2008 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 3, 2012 14:35 PM

Name Team Points
1 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team 307
2 Jacob Rathe CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 230
3 Seth Hosmer HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 215
4 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene 208
5 Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing 200
6 Chris Swan ZteaM 191
7 Chris Sheppard HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 185
8 Kennett Peterson Life Cycle Bike Shop 158
9 Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team 145
10 John Browning Cyclepath Racing 115
11 Ian Boswell CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 110
12 Austin Arguello CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 85
13 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 83
14 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers 76
15 Marcel deLisser CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner 76
16 Jason Sager SagerSports.com 75
16 Evan Elken Jittery Joe's 75
16 Marc Collard Midtown Direct Racing 75
19 Jason Riffle River City Bicycles 68
20 Steven R Holland United Finance 65
21 Carson Miller Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 58
22 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team 56
23 Aaron Sander Cyclepath Racing 55
24 David Garcia The Bike Gallery 54
25 Matt Ritzow Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 54
26 Cliff Heaberlin Guinness Cycling Team 54
27 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 53
28 Roman van Uden Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 50
28 Brad Gebhard 50
28 Patrick Marzullo Guinness Cycling Team 50
31 Elijah Romer Life Cycle Bike Shop 49
32 Joshua Bartlett Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 46
33 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 45
33 Christopher hamilton HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 45
35 Galen Mittermann Midtown Direct Racing 42
36 Quinn Keogh HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem 42
37 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 40
37 Derek Stallings Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 40
37 Justin Rose Team Bobs-bicycles.com 40
40 Jesse Sampson Veloce Racing 36
41 Steven Beardsley Gentle Lovers 35
41 Logan Hunn Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 35
43 David Zimbelman ZteaM 30
43 sam johnson Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 30
45 Orion Berryman Midtown Direct Racing 25
46 Robert Campbell Team Bobs-bicycles.com 25
47 Adam Blanchard Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 24
48 David Gray Veloce Racing 21
49 Doug Wilmes Marcroft/River City Bicycles 20
49 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers 20
49 Matt Lieto Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 20
52 Mike Kath Danger boy Racing 19
53 Carl Decker Giant MTB 18
54 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team 17
54 jimmy lingwood Gregg's/Trek/VW 17
54 Daniel Mensher Gentle Lovers 17
54 Wes Stein Pacific Power Blue Sky 17
58 David Root Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 15
58 Brian Sather Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride 15
58 Mathew Braun Team SCR/Stensvad Dental 15
58 Eric MARTIN Guinness Cycling Team 15
58 T. Kenji Sugahara Capitol Subaru Cycling 15
63 Michael Benno Veloce Racing 14
63 Bruce Connelly Nike Cycling 14
65 Kyle Wuepper Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 13
65 Ivan Meadors United Finance 13
67 Pete Groblewski Gentle Lovers 12
67 Joel Wilson Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 12
69 Trevor Mays Doppio Athletico 11
70 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 10
70 Joseph King Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 10
70 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 10
Name Team Points
1 Rebecka Hartkop Veloforma 471
2 Tina Brubaker Veloforma 435
3 Alice Pennington Veloforma 400
4 Kori Kunz Poplollies 347
5 Jenny Slawta Land Shark 195
6 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 125
7 Melissa Sanborn Vanderkitten 100
8 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 100
9 Hilary Billington Veloforma 95
10 Molly Mullane Land Shark 92
11 Jill Howe Poplollies 92
12 christi binstadt Poplollies 90
13 Susan Peithman Veloforma 85
14 Cate Hass Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 78
15 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 75
16 Jade Wilcoxson Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 73
17 Miranda Moon Veloforma 72
18 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 61
19 Lisa Turnbull Team Group Health 60
19 Anita Dilles Gentle Lovers 60
21 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 58
22 Anne Davis Usher Bridgetown Velo 53
23 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 53
23 Jill Waskom Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 53
25 Sirikit Valentin Gentle Lovers 51
26 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 50
27 Gabriela Ferrat Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 47
28 Michele Conrad TiCycles/Avanti Racing 45
29 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 43
30 colleen mcclenahan Sorella Forte 43
31 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers 35
32 Kerry Martin Sunnyside Sports 35
32 Teri Sheasby Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 35
34 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 32
35 Martha Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 31
36 Jennifer Haunold OrganicAthlete 30
37 Michele Gladieux Poplollies 25
38 Lynn Albrow Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 25
38 Patricia Buerkle Vanderkitten 25
40 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte 20
41 Stephanie Chase Ironclad Performance Wear 17
42 Kay Bork Poplollies 16
42 Libby Evans Sorella Forte 16
42 Lyra Love Midtown Direct Racing 16
45 Jan Moss Team Group Health 10
45 Erin Ford Disco Velo 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2008 Races
March 16 Banana Belt Road Race Series
April 12 Kings Valley Road Race
May 4 Table Rock Road Race
May 24 Rehearsal Road Race
June 1 Silverton Road Race
June 15 Mount Tabor Circuit Race
August 3 Road Race

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.