Dan H
It's far from the first time and you probably should watch your speed in
residential areas, parking lots and lots of other places.
----- Original Message -----
From: "Don Mathews"
To:
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2008 3:35 PM
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Pulled over for speeding by Cornelius PD... on a MTB!
> Saturday morning I was riding into Cornelius on my normal Saturday morning
> ride on my MTB... just after I entered the city limits into a residential
> neighborhood I noticed a police cruiser following me... I thought nothing
> of
> it since I was being a good member of the biking community and obeying all
> traffic laws as I understand them... or so I thought... after just a few
> moments of following me the officer sounded his siren and fired off his
> lights... I looked back at him and gave him my best "Who me?" look... he
> motioned for me to pull over... he got out of his car came over to me and
> told me that the reason he was pulling me over was speeding... I guess I
> was
> going 32 in a 25 and he said he paced me at that speed... he did not issue
> me a ticket but told me I needed to watch my speed in a residential
> neighborhood and always obey the posted speed limit period... I was trying
> REALLY hard not to laugh that on a bike I was getting pulled over for
> speeding!
>
> So as a bicyclist... mind you with no speedometer... am I subject to the
> car
> speed limit?
>
> I did not think I could even get going that fast on my MTB... so that
> impressed me at least and I guess the conditioning rides are paying off...
> so was I getting my chain jerked by a bored police officer on a Saturday
> morning?
>
> Sincerely,
>
> Don Mathews
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of obra-request@list.obra.org
> Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2008 12:00 PM
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 17
>
> Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
> obra@list.obra.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> obra-request@list.obra.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> obra-owner@list.obra.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. WTB: shallow drop road handlebar, 44/46 (Tim Schauer)
> 2. WTB ahead stem to Quill stem adaptor...? (Tim Schauer)
> 3. Unsubscribe (ironmanhawaii1044@yahoo.com)
> 4. July 25 Raffle Drawing for Veloforma F1R Frame,
> Lance-autographed Livestrong Cap (Darell C. Provencher)
> 5. Junior racer needs crutches! (will)
> 6. Attention Beaverton Area Bicyclists! (will)
> 7. Results-Track Championships Sprints & Keirins (Candi Murray)
> 8. State Track Champs Sunday Schedule (Candi Murray)
> 9. Ride to the State Games MTB race 7/20 (James Ceccorulli)
> 10. OT: F/S: HP 1250 fax machine (Karsten Hagen)
> 11. WTB: Brakeset (Derek Newell)
> 12. Cool Tour site (Karsten Hagen)
> 13. WTB: Italian thread Shimano Octalink Bottom bracket (Tim Schauer)
> 14. Any women going to MTB Oregon? (Kronda)
> 15. Awards at Rivercity (Mike Ripley)
> 16. Powertap (Alex)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:07:48 -0700
> From: Tim Schauer
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: shallow drop road handlebar, 44/46
> To: "obra@list.obra.org"
> Message-ID:
> <85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576823@exch01.msi.local>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I'm looking for a shallow drop handlebar, like the Specialized shallow bar
> (78mm reach, 132mm drop). Looking for a 44 or 46 width. Either 31.8 or
> 26.0
> clamp is okay. Not looking for an expensive one. I'm helping someone get
> into cycling on the cheap.
> Thanks,
> -Tim
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/d8a38b99/attachment.htm
> l
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:11:10 -0700
> From: Tim Schauer
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB ahead stem to Quill stem adaptor...?
> To: "obra@list.obra.org"
> Message-ID:
> <85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576824@exch01.msi.local>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I'm looking for one of those adaptors that converts a newer stem into a
> traditional old school quill stem for inserting into a 1" headset. Anybody
> want to get rid of one?
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/dcb285e9/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 19:19:50 +0000
> From: ironmanhawaii1044@yahoo.com
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Unsubscribe
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> <637391978-1215890452-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-415848782-@bx
> e155.bisx.prod.on.blackberry>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain
>
>
> Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-request@list.obra.org
>
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:00:01
> To:
> Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 16
>
>
> Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
> obra@list.obra.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> obra-request@list.obra.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> obra-owner@list.obra.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: butt rash (Michael O'Hair)
> 2. First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
> (jon.ragsdale@comcast.net)
> 3. Re: butt rash (Douglas Duguay)
> 4. Re: butt rash (Chip)
> 5. Rider injured in Cascade Classic (Joe Cipale)
> 6. attorney referrals? (uma kleppinger)
> 7. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
> 8. AVC starts one week from today!! (Charlie)
> 9. Re: Wilson River trail (Phreadi)
> 10. Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive (Eric Chu)
> 11. AVC host housing (Meg Mautner)
> 12. J. Rathe in bikeportland.org (Mark J. Ginsberg)
> 13. Re: Koin cyclist Poll (Monty Hill)
> 14. Re: Wilson River trail (Paul Greenwalt)
> 15. Triathlon aerobars and shorts for sale (Steph)
> 16. Re: butt rash (hrdtduck)
> 17. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
> 18. Results-State Kilo/500 championships (Candi Murray)
> 19. Results-Thursday Night Alpenrose Series (Candi Murray)
> 20. Re: Butt Rash (Jon W)
> 21. WTB: Parts for cross bike (Millar-Griffin)
> 22. TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (D. J.)
> 23. Re: TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (Matthew Klahn)
> 24. FS: Giant TCR C1 - 15.4 lbs. Many Upgrades, big reduced
> price (Dave Bachman)
> 25. (no subject) (Lisa)
> 26. Re: (no subject) (Lisa)
> 27. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
> 28. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
> 29. FS: custom CX frameset (Anderson Folts)
> 30. WTB - 175mm road cranks (Tim Schauer)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 12:42:02 -0700
> From: "Michael O'Hair"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
> To:
> Message-ID: <003901c8e38e$31ba4010$19c963d8@qarus>
> Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
> reply-type=original
>
> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get rid of any salt
> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and all potential pressure
> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good in warm weather.
> It's
> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting point.
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "hrdtduck"
> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'" ;
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>
>
>> Speaking of curious,
>>
>> What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe case or a infection of
>> any
>> kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from all the pressure and
>> rubbing
>> that "area" gets???
>>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 19:42:09 +0000
> From: jon.ragsdale@comcast.net
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> <071120081942.18411.4877B791000C6C28000047EB22007511500A040E0B9C090E9DD20201
> 06@comcast.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Manuel Beltran was shown the door in the Tour today.
> http://www.kcra.com/sports/16855532/detail.html
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1566f07e/attachment.htm
> l
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:13:06 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Douglas Duguay
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <655733.84594.qm@web605.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
>
> You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
> the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
> prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
> sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
> friction.
>
>
>
> --- Michael O'Hair wrote:
>
>> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
>> rid of any salt
>> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
>> all potential pressure
>> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
>> in warm weather. It's
>> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
>> point.
>>
>>
>>
>> ----- Original Message -----
>> From: "hrdtduck"
>> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
>> ;
>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>>
>>
>> > Speaking of curious,
>> >
>> > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
>> case or a infection of
>> > any
>> > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
>> all the pressure and
>> > rubbing
>> > that "area" gets???
>> >
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:17:54 -0700
> From: Chip
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
> To: "Douglas Duguay"
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Just got some DZNUTS, great stuff, and well as a Grundel Bruiser, very
> funny
> as well. I say easily as good or better than Assos
>
>
>
> On Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 1:13 PM, Douglas Duguay
> wrote:
>
>> You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
>> the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
>> prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
>> sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
>> friction.
>>
>>
>>
>> --- Michael O'Hair wrote:
>>
>> > First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
>> > rid of any salt
>> > residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
>> > all potential pressure
>> > points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
>> > in warm weather. It's
>> > basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
>> > point.
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> > ----- Original Message -----
>> > From: "hrdtduck"
>> > To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
>> > ;
>> > Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
>> > Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>> >
>> >
>> > > Speaking of curious,
>> > >
>> > > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
>> > case or a infection of
>> > > any
>> > > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
>> > all the pressure and
>> > > rubbing
>> > > that "area" gets???
>> > >
>> >
>> >
>> > _______________________________________________
>> > OBRA mailing list
>> > obra@list.obra.org
>> > http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> > Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>> >
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/cc8122f5/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:41:00 -0700
> From: "Joe Cipale"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Rider injured in Cascade Classic
> To: "OBRA"
> Message-ID: <200807112041.m6BKf0df028456@sapphire.spiritone.com>
>
> http://www.kgw.com/news-local/stories/kgw_071108_news_cyclist_crash_.45c0aa3
> 7.html
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:50:00 -0700
> From: uma kleppinger
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] attorney referrals?
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <4877c778f408b_1c315a0dd32745c15a@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> I know there are several bicycle attorneys around Portland, I'm just
> curious
> about referrals from riders who've resolved their bike-meets-car claims
> with
> the help of a local attorney.
>
> Please email me back off list and keep the OBRA chat clear.
>
> Thanks.
>
> uma
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:06:35 -0700
> From: "David Rosen"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
> To: "'Obra'"
> Cc: 'Jason Temchin'
> Message-ID: <004101c8e39a$01386140$6501a8c0@overlord>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Hi OBRA,
>
>
>
> A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson
> River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
> Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
> Wilson River?
>
>
>
> Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
> Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
> Dave
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d102b21c/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 8
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:02:03 -0700
> From: Charlie
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC starts one week from today!!
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <4877ca4bb4594_1c315a0dc41dd1c24b@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> The Alpenrose Challenge starts next Friday and this year's racing will be
> fantastic. Elite men and women from all over the country are making their
> way to Portland to put on a good show. Let's show our support by filling
> the stands and making lots of noise!!! Racing starts at 10:00 a.m.
> Friday,
> Saturday and Sunday. There will be a kiddie kilo at the start of the
> Saturday and Sunday evening sessions.
>
> Food Saturday and Sunday will be available from Macaroni Grill.
> Intermission entertainment on Saturday will be provided by the Last
> Regiment
> of Syncopated Drummers. Each evening session will feature a chance for
> spectators to win money in a 50/50 Split the Pot raffle. Raffle tickets
> will be sold and all money will go into a pot that will be split 50/50.
> One
> half will go to the raffle winner, the other half will go to the racers in
> the form of a lap prize.
>
> Come out and enjoy some of the best track racing in the country in your
> own
> backyard. Admission is FREE!
>
> Check out www.alpenrosechallenge.com for a schedule of events.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 9
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:32:19 -0700
> From: Phreadi
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
> To: "David Rosen"
> Cc: Obra , Jason Temchin
>
> Message-ID:
> <39d72ecc0807111432i36e55c43y61a795b0be5f4f36@mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> I've ridden wilson river from the Elk Creek TH to Kings Mountain TH (only
> 3.8 miles) and it was fine. I haven't ridden west of Kings Mountain
> though,
> but with no real clearcuts anywhere near the trail I'm guessing it's fine
> as
> well, save for some blow down.
> -Fred
>
> 2008/7/11 David Rosen :
>
>> Hi OBRA,
>>
>>
>>
>> A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the
>> Wilson
>> River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
>> Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
>> Wilson River?
>>
>>
>>
>> Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
>> Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
>>
>>
>>
>> Thanks.
>>
>> Dave
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>>
>
>
> --
> Fred Ihle
> phreadi@gmail.com
> [503] 329-6634
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1d0f72c4/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 10
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:57:40 -0700 (GMT-07:00)
> From: Eric Chu
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive
> To: bendcycling@yahoogroups.com, OBRA chat
> Message-ID:
>
> <11923572.1215813460437.JavaMail.root@whwamui-soar.pas.sa.earthlink.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
>
>
> regrettably, I just only now found out the 85-year-old that was hit by a
> truck on Purcell a few weeks ago did not survive his injuries. There was a
> brief mention from KTVZ in another story about a hit and run, but I
> thought
> I heard it wrong since I had not seen anything in the local press here in
> Bend, but found the following from the Gresham Outlook:
>
> "Duane ?Duke? Noteboom
>
> Dec. 21, 1922-June 28, 2008
>
> Former Gresham resident Duane ?Duke? Noteboom, 85, died Saturday, June 28,
> in Bend. He was hit by a pickup truck as he was bicycling.
>
> A memorial service will be held at 1 p.m. Wednesday, July 2, at Rock Arbor
> Villa Clubhouse, 2200 N.E. Highway 20, Bend.
>
> Duke was born Dec. 21, 1922, in South Dakota to Benjamin and Elsie
> (Husman)
> Noteboom. He was raised in Tillamook and graduated from Tillamook High
> School. He enlisted in the Army in 1942 and served during World War II.
>
> In December 1964, he married Lory Barnett. They lived in Gresham for 21
> years, and then they lived in Bend for the last 23 years.
>
> Duke worked as a truck driver, retiring in 1985. His hobbies included
> cycling and walking, and he danced with Rose City Squares for 35 years.
>
> He was preceded in death by his brothers, Roland Noteboom and Don
> Noteboom;
> and stepdaughter, Diane Shelly.
>
> Survivors include his wife; daughters, Karen Forrester of West Linn and
> Yvonne Ellison of Milwaukie; stepsons, Jerry Graff of Sandy and Ronald
> Crane
> of Oregon City; brother, Dorence Noteboom of Corvallis; 12 grandchildren;
> and 11 great-grandchildren."
>
> Heartfelt condolences to the family---eric
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 11
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:11:40 -0700
> From: Meg Mautner
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC host housing
> To: OBRA
> Message-ID: <1C7E1931-5C1F-458A-9D92-E8F50CB6C9D1@comcast.net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>
> Alright OBRA-
>
> This is one last plea for host housing before AVC starts up next
> week. So far, thanks to the generosity of all the folks near and dear
> to OBRA, 25 riders from all over (Trinidad, Seattle, Canada,
> California, Texas, Indiana, and Minnesota) have been placed with host
> housing. Thank you very much!! But, I have no open spots left. If you
> would be willing to open up your home to a rider or two during AVC
> (July 18-20), please let me know. Anything you can offer in terms of
> space is appreciated-it can be a sofa, a camping pad with sleeping
> bag, futon, spare bed, etc. Thank you in advance-
>
> Meg
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 12
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:15:50 -0700 (PDT)
> From: "Mark J. Ginsberg"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] J. Rathe in bikeportland.org
> To: OBRA
> Message-ID: <719675.54619.qm@web65407.mail.ac4.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> http://bikeportland.org/2008/07/11/portland-teen-will-represent-usa-at-world
> -championships/
>
> Mark J. Ginsberg
> Attorney At Law
> 1216 SE Belmont St.
> Portland, OR 97214
> (503) 542-3000
> Fax (503) 233-6874
> markjginsberg@yahoo.com
> www.bikesafetylaw.com
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d64cf236/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 13
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 17:17:15 -0700
> From: Monty Hill
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
> To: "obra@list.obra.org"
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I like the roundabout in the middle of Ladd's addition with the stop signs
> at every street. That make no sense whatsoever. Even if I got 5 tickets
> there I will never come to a complete stop.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of Rick C Johnson
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 10:38 AM
> To: Martin Baker
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>
> Not to mention their frequent use of roundabouts...
>
> Rick
>
> Martin Baker wrote:
>
>> I think this conversation also highlights that fact that stop signs
>> are heavily overused and misused. In the UK, 90% of the situations
>> where you would find a stop sign in the States, they employ a yield
>> sign. And 4-way stops are almost unheard of - someone always has the
>> right of way. In most cases, it's plain ridiculous to have a vehicle
>> come to a complete stop when the sight-lines are good - it
>> unnecessarily impedes the flow of traffic and people end up rolling
>> through anyway because they realize they are usually stupid. Stop
>> signs have become an inappropriate alternative to speed enforcement in
>> neighborhoods.
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> *From:* obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org]
>> *On Behalf Of *Chris Alling
>> *Sent:* Friday, July 11, 2008 9:27 AM
>> *To:* hrdtduck; 'KO Kevin'; obra@list.obra.org
>> *Subject:* Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>
>> I to California stop (slow down to a pace that I can safely observe
>> the intersection) most signs and a few blinking lights. I have
>> actually had car drivers yell at me because I did such a "stop" and
>> then they turn around and do the exact same thing at the next stop. I
>> have caught some of these drivers and had discussions with them about
>> their hypocrisy at which point most of them lie and tell me that they
>> did stop but you know after being yelled at I am hyper observant.
>>
>> Chris
>>
>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>>
>>> From: hrdtduck@clearwire.net
>>> To: kko@ci.springfield.or.us; obra@list.obra.org
>>> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 08:51:27 -0700
>>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>>
>>> Hey I'm pretty much the same traffic do-gooder, and I admit I slow roll
>>> a
>>> stop sign when no other traffic is around....just like 99.9% of the
>> vehicles
>>> do...I think it is called a "California stop"....I just really wonder
>> what
>>> we can do about all the "Freds" out there (sorry, not to impugn the name
>>> Frederick)...I do not see any way to educate or to enforce traffic rule
>>> compliance...from anyone...Only thing I can do is obey the best I can
>> based
>>> on what decision I make at the moment..... to how much or little of
>> whatever
>>> traffic law I obey.
>>>
>>> We all disobey from time to time traffic law whether on the bike or
>> in the
>>> car to some degree...that is a universal given in my opinion....but
>> the high
>>> profile stuff like stops and riding the wrong way on the road....we all
>>> should make a effort to comply with, no matter how inconvenient it is.
>>>
>>> Howard
>>>
>>> -----Original Message-----
>>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>>> Behalf Of KO Kevin
>>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 8:21 AM
>>> To: obra@list.obra.org
>>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>>
>>> Ok, I've gotten some flack for my admission of rolling through stop
>>> signs. So to clarify, I DON'T blow through stop signs, I treat them more
>>> as yield signs, and go when it's clear, and when it is my turn. Yeah,
>>> know that it still violates the letter of the law, but I suggest that
>>> ANY cyclist that claims he/she comes to a full stop at EVERY stop sign
>>> is in denial. Heck, even the Trek commercial that is running with the
>>> TDF on Vs shows a commuter rolling through a controlled intersection,
>>> while the car on the side of him is stopping.
>>>
>>> I always obey a red light. I always signal my turns and lane changes
>>> when there are cars or pedestrians around. I never pass on the right
>>> unless there is a designated bike lane, I don't squeeze between lanes in
>>> traffic. I always have a light when it is dark, I always wear a helmet,
>>> I never kick my dog, I eat all of my veggies, I never run with scissors,
>>> I always put the seat down....
>>>
>>> Kevin
>>>
>>> -----Original Message-----
>>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>>> Behalf Of hrdtduck
>>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 7:25 AM
>>> To: joec@aracnet.com; 'Jamie Mikami'
>>> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
>>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>>
>>> I'd have to agree D to a F....It really irks me that I see sooooo many
>>> cyclist just flout the rules of the road...especially traffic lights and
>>> stop signs....you'd think we, (and I say we because we all have some
>>> responsibility to bear here) would recognize the damage we do to our
>>> image
>>> and to our demand to safe & respectful treatment from all other road
>>> users.
>>> (I.E. the Automorons)....
>>> Down here in the Soviet Socialists Republic of Eugene...the biggest
>>> problem
>>> is the "non-cyclist"...cyclist.....you all know who I am talking
>>> about...riding on the sidewalk, off the sidewalk, wrong side of the
>>> road,
>>> disobeying all traffic rules, clunker bikes, pulling garbage trailers
>>> full
>>> of cans & trash, there seems to be a disproportionate number of these
>>> "cyclists" and they are all too visible on the most commonly used roads
>>> in
>>> town.
>>> Yesterday within 5 minutes on 2 different residential street 4 way stop
>>> intersections, I could have legally run over cyclists who just blew off
>>> the
>>> stop sign....one after I had stopped and was entering the
>>> intersection!...She looked right at me and rode into the intersection,
>>> no
>>> attempt to stop at all. Unbelievable....What the heck can we do as
>>> responsible (as responsible as possible) cyclists??
>>>
>>> -----Original Message-----
>>> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
>>> Behalf Of joe cipale
>>> Sent: Thursday, July 10, 2008 9:38 PM
>>> To: Jamie Mikami
>>> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
>>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Koin cyclist Poll
>>>
>>> On Thu, 2008-07-10 at 14:56 -0700, Jamie Mikami wrote:
>>> > http://www.koin.com/
>>> >
>>> > How do you grade local cyclists when it comes to obeying the rules of
>>> > the road?
>>> >
>>> > Anyone seen the results of the koin cyclist poll? They are not
>>> > pretty, currently at 71% D or F.
>>>
>>> Based on my observations, I would say that is pretty accurate. We as
>>> cyclists (and I don't care of you are a commuter, racer, triathlete or
>>> recreational rider) are pretty lousy when it comes to obeying the rules
>>> of the road. Although it seems that those of us who belong to a club are
>>> better at adhering to the rules of the road, I have observed instances
>>> where even those individuals are guilty of transgressions.
>>>
>>> Joe
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OBRA mailing list
>>> obra@list.obra.org
>>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OBRA mailing list
>>> obra@list.obra.org
>>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OBRA mailing list
>>> obra@list.obra.org
>>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OBRA mailing list
>>> obra@list.obra.org
>>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live
>> Messenger. Get started.
>>
> L_Refresh_messenger_video_072008>
>>
>>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>>_______________________________________________
>>OBRA mailing list
>>obra@list.obra.org
>>http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>>Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 14
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:10:36 -0700
> From: "Paul Greenwalt"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
> To: "Phreadi" , "David Rosen"
> Cc: Obra , Jason Temchin
>
> Message-ID: <013701c8e3bc$1a42ee90$7801a8c0@vaio>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> I ridden it from Elk Creek to Jones Creek Trailhead (about 11 miles) last
> week and it's in great shape. They've cut a road in the tail between
> Diamond Mill and Jones Creek.
>
> -Paul
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: Phreadi
> To: David Rosen
> Cc: Obra ; Jason Temchin
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 2:32 PM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
>
>
> I've ridden wilson river from the Elk Creek TH to Kings Mountain TH (only
> 3.8 miles) and it was fine. I haven't ridden west of Kings Mountain
> though,
> but with no real clearcuts anywhere near the trail I'm guessing it's fine
> as
> well, save for some blow down.
>
>
> -Fred
>
>
> 2008/7/11 David Rosen :
>
> Hi OBRA,
>
>
>
> A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the
> Wilson River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about
> Gales Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition
> at Wilson River?
>
>
>
> Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
> Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
> Dave
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> Fred Ihle
> phreadi@gmail.com
> [503] 329-6634
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/81f22d49/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 15
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:20:33 -0700
> From: Steph
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Triathlon aerobars and shorts for sale
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <487806e1cea4f_7ac815a54356044839f@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Brand new still in box AluminX Aerobars 42cm black $80 (new $170)
> Tag on brand new Sugoi Power Tri Shorts: $30 (new $60)
> Sizes on shorts:
> men 5 pairs of M
> women 2 pairs of XS, XS and one pair M
>
> Barely used pair of Sidi T1 women's shoes size 43 with perfect condition
> Shimano Road cleats: $50 (cleats alone are worth $20!!)
>
> Email for pictures or with questions.
> ssullivanemail@gmail.com
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 16
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:33:15 -0700
> From: "hrdtduck"
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
> To: "'Chip'" , "'Douglas Duguay'"
>
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <007001c8e3bf$4371a880$ca54f980$@net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Where do you get it??
>
>
>
> From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
> Behalf Of Chip
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 1:18 PM
> To: Douglas Duguay
> Cc: obra@list.obra.org
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
>
>
>
> Just got some DZNUTS, great stuff, and well as a Grundel Bruiser, very
> funny
> as well. I say easily as good or better than Assos
>
>
>
>
> On Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 1:13 PM, Douglas Duguay
> wrote:
>
> You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
> the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
> prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
> sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
> friction.
>
>
>
>
> --- Michael O'Hair wrote:
>
>> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
>> rid of any salt
>> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
>> all potential pressure
>> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
>> in warm weather. It's
>> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
>> point.
>>
>>
>>
>> ----- Original Message -----
>> From: "hrdtduck"
>> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
>> ;
>> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
>> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>>
>>
>> > Speaking of curious,
>> >
>> > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
>> case or a infection of
>> > any
>> > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
>> all the pressure and
>> > rubbing
>> > that "area" gets???
>> >
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d5f0f4d0/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 17
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 18:53:30 -0700
> From: "David Rosen"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
> To: "'Obra'"
> Message-ID: <000901c8e3c2$15ce47a0$6501a8c0@overlord>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Thank you to everyone who responded in regards to my post about the Wilson
> River trail.
>
>
>
> For those that are curious, the trail appears to be in great shape. I, and
> some friends, will be riding it tomorrow. We are really looking forward to
> it.
>
>
>
> See you on dirty side.
>
> Dave
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/f667d5ad/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 18
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 21:55:58 -0700
> From: "Candi Murray"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Results-State Kilo/500 championships
> To:
> Message-ID: <005a01c8e3db$940a11d0$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
>
> 500 Final
> Women Cat 4
> 1 Cobb Nissy Sum Bike Team 40.46
> 2 McGraw Laura Veloforma 44.74
> 3 Murphy Marca Therapeutic Associates 45.74
> 4 McCarthy Kristin 46.71
> 5 Thiele Barbara Team Rose City 47.49
> 6 Houser PJ cyclisme 48.91
> 7 Larson Elena 59.92
> Women Cat 3
> 1 Bjesse-Puffin Amelia Bike Central 40
> 2 Knoblock Anna Bike Central 41.75
> 3 Woolcock Kayla Sum Bike Team 42.2
> 4 Charboneau Emily Therapeutic Associates 43.17
> 5 Hook Camille Bike Central 43.58
> 6 Graham Fiona Specialized/River City Bicycles 45.73
> Mautner Meg Bike Central 48.24
> Sr Women
> 1 Featheringill Jen Bike Central 39.06
> 2 Fisk Andrea Velo Bella 40.6
> 3 VanValkenburg Heather Team Rubicon 42.53
> 4 Hughes-Godfrey Lynn Bike Central 42.55
> 5 Bihlmaier Jeanie Specialized/River City Bicycles 44.25
>
> Kilometer
> Men Category 4/5
> 1 Cowperthwaite David Team Oregon 1:16.44
> 2 Brush Walton River City 1:16.79
> 3 LaVigne Justin Team Oregon 1:18.18
> 4 Spahr Trevor cyclisme 1:18.53
> 5 Lightman alex cyclisme 1:18.71
> 6 Prettyman Joe BBC 1:20.06
> 7 Culpepper Clint Team Beer 1:21.25
> 8 Bigwood Robert Portland Velo 1:21.82
> 9 Casady Brent Existential Velo 1:22.25
> 10 Carder George Team Beer 1:23.69
> 11 Black Steve Wyld Stallions 1:23.98
> 12 Meinhardt Gary Bike Central 1:24.53
> 13 Felts Danny cyclisme 1:25.90
> 14 Birman Alex BBC 1:26.04
> 15 DeShirley Jon 1:26.08
> 16 Bennett Mike Bike Central 1:28.63
>
> Men Category 3
> 1 Kim John BBC 1:15.41
> 2 Frechen Nathan Team Beer 1:17.10
> 3 Deardorff Chris cyclisme 1:17.12
> 4 Provencher Darell Team Rose City 1:18.12
> 5 Field Joe Fred Meyer 1:18.16
> 6 Alling Chris Fred Meyer 1:20.98
> 7 Risner Michael cyclisme 1:20.98
> 8 Mautner Paul Team Rose City 1:25.61
>
> Sr Men
> 1 Beardsley Steven Gentle Lovers 1:10.44
> 2 Bjesse Per Bike Central 1:11.18
> 3 Suditu Richard BBC 1:15.42
> 4 Hemmenway Daryl Guiness 1:18.30
> 5 Warner Charlie Veloce 1:20.32
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 19
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 22:09:35 -0700
> From: "Candi Murray"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Results-Thursday Night Alpenrose Series
> To:
> Message-ID: <006301c8e3dd$7b49f0a0$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Senior Men Number Last Name First Name Hometown Team
> 1 812 Blackwelder Mark Portland Gentle Lovers
> 2 183 Deck Casey Portland Therapeutic Associates Inc.
> Cycling
> 3 177 Warner Charles Portland Veloce/Felt
> 4 845 Kic Tony portland Gentle Lovers
> 5 312 Dumortier Jerome Portland Beaverton Bicycle
> Club
> 6 899 Hemenway Daryl Portland Guinness Cycling
> 7 888 Hoefer Carl Portland Therapeutic Associates Inc.
> Cycling
> 8 169 Weaver Ryan Portland River City Bicycles
>
> Men Category 3
> 1 2820 Leber Brian Portland The Bike Gallery
> 2 1473 Jacks Patrick Aloha
> 3 1752 Curl Chauncey Portland Team Rubicon
> 4 627 Hemminger Stephen Beaverton Southtown Velo
> 5 389 Vinson Jonathan Portland Veloshop
> 6 262 Godfrey Norrene Battle Ground Team Rubicon
> 7 123 Murray Mike Gresham Bike Central
> 8 2234 Walp Matthew Happy Valley
> 9 1322 Vandervort Don Beaverton Beaverton Bicycle
> Club
> 10 687 Mikami Jamie Portland Team Rubicon
> 11 169 Weaver Ryan Portland River City Bicycles
> 12 2449 Mikami Jamie Portland Team Rubicon
> 13 1751 Curl Darien Portland Team Rubicon
>
> Women Category 4
> 1 2815 McCarthy Kristin Portland b.i.k.e.-RiverCity
> Bicycles, by Cyclisme
> 2 980 Cartwright Carolyn Buxton Beaverton Bicycle Club
> 3 982 Cartwright Elizabeth Buxton Beaverton Bicycle
> Club
>
> Men Category 4
> 1 1173 Lightman Alex Portland b.i.k.e.-RiverCity
> Bicycles, by Cyclisme
> 2 2359 Black Steve Portland Wild Stallions
> 3 1086 Taylor Sam Portland Finnegans Toys/Discover
> Chiropractic
> 4 1054 DeShirley Jon Portland
>
> Madison
> 1 1 Blackwelder Mark Gentle Lovers
> 1 1 Kic Tony Gentle Lovers
> 2 2 Hoefer Carl Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cycling
>
> 2 2 Deck Casey Therapeutic Associates Inc. Cycling
>
> 3 3 Murray Mike Bike Central
> 3 3 Walp Matthew
> 4 4 Dumortier Jerome BBC
> 4 4 Vandervort Don BBC
> 5 5 Hemmenway Daryl Guinness Cycling
> 5 5 Magnus Ron Fred Meyer
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 20
> Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 22:13:22 -0700
> From: Jon W
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Butt Rash
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <48783d725bf5d_7ac815a5434636444c1@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> I bike commute 4 - 5 days a week and foud Crotchgaurd to be an incredible
> product
> http://www.crotchguard.com/
> Along with Chamois cream ( I use Freddy's) and good Hygine this product
> does
> wonders. It looks expensive, but a bottle lasts forever, just a light
> spray
> at the end of the day or after a big ride.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 21
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 07:40:20 -0700
> From: Millar-Griffin
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: Parts for cross bike
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
>
> Here is what I am looking for:
>
> Ultegra 9 Speed Shifters
> Front and Rear Derailleurs could be 105 or Ultegra
>
> Any recommendations for shops that particularly know working on cross
> bikes? I live in SE Portland, I am willing to travel some but would
> like to burn the least amount of fossil fuels.
>
> Thanks for any help you can offer. Please email me off list.
>
> Sheilagh Griffin
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 22
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 15:13:05 +0000
> From: "D. J."
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] TdF cafe/shop telecast ??
> To:
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
>
> I know this was brought up before a few weeks ago, but is there any
> business
> in Portland showing the live TdF telecast early each morning. That cafe
> on
> NW Thurman west of 23rd? Bike Gallery?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Dave
>
> _________________________________________________________________
> Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live Messenger.
> http://www.windowslive.com/messenger/connect_your_way.html?ocid=TXT_TAGLM_WL
> _Refresh_messenger_video_072008
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/f1d5874c/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 23
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 08:19:21 -0700
> From: Matthew Klahn
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] TdF cafe/shop telecast ??
> To: "D. J."
> Cc: ""
> Message-ID: <83DC3743-0C33-4017-97CA-E7B4D2E9F3D1@gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Last Sunday we did see that St. Honor? was showing Le Tour, but it
> must have been time delayed...
>
> --
> Matthew Klahn
>
> On Jul 12, 2008, at 8:13, "D. J." wrote:
>
>> I know this was brought up before a few weeks ago, but is there any
>> business in Portland showing the live TdF telecast early each
>> morning. That cafe on NW Thurman west of 23rd? Bike Gallery?
>>
>> Thanks,
>>
>> Dave
>>
>> Use video conversation to talk face-to-face with Windows Live
>> Messenger. Get started.
>> _______________________________________________
>> OBRA mailing list
>> obra@list.obra.org
>> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
>> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/3c1c4868/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 24
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 08:38:19 -0700
> From: Dave Bachman
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: Giant TCR C1 - 15.4 lbs. Many Upgrades, big
> reduced price
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <4878cfeb26660_24181597866f425c177@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> BIG PRICE REDUCTION! 2006 Giant TCR C1 - Size M with many, many upgrades.
> At
> 15.4 pound Giant TCR with more upgrades than you can count. Bike is in
> better than new or showroom condition. It has to be seen to be truley
> appreciated. This is a size Medium which is the equivalent of a 55.6cm
> effective top tube bike with compact geometry. The frame and fork are full
> carbon including steer tube. THIS PRICE INCLUDES AN OPTION FOR A SET OF
> KSYRIUM ELITE WHEELS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION INSTEAD OF THE XAERO'S AS
> SPECIFIED BELOW, value=$600 new(less than 500 miles on them). Upgrades and
> components are as follows. Email or call 503-730-3809 and make offer! I'll
> reduce price by removing wheels and feel free to take either set with
> bike!
> I'll sell the bike with extras (such as pedals, shoes, carbon bottle
> cages,
> computer, etc.) and both sets of wheels (best of both worlds) for only
> $2,400 (FIRM). That is about $4,800 worth of equipment for half price. All
> in new or very close to new conditio
> n!
>
> Spinergy XAERO Wheels with polyfiber PBO spoke technology (1520 grams)
> Giant carbon bars (190 grams)
> FSA SLK Carbon Cranks
> FSA SLK Carbon Seatpost - New
> SLR Saddle (135 grams)- New
> SRAM Red Cassette (New)
> SRAM Red Powerlink Chain (New)
> Salsa Titanium Skewers (89 grams)- New
> Dura Ace Rear Derailer
> Ultegra Front Derailer and Shifters
> Tektro Carbon Brakes
> Pro Race 2 Tires
>
>
> The Upgrades to this bike alone are worth nearly $1,600. This bike has
> about
> 3,000 miles on it but wheels and drivetrain are new or nearly new. Overall
> this bike is in perfect mechanical and physical condition. This was my
> sunny
> day only bike but does not fit me due to body type and back condition. I
> built this bike for one purpose, to win hill climbs. Overall a great value
> for the price. 15.4 pounds for this price is rare.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 25
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 09:57:56 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Lisa
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] (no subject)
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <380852.48127.qm@web33807.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> kept indoors in a climate controlled setting since purchased, VERY low
> miles, great for newbies or other young adult.?Price reduced to $450 obo
> over $400
> ?
> Some of the stats:?
> ?
> TRUVATIV ISOFLOW ROAD
> 8-SPEED SHIMANO SHIFTERS
> ALEXRIMS DC 19
> VITTORIA RANDONNEUR DOUBLE SHIELDING TIRES
> ?
> Contact Lisa via email above for more info
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/19bd9a6a/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 26
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:01:45 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Lisa
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] (no subject)
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <270892.64454.qm@web33808.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> My bad! forgot to include the subject...DUH!? 2006 47cm Raleigh bicycle
> for
> sale!!
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> kept indoors in a climate controlled setting since purchased, VERY low
> miles, great for newbies or other young adult.?Price reduced to $450 obo
> over $400
> ?
> Some of the stats:?
> ?
> TRUVATIV ISOFLOW ROAD
> 8-SPEED SHIMANO SHIFTERS
> ALEXRIMS DC 19
> VITTORIA RANDONNEUR DOUBLE SHIELDING TIRES
> ?
> Contact Lisa via email above for more info and pics
>
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/26c5712f/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 27
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:16:17 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Douglas Duguay
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB 52 CM Women's Bike
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Cc: mari@mariruddy.com
> Message-ID: <548969.28735.qm@web603.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
>
> I'm looking for a 52 CM women's bike. Ride ready- but
> priced somewhere around $200? Whatcha got??
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 28
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 10:16:40 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Douglas Duguay
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB 52 CM Women's Bike
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Cc: mari@mariruddy.com
> Message-ID: <725453.22720.qm@web608.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
>
> I'm looking for a 52 CM women's bike. Ride ready- but
> priced somewhere around $200? Whatcha got??
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 29
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 11:23:16 -0700 (PDT)
> From: Anderson Folts
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] FS: custom CX frameset
> To: OBRA OBRR
> Message-ID: <15137.65890.qm@web35902.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Custom lugged steel Paquini cyclocross frame, Winwood carbon/alloy fork,
> Chris King headset. 60cm seat-tube 57cm top tube. Bike can also be used
> for
> light touring. Top tube is slightly sloping, Dedaccai Zero Uno tubing.
> $500,
> firm.
>
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/938d0546/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 30
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 11:40:34 -0700
> From: Tim Schauer
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB - 175mm road cranks
> To: "obra@list.obra.org"
> Message-ID:
> <85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576821@exch01.msi.local>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> I'm helping out a friend with some parts in need of replacement. Looking
> for
> the new style cranks that are compatible with the external bottom bracket
> (like new shimano). We already have a bottom bracket. I was thinking SRAM
> Rival, Shimano 105, FSA gossamer or like. Looking for cheap. Prefer 130mm
> bolt center pattern. I have rings, so those aren't necessary. These don't
> need to be that nice, just functional. $50 to $100?
> Thanks,
> -Tim
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/3ad06894/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
> End of OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 16
> ************************************
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 13:28:07 -0700
> From: "Darell C. Provencher"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] July 25 Raffle Drawing for Veloforma F1R Frame,
> Lance-autographed Livestrong Cap
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Just 13 more days until we conclude a couple of raffles that will benefit
> the Eric Kautzky Memorial Scholarship Fund at Tigard High School. The
> drawing will be held July 25 at the Fast Twitch Fridays event at Alpenrose
> Velodrome. Winners need not be present to win. Here's the swag to be
> raffled:
>
> + A Veloforma F1R carbon frame. Mark Duff, Founder and President of
> Veloforma, will ensure that you will have the right size F1R frame to meet
> your cycling needs. Check out www.veloforma.com and their cool blog at
> http://veloforma.blogspot.com/ . $15 per entry.
>
> + A raffle for a LiveStrong cap personally autographed by Lance Armstrong.
> Raffle tickets are $15 each).
>
> You can pay online at www.paypal.com and click on "Send Money" (Fill out
> info in the "Send Money" box).
>
> Then enter pay@teamrosecity.org as the e-mail address you want to send
> money
> to and fill in the blanks.
>
> Please send an email to darellp@easystreet.net verifying which prize
> drawing
> you are paying for and how many tickets. Include your contact info (email
> address and/or phone) We will then write out your raffle ticket(s) and
> enter
> them into the drawing.
>
> For more information about Eric Kautzky and Eric's Scholarship Fund at
> Tigard High School, go to www.teamrosecity.org
>
> Thanks again for your support! (And please support the upcoming negligent
> homicide bill in the next session of the Oregon legislature --
> http://news.opb.org/article/2289-new-vehicular-homicide-law-proposed-oregon/
> )
>
> Thanks,
>
> Darell Provencher
> Team Rose City
>
> --
> Note NEW email address is darellp@easystreet.net -- no longer .com
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/87f87c0d/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 13:54:05 -0700
> From: will
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Junior racer needs crutches!
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <487919ed48974_1c015b7a7f00c9810a6@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> A 17-yr old junior racer/friend of mine lacks insurance and has finally
> broken his foot during a DH race.
>
> He is 6' tall and doesn't have the resources to takce care of himself
> well.
> With that said, even though the cane he's sporting makes him look like a
> pimp...what we really need are crutches.
>
> If you have a pair you'd be willing to donate or let us borrow till he is
> healed, we would be super grateful. Like I said, he's 6' tall.
>
> Thanks OBRA.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 13:56:55 -0700
> From: will
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Attention Beaverton Area Bicyclists!
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <48791a9751917_241f15a1d798c7c0226@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> As a member of the Beaverton Bicycle Advisory Committee, I wanted to let
> you
> know about an event sponsored by the city (with the possibility that Mayor
> Rob Drake will participate). The event will be a Meet-n-Greet. I hope you
> can make it!
>
> BICYCLE THROUGH BEAVERTON
> Join your neighbors on Wednesday, July 16 for an evening bicycle ride
> through Beaverton. The group will meet at the Beaverton City Library at 6
> p.m. for a fun 6.75 mile pedal through the city and will return to the
> library for an ice cream social after the ride. Don?t forget your helmet!
> Sponsored by the City of Beaverton and the Beaverton Bicycle Advisory
> Committee. For additional information on Bike Beaverton please visit
> www.BeavertonOregon.gov/bike or call Margaret Middleton at (503) 526-2424.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 17:45:17 -0700
> From: "Candi Murray"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Results-Track Championships Sprints & Keirins
> To: ,
> Message-ID: <005d01c8e481$b86eea90$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
>
>
> Sprints
> Place Last Name First name Team
> Men Category 4/5
> 1 Blanton Will Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles
> 2 Casady Brent Existential Velo
> 3 Reiss Bill Owen's Healthcare
> 4 Meisel Drew Ironclad Performance Gloves
> 5 Carder George Team Beer
> 6 Serna Justin cyclisme
> 7 Felts Danny cyclisme
> 8 Diffendorfer David SUM Bike Team
> 9 Lee Len Skyline Velo
> 10 Ford Eamon Zteam
> 11 DeShirley Jon
> 12 Sandoval Jose Veloshop
>
> Men Category 3
> 1 Birman Dan BBC
> 2 Bergquist Curtis Meg's Maniacs
> 3 Frechen Nathan Team Beer
> 4 Deardorff Chris cyclisme
> 5 Spahr Trevor cyclisme
> 6 Curl Chauncey Team Rubicon
> 7 Kim John BBC
> 8 Jacks Patrick Meg's Maniacs
> 9 Risner Michael cyclisme
> 10 Lightman Alex cyclisme
>
> Senior Men
> 1 McLaughry Stephen Bike Central
> 2 Beardsley Steven Gentle Lovers
> 3 Luther Tim EnSelle
> 4 Abers Brian Bike Central
> 5 Mansker Kevin
> 6 Godfrey Mark Bike Central
>
> Women Category 4
> 1 Cobb Nissy SUM Bike Team
> 2 McGraw Laura Veloforma
> 3 Houser PJ cyclisme
> 4 Larson Elena
> 5 Richardson Krysten cyclisme
> 6 Embree Ariel cyclisme
>
> Senior Women
> 1 Featheringill Jen Bike Central
> 2 Fisk Andrea Velo Bella-Kona
> 3 Bjesse-Puffin Amelia Bike Central
> 4 Hook Camille Bike Central
> 5 Woolcock Kayla SUM Bike Team
> 6 VanValkenburg Heather Team Rubicon
>
> Keirin
> Senior Men
> 1 McLaughry Stephen Bike Central
> 2 Beardsley Steven Gentle Lovers
> 3 Luther Tim EnSelle
> 4 Abers Brian Bike Central
>
> Senior Women
> 1 Featheringill Jen Bike Central
> 2 Fisk Andrea Velo Bella-Kona
> 3 Cobb Nissy SUM Bike Team
> 4 Hook Camille Bike Central
> 5 Bjesse-Puffin Amelia Bike Central
> 6 VanValkenburg Heather Team Rubicon
> 7 Woolcock Kayla SUM Bike Team
> 8 Mautner Meg Bike Central
>
>
> Men Category 3
> 1 Kim John BBC
> 2 Frechen Nathan Team Beer
> 3 Deardorff Chris cyclisme
> 4 Jacks Patrick Meg's Maniacs
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 8
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 17:52:47 -0700
> From: "Candi Murray"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] State Track Champs Sunday Schedule
> To:
> Message-ID: <005e01c8e482$c4a9c180$9901a8c0@8A287A4ADEF0487>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Many people have asked then the points races will start tomorrow. I am
> unable to give you an firm answer. We will start with pursuits at 11am.
> There are currently only 7 (seven) people registered for the pursuits in
> all
> of the categories. (with no one signed up as a senior man) At 5 minutes
> per, this would mean that we could in all possibility start the points
> races
> at 11:30. But I am sure that there will be some day of race registrations
> for this time event. If you need to call me to verify start times I can
> be
> reached at the track at 503-246-0330 or my cell 503-706-3133.
> Separating out the Cat 3s has been a success so far and I will continue to
> do so tomorrow. There is also a slight chance that we could have separate
> Cat 5 and Cat 4 points races, depending on who shows up.
>
>
> Sunday July 13
> Registration opens at 10:00 am, Racing at 11:00. $7.00 per event
>
> Pursuits
> 3K Pursuits
> Cat 4 Women
> Senior Women
>
> 4K Pursuits
> Cat 4/5 Men
> ? Cat 3 Men
> Senior Men
>
>
> Points Races
> Cat 4 Men Points Race 75 laps, ? Cat 5 50 lap points race
> Cat 4 Women Points Race 50 laps
> ? Cat 3 60 Lap points race
> Senior Men Points Race 150 laps
> Senior Women Points Race 100 laps
>
> Candi
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 9
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 19:21:48 -0700
> From: James Ceccorulli
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Ride to the State Games MTB race 7/20
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <487966bcd80a3_1c315a0dcf8e78c617@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Hey all, I was looking for a ride out to the state games of Oregon
> mountain
> bike race on July 20th. If anyone is headed out from the Portland area I
> would appreciate a ride. I am willing to pay for more than my share of the
> gas.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 10
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 22:01:16 -0700
> From: Karsten Hagen
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] OT: F/S: HP 1250 fax machine
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <48798c1ca0377_6c29157c7e518dac139@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Great condition, hardly used. $50.
>
> Karsten
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 11
> Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 23:31:46 -0700
> From: Derek Newell
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: Brakeset
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <4879a15221160_6c29157c7f579c2824e@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> I need to replace my brakes ASAP and shops are closed tomorrow. Does
> anyone
> in Eugene have a set of brakes to sell? Thanks.
>
> Derek Newell
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 12
> Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2008 09:12:06 -0700
> From: Karsten Hagen
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Cool Tour site
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <487a29567cc8a_241f15a1d77f17e43df@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> http://www8.garmin.com/teamgarmin/index.html
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 13
> Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2008 09:51:10 -0700
> From: Tim Schauer
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: Italian thread Shimano Octalink Bottom
> bracket
> To: "obra@list.obra.org"
> Message-ID:
> <85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576828@exch01.msi.local>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
> Used (or new)....anybody want to get rid of one of these?
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080713/e0af8b4b/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 14
> Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2008 10:13:36 -0700
> From: Kronda
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Any women going to MTB Oregon?
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Hey,
>
> I'm looking to carpool to MTB Oregon Thursday night. I have room for
> three
> people, (but only one other bike, sorry), or would be happy to join your
> car
> and help with driving/gas. Please reply off-list. Thanks.
>
> Kronda
>
> --
> Words: http://ephany.blogspot.com
> Pictures: http://flickr.com/photos/ephany
> Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/ephanypdx
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080713/72f2058a/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 15
> Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2008 11:19:09 -0700
> From: "Mike Ripley"
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Awards at Rivercity
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Hey,
>
> I dropped these off at Rivercity Bicycles yesterday for you Portland Folks
>
> Pick them up this week and if you know one of these people let em know
> they
> have an award at Rivercity.
> Thanks
> Mike
>
> 2008 Rivercity XC Series Awards
>
>
>
>
> Sean Babcock 2nd Pro Men
>
> Gant Enderle 3rd place Expert 19-39 Man
>
> Dani Dance 3rd Pro Women
>
> Terry Knight 2nd 50+ Master
>
> John MCcaffery Medium jersey Expert 40+ 1st
>
> Cary Miller 3rd semi-pro
>
> Alice Pennington 2nd Pro Women
>
> Susan Sherman Small Jersey Expert women 1st
>
> Nelson Snyder 3rd place Singlespeed man
>
> Jeremiah Swanson 2nd semi-pro
>
> Chad Swanson 3rd Pro Men
>
> Sarah Sturdy Small Jersey 1st place sport women 19-39
>
> Patrick Wilder Large Jersey 1st Semi-pro
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL:
> http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080713/34515bc6/attachment.htm
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 16
> Date: Sun, 13 Jul 2008 11:21:42 -0700
> From: Alex
> Subject: [OBRA Chat] Powertap
> To: obra@list.obra.org
> Message-ID: <487a47b67e969_1c015b7a6bae4b01376@lizard.tmail>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Looking for a PowerTap SL 2.4 on a built wheel (Campy). Wireless only
> please.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://lis