2014 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 23, 2014 3:20 AM

Name Team Points
1 Tim Reinhart Rapha/River City Bicycles 344
2 Joshua Liberles HiFi Sound Cycling Components 230
3 Eric Gushurst Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 212
4 Stephen Bedford HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 208
5 Colby Wait-Molyneux Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 205
6 Scott Gray Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 176
7 David Sherman Therapeutic Associates Racing 165
8 Dwayne Farr US Military Cycling Team 140
9 Andrew Coe Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 134
10 Adrian Richardson Showers Pass Elite Road Team 130
11 Adam Koble 125
12 Harrison Harb Guinness Cycling Team 118
13 Cameron Clark Hutch's/Bend Dental 108
14 Leland Gilmore Rapha/River City Bicycles 103
15 Robert Hargrove 100
16 Kyle Medlin Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 100
17 Joseph Dengel Dr Will Bar 90
18 Paul Bourcier Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 89
19 Seth Patla REN Cycles/Ti Cycles/River City Bicycles 85
20 Martin Acosta Therapeutic Associates Racing 82
21 Jeremy Russell bicycleattorney.com 78
22 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers 75
23 Ryan McKean Hutch's/Bend Dental 75
24 Cameron Beard 75
25 Grant McElroy 74
26 Steve Wright Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 60
27 Christopher Bagg Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 57
28 Kirk Bjorling Hutch's/Bend Dental 57
29 Jake Perrin Hutch's/Bend Dental 55
30 Zachary Kovalcik Black Lodge Cycling 50
31 Rob English English Cycles 50
32 Carl Hoefer HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 48
33 Galen Mittermann HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 45
34 Casey Ehrman Therapeutic Associates Racing 45
35 John Hartnett Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 44
36 Joel Fletcher HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 42
37 John Leonard 41
38 Colé Lalomia 40
39 Craig Hamilton Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 40
40 Nathan Coffey HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 38
41 Joseph King Guinness Cycling Team 37
42 Trevor Spahr HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 37
43 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Racing 35
44 Billy Truelove Co-Motion Cycles Factory Team 30
45 Sam Rosenberg Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 26
46 Austin Arguello Therapeutic Associates Racing 25
47 Evan Siroky Guinness Cycling Team 22
48 Stephen Lockwood Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 21
49 Kevin Selker 20
50 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team 20
51 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 20
52 Michael Benno Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 20
53 Nathan Gibson Trusty Switchblade 19
54 Peter Christoff 19
55 Tavish Taylor 19
56 Kent Ross PDX Devo Junior Cycling 18
57 Jeremy Dunn Team Wooly Mammoth 18
58 Brad Sigurdson Soraz Racing p/b CAPA 17
59 Brad Winn HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 17
60 Ryan Weaver Rapha/River City Bicycles 17
61 Eric Sheagley Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 17
62 Kyle Ireton Rapha/River City Bicycles 16
63 Erik Hofland Therapeutic Associates Racing 16
64 Larry Jackson 16
65 Dillon Caldwell Therapeutic Associates Racing 15
66 Matthew Karre Rapha/River City Bicycles 15
67 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 15
68 Killian Bailey West End Jr 14
69 Adam Artner 14
70 John Browning Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 14
71 Patrick Means Team S+M 14
72 Kyle Wuepper BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 13
73 Clint Culpepper Team Wooly Mammoth 13
74 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 13
75 Robert Carver HiFi Sound Cycling Components 11
76 William Laubernds Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 11
77 Mark Weideman 11
78 Cliff Heaberlin Portland Bicycle Studio 10
79 Steven R Holland Illy Coffee-River City Bicycles 10
80 Mathew Braun 10
81 Cort Buchholz HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2014 Races
March 29 Gorge Roubaix
April 12 Kings Valley Road Race
May 18 Banana Belt 3
June 8 Montinore Road Race
June 21 Mt. Tabor Circuit Race
July 5 OBRA Road Championships
July 27 Vancouver Criterium
August 2 OBRA Criterium Championships

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.