has NOT worked ?
>
>
>
>
> JD
>
>
>
> On 4/13/08, Mike Murray wrote:
>
> I'd have to disagree with a couple of John's points:
>
>
>
>
> 1) For racing at the track you want a shoe and pedal combination that
> NEVER
> comes unclipped accidentally. I have seen many accidents caused by
> inadvertent detachment of the shoe from the pedal (even with clips and
> straps). I have never seen an injury directly because of a failure of the
> pedal to release in a fall. Some riders use pedals that have an SPD or
> other clip in mechanism AND straps on top of that. Some people have
> actually bolted the shoes to the pedals, although this is really only
> practical for top level timed events and sprints.
>
>
>
>
> 2) Mountain bike pedals are designed to release if a foot needs to be
> dabbed. They should be avoided at the track.
>
>
>
>
> 3) A shoe with no cleat used in a toe clips and straps pedal is OK for
> training classes but should not be used for racing. There is no rule
> against it but I think it should be avoided.
>
>
>
>
> 4) Although mass start track racing is more about spin and less about
> strength a softer flex shoe is inadequate. Track specific shoes tend to
> be
> stiffer than road shoes.
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Mike Murray
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of john
> Sent: Sunday, April 13, 2008 14:29 PM
> To: My Stretchy Pants; 'OBRA list'
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>
> Robert,
>
> http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cl.html
> A cleat can be for Toe-and-Clip pedals or for Clipless pedals.
>
> Match sprinters use toe and clip usually double straps. Since match
> sprinters are usually pretty strong, i don't think roadies debate clip
> versus clipless with them.
>
> However for mass start omnium events, clip-less pedals are fine, and
> probably preferred since they release without a struggle or without having
> to reach down and loosen the strap. Probably a majority of track racers
> that race omnium events including the pros use the same Clipless pedals
> and
> thus same shoes as on their road bike.
>
> If you concerned or if you are accidentally pulling out with clipless
> pedals
> then they aren't adjusted correctly or you need pedals that offer more
> free
> rotation before release. By far the most secure pedals i have ever used
> were TIME mtb pedals, or Eggbeaters (the "two bar" type pedals, LOOK too
> now..), large float, they unclip easy but over at quite a large angle so
> never accidentally released. . My issue with them though is undefined and
> small pedal to shoe interface.
>
> If you are going to use Toe-and-Clip pedals with a slotted cleat, since
> there is no float or rotation, You must get the cleats aligned properly,
> preferably professionally or you will most likely hurt your knees. But
> even
> then, In the old days the shoes were fairly sloppy and so probably saved
> knees. if i recall correctly, As cycling shoe's heel cups stiffened, knee
> injuries increased. Depends on what sort of rotation you foot likes to do
> through a rotation. I had no issues when i first started on toe and clip
> pedals and a cleated slot shoe. But if i tried to go back now, i for sure
> would have issues...
>
> If you are going to use tennis / running shoes with Toe and Clip Pedals,
> it
> is rare but there is nothing wrong with this. Mass start Track racing is
> more about high spin speeds and thus low forces, so high shoe stiffness is
> not as critical as in other types of bicycle racing.
>
> 1. You want a clean no frills shoe with minimal tread (or remove with
> grinding wheel Wire Brush..) Something that cleanly and easily goes into
> the clip pedal. Stiff thin outer sole if you can get it, or you could
> maybe
> even find a stiff insole.. Err or you can do like did once with a fibrous
> insole... work in some fiberglass epoxy... thin and fairly stiff. .
>
> 2. And Pedals (if using a running shoe), you want probably almost a
> platform
> pedal that takes strap and clip. You want surface area, not a thin plate
> pedal as for a slotted cleat. You want to push with the ball of your
> foot
> and you want a nice flat surface to do this on..
>
> Keep in mind with Clip and Strap pedals, they might stick out a little
> further and you thus you have to be a little more mindful of clipping the
> Alpenrose banking at slow speeds. Also tuck in laces. Also since the
> races are short , the pain is short if for example the strap is digging
> into
> your foot.
>
> Check out Next Adventure and City Bikes, the latter usually has a nice
> collection of used shoes and pedals for cheap. For sure there are still
> purposely built toe and clip shoes for match sprinters. bike central ..
> Probably the most cost effective clipless pedals are the three hole Look
> Style. Not that i like them. Just make sure you replace the cleat when
> worn. I use to use shimano SPD pedals a lot (cause i like walkable shoes
> for commuting) But seemed to have issue with accidental release here and
> there.. and then once they didn't release until after my leg snapped. So
> not a fan anymore of Steel on Steel pedal to cleat.
>
>
>
> My Stretchy Pants wrote:
>
> I've heard that at the track, clips are preferred over cleats, and have
> a set of clips for my track bike. But what sort of shoes do I stick in
> the clips? Tennis shoes? Standard cycling shoes without the cleats? I
> tried using chuck taylors in the clips on a hill and thought for a few
> weeks after that I may have broken my foot. Clearly, sneakers were the
> wrong choice. Is the clip v. clipless question an important religious
> matter, regularly debated, like optimum spoke count? Is there a purpose
> built shoe experienced track racers use with clips?
>
> Robert Synak
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
>
>
> john m schmidt, pe
> portland oregon
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080414/d18564d6/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 27
> Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2008 18:42:28 -0700 (PDT)
> From: steve garcia
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <496182.40427.qm@web56807.mail.re3.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> So, my Shimano SPD Thongs are a no-go for the track? The Ebay listing
> said they were NJS though.
>
> Steve
>
>
> ----- Original Message ----
> From: Mike Murray
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Sent: Monday, April 14, 2008 6:31:47 PM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>
>
> That is the MKS EXA Track Pedal.
>
> http://www.yellowjersey.org/trkped.html
> http://www.worldclasscycles.com/mks_exa_pedal.htm
>
> Definitely no inadvertent clip outs!! I have had a bit of difficulty
> getting them off riders who are on the deck.
>
> Mike Murray
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of Steve Brown
> Sent: Monday, April 14, 2008 17:50 PM
> To: bikingmom@centurytel.net
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>
>
> MKS Keirin Style Track Pedals with a strap. These babies lock you in.
> You have to release the latch to get out. I also use the same system as
> Donna but prefer these. They are way cool and the cleats are easier to
> get.
>
>
> On Apr 14, 2008, at 5:13 PM, bikingmom@centurytel.net wrote:
>
>
> I've had several accidental releases, all when riding with clipless pedals
> (Campy Daytona). I switched to "old school" durace sprint pedals with
> straps, scored from Brian (yeah, the guy with the hammer). As long as I
> make sure that I have the cleat system fully engaged and straps tight, I'm
> good to go. I wouldn't switch back to a straight clipless system if my
> life depended on it...oh wait, it does.
> Donna Smith
>
>
> So let's hear from more of you experienced track racers, what are you
> using for a pedal/cleat system on the track ? What IS working for you and
> what has NOT worked ?
>
>
> JD
>
>
> On 4/13/08, Mike Murray wrote:
> I'd have to disagree with a couple of John's points:
>
>
> 1) For racing at the track you want a shoe and pedal combination that
> NEVER comes unclipped accidentally. I have seen many accidents caused by
> inadvertent detachment of the shoe from the pedal (even with clips and
> straps). I have never seen an injury directly because of a failure of the
> pedal to release in a fall. Some riders use pedals that have an SPD or
> other clip in mechanism AND straps on top of that. Some people have
> actually bolted the shoes to the pedals, although this is really only
> practical for top level timed events and sprints.
>
>
> 2) Mountain bike pedals are designed to release if a foot needs to be
> dabbed. They should be avoided at the track.
>
>
> 3) A shoe with no cleat used in a toe clips and straps pedal is OK for
> training classes but should not be used for racing. There is no rule
> against it but I think it should be avoided.
>
>
> 4) Although mass start track racing is more about spin and less about
> strength a softer flex shoe is inadequate. Track specific shoes tend to
> be stiffer than road shoes.
>
>
>
>
> Mike Murray
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of john
> Sent: Sunday, April 13, 2008 14:29 PM
> To: My Stretchy Pants; 'OBRA list'
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
> Robert,
>
> http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cl.html
> A cleat can be for Toe-and-Clip pedals or for Clipless pedals.
>
> Match sprinters use toe and clip usually double straps. Since match
> sprinters are usually pretty strong, i don't think roadies debate clip
> versus clipless with them.
>
> However for mass start omnium events, clip-less pedals are fine, and
> probably preferred since they release without a struggle or without having
> to reach down and loosen the strap. Probably a majority of track racers
> that race omnium events including the pros use the same Clipless pedals
> and thus same shoes as on their road bike.
>
> If you concerned or if you are accidentally pulling out with clipless
> pedals then they aren't adjusted correctly or you need pedals that offer
> more free rotation before release. By far the most secure pedals i have
> ever used were TIME mtb pedals, or Eggbeaters (the "two bar" type pedals,
> LOOK too now..), large float, they unclip easy but over at quite a large
> angle so never accidentally released. . My issue with them though is
> undefined and small pedal to shoe interface.
>
> If you are going to use Toe-and-Clip pedals with a slotted cleat, since
> there is no float or rotation, You must get the cleats aligned properly,
> preferably professionally or you will most likely hurt your knees. But
> even then, In the old days the shoes were fairly sloppy and so probably
> saved knees. if i recall correctly, As cycling shoe's heel cups
> stiffened, knee injuries increased. Depends on what sort of rotation you
> foot likes to do through a rotation. I had no issues when i first started
> on toe and clip pedals and a cleated slot shoe. But if i tried to go back
> now, i for sure would have issues...
>
> If you are going to use tennis / running shoes with Toe and Clip Pedals,
> it is rare but there is nothing wrong with this. Mass start Track racing
> is more about high spin speeds and thus low forces, so high shoe stiffness
> is not as critical as in other types of bicycle racing.
>
> 1. You want a clean no frills shoe with minimal tread (or remove with
> grinding wheel Wire Brush..) Something that cleanly and easily goes into
> the clip pedal. Stiff thin outer sole if you can get it, or you could
> maybe even find a stiff insole.. Err or you can do like did once with a
> fibrous insole... work in some fiberglass epoxy... thin and fairly stiff.
> .
>
> 2. And Pedals (if using a running shoe), you want probably almost a
> platform pedal that takes strap and clip. You want surface area, not a
> thin plate pedal as for a slotted cleat. You want to push with the ball
> of your foot and you want a nice flat surface to do this on..
>
> Keep in mind with Clip and Strap pedals, they might stick out a little
> further and you thus you have to be a little more mindful of clipping the
> Alpenrose banking at slow speeds. Also tuck in laces. Also since the
> races are short , the pain is short if for example the strap is digging
> into your foot.
>
> Check out Next Adventure and City Bikes, the latter usually has a nice
> collection of used shoes and pedals for cheap. For sure there are still
> purposely built toe and clip shoes for match sprinters. bike central ..
> Probably the most cost effective clipless pedals are the three hole Look
> Style. Not that i like them. Just make sure you replace the cleat when
> worn. I use to use shimano SPD pedals a lot (cause i like walkable shoes
> for commuting) But seemed to have issue with accidental release here and
> there.. and then once they didn't release until after my leg snapped. So
> not a fan anymore of Steel on Steel pedal to cleat.
>
>
>
> My Stretchy Pants wrote:
> I've heard that at the track, clips are preferred over cleats, and have
> a set of clips for my track bike. But what sort of shoes do I stick in
> the clips? Tennis shoes? Standard cycling shoes without the cleats? I
> tried using chuck taylors in the clips on a hill and thought for a few
> weeks after that I may have broken my foot. Clearly, sneakers were the
> wrong choice. Is the clip v. clipless question an important religious
> matter, regularly debated, like optimum spoke count? Is there a purpose
> built shoe experienced track racers use with clips?
>
> Robert Synak
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
>
> john m schmidt, pe
> portland oregon
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
>
> ____________________________________________________________________________________
> Be a better friend, newshound, and
> know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now.
> http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080414/c6d6cb8c/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 28
> Date: Tue, 15 Apr 2008 01:47:10 +0000
> From: johnfforbes@comcast.net
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
> To: steve garcia , obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
> <041520080147.3126.4804091E00049BB800000C3622147564029C0A0D9D01000002080106@comcast.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Style points, Steve, style points. Now just don't wear any other kind of
> thong...
>
> --
> John Forbes
> 3641 SW 52nd Place,
> Portland, OR 97221
> 503-422-1239
>
> -------------- Original message ----------------------
> From: steve garcia
>> So, my Shimano SPD Thongs are a no-go for the track? The Ebay listing
>> said they
>> were NJS though.
>>
>> Steve
>>
>>
>> ----- Original Message ----
>> From: Mike Murray
>> To: obra@list.obra.org
>> Sent: Monday, April 14, 2008 6:31:47 PM
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>>
>>
>> That is the MKS EXA Track Pedal.
>>
>> http://www.yellowjersey.org/trkped.html
>> http://www.worldclasscycles.com/mks_exa_pedal.htm
>>
>> Definitely no inadvertent clip outs!! I have had a bit of difficulty
>> getting
>> them off riders who are on the deck.
>>
>> Mike Murray
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>> Behalf
>> Of Steve Brown
>> Sent: Monday, April 14, 2008 17:50 PM
>> To: bikingmom@centurytel.net
>> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>>
>>
>> MKS Keirin Style Track Pedals with a strap. These babies lock you in.
>> You
>> have to release the latch to get out. I also use the same system as
>> Donna but
>> prefer these. They are way cool and the cleats are easier to get.
>>
>>
>> On Apr 14, 2008, at 5:13 PM, bikingmom@centurytel.net wrote:
>>
>>
>> I've had several accidental releases, all when riding with clipless
>> pedals
>> (Campy Daytona). I switched to "old school" durace sprint pedals with
>> straps,
>> scored from Brian (yeah, the guy with the hammer). As long as I make
>> sure that
>> I have the cleat system fully engaged and straps tight, I'm good to go.
>> I
>> wouldn't switch back to a straight clipless system if my life depended on
>> it...oh wait, it does.
>> Donna Smith
>>
>>
>> So let's hear from more of you experienced track racers, what are you
>> using for
>> a pedal/cleat system on the track ? What IS working for you and what has
>> NOT
>> worked ?
>>
>>
>> JD
>>
>>
>> On 4/13/08, Mike Murray wrote:
>> I'd have to disagree with a couple of John's points:
>>
>>
>> 1) For racing at the track you want a shoe and pedal combination that
>> NEVER
>> comes unclipped accidentally. I have seen many accidents caused by
>> inadvertent
>> detachment of the shoe from the pedal (even with clips and straps). I
>> have
>> never seen an injury directly because of a failure of the pedal to
>> release in a
>> fall. Some riders use pedals that have an SPD or other clip in mechanism
>> AND
>> straps on top of that. Some people have actually bolted the shoes to the
>> pedals, although this is really only practical for top level timed events
>> and
>> sprints.
>>
>>
>> 2) Mountain bike pedals are designed to release if a foot needs to be
>> dabbed.
>> They should be avoided at the track.
>>
>>
>> 3) A shoe with no cleat used in a toe clips and straps pedal is OK for
>> training
>> classes but should not be used for racing. There is no rule against it
>> but I
>> think it should be avoided.
>>
>>
>> 4) Although mass start track racing is more about spin and less about
>> strength a
>> softer flex shoe is inadequate. Track specific shoes tend to be stiffer
>> than
>> road shoes.
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> Mike Murray
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>> Behalf
>> Of john
>> Sent: Sunday, April 13, 2008 14:29 PM
>> To: My Stretchy Pants; 'OBRA list'
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
>> Robert,
>>
>> http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cl.html
>> A cleat can be for Toe-and-Clip pedals or for Clipless pedals.
>>
>> Match sprinters use toe and clip usually double straps. Since match
>> sprinters
>> are usually pretty strong, i don't think roadies debate clip versus
>> clipless
>> with them.
>>
>> However for mass start omnium events, clip-less pedals are fine, and
>> probably
>> preferred since they release without a struggle or without having to
>> reach down
>> and loosen the strap. Probably a majority of track racers that race
>> omnium
>> events including the pros use the same Clipless pedals and thus same
>> shoes as on
>> their road bike.
>>
>> If you concerned or if you are accidentally pulling out with clipless
>> pedals
>> then they aren't adjusted correctly or you need pedals that offer more
>> free
>> rotation before release. By far the most secure pedals i have ever used
>> were
>> TIME mtb pedals, or Eggbeaters (the "two bar" type pedals, LOOK too
>> now..),
>> large float, they unclip easy but over at quite a large angle so never
>> accidentally released. . My issue with them though is undefined and
>> small
>> pedal to shoe interface.
>>
>> If you are going to use Toe-and-Clip pedals with a slotted cleat, since
>> there is
>> no float or rotation, You must get the cleats aligned properly,
>> preferably
>> professionally or you will most likely hurt your knees. But even then,
>> In the
>> old days the shoes were fairly sloppy and so probably saved knees. if i
>> recall
>> correctly, As cycling shoe's heel cups stiffened, knee injuries
>> increased.
>> Depends on what sort of rotation you foot likes to do through a rotation.
>> I had
>> no issues when i first started on toe and clip pedals and a cleated slot
>> shoe.
>> But if i tried to go back now, i for sure would have issues...
>>
>> If you are going to use tennis / running shoes with Toe and Clip Pedals,
>> it is
>> rare but there is nothing wrong with this. Mass start Track racing is
>> more
>> about high spin speeds and thus low forces, so high shoe stiffness is not
>> as
>> critical as in other types of bicycle racing.
>>
>> 1. You want a clean no frills shoe with minimal tread (or remove with
>> grinding
>> wheel Wire Brush..) Something that cleanly and easily goes into the clip
>> pedal.
>> Stiff thin outer sole if you can get it, or you could maybe even find a
>> stiff
>> insole.. Err or you can do like did once with a fibrous insole... work
>> in some
>> fiberglass epoxy... thin and fairly stiff. .
>>
>> 2. And Pedals (if using a running shoe), you want probably almost a
>> platform
>> pedal that takes strap and clip. You want surface area, not a thin plate
>> pedal
>> as for a slotted cleat. You want to push with the ball of your foot and
>> you
>> want a nice flat surface to do this on..
>>
>> Keep in mind with Clip and Strap pedals, they might stick out a little
>> further
>> and you thus you have to be a little more mindful of clipping the
>> Alpenrose
>> banking at slow speeds. Also tuck in laces. Also since the races are
>> short ,
>> the pain is short if for example the strap is digging into your foot.
>>
>> Check out Next Adventure and City Bikes, the latter usually has a nice
>> collection of used shoes and pedals for cheap. For sure there are still
>> purposely built toe and clip shoes for match sprinters. bike central ..
>> Probably the most cost effective clipless pedals are the three hole Look
>> Style.
>> Not that i like them. Just make sure you replace the cleat when worn. I
>> use to
>> use shimano SPD pedals a lot (cause i like walkable shoes for commuting)
>> But
>> seemed to have issue with accidental release here and there.. and then
>> once they
>> didn't release until after my leg snapped. So not a fan anymore of
>> Steel on
>> Steel pedal to cleat.
>>
>>
>>
>> My Stretchy Pants wrote:
>> I've heard that at the track, clips are preferred over cleats, and have
>> a set of clips for my track bike. But what sort of shoes do I stick in
>> the clips? Tennis shoes? Standard cycling shoes without the cleats? I
>> tried using chuck taylors in the clips on a hill and thought for a few
>> weeks after that I may have broken my foot. Clearly, sneakers were the
>> wrong choice. Is the clip v. clipless question an important religious
>> matter, regularly debated, like optimum spoke count? Is there a purpose
>> built shoe experienced track racers use with clips?
>>
>> Robert Synak
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>>
>>
>> john m schmidt, pe
>> portland oregon
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>>
>>
>> ________________________________________________________________________________
>> ____
>> Be a better friend, newshound, and
>> know-it-all with Yahoo! Mobile. Try it now.
> http://mobile.yahoo.com/;_ylt=Ahu06i62sR8HDtDypao8Wcj9tAcJ
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An embedded message was scrubbed...
> From: steve garcia
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Shoes for Clips at Alpenrose
> Date: Tue, 15 Apr 2008 01:42:59 +0000
> Size: 22317
> Url:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080414/22b60811/attachment.eml
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> End of OBRA Digest, Vol 28, Issue 17
> ************************************
>