2008 Overall BAR: Downhill BAR

January 01, 2008

Part of the Overall BAR

Updated January 3, 2020 at 2:40 PM

Beginner Junior Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Eli Mulder Pistis 82
2 Alex Leonhardy 1 Error 69
3 Ian Costello Life Cycle Bike Shop 36
4 Jared Rydell 30
5 John Rian Pistis 30
6 Kolben Preble Olsen's Bike 25
6 Mark Tripp 25
8 Evander Reyes 22
8 Jeptha Stricklin 22
10 Trent Sohr 17
10 Bill Sevey 17
12 Taylor Harris Chain Reaction 9

Beginner Masters Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Steve Swanson Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 30
2 Scott Pierce 25
3 Fred Reyes Pistis 22

Beginner Masters Women 35+

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Debra Windus United Finance 30
2 Stephanie Rouse 1 Error 25

Beginner Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Ben Ivory Pistis 52
2 Cory Fawcett 30
3 Brian Buskirk Pistis 25
4 J.T. Sohr 25
5 Fred Reyes Pistis 22

Expert Junior Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Derek Batchelder Trail Head Cycles 120
2 Kari Taraka 38
3 Spencer Sorenson Rainy Peak Sports 30
4 Soren Young 25
5 Teja Kritika 17

Expert Masters Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Jerred Tuska Collin's Cycle Shop 99
2 Zane Longden Legion of Dirt 96
3 Ryan Crotty 58
4 Scott Carroll Pacific Power Blue Sky 30
5 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 25
6 Cordino Longiotti Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 25
7 Chris Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 22
8 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports 22
8 Sean Bagshaw Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 22
10 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 17
10 Lev Stryker Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 17
12 Anthony Smith 11
13 Chris Egger Santiam Bicycle/BRMBA 9
14 Ruben Markstrom 4
15 Bari Stockton Disco Velo 2

Expert Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Jared Longden Legion of Dirt 92
2 Cordino Longiotti Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 30
3 Robert McCarthy Trail Head Cycles 30
4 Bari Stockton Disco Velo 25
5 Ryan Evans Pistis 25
6 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com 25
7 Cedar Kyes PBR 22
8 Ruben Markstrom 22
9 Anthony Smith 19

Pro, Expert Women

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Sara Johnson Velobella 139
2 Melodie Buell 118
3 Becca Margulies 99
4 Nicole Strong Sorella Forte 66
5 Lea Julson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 22
6 Kristin Kovalik Sunnyside Sports 19
7 Carrie Barton Foes Racing 13
8 Dani Dance Gary Fisher 29er Crew/ River City Bicycles 9

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Jared Hobbs Team Ashland 179
2 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 82
3 Timmy Evans Rebound Sports Performance Lab 47
4 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 30
5 Bear Perrin Pistis 22
6 Olivier Bock Jamis Bikes 17
7 Joel Armstrong Shiloh Cyclery/Dirt Rag 9
8 Devon Lyons NW Adventure 9
9 Mitchell Angus Team Speed DH 7
10 Eric Carter Sunnyside Sports 7
11 William Roussel Specialized/WTB 7
12 Bryan Culp WTB 6
13 brant ness Nastro 4
14 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 3

Singlespeed/Fixed

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Walter Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 30

Sport Junior Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Brian Jorgensen 92
2 Andrew Blocher Team Pro-Lite 81
3 Caleb Doane Pistis 69
4 Jack Hill Life Cycle Gravity Kings 66
5 Erik Jorgensen 50
6 Rhys Ewing Life Cycle Gravity Kings 47
7 Brian Fawcett 39
8 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 30
9 Andrew Bennett Collin's Cycle Shop 4

Sport Masters Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Alexander Treusch OSU Cycling Club 132
2 David Overman Stumptown 64
3 charlie shivel Stumptown wrecking crew 62
4 James Jonke Tireless Velo 41
5 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky 30
6 Dave Masessa Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 30
7 Brian Woodring Z.A.C. Racing 28
8 Steve West Hutch's-Eugene 19
9 Bryan Hall 17
10 Art Schwadron 15
11 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 13

Sport Men

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Ryan Carr Team Ashland 147
2 alastair cox Stump Garden Racing/ Ride-This 67
3 Roger Wimberly Pistis 30
4 Jared Roediger Derot, Ride-This, Azonic, Atomlab, Intense 30
5 Evan Bell Derot Racing 26
6 Darrin Seeds 25
7 Jess McLoud Pistis 25
8 Greg Schutt 15
9 Sean Reynolds 9
10 Jonathan Ellis Ashland Street Bikes 9

Sport Women

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Ashley Smeltzer CCD 91
2 Leslie Simpson Team Ashland 65
3 Melodie Buell 55

Sport Women 30+

Show source results

Name Team Points
1 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 52