2010 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated September 10, 2015 16:16 PM

Name Points
1 Paul Bourcier 220
2 Andrew Boone 219
3 Steven Beardsley 200
4 Graham Howard 195
5 Chris Swan 180
6 Jacob Rathe 160
7 Scott Gray 151
8 John Browning 150
9 Chris Sheppard 125
10 Ryan Carlson 124
11 Rob English 110
12 Elijah Romer 109
13 Ian Boswell 100
14 Brig Brandt 100
15 donald Reeb 94
16 Austin Arguello 90
17 Will Niemann-Ross 81
18 Ian Gray 75
19 Brad Gebhard 75
20 Galen Mittermann 75
21 Brandon Dyer 74
22 Adam Edgerton 72
23 Doug Wilmes 70
24 David Oliphant 69
25 Patrick Marzullo 62
26 Brant Buchholz 60
27 Joshua Liberles 50
28 Kennett Peterson 49
29 Mike Kath 47
30 Cory Domingues 45
31 Carson Miller 45
32 Michael Benno 45
33 Mark Blackwelder 45
34 Adrian Richardson 41
35 Sloane Anderson 40
36 Brendan Treacy 40
37 Mick Walsh 40
38 Cliff Heaberlin 38
39 Molly Cameron 35
40 Duncan Oliphant 35
41 Aaron Coker 30
42 David Gates 26
43 Jason Riffle 25
44 Brian Seguin 25
45 Brandon Fisher 25
46 Jacob Hill 25
47 Matt Ritzow 24
48 Roger Worthington 20
49 Quinn Keogh 20
50 Kyle Wuepper 19
51 Aaron Tuckerman 19
52 Peter Vraniak 18
53 Mark Krause 18
54 Doug Smith 18
55 Michael Larsen 17
56 Nick Skenzick 17
57 Steven R Holland 17
58 David Root 17
59 Taylor Kneuven 16
60 Kyle Valenta 16
61 Aaron Sander 15
62 David Roth 15
63 Erik Bergstrom 15
64 Marcel deLisser 14
65 Edward Micek 14
66 Matthew Slater 14
67 brad winn 13
68 Steve Schwaeber 13
69 Kelly Ryan 13
70 Ben Thompson 12
71 Cary Miller 12
72 Karsten Hagen 11
73 Jake Hansen 11
74 Steven Wilssens 11
75 Stephen Bedford 10
76 William O'Donnell 10
Name Points
1 Jen Akeroyd 415
2 Jade Wilcoxson 370
3 Teri Sheasby 300
4 Heather Hill 230
5 Lisa Reeve 225
6 Alice Pennington 200
7 Mindy Simmons 185
8 MacKenzie Madison 152
9 Tina Brubaker 125
10 Serena Bishop 120
11 Brenna Lopez-Otero 118
12 Anna Vaughn 116
13 Megan Chinburg 114
14 Susan Peithman 113
15 Lindsay Fox 102
16 Melissa Sanborn 100
17 Anona Whitley 95
18 Anne Davis Usher 85
19 Leia Tyrrell 75
20 Elise Huggins 71
21 Molly Mullane 67
22 Lisa Turnbull 60
23 Sue Butler 60
24 Jessica Kaplan 58
25 Sara Fletcher 55
26 Libby Evans 52
27 Karey Swan 46
28 Kerry Martin 40
29 Erin Playman 40
30 Jenny Slawta 40
31 Beth Burns 40
32 Jill Howe 38
33 Kaytee Petross 29
34 Anna Christiansen 25
35 Amy Campbell 25
36 Amanda Atwill 24
37 Margi Bradway 20
38 Rachelle Jorgensen 19
39 Hilary Billington 19
40 Maire Osborn 18
41 Kristi Green 18
42 Cary Steinman 16
43 Amy Shepard 16
44 Nicette Quintero 16
45 Kay Bork 15
46 Kalli Phillips 14
47 Meg Mautner 13
48 Jan Moss 13
49 Heather VanValkenburg 12
50 Rebecka Hartkop 12
51 Sarah Tisdale 10
52 Martha Walsh 10
53 Virginia Pedersen 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2010 Races
February 28 Banana Belt 1
April 10 King's Valley
April 17 Table Rock Road Race
May 1 Eugene Roubaix
May 16 Silverton RR
May 22 Mt. Tabor Circuit Race
July 11 Road Race

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.