Unsubscribe

ironmanhawaii1044@yahoo.com

2008-07-12

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

-----Original Message-----
From: obra-request@list.obra.org

Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:00:01
To:
Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 16

Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
obra@list.obra.org

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
obra-request@list.obra.org

You can reach the person managing the list at
obra-owner@list.obra.org

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."

Today's Topics:

1. Re: butt rash (Michael O'Hair)
2. First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
(jon.ragsdale@comcast.net)
3. Re: butt rash (Douglas Duguay)
4. Re: butt rash (Chip)
5. Rider injured in Cascade Classic (Joe Cipale)
6. attorney referrals? (uma kleppinger)
7. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
8. AVC starts one week from today!! (Charlie)
9. Re: Wilson River trail (Phreadi)
10. Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive (Eric Chu)
11. AVC host housing (Meg Mautner)
12. J. Rathe in bikeportland.org (Mark J. Ginsberg)
13. Re: Koin cyclist Poll (Monty Hill)
14. Re: Wilson River trail (Paul Greenwalt)
15. Triathlon aerobars and shorts for sale (Steph)
16. Re: butt rash (hrdtduck)
17. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
18. Results-State Kilo/500 championships (Candi Murray)
19. Results-Thursday Night Alpenrose Series (Candi Murray)
20. Re: Butt Rash (Jon W)
21. WTB: Parts for cross bike (Millar-Griffin)
22. TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (D. J.)
23. Re: TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (Matthew Klahn)
24. FS: Giant TCR C1 - 15.4 lbs. Many Upgrades, big reduced
price (Dave Bachman)
25. (no subject) (Lisa)
26. Re: (no subject) (Lisa)
27. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
28. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
29. FS: custom CX frameset (Anderson Folts)
30. WTB - 175mm road cranks (Tim Schauer)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 12:42:02 -0700
From: "Michael O'Hair"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To:
Message-ID: <003901c8e38e$31ba4010$19c963d8@qarus>
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
reply-type=original

First, wash everything, including your shorts to get rid of any salt
residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and all potential pressure
points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good in warm weather. It's
basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting point.

----- Original Message -----
From: "hrdtduck"
To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'" ;
Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd

> Speaking of curious,
>
> What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe case or a infection of
> any
> kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from all the pressure and
> rubbing
> that "area" gets???
>

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 19:42:09 +0000
From: jon.ragsdale@comcast.net
Subject: [OBRA Chat] First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<071120081942.18411.4877B791000C6C28000047EB22007511500A040E0B9C090E9DD2020106@comcast.net>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Manuel Beltran was shown the door in the Tour today.
http://www.kcra.com/sports/16855532/detail.html
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1566f07e/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:13:06 -0700 (PDT)
From: Douglas Duguay
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <655733.84594.qm@web605.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
friction.

--- Michael O'Hair wrote:

> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
> rid of any salt
> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
> all potential pressure
> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
> in warm weather. It's
> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
> point.
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "hrdtduck"
> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
> ;
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>
>
> > Speaking of curious,
> >
> > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
> case or a infection of
> > any
> > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
> all the pressure and
> > rubbing
> > that "area" gets???
> >
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:17:54 -0700
From: Chip
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To: "Douglas Duguay"
Cc: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

Just got some DZNUTS, great stuff, and well as a Grundel Bruiser, very funny
as well. I say easily as good or better than Assos

On Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 1:13 PM, Douglas Duguay
wrote:

> You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
> the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
> prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
> sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
> friction.
>
>
>
> --- Michael O'Hair wrote:
>
> > First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
> > rid of any salt
> > residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
> > all potential pressure
> > points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
> > in warm weather. It's
> > basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
> > point.
> >
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "hrdtduck"
> > To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
> > ;
> > Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> > Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
> >
> >
> > > Speaking of curious,
> > >
> > > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
> > case or a infection of
> > > any
> > > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
> > all the pressure and
> > > rubbing
> > > that "area" gets???
> > >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > OBRA mailing list
> > obra@list.obra.org
> > http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> > Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/cc8122f5/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:41:00 -0700
From: "Joe Cipale"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Rider injured in Cascade Classic
To: "OBRA"
Message-ID: <200807112041.m6BKf0df028456@sapphire.spiritone.com>

http://www.kgw.com/news-local/stories/kgw_071108_news_cyclist_crash_.45c0aa37.html

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:50:00 -0700
From: uma kleppinger
Subject: [OBRA Chat] attorney referrals?
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <4877c778f408b_1c315a0dd32745c15a@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

I know there are several bicycle attorneys around Portland, I'm just curious about referrals from riders who've resolved their bike-meets-car claims with the help of a local attorney.

Please email me back off list and keep the OBRA chat clear.

Thanks.

uma

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:06:35 -0700
From: "David Rosen"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "'Obra'"
Cc: 'Jason Temchin'
Message-ID: <004101c8e39a$01386140$6501a8c0@overlord>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Hi OBRA,

A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson
River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
Wilson River?

Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
Brown's camp) that you would recommend?

Thanks.

Dave

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d102b21c/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:02:03 -0700
From: Charlie
Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC starts one week from today!!
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <4877ca4bb4594_1c315a0dc41dd1c24b@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

The Alpenrose Challenge starts next Friday and this year's racing will be fantastic. Elite men and women from all over the country are making their way to Portland to put on a good show. Let's show our support by filling the stands and making lots of noise!!! Racing starts at 10:00 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. There will be a kiddie kilo at the start of the Saturday and Sunday evening sessions.

Food Saturday and Sunday will be available from Macaroni Grill. Intermission entertainment on Saturday will be provided by the Last Regiment of Syncopated Drummers. Each evening session will feature a chance for spectators to win money in a 50/50 Split the Pot raffle. Raffle tickets will be sold and all money will go into a pot that will be split 50/50. One half will go to the raffle winner, the other half will go to the racers in the form of a lap prize.

Come out and enjoy some of the best track racing in the country in your own backyard. Admission is FREE!

Check out www.alpenrosechallenge.com for a schedule of events.

------------------------------

Message: 9
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:32:19 -0700
From: Phreadi
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "David Rosen"
Cc: Obra , Jason Temchin

Message-ID:
<39d72ecc0807111432i36e55c43y61a795b0be5f4f36@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

I've ridden wilson river from the Elk Creek TH to Kings Mountain TH (only
3.8 miles) and it was fine. I haven't ridden west of Kings Mountain though,
but with no real clearcuts anywhere near the trail I'm guessing it's fine as
well, save for some blow down.
-Fred

2008/7/11 David Rosen :

> Hi OBRA,
>
>
>
> A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson
> River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
> Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
> Wilson River?
>
>
>
> Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
> Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
> Dave
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>

--
Fred Ihle
phreadi@gmail.com
[503] 329-6634
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1d0f72c4/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 10
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:57:40 -0700 (GMT-07:00)
From: Eric Chu
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive
To: bendcycling@yahoogroups.com, OBRA chat
Message-ID:
<11923572.1215813460437.JavaMail.root@whwamui-soar.pas.sa.earthlink.net>

Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8

regrettably, I just only now found out the 85-year-old that was hit by a truck on Purcell a few weeks ago did not survive his injuries. There was a brief mention from KTVZ in another story about a hit and run, but I thought I heard it wrong since I had not seen anything in the local press here in Bend, but found the following from the Gresham Outlook:

"Duane ?Duke? Noteboom

Dec. 21, 1922-June 28, 2008

Former Gresham resident Duane ?Duke? Noteboom, 85, died Saturday, June 28, in Bend. He was hit by a pickup truck as he was bicycling.

A memorial service will be held at 1 p.m. Wednesday, July 2, at Rock Arbor Villa Clubhouse, 2200 N.E. Highway 20, Bend.

Duke was born Dec. 21, 1922, in South Dakota to Benjamin and Elsie (Husman) Noteboom. He was raised in Tillamook and graduated from Tillamook High School. He enlisted in the Army in 1942 and served during World War II.

In December 1964, he married Lory Barnett. They lived in Gresham for 21 years, and then they lived in Bend for the last 23 years.

Duke worked as a truck driver, retiring in 1985. His hobbies included cycling and walking, and he danced with Rose City Squares for 35 years.

He was preceded in death by his brothers, Roland Noteboom and Don Noteboom; and stepdaughter, Diane Shelly.

Survivors include his wife; daughters, Karen Forrester of West Linn and Yvonne Ellison of Milwaukie; stepsons, Jerry Graff of Sandy and Ronald Crane of Oregon City; brother, Dorence Noteboom of Corvallis; 12 grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren."

Heartfelt condolences to the family---eric

------------------------------

Message: 11
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:11:40 -0700
From: Meg Mautner
Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC host housing
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <1C7E1931-5C1F-458A-9D92-E8F50CB6C9D1@comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed

Alright OBRA-

This is one last plea for host housing before AVC starts up next
week. So far, thanks to the generosity of all the folks near and dear
to OBRA, 25 riders from all over (Trinidad, Seattle, Canada,
California, Texas, Indiana, and Minnesota) have been placed with host
housing. Thank you very much!! But, I have no open spots left. If you
would be willing to open up your home to a rider or two during AVC
(July 18-20), please let me know. Anything you can offer in terms of
space is appreciated-it can be a sofa, a camping pad with sleeping
bag, futon, spare bed, etc. Thank you in advance-

Meg

------------------------------

Message: 12
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:15:50 -0700 (PDT)
From: "Mark J. Ginsberg"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] J. Rathe in bikeportland.org
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <719675.54619.qm@web65407.mail.ac4.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

http://bikeportland.org/2008/07/11/portland-teen-will-represent-usa-at-world-championships/

Mark J. Ginsberg
Attorney At Law
1216 SE Belmont St.
Portland, OR 97214
(503) 542-3000
Fax (503) 233-6874
markjginsberg@yahoo.com
www.bikesafetylaw.com

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d64cf236/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 13
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 17:17:15 -0700
From: Monty Hill
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
To: "obra@list.obra.org"
Message-ID:

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

I like the roundabout in the middle of Ladd's addition with the stop signs at every street. That make no sense whatsoever. Even if I got 5 tickets there I will never come to a complete stop.

-----Original Message-----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On Behalf Of Rick C Johnson
Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 10:38 AM
To: Martin Baker
Cc: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll

Not to mention their frequent use of roundabouts...

Rick

Martin Baker wrote:

> I think this conversation also highlights that fact that stop signs
> are heavily overused and misused. In the UK, 90% of the situations
> where you would find a stop sign in the States, they employ a yield
> sign. And 4-way stops are almost unheard of - someone always has the
> right of way. In most cases, it's plain ridiculous to have a vehicle
> come to a complete stop when the sight-lines are good - it
> unnecessarily impedes the flow of traffic and people end up rolling
> through anyway because they realize they are usually stupid. Stop
> signs have become an inappropriate alternative to speed enforcement in
> neighborhoods.
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> *From:* obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org]
> *On Behalf Of *Chris Alling
> *Sent:* Friday, July 11, 2008 9:27 AM
> *To:* hrdtduck; 'KO Kevin'; obra@list.obra.org
> *Subject:* Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>
> I to California stop (slow down to a pace that I can safely observe
> the intersection) most signs and a few blinking lights. I have
> actually had car drivers yell at me because I did such a "stop" and
> then they turn around and do the exact same thing at the next stop. I
> have caught some of these drivers and had discussions with them about
> their hypocrisy at which point most of them lie and tell me that they
> did stop but you know after being yelled at I am hyper observant.
>
> Chris
>
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
>> From: hrdtduck@clearwire.net
>> To: kko@ci.springfield.or.us; obra@list.obra.org
>> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 08:51:27 -0700
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>
>> Hey I'm pretty much the same traffic do-gooder, and I admit I slow roll a
>> stop sign when no other traffic is around....just like 99.9% of the
> vehicles
>> do...I think it is called a "California stop"....I just really wonder
> what
>> we can do about all the "Freds" out there (sorry, not to impugn the name
>> Frederick)...I do not see any way to educate or to enforce traffic rule
>> compliance...from anyone...Only thing I can do is obey the best I can
> based
>> on what decision I make at the moment..... to how much or little of
> whatever
>> traffic law I obey.
>>
>> We all disobey from time to time traffic law whether on the bike or
> in the
>> car to some degree...that is a universal given in my opinion....but
> the high
>> profile stuff like stops and riding the wrong way on the road....we all
>> should make a effort to comply with, no matter how inconvenient it is.
>>
>> Howard
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>> Behalf Of KO Kevin
>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 8:21 AM
>> To: obra@list.obra.org
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>
>> Ok, I've gotten some flack for my admission of rolling through stop
>> signs. So to clarify, I DON'T blow through stop signs, I treat them more
>> as yield signs, and go when it's clear, and when it is my turn. Yeah,
>> know that it still violates the letter of the law, but I suggest that
>> ANY cyclist that claims he/she comes to a full stop at EVERY stop sign
>> is in denial. Heck, even the Trek commercial that is running with the
>> TDF on Vs shows a commuter rolling through a controlled intersection,
>> while the car on the side of him is stopping.
>>
>> I always obey a red light. I always signal my turns and lane changes
>> when there are cars or pedestrians around. I never pass on the right
>> unless there is a designated bike lane, I don't squeeze between lanes in
>> traffic. I always have a light when it is dark, I always wear a helmet,
>> I never kick my dog, I eat all of my veggies, I never run with scissors,
>> I always put the seat down....
>>
>> Kevin
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>> Behalf Of hrdtduck
>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 7:25 AM
>> To: joec@aracnet.com; 'Jamie Mikami'
>> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>
>> I'd have to agree D to a F....It really irks me that I see sooooo many
>> cyclist just flout the rules of the road...especially traffic lights and
>> stop signs....you'd think we, (and I say we because we all have some
>> responsibility to bear here) would recognize the damage we do to our
>> image
>> and to our demand to safe & respectful treatment from all other road
>> users.
>> (I.E. the Automorons)....
>> Down here in the Soviet Socialists Republic of Eugene...the biggest
>> problem
>> is the "non-cyclist"...cyclist.....you all know who I am talking
>> about...riding on the sidewalk, off the sidewalk, wrong side of the
>> road,
>> disobeying all traffic rules, clunker bikes, pulling garbage trailers
>> full
>> of cans & trash, there seems to be a disproportionate number of these
>> "cyclists" and they are all too visible on the most commonly used roads
>> in
>> town.
>> Yesterday within 5 minutes on 2 different residential street 4 way stop
>> intersections, I could have legally run over cyclists who just blew off
>> the
>> stop sign....one after I had stopped and was entering the
>> intersection!...She looked right at me and rode into the intersection,
>> no
>> attempt to stop at all. Unbelievable....What the heck can we do as
>> responsible (as responsible as possible) cyclists??
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>> Behalf Of joe cipale
>> Sent: Thursday, July 10, 2008 9:38 PM
>> To: Jamie Mikami
>> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>
>> On Thu, 2008-07-10 at 14:56 -0700, Jamie Mikami wrote:
>> > http://www.koin.com/
>> >
>> > How do you grade local cyclists when it comes to obeying the rules of
>> > the road?
>> >
>> > Anyone seen the results of the koin cyclist poll? They are not
>> > pretty, currently at 71% D or F.
>>
>> Based on my observations, I would say that is pretty accurate. We as
>> cyclists (and I don't care of you are a commuter, racer, triathlete or
>> recreational rider) are pretty lousy when it comes to obeying the rules
>> of the road. Although it seems that those of us who belong to a club are
>> better at adhering to the rules of the road, I have observed instances
>> where even those individuals are guilty of transgressions.
>>
>> Joe
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live
> Messenger. Get started.
>
>
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>_______________________________________________
>OBRA mailing list
>obra@list.obra.org
>http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org

------------------------------

Message: 14
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:10:36 -0700
From: "Paul Greenwalt"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "Phreadi" , "David Rosen"
Cc: Obra , Jason Temchin

Message-ID: <013701c8e3bc$1a42ee90$7801a8c0@vaio>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

I ridden it from Elk Creek to Jones Creek Trailhead (about 11 miles) last week and it's in great shape. They've cut a road in the tail between Diamond Mill and Jones Creek.

-Paul
----- Original Message -----
From: Phreadi
To: David Rosen
Cc: Obra ; Jason Temchin
Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 2:32 PM
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail

I've ridden wilson river from the Elk Creek TH to Kings Mountain TH (only 3.8 miles) and it was fine. I haven't ridden west of Kings Mountain though, but with no real clearcuts anywhere near the trail I'm guessing it's fine as well, save for some blow down.

-Fred

2008/7/11 David Rosen :

Hi OBRA,

A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at Wilson River?

Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from Brown's camp) that you would recommend?

Thanks.

Dave

_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org

--
Fred Ihle
phreadi@gmail.com
[503] 329-6634

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/81f22d49/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 15
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:20:33 -0700
From: Steph
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Triathlon aerobars and shorts for sale
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <487806e1cea4f_7ac815a54356044839f@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

Brand new still in box AluminX Aerobars 42cm black $80 (new $170)
Tag on brand new Sugoi Power Tri Shorts: $30 (new $60)
Sizes on shorts:
men 5 pairs of M
women 2 pairs of XS, XS and one pair M

Barely used pair of Sidi T1 women's shoes size 43 with perfect condition Shimano Road cleats: $50 (cleats alone are worth $20!!)

Email for pictures or with questions.
ssullivanemail@gmail.com

------------------------------

Message: 16
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:33:15 -0700
From: "hrdtduck"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To: "'Chip'" , "'Douglas Duguay'"

Cc: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <007001c8e3bf$4371a880$ca54f980$@net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Where do you get it??

From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of Chip
Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 1:18 PM
To: Douglas Duguay
Cc: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash

Just got some DZNUTS, great stuff, and well as a Grundel Bruiser, very funny
as well. I say easily as good or better than Assos

On Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 1:13 PM, Douglas Duguay
wrote:

You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
friction.

--- Michael O'Hair wrote:

> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
> rid of any salt
> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
> all potential pressure
> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
> in warm weather. It's
> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
> point.
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "hrdtduck"
> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
> ;
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>
>
> > Speaking of curious,
> >
> > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
> case or a infection of
> > any
> > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
> all the pressure and
> > rubbing
> > that "area" gets???
> >
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>

_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d5f0f4d0/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 17
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:53:30 -0700
From: "David Rosen"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "'Obra'"
Message-ID: <000901c8e3c2$15ce47a0$6501a8c0@overlord>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Thank you to everyone who responded in regards to my post about the Wilson
River trail.

For those that are curious, the trail appears to be in great shape. I, and
some friends, will be riding it tomorrow. We are really looking forward to
it.

See you on dirty side.

Dave

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/f667d5ad/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 18
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 21:55:58 -0700
From: "Candi Murray"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Results-State Kilo/500 championships
To:
Message-ID: <005a01c8e3db$940a11d0$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

500 Final
Women Cat 4
1 Cobb Nissy Sum Bike Team 40.46
2 McGraw Laura Veloforma 44.74
3 Murphy Marca Therapeutic Associates 45.74
4 McCarthy Kristin 46.71
5 Thiele Barbara Team Rose City 47.49
6 Houser PJ cyclisme 48.91
7 Larson Elena 59.92
Women Cat 3
1 Bjesse-Puffin Amelia Bike Central 40
2 Knoblock Anna Bike Central 41.75
3 Woolcock Kayla Sum Bike Team 42.2
4 Charboneau Emily Therapeutic Associates 43.17
5 Hook Camille Bike Central 43.58
6 Graham Fiona Specialized/River City Bicycles 45.73
Mautner Meg Bike Central 48.24
Sr Women
1 Featheringill Jen Bike Central 39.06
2 Fisk Andrea Velo Bella 40.6
3 VanValkenburg Heather Team Rubicon 42.53
4 Hughes-Godfrey Lynn Bike Central 42.55
5 Bihlmaier Jeanie Specialized/River City Bicycles 44.25

Kilometer
Men Category 4/5
1 Cowperthwaite David Team Oregon 1:16.44
2 Brush Walton River City 1:16.79
3 LaVigne Justin Team Oregon 1:18.18
4 Spahr Trevor cyclisme 1:18.53
5 Lightman alex cyclisme 1:18.71
6 Prettyman Joe BBC 1:20.06
7 Culpepper Clint Team Beer 1:21.25
8 Bigwood Robert Portland Velo 1:21.82
9 Casady Brent Existential Velo 1:22.25
10 Carder George Team Beer 1:23.69
11 Black Steve Wyld Stallions 1:23.98
12 Meinhardt Gary Bike Central 1:24.53
13 Felts Danny cyclisme 1:25.90
14 Birman Alex BBC 1:26.04
15 DeShirley Jon 1:26.08
16 Bennett Mike Bike Central 1:28.63

Men Category 3
1 Kim John BBC 1:15.41
2 Frechen Nathan Team Beer 1:17.10
3 Deardorff Chris cyclisme 1:17.12
4 Provencher Darell Team Rose City 1:18.12
5 Field Joe Fred Meyer 1:18.16
6 Alling Chris Fred Meyer 1:20.98
7 Risner Michael cyclisme 1:20.98
8 Mautner Paul Team Rose City 1:25.61

Sr Men
1 Beardsley Steven Gentle Lovers 1:10.44
2 Bjesse Per Bike Central 1:11.18
3 Suditu Richard BBC 1:15.42
4 Hemmenway Daryl Guiness 1:18.30
5 Warner Charlie Veloce 1:20.32

------------------------------

Message: 19
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 22:09:35 -0700
From: "Candi Murray"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Results-Thursday Night Alpenrose Series
To:
Message-ID: <006301c8e3dd$7b49f0a0$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Senior Men Number Last Name First Name Hometown Team
1 812 Blackwelder Mark Portland Gentle Lovers
2 183 Deck Casey Portland Therapeutic Associates Inc.
Cycling
3 177 Warner Charles Portland Veloce/Felt
4 845 Kic Tony portland Gentle Lovers
5 312 Dumortier Jerome Portland Beaverton Bicycle
Club
6 899 Hemenway Daryl Portland Guinness Cycling
7 888 Hoefer Carl Portland Therapeutic Associates Inc.
Cycling
8 169 Weaver Ryan Portland River City Bicycles

Men Category 3
1 2820 Leber Brian Portland The Bike Gallery
2 1473 Jacks Patrick Aloha
3 1752 Curl Chauncey Portland Team Rubicon
4 627 Hemminger Stephen Beaverton Southtown Velo
5 389 Vinson Jonathan Portland Veloshop
6 262 Godfrey Norrene Battle Ground Team Rubicon
7 123 Murray Mike Gresham Bike Central
8 2234 Walp Matthew Happy Valley
9 1322 Vandervort Don Beaverton Beaverton Bicycle
Club
10 687 Mikami Jamie Portland Team Rubicon
11 169 Weaver Ryan Portland River City Bicycles
12 2449 Mikami Jamie Portland Team Rubicon
13 1751 Curl Darien Portland Team Rubicon

Women Category 4
1 2815 McCarthy Kristin Portland b.i.k.e.-RiverCity
Bicycles, by Cyclisme
2 980 Cartwright Carolyn Buxton Beaverton Bicycle Club
3 982 Cartwright Elizabeth Buxton Beaverton Bicycle
Club

Men Category 4
1 1173 Lightman Alex Portland b.i.k.e.-RiverCity
Bicycles, by Cyclisme
2 2359 Black Steve Portland Wild Stallions
3 1086 Taylor Sam Portland Finnegans Toys/Discover
Chiropractic
4 1054 DeShirley Jon Portland

Madison
1 1 Blackwelder Mark Gentle Lovers
1 1 Kic Tony Gentle Lovers
2 2 Hoefer Carl Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cycling

2 2 Deck Casey Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cycling

3 3 Murray Mike Bike Central
3 3 Walp Matthew
4 4 Dumortier Jerome BBC
4 4 Vandervort Don BBC
5 5 Hemmenway Daryl Guinness Cycling
5 5 Magnus Ron Fred Meyer

------------------------------

Message: 20
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 22:13:22 -0700
From: Jon W
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Butt Rash
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <48783d725bf5d_7ac815a5434636444c1@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

I bike commute 4 - 5 days a week and foud Crotchgaurd to be an incredible product
http://www.crotchguard.com/
Along with Chamois cream ( I use Freddy's) and good Hygine this product does wonders. It looks expensive, but a bottle lasts forever, just a light spray at the end of the day or after a big ride.

------------------------------

Message: 21
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 07:40:20 -0700
From: Millar-Griffin
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: Parts for cross bike
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed

Here is what I am looking for:

Ultegra 9 Speed Shifters
Front and Rear Derailleurs could be 105 or Ultegra

Any recommendations for shops that particularly know working on cross
bikes? I live in SE Portland, I am willing to travel some but would
like to burn the least amount of fossil fuels.

Thanks for any help you can offer. Please email me off list.

Sheilagh Griffin

------------------------------

Message: 22
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 15:13:05 +0000
From: "D. J."
Subject: [OBRA Chat] TdF cafe/shop telecast ??
To:
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

I know this was brought up before a few weeks ago, but is there any business in Portland showing the live TdF telecast early each morning. That cafe on NW Thurman west of 23rd? Bike Gallery?

Thanks,

Dave

_________________________________________________________________
Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live Messenger.
http://www.windowslive.com/messenger/connect_your_way.html?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL_Refresh_messenger_video_072008
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/f1d5874c/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 23
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 08:19:21 -0700
From: Matthew Klahn
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] TdF cafe/shop telecast ??
To: "D. J."
Cc: ""
Message-ID: <83DC3743-0C33-4017-97CA-E7B4D2E9F3D1@gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

Last Sunday we did see that St. Honor? was showing Le Tour, but it
must have been time delayed...

--
Matthew Klahn

On Jul 12, 2008, at 8:13, "D. J." wrote:

> I know this was brought up before a few weeks ago, but is there any
> business in Portland showing the live TdF telecast early each
> morning. That cafe on NW Thurman west of 23rd? Bike Gallery?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Dave
>
> Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live
> Messenger. Get started.
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/3c1c4868/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 24
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 08:38:19 -0700
From: Dave Bachman
Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: Giant TCR C1 - 15.4 lbs. Many Upgrades, big
reduced price
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <4878cfeb26660_24181597866f425c177@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8

BIG PRICE REDUCTION! 2006 Giant TCR C1 - Size M with many, many upgrades. At 15.4 pound Giant TCR with more upgrades than you can count. Bike is in better than new or showroom condition. It has to be seen to be truley appreciated. This is a size Medium which is the equivalent of a 55.6cm effective top tube bike with compact geometry. The frame and fork are full carbon including steer tube. THIS PRICE INCLUDES AN OPTION FOR A SET OF KSYRIUM ELITE WHEELS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION INSTEAD OF THE XAERO'S AS SPECIFIED BELOW, value=$600 new(less than 500 miles on them). Upgrades and components are as follows. Email or call 503-730-3809 and make offer! I'll reduce price by removing wheels and feel free to take either set with bike! I'll sell the bike with extras (such as pedals, shoes, carbon bottle cages, computer, etc.) and both sets of wheels (best of both worlds) for only $2,400 (FIRM). That is about $4,800 worth of equipment for half price. All in new or very close to new conditio
n!

Spinergy XAERO Wheels with polyfiber PBO spoke technology (1520 grams)
Giant carbon bars (190 grams)
FSA SLK Carbon Cranks
FSA SLK Carbon Seatpost - New
SLR Saddle (135 grams)- New
SRAM Red Cassette (New)
SRAM Red Powerlink Chain (New)
Salsa Titanium Skewers (89 grams)- New
Dura Ace Rear Derailer
Ultegra Front Derailer and Shifters
Tektro Carbon Brakes
Pro Race 2 Tires

The Upgrades to this bike alone are worth nearly $1,600. This bike has about 3,000 miles on it but wheels and drivetrain are new or nearly new. Overall this bike is in perfect mechanical and physical condition. This was my sunny day only bike but does not fit me due to body type and back condition. I built this bike for one purpose, to win hill climbs. Overall a great value for the price. 15.4 pounds for this price is rare.

------------------------------

Message: 25
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 09:57:56 -0700 (PDT)
From: Lisa
Subject: [OBRA Chat] (no subject)
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <380852.48127.qm@web33807.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

kept indoors in a climate controlled setting since purchased, VERY low miles, great for newbies or other young adult.?Price reduced to $450 obo over $400
?
Some of the stats:?
?
TRUVATIV ISOFLOW ROAD
8-SPEED SHIMANO SHIFTERS
ALEXRIMS DC 19
VITTORIA RANDONNEUR DOUBLE SHIELDING TIRES
?
Contact Lisa via email above for more info


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/19bd9a6a/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 26
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:01:45 -0700 (PDT)
From: Lisa
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] (no subject)
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <270892.64454.qm@web33808.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

My bad! forgot to include the subject...DUH!? 2006 47cm Raleigh bicycle for sale!!

kept indoors in a climate controlled setting since purchased, VERY low miles, great for newbies or other young adult.?Price reduced to $450 obo over $400
?
Some of the stats:?
?
TRUVATIV ISOFLOW ROAD
8-SPEED SHIMANO SHIFTERS
ALEXRIMS DC 19
VITTORIA RANDONNEUR DOUBLE SHIELDING TIRES
?
Contact Lisa via email above for more info and pics


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/26c5712f/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 27
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:16:17 -0700 (PDT)
From: Douglas Duguay
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB 52 CM Women's Bike
To: obra@list.obra.org
Cc: mari@mariruddy.com
Message-ID: <548969.28735.qm@web603.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

I'm looking for a 52 CM women's bike. Ride ready- but
priced somewhere around $200? Whatcha got??

------------------------------

Message: 28
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:16:40 -0700 (PDT)
From: Douglas Duguay
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB 52 CM Women's Bike
To: obra@list.obra.org
Cc: mari@mariruddy.com
Message-ID: <725453.22720.qm@web608.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

I'm looking for a 52 CM women's bike. Ride ready- but
priced somewhere around $200? Whatcha got??

------------------------------

Message: 29
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 11:23:16 -0700 (PDT)
From: Anderson Folts
Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: custom CX frameset
To: OBRA OBRR
Message-ID: <15137.65890.qm@web35902.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Custom lugged steel Paquini cyclocross frame, Winwood carbon/alloy fork, Chris King headset. 60cm seat-tube 57cm top tube. Bike can also be used for light touring. Top tube is slightly sloping, Dedaccai Zero Uno tubing. $500, firm.


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/938d0546/attachment.htm

------------------------------

Message: 30
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 11:40:34 -0700
From: Tim Schauer
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB - 175mm road cranks
To: "obra@list.obra.org"
Message-ID:
<85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576821@exch01.msi.local>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

I'm helping out a friend with some parts in need of replacement. Looking for the new style cranks that are compatible with the external bottom bracket (like new shimano). We already have a bottom bracket. I was thinking SRAM Rival, Shimano 105, FSA gossamer or like. Looking for cheap. Prefer 130mm bolt center pattern. I have rings, so those aren't necessary. These don't need to be that nice, just functional. $50 to $100?
Thanks,
-Tim

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/3ad06894/attachment.htm

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
OBRA mailing list
obra@list.obra.org
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org

End of OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 16
************************************