2007 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 3, 2012 14:35 PM

Name Team Points
1 Christopher hamilton adidas 239
2 Donald Reeb CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 213
3 Seth Hosmer CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 194
4 Doug Ollerenshaw Health Net presented by Maxxis 150
5 Steven R Holland United Finance 122
6 Roger Stevens Nike Cycling 120
7 Kenny Williams First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 100
7 Kirk Carlsen Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 100
7 Zach Winter Capitol Subaru Cycling 100
10 Chad Hartley Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 100
10 Paul Bourcier Hutch's-Eugene 100
12 Joseph King Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 95
13 Evan Elken Jittery Joe's 93
14 Michael Gallagher Valley/U.S. Armed Froces 89
15 Nick Skenzick Hutch's-Eugene 89
16 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers 89
17 Edward Micek Dent Wizard 86
18 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 75
19 Yann Blindert Veloce Racing 67
20 Orion Berryman Hayden Homes 65
21 Adam Craig giant/Pearl Izumi 50
21 Brian Ecken First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 50
23 John Leonard Casa Bruno 50
24 Brant Buchholz Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 48
25 Harry Phinney CCCP 45
25 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 45
27 Molly Cameron Veloshop 44
28 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 42
29 Johnny Sundt Kelly Benefit 40
30 Carson Miller Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 35
31 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 35
31 Sean Passage OSU Cycling Club 35
31 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 35
34 Steven Beardsley CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 30
35 Aaron Coker CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 28
35 Carl Roberts First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 28
37 Quinn Keogh CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 25
38 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 24
39 Aaron Sander Half Fast Velo 24
40 Mathew Braun Team SCR/Stensvad Dental 23
41 Charles Warner Veloce Racing 21
42 Erik Lang 20
43 John ODonnell Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 19
44 Erik Huston 18
44 Michael Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene 18
44 Bruce Connelly The Bike Gallery 18
47 Sal Collura First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 17
47 Matt Ritzow Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 17
47 Kyle Valenta Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 17
50 Brian Forbes Patent It 16
51 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 15
51 Mick Walsh First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 15
51 John Mitchem Casa Bruno 15
54 Dan Vrijmoet Hutch's-Eugene 14
54 Dave Varoujean OSU Cycling Club 14
54 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 14
57 Chris Myers Team SCR/Stensvad Dental 13
57 Ivan Meadors United Finance 13
57 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team 13
57 Galen Mittermann Midtown Direct Racing 13
61 David DeRoche K Falls 12
62 Jesse Sampson Veloce Racing 11
62 Damian Schmitt Sunnyside Sports 11
62 David Garcia The Bike Gallery 11
65 Chris Torgenson Excel Sports 10
65 Kelly Ryan Team S+M 10
Name Team Points
1 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler 400
2 Kori Kunz Poplollies 345
3 Rebecka Hartkop Capitol Subaru Cycling 305
4 Lisa Turnbull Poplollies 295
5 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers 185
6 Sirikit Valentin Wines of Washington 140
7 Melissa Sanborn Subway 100
8 Martha Walsh ByrneInvent 82
9 Hilary Billington Logie Velo 79
10 Shanan Whitlatch Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 75
11 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 70
11 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte 70
13 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 70
14 Kay Bork Poplollies 51
15 Jenny Slawta Land Shark 50
15 Julie Leasure Nike Cycling 50
17 Cate Hass Bend Bella Cyclists 47
18 Teri Sheasby Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 45
18 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale 45
20 Michele Conrad Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 40
20 Jade Wilcoxson 40
22 Rebecka Hartkop Capitol Subaru Cycling 35
23 Jan Moss Team Group Health 32
24 Jennifer Scott Velo Bella 25
24 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 25
24 Tessa Sugahara Team Group Health 25
27 Miranda Moon Team Vitesse 20
27 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 20
29 Megan Troxell 19
29 Annette Hanson First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 19
31 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 18
31 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club 18
33 Pamela Archer OSU Cycling Club 17
34 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles 16
34 Jill Waskom 16
36 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 15
37 Kim Rueter Sorella Forte 14
37 Laura Erker Bicycle Jones 14
39 Nicole Alexander 13
40 jaini VS-Crawford Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 11

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2007 Races
March 18 Banana Belt Road Race III
April 14 Kings Valley Road Race
May 27 Silverton Road Race
June 10 OBRA Rehearsal Race
June 17 Mt Tabor Circuit Race
August 24 Health Net Criterium
August 26 Road Race

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.