Spring Thaw DH

Ashland, OR
May 19, 2013

Part of the Spring Thaw

If you have questions or corrections, please email Theresa Gann.

Updated May 25, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Category 1 Junior Men U18

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time Notes
1 80 louis mollett Ashland Mountain Adventures 00:04:21 00:03:22 07:43 0.86
2 113 TODD RENWICK Ride Giant Ride Northstar 00:04:24 00:03:19 07:43 0.89
3 69 Jason Trisler 00:04:35 00:03:21 07:56
4 26 Luke Carroll 00:04:45 00:03:27 08:12

Category 1 Men 19-29

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time Notes
1 54 Brian O'Leary Antidote Bieks/Monster/BCB/AMA 00:04:24 00:03:23 07:47
2 52 Jeremiah Newman WTB 00:04:28 00:03:21 07:49
3 109 Brian Zimmerman Oakland Republic 00:04:30 00:03:22 07:52
4 74 Reilly Hohman 00:04:34 00:03:21 07:55
5 36 Matt Freitas 00:04:40 00:03:22 08:02 0.58
6 111 Morgan Brewer Oakland Republic 00:04:35 00:03:27 08:02 0.88
7 21 Nick Aguilar 00:04:47 00:03:19 08:06
8 72 TYLER WILKINS 00:04:41 00:03:29 08:10
9 23 Jordan Anderson Owens Healthcare 00:04:46 00:03:38 08:24
10 35 Gideon Francisco Santiam Bicycle 00:04:50 00:03:36 08:26
11 85 Marshall Walters 00:04:59 00:03:37 08:36
12 66 Daniel Stuart Lost Coast Brewery 00:04:58 00:03:47 08:45
13 44 Charlie Lindsay 00:05:05 00:03:53 08:58
14 60 Austin Riba 00:12:19 00:03:24 15:43

Category 1 Men 30-39

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time Notes
1 68 Sean Tracy Rusty Pistol/Kill Trail 00:04:24 00:03:19 07:43
2 17 Joe Mendonca 00:04:26 00:03:23 07:49
3 70 Daniel Walker Life Cycle Racing Team 00:04:25 00:03:25 07:50 0.88
4 112 Dan Hoofman Oakland Republic 00:04:31 00:03:19 07:50 0.99
5 81 Shawn Sterken 00:04:35 00:03:31 08:06
6 77 Donald Morehouse 00:04:41 00:03:31 08:12
7 88 Cordino Longiotti Sappo Hill Soapworks 00:04:45 00:03:28 08:13
8 40 Rusty Hansen 00:04:44 00:03:30 08:14
9 275 BRADLY HOWELL The Sensus 00:04:47 00:03:27 08:14
10 158 Aaron Bland 00:04:44 00:03:34 08:18
11 39 Michael Hacke SCCVB 00:04:55 00:03:31 08:26
12 100 Jess Palagos Santiam Bicycle 00:04:52 00:03:36 08:28
13 29 Dominic Crenshaw 00:04:35 00:03:53 08:28
14 38 Todd Glasgow Planet X/Santiam Bicycle 00:04:52 00:03:39 08:31
15 67 Brue Syversten Tam Bikes 00:04:57 00:03:43 08:40
16 95 Zane Houshor 00:05:06 00:03:39 08:45
17 75 Evan Nance Dallas Bike and Board And Hill Top Hideaway 00:04:53 00:04:00 08:53
18 45 Jim Losi 00:05:12 00:04:06 09:18
19 115 Josh Wiesen 00:04:44 00:08:01 12:45
20 22 Jason Allen 00:05:38 00:08:10 13:48

Category 1 Men 40+

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 30 Marty Crosley Thunderbringers 00:04:43 00:03:29 08:12
2 46 Rich Maile Team Mikes Bikes 00:04:46 00:03:31 08:17
3 86 Patrick Tim Oakland Republic 00:04:47 00:03:31 08:18
4 42 Jim Kropa Kill Trail NTB 00:04:50 00:03:30 08:20
5 48 Sean McGuire 00:04:43 00:03:43 08:26
6 65 Mathew Snyder Pirate DH 00:04:43 00:03:45 08:28
7 71 Jimmy Ward Kill Trail 00:04:53 00:03:36 08:29
8 32 Tim Dennis Kill Trail 00:04:52 00:03:38 08:30
9 51 Chuck Silvera Zoitgest 00:05:01 00:03:38 08:39
10 43 Paul Lennon Owens Healthcare 00:05:15 00:03:53 09:08
11 47 Jon Martin Dark Horse 00:05:28 00:04:01 09:29

Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 27 Cathy Chevron 00:05:12 00:03:54 09:06
2 61 Rebekah Rottenberg 00:05:39 00:04:04 09:43
3 25 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 00:06:44 00:04:49 11:33

Category 2 Junior Men 15-18

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 237 Noah Catropa Ashland Mountain Adventures 00:04:45 00:03:32 08:17
2 211 ENZI SCHOW UNREAL CYCLES 00:04:45 00:03:38 08:23
3 214 Collin Sirianni UNREAL CYCLES 00:05:09 00:03:46 08:55
4 220 Talar Stidham UNREAL CYCLES 00:05:17 00:03:46 09:03
5 175 Erik Grassauer 00:06:27 00:04:08 10:35

Category 2 Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 310 Austin Lancaster Unreal Cycles, Atlas Brace, Mt Shasta Bike Park 00:05:00 00:03:40 08:40
2 313 Jackson Mitchell 00:05:22 00:03:49 09:11

Category 2 Men 19-29

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time Notes
1 174 Nathan Granados SOU Rogue Riders 00:04:43 00:03:29 08:12
2 223 Adrian Tayne 00:04:50 00:03:36 08:26
3 205 ELLIOT PINSKY 00:04:54 00:03:40 08:34
4 171 Charles Finlay Greenline Cycles 00:04:51 00:03:44 08:35
5 217 Alex Smith SOU Rogue Riders 00:05:00 00:03:36 08:36
6 187 Bennett Kornbrath SOU Rogue Riders 00:04:58 00:03:44 08:42 0.86
7 249 Przemek Antczak Sappo Hill Soapworks 00:05:02 00:03:40 08:42 0.99
8 277 Kevin Hull 00:05:04 00:03:45 08:49
9 199 Adam Moore Greenline Cycles 00:04:57 00:03:56 08:53
10 197 Dustin Yue NRL 00:05:06 00:03:51 08:57
11 151 Sheldon Aguilar ROGUE RIDERS 00:05:11 00:04:02 09:13
12 207 JOHNATHAN PLUMLEE 00:05:22 00:03:55 09:17
13 278 Kyle Smelcer 00:05:46 00:03:54 09:40
14 203 Nick Perry 00:05:29 00:04:17 09:46
15 181 Joe Himmel 00:05:46 00:04:04 09:50

Category 2 Men 30-39

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 190 Orion Kroeger 00:04:31 00:03:28 07:59
2 194 Nick McDaniel RVMBA 00:04:30 00:03:43 08:13
3 274 Tom Riddle Highway 68 Hillbillies 00:04:56 00:03:41 08:37
4 183 Clifford Josey 00:05:01 00:03:39 08:40
5 159 Mike Bronze RVMBA 00:05:34 00:04:06 09:40

Category 2 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 226 Joe Wallace 00:04:49 00:03:34 08:23
2 172 Steven Finlayson 00:04:56 00:03:39 08:35
3 227 thom weeks Santiam Bicycle 00:04:57 00:03:40 08:37
4 311 Russell Lancaster 00:05:13 00:03:45 08:58
5 180 Mark Harris 00:05:11 00:03:50 09:01
6 276 Ray Charles Oakland Republic 00:05:13 00:03:59 09:12
7 228 BRIAN WHITE RVMBA 00:05:25 00:03:58 09:23
8 189 mike krnacik 00:05:24 00:04:00 09:24

Category 2 Men 50+

Num Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 164 Mark Condes 00:05:59 00:05:03 11:02

Category 2 Women 30+

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 314 Jennifer Mitchell 00:06:53 00:05:19 12:12
2 301 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 00:08:50 00:07:01 15:51

Category 2 Women U29

Num Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 208 Ashley Purse 00:05:54 00:04:22 10:16
2 196 Stephanie Wolf 00:06:13 00:04:25 10:38

Category 3 Junior Men 15-18

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 327 Lars Filson 00:06:14 00:05:08 11:22
2 333 Jacob Temple Flowcup Racing/Veal Bikes Plus 00:07:24 00:05:07 12:31
3 24 Forrest Angwin 00:06:36 00:06:22 12:58

Category 3 Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 324 Nick White RVMBA 00:05:10 00:04:00 09:10
2 321 DENNY SNYDER Pirate DH 00:05:52 00:04:34 10:26
3 332 Stone Swanson Sprockets 00:08:13 00:05:52 14:05
4 331 Grant Russo 00:08:39 00:07:24 16:03

Category 3 Men 19-29

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 318 Chris Rea 00:04:48 00:03:35 08:23
2 300 Derek Bivins SOU Rogue Riders 00:05:04 00:03:39 08:43
3 325 Zach Wick Team Awesome 00:04:59 00:03:46 08:45
4 306 Justin Gore Humboldt State 00:05:31 00:03:56 09:27
5 323 Harry Ward 00:05:50 00:04:14 10:04

Category 3 Men 30+

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 320 Dustin Smock 00:04:49 00:03:37 08:26
2 319 MILO SHUBAT 00:05:21 00:03:57 09:18
3 307 Victor Guerrero Fall Line/Break The Chain 00:05:50 00:04:09 09:59

Elite Men (Open)

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time Notes
1 18 Mark Weir WTB/Cannondale/FoxShox 00:04:04 00:03:08 07:12
2 79 Nathan Riddle SRAM/Santacruz/Dakine/WTB/Bell 00:04:09 00:03:07 07:16
3 16 MARCO OSBORNE WTB 00:04:09 00:03:08 07:17
4 87 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 00:04:08 00:03:15 07:23
5 5 Casey Coffman Felt,SR Suntour,Shimano 00:04:11 00:03:18 07:29
6 91 Aaron Bradford BMC Trail Crew 00:04:18 00:03:12 07:30
7 13 SAMUEL MARKLING Tri-Force 00:04:19 00:03:12 07:31
8 78 Kyle Warner Felt,Suntour,Deity,Shimano,WTB 00:04:22 00:03:11 07:33
9 3 Kenny Burt 00:04:20 00:03:14 07:34
10 90 Tom Doran ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines 00:04:20 00:03:14 07:34
11 97 Jared Kessler Folsom Bike/Giant 00:04:13 00:03:22 07:35
12 92 IAN MASSEY Trail Technique 00:04:19 00:03:16 07:35
13 76 Joshua Cleveland Tri-Force 00:04:19 00:03:17 07:36
14 2 mason bond Yeti Cycles 00:04:20 00:03:17 07:37
15 4 scott chapin SANTA CRUZ/FOX/EASTON 00:04:21 00:03:26 07:47
16 116 Caleb Doane 00:04:32 00:03:16 07:48
17 11 Cody Kaiser Muscle Milk/Specialized 00:04:21 00:03:27 07:48
18 49 Dennis Yuroshek 00:04:32 00:03:18 07:50 0.77
19 6 Ryan Egusquiza Nema/Nukeproof 00:04:31 00:03:19 07:50 0.86
20 12 Bo MacArthur Auburn Bike Company/SC Bikes 00:04:31 00:03:24 07:55
21 7 Rick Goldrup Oakland Republic/FoxShox 00:04:29 00:03:28 07:57
22 114 Nate Byrom WTB 00:04:35 00:03:23 07:58
23 110 Alexander McGuinnis Team Krunkshox 00:04:36 00:03:29 08:05
24 19 DEREK YARRA IBIS/BUY-CELL 00:04:41 00:03:34 08:15
25 14 Jason Moeschler WTB/Cannondale 00:04:17 00:04:01 08:18

Elite Women (Open)

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 84 Rosara Joseph WebCyclery.com 00:04:51 00:03:36 08:27
2 50 Carolynn Romaine Pivot Cycles Enduro Team 00:05:02 00:03:49 08:51
3 15 Andrea Napoli Lorka,Shine Riders 00:05:13 00:04:01 09:14

Hardtail (Open)

Num Name Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Time
1 250 Michael Smelser Sappo Hill Soapworks 00:04:45 00:03:28 08:13
2 241 Tom Keller Sappo Hill Soapworks 00:04:48 00:03:31 08:19
3 238 Jared Longden Legion of Dirt 00:05:10 00:03:37 08:47
4 185 Andy Karnitz 00:05:06 00:03:43 08:49
5 239 solana kline Thump Coffee 00:06:09 00:04:21 10:30