2012 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 2, 2012 21:25 PM

Name Team Points
1 Paul Bourcier Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 365
2 Scott Gray Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 291
3 Stephen Bedford Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 258
4 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team 175
5 Hamilton Christopher Rapha Racing NW 149
6 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team 145
7 Edward Micek BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 120
8 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 100
9 Roger Worthington Indie Hops 95
10 David Robinson 85
11 Steven R Holland United Finance 75
12 Rob English English Cycles 75
13 Kyle Wuepper BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 75
14 Carl Hoefer Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 68
15 Cliff Heaberlin Portland Bicycle Studio 68
16 Donald Reeb cyclocrossracing.com 65
17 Samuel Nicoletti Gentle Lovers 64
18 Dwayne Farr CAPA-Soraz Racing 64
19 Ben Thompson BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 63
20 Adam Branfman HPC/RPM Mortgage 63
21 Karsten Hagen Evolution Racing Team 60
22 alex wentz Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 60
23 ryan liverman Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 60
24 Galen Mittermann HPC/RPM Mortgage 55
25 Andrew Willis Ironclad Performance Wear 52
26 Eric Martin BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 50
27 Scott Powell Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 50
28 Brandt Hueser 50
29 Dillon Caldwell University of Oregon Cycling Club 47
30 Ryan Carlson Cyclepath Racing 47
31 Austin Arguello Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 45
32 Erik Hofland Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles 45
33 Marcel J Delisser Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 40
34 Ryan Miller Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 40
35 Ryan Trebon Clement/Cannondale 40
36 Joe Prettyman Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 40
37 John Browning Evolution Racing Team 37
38 Kyle Medlin CAPA-Soraz Racing 36
39 Chris Sheppard Rocky Mountain Bicycles P/B Shimano 35
40 Joshua Liberles Corsa Concepts Cycling Team 33
41 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 33
42 Joseph King Guinness Cycling Team 32
43 Maikey Lopera Life Cycle Racing Team 31
44 Molly Cameron Portland Bicycle Studio 30
45 Peter Buco Portland State University 30
46 Zachary Kovalcik Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 30
47 Colby Wait-Molyneux Hammer Nutrition/CMG Racing Team 29
48 Mathew Braun Team Audi 28
49 David Muecke Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 28
50 Lee Ordonez SLOCUM Race Team 27
51 Jon Stierwalt Giant Northstar 25
52 David Wells Lifecyle 25
53 Ryan McKean Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 25
54 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 25
55 David Zimbelman Team Salmon Cyclery 24
56 Adam Artner Land Shark 20
57 Cort Buchholz HPC/RPM Mortgage 20
58 Trevor Spahr Ironclad Performance Wear 19
59 Patrick Means Team S+M 19
60 Steve Schwaeber Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 18
61 Ross Brody Buy Local Cycling 18
62 Sam Schartz Hutch's-Co-Motion 17
63 Thomas Cody Rapha Racing NW 17
64 Matt Williams BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 16
65 Christopher Bagg Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 16
66 David Root Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 16
67 Russell Cree Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 16
68 Garrett McAllister Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 15
69 Michael Palmer Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 15
70 Brent Emoff Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 15
71 luke demoe Evviva/Stoemper 14
72 Kelly Ryan Portland Bicycle Studio 14
73 Elijah Romer Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 13
74 Greg Tyler 1 Error 13
75 Josh LaGrange 12
76 Michael Benno Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 12
77 Rocky Serna Guinness Cycling Team 11
78 Erik Bergstrom Therapeutic Associates of Bend/Pine Mountain Sports 11
79 Mike Kath Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 11
80 Matthew Slater Evolution Racing Team 11
81 Brendan Treacy Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 10
82 Matt Russell Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 10
83 Kolben Preble Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 10
Name Team Points
1 Brianna Walle Ironclad Performance Wear 475
2 Brenna Lopez-Otero Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 390
3 Heather VanValkenburg Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 224
4 Maire Osborn Lifecyle 210
5 Lindsay Fox Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 200
6 Kristina Hughes Hutch's-Co-Motion 186
7 Alexandra Burton Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 175
8 Mary Ramos Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 170
9 Leia Tyrrell Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 160
10 Helen Grogan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 133
11 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 120
12 Jessica Sterner Team Rep 100
13 Stephanie Croy Ironclad Performance Wear 96
14 Kerry Martin Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 81
15 Lisa Turnbull Team Rep 80
16 Sydney Running Vertebrata Chiropractic Cycling 80
17 Sara Fletcher West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 79
18 Tawnie Mcdonald West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 73
19 Jenn Levo Ironclad Performance Wear 69
20 Susanna Julber Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 66
21 Stefanie Bergh Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 66
22 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 65
23 Tina Brubaker Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 63
24 Elise Huggins Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 63
25 Zayda Maguire Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 60
26 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 59
27 Jan Moss Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 57
28 Emily Charbonneau Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 51
29 Beth kobza Volkswagen Boise 50
30 Erin Goodall Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma 45
31 Michelle Bazemore Sunnyside Sports 45
32 Jeanne Beko Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 40
33 Jenny Slawta Land Shark 40
34 Anna Christiansen Ironclad Performance Wear 38
35 Caroline Dezendorf West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 35
36 Lisa Magness Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 31
37 Karey Miles West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 30
38 Lindsay Kandra West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 29
39 Jessica Kaplan West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 27
40 Alynda Lingwood Gregg's/Trek 18
41 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 15
42 Aleah Davis Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 15
42 Stephanie Chase Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 15
42 MacKenzie Madison West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 15
45 Lana Pressey Ironclad Performance Wear 13
46 Cristina Mihaescu Ironclad Performance Wear 13
47 Amanda Atwill West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 13
48 Anona Whitley Ironclad Performance Wear 11
49 Maureen Kavanagh West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 10
50 Rachelle Jorgensen Life Cycle Racing Team 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2012 Races
March 18 Banana Belt
April 7 Piece of Cake RR
April 14 Kings Valley RR
May 12 OBRA RR Championships Day 1
May 26 Bend Don't Brake
June 16 OBRA RR Championships Day 2
June 23 Ironclad Crit
July 8 High Desert Omnium Road Race
August 18 Giro di Portland

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.