Monty Hill
I thought we had the 'Basic Speed Law' in Oregon where typically there are no speed limits only suggested speeds. That is why almost all signs say Speed in lieu of Speed Limit like our neighboring states.
Monty
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On Behalf Of Mark J. Ginsberg
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2008 7:49 PM
To: Don Mathews; obra@list.obra.org
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Pulled over for speeding by Cornelius PD... on a MTB!
yup, as mentioned, a bike is a vehicle and the rules of the road apply.
and north plains officers and their chief LOVE ticketing cyclists.
Mark Ginsberg
Don Mathews wrote:
Saturday morning I was riding into Cornelius on my normal Saturday morning
ride on my MTB... just after I entered the city limits into a residential
neighborhood I noticed a police cruiser following me... I thought nothing of
it since I was being a good member of the biking community and obeying all
traffic laws as I understand them... or so I thought... after just a few
moments of following me the officer sounded his siren and fired off his
lights... I looked back at him and gave him my best "Who me?" look... he
motioned for me to pull over... he got out of his car came over to me and
told me that the reason he was pulling me over was speeding... I guess I was
going 32 in a 25 and he said he paced me at that speed... he did not issue
me a ticket but told me I needed to watch my speed in a residential
neighborhood and always obey the posted speed limit period... I was trying
REALLY hard not to laugh that on a bike I was getting pulled over for
speeding!
So as a bicyclist... mind you with no speedometer... am I subject to the car
speed limit?
I did not think I could even get going that fast on my MTB... so that
impressed me at least and I guess the conditioning rides are paying off...
so was I getting my chain jerked by a bored police officer on a Saturday
morning?
Sincerely,
Don Mathews
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-bounces@list.obra.org [mailto:obra-bounces@list.obra.org] On
Behalf Of obra-request@list.obra.org
Sent: Sunday, July 13, 2008 12:00 PM
To: obra@list.obra.org
Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 17
Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
obra@list.obra.org
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
obra-request@list.obra.org
You can reach the person managing the list at
obra-owner@list.obra.org
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
Today's Topics:
1. WTB: shallow drop road handlebar, 44/46 (Tim Schauer)
2. WTB ahead stem to Quill stem adaptor...? (Tim Schauer)
3. Unsubscribe (ironmanhawaii1044@yahoo.com)
4. July 25 Raffle Drawing for Veloforma F1R Frame,
Lance-autographed Livestrong Cap (Darell C. Provencher)
5. Junior racer needs crutches! (will)
6. Attention Beaverton Area Bicyclists! (will)
7. Results-Track Championships Sprints & Keirins (Candi Murray)
8. State Track Champs Sunday Schedule (Candi Murray)
9. Ride to the State Games MTB race 7/20 (James Ceccorulli)
10. OT: F/S: HP 1250 fax machine (Karsten Hagen)
11. WTB: Brakeset (Derek Newell)
12. Cool Tour site (Karsten Hagen)
13. WTB: Italian thread Shimano Octalink Bottom bracket (Tim Schauer)
14. Any women going to MTB Oregon? (Kronda)
15. Awards at Rivercity (Mike Ripley)
16. Powertap (Alex)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:07:48 -0700
From: Tim Schauer
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB: shallow drop road handlebar, 44/46
To: "obra@list.obra.org"
Message-ID:
<85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576823@exch01.msi.local>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
I'm looking for a shallow drop handlebar, like the Specialized shallow bar
(78mm reach, 132mm drop). Looking for a 44 or 46 width. Either 31.8 or 26.0
clamp is okay. Not looking for an expensive one. I'm helping someone get
into cycling on the cheap.
Thanks,
-Tim
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/d8a38b99/attachment.htm
l
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:11:10 -0700
From: Tim Schauer
Subject: [OBRA Chat] WTB ahead stem to Quill stem adaptor...?
To: "obra@list.obra.org"
Message-ID:
<85B2BDAD0416D74FAA8BD75AE0FA81B10136576824@exch01.msi.local>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
I'm looking for one of those adaptors that converts a newer stem into a
traditional old school quill stem for inserting into a 1" headset. Anybody
want to get rid of one?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080712/dcb285e9/attachment.htm
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 19:19:50 +0000
From: ironmanhawaii1044@yahoo.com
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Unsubscribe
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<637391978-1215890452-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-415848782-@bx
e155.bisx.prod.on.blackberry>
Content-Type: text/plain
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry
-----Original Message-----
From: obra-request@list.obra.org
Date: Sat, 12 Jul 2008 12:00:01
To:
Subject: OBRA Digest, Vol 31, Issue 16
Send OBRA mailing list submissions to
obra@list.obra.org
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
obra-request@list.obra.org
You can reach the person managing the list at
obra-owner@list.obra.org
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of OBRA digest..."
Today's Topics:
1. Re: butt rash (Michael O'Hair)
2. First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
(jon.ragsdale@comcast.net)
3. Re: butt rash (Douglas Duguay)
4. Re: butt rash (Chip)
5. Rider injured in Cascade Classic (Joe Cipale)
6. attorney referrals? (uma kleppinger)
7. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
8. AVC starts one week from today!! (Charlie)
9. Re: Wilson River trail (Phreadi)
10. Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive (Eric Chu)
11. AVC host housing (Meg Mautner)
12. J. Rathe in bikeportland.org (Mark J. Ginsberg)
13. Re: Koin cyclist Poll (Monty Hill)
14. Re: Wilson River trail (Paul Greenwalt)
15. Triathlon aerobars and shorts for sale (Steph)
16. Re: butt rash (hrdtduck)
17. Wilson River trail (David Rosen)
18. Results-State Kilo/500 championships (Candi Murray)
19. Results-Thursday Night Alpenrose Series (Candi Murray)
20. Re: Butt Rash (Jon W)
21. WTB: Parts for cross bike (Millar-Griffin)
22. TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (D. J.)
23. Re: TdF cafe/shop telecast ?? (Matthew Klahn)
24. FS: Giant TCR C1 - 15.4 lbs. Many Upgrades, big reduced
price (Dave Bachman)
25. (no subject) (Lisa)
26. Re: (no subject) (Lisa)
27. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
28. WTB 52 CM Women's Bike (Douglas Duguay)
29. FS: custom CX frameset (Anderson Folts)
30. WTB - 175mm road cranks (Tim Schauer)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 12:42:02 -0700
From: "Michael O'Hair"
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To:
Message-ID: <003901c8e38e$31ba4010$19c963d8@qarus>
Content-Type: text/plain; format=flowed; charset="iso-8859-1";
reply-type=original
First, wash everything, including your shorts to get rid of any salt
residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and all potential pressure
points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good in warm weather. It's
basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting point.
----- Original Message -----
From: "hrdtduck"
To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'" ;
Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
> Speaking of curious,
>
> What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe case or a infection of
> any
> kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from all the pressure and
> rubbing
> that "area" gets???
>
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 19:42:09 +0000
From: jon.ragsdale@comcast.net
Subject: [OBRA Chat] First rider kicked out of the Tour for doping
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
<071120081942.18411.4877B791000C6C28000047EB22007511500A040E0B9C090E9DD20201
06@comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Manuel Beltran was shown the door in the Tour today.
http://www.kcra.com/sports/16855532/detail.html
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1566f07e/attachment.htm
l
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:13:06 -0700 (PDT)
From: Douglas Duguay
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <655733.84594.qm@web605.biz.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
friction.
--- Michael O'Hair wrote:
> First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
> rid of any salt
> residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
> all potential pressure
> points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
> in warm weather. It's
> basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
> point.
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "hrdtduck"
> To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
> ;
> Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
>
>
> > Speaking of curious,
> >
> > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
> case or a infection of
> > any
> > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
> all the pressure and
> > rubbing
> > that "area" gets???
> >
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:17:54 -0700
From: Chip
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] butt rash
To: "Douglas Duguay"
Cc: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID:
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Just got some DZNUTS, great stuff, and well as a Grundel Bruiser, very funny
as well. I say easily as good or better than Assos
On Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 1:13 PM, Douglas Duguay
wrote:
> You cannot beat Assos Chamois Creme for comfort. From
> the label: Assos chamois creme prolongs chamois life,
> prevents bacteria, and fungal infections (saddle
> sores,) keeps you comfortably cool by reducing
> friction.
>
>
>
> --- Michael O'Hair wrote:
>
> > First, wash everything, including your shorts to get
> > rid of any salt
> > residue. Second, grease up and lubricate any and
> > all potential pressure
> > points. I found that Cramer's SkinLube is very good
> > in warm weather. It's
> > basically vaseline with wax to raise the melting
> > point.
> >
> >
> >
> > ----- Original Message -----
> > From: "hrdtduck"
> > To: "'Jimmy Cavalieri'"
> > ;
> > Sent: Friday, July 11, 2008 9:56 AM
> > Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Grade of Corbett Rd
> >
> >
> > > Speaking of curious,
> > >
> > > What do you guys do with butt rash...not a severe
> > case or a infection of
> > > any
> > > kind, but a few pimples & irritation just from
> > all the pressure and
> > > rubbing
> > > that "area" gets???
> > >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > OBRA mailing list
> > obra@list.obra.org
> > http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> > Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
> >
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/cc8122f5/attachment.htm
------------------------------
Message: 5
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:41:00 -0700
From: "Joe Cipale"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Rider injured in Cascade Classic
To: "OBRA"
Message-ID: <200807112041.m6BKf0df028456@sapphire.spiritone.com>
http://www.kgw.com/news-local/stories/kgw_071108_news_cyclist_crash_.45c0aa3
7.html
------------------------------
Message: 6
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 13:50:00 -0700
From: uma kleppinger
Subject: [OBRA Chat] attorney referrals?
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <4877c778f408b_1c315a0dd32745c15a@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
I know there are several bicycle attorneys around Portland, I'm just curious
about referrals from riders who've resolved their bike-meets-car claims with
the help of a local attorney.
Please email me back off list and keep the OBRA chat clear.
Thanks.
uma
------------------------------
Message: 7
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:06:35 -0700
From: "David Rosen"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "'Obra'"
Cc: 'Jason Temchin'
Message-ID: <004101c8e39a$01386140$6501a8c0@overlord>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Hi OBRA,
A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson
River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
Wilson River?
Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
Thanks.
Dave
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d102b21c/attachment.htm
------------------------------
Message: 8
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:02:03 -0700
From: Charlie
Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC starts one week from today!!
To: obra@list.obra.org
Message-ID: <4877ca4bb4594_1c315a0dc41dd1c24b@lizard.tmail>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
The Alpenrose Challenge starts next Friday and this year's racing will be
fantastic. Elite men and women from all over the country are making their
way to Portland to put on a good show. Let's show our support by filling
the stands and making lots of noise!!! Racing starts at 10:00 a.m. Friday,
Saturday and Sunday. There will be a kiddie kilo at the start of the
Saturday and Sunday evening sessions.
Food Saturday and Sunday will be available from Macaroni Grill.
Intermission entertainment on Saturday will be provided by the Last Regiment
of Syncopated Drummers. Each evening session will feature a chance for
spectators to win money in a 50/50 Split the Pot raffle. Raffle tickets
will be sold and all money will go into a pot that will be split 50/50. One
half will go to the raffle winner, the other half will go to the racers in
the form of a lap prize.
Come out and enjoy some of the best track racing in the country in your own
backyard. Admission is FREE!
Check out www.alpenrosechallenge.com for a schedule of events.
------------------------------
Message: 9
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:32:19 -0700
From: Phreadi
Subject: Re: [OBRA Chat] Wilson River trail
To: "David Rosen"
Cc: Obra , Jason Temchin
Message-ID:
<39d72ecc0807111432i36e55c43y61a795b0be5f4f36@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
I've ridden wilson river from the Elk Creek TH to Kings Mountain TH (only
3.8 miles) and it was fine. I haven't ridden west of Kings Mountain though,
but with no real clearcuts anywhere near the trail I'm guessing it's fine as
well, save for some blow down.
-Fred
2008/7/11 David Rosen :
> Hi OBRA,
>
>
>
> A teammate and I were planning on doing some mountain biking at the Wilson
> River trail tomorrow, but with all of the emails going around about Gales
> Creek being destroyed, I was curious if anyone knew of the condition at
> Wilson River?
>
>
>
> Also, if Wilson River is not in good shape, anywhere else (aside from
> Brown's camp) that you would recommend?
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
> Dave
>
> _______________________________________________
> OBRA mailing list
> obra@list.obra.org
> http://list.obra.org/mailman/listinfo/obra
> Unsubscribe: obra-unsubscribe@list.obra.org
>
>
--
Fred Ihle
phreadi@gmail.com
[503] 329-6634
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/1d0f72c4/attachment.htm
------------------------------
Message: 10
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 14:57:40 -0700 (GMT-07:00)
From: Eric Chu
Subject: [OBRA Chat] Bend: 85-year-old crash victim didn't survive
To: bendcycling@yahoogroups.com, OBRA chat
Message-ID:
<11923572.1215813460437.JavaMail.root@whwamui-soar.pas.sa.earthlink.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
regrettably, I just only now found out the 85-year-old that was hit by a
truck on Purcell a few weeks ago did not survive his injuries. There was a
brief mention from KTVZ in another story about a hit and run, but I thought
I heard it wrong since I had not seen anything in the local press here in
Bend, but found the following from the Gresham Outlook:
"Duane ?Duke? Noteboom
Dec. 21, 1922-June 28, 2008
Former Gresham resident Duane ?Duke? Noteboom, 85, died Saturday, June 28,
in Bend. He was hit by a pickup truck as he was bicycling.
A memorial service will be held at 1 p.m. Wednesday, July 2, at Rock Arbor
Villa Clubhouse, 2200 N.E. Highway 20, Bend.
Duke was born Dec. 21, 1922, in South Dakota to Benjamin and Elsie (Husman)
Noteboom. He was raised in Tillamook and graduated from Tillamook High
School. He enlisted in the Army in 1942 and served during World War II.
In December 1964, he married Lory Barnett. They lived in Gresham for 21
years, and then they lived in Bend for the last 23 years.
Duke worked as a truck driver, retiring in 1985. His hobbies included
cycling and walking, and he danced with Rose City Squares for 35 years.
He was preceded in death by his brothers, Roland Noteboom and Don Noteboom;
and stepdaughter, Diane Shelly.
Survivors include his wife; daughters, Karen Forrester of West Linn and
Yvonne Ellison of Milwaukie; stepsons, Jerry Graff of Sandy and Ronald Crane
of Oregon City; brother, Dorence Noteboom of Corvallis; 12 grandchildren;
and 11 great-grandchildren."
Heartfelt condolences to the family---eric
------------------------------
Message: 11
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:11:40 -0700
From: Meg Mautner
Subject: [OBRA Chat] AVC host housing
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <1C7E1931-5C1F-458A-9D92-E8F50CB6C9D1@comcast.net>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; delsp=yes; format=flowed
Alright OBRA-
This is one last plea for host housing before AVC starts up next
week. So far, thanks to the generosity of all the folks near and dear
to OBRA, 25 riders from all over (Trinidad, Seattle, Canada,
California, Texas, Indiana, and Minnesota) have been placed with host
housing. Thank you very much!! But, I have no open spots left. If you
would be willing to open up your home to a rider or two during AVC
(July 18-20), please let me know. Anything you can offer in terms of
space is appreciated-it can be a sofa, a camping pad with sleeping
bag, futon, spare bed, etc. Thank you in advance-
Meg
------------------------------
Message: 12
Date: Fri, 11 Jul 2008 16:15:50 -0700 (PDT)
From: "Mark J. Ginsberg"
Subject: [OBRA Chat] J. Rathe in bikeportland.org
To: OBRA
Message-ID: <719675.54619.qm@web65407.mail.ac4.yahoo.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
http://bikeportland.org/2008/07/11/portland-teen-will-represent-usa-at-world
-championships/
Mark J. Ginsberg
Attorney At Law
1216 SE Belmont St.
Portland, OR 97214
(503) 542-3000
Fax (503) 233-6874
markjginsberg@yahoo.com
www.bikesafetylaw.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://list.obra.org/posts/obra/attachments/20080711/d64cf236/attachment.htm
=== message truncated ===
Mark J. Ginsberg
Attorney At Law
1216 SE Belmont St.
Portland, OR 97214
(503) 542-3000
Fax (503) 233-6874
markjginsberg@yahoo.com
www.bikesafetylaw.com