2011 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated October 3, 2012 14:35 PM

Name Points
1 Jake Hansen 279
2 Andrew Boone 225
3 Brendon Gallant 161
4 Steven Beardsley 157
5 John Leonard 145
6 Cliff Heaberlin 145
7 Paul Bourcier 145
8 Ryan Carlson 129
9 Elijah Romer 129
10 Scott Gray 125
11 Brad Gebhard 113
12 Colby Wait-Molyneux 110
13 Joshua Liberles 98
14 Taylor Kneuven 93
15 Zach Winter 91
16 Joe Prettyman 87
17 jonathan McCoy 84
18 James Adamson 80
19 Jacob Rathe 75
20 Andrew Willis 73
21 Rob English 70
22 Michael Palmer 66
23 Stephen Bedford 60
24 Eric Martin 60
25 Brent Emoff 60
26 Chris Swan 60
27 Yann Blindert 60
28 David Wells 60
29 Adam Edgerton 53
30 Joseph King 53
31 Jason Riffle 50
32 Brant Buchholz 49
33 Eddie French 45
34 Roger Worthington 45
35 Brendan Treacy 39
36 Mathew Braun 38
37 Tony Kic 35
38 Zachary Kovalcik 30
39 Nick Skenzick 30
40 Nate Magaret 30
41 Kyle Wuepper 25
42 Erik Hofland 25
43 Kelly Ryan 20
44 Michael Benno 20
45 Tim Butler 19
46 Aaron Coker 19
47 Ben Thompson 18
48 Ian Leitheiser 18
49 Doug Wilmes 18
50 Marcel deLisser 17
51 David Kuhns 17
52 Mike Kath 17
53 Sloane Anderson 16
54 Jonathan Myers 16
55 Adam Blanchard 16
56 Eric Sheagley 15
57 Ross Bowden 14
58 Kristo Jorgenson 14
59 Robin Wessel 14
60 Peter Vraniak 13
61 Mark Blackwelder 13
62 Camille Hook 13
63 David Muecke 13
64 William Laubernds 12
65 Karsten Hagen 12
66 Cary Miller 12
67 David Root 12
68 Ryan Weaver 12
69 Sal Collura 11
70 alex wentz 11
71 Carl Hoefer 10
72 Brian Gerow 10
73 Colin Gibson 10
74 Matthew Karre 10
Name Points
1 Jen Akeroyd 400.0
2 Mindy Simmons 225.0
3 Lindsay Fox 195.0
4 Sara Fletcher 190.0
5 Anne Davis Usher 180.0
6 Emily Charbonneau 171.0
7 Brianna Walle 170.0
8 Brenna Lopez-Otero 165.0
9 Sue Butler 160.0
10 Maire Osborn 137.0
11 Lisa Turnbull 135.0
12 Megan Chinburg 132.0
13 Jessica Kaplan 128.0
14 Anna Christiansen 122.0
15 Tawnie Mcdonald 112.0
16 Erin Playman 110.0
17 Jan Moss 103.0
18 Helen Grogan 95.0
19 Amy Campbell 90.0
20 Elise Huggins 89.5
21 Jessica Cutler 75.0
22 Leia Tyrrell 75.0
23 Zayda (Sarah) Maguire 65.0
24 Alexandra Burton 60.0
25 Stephanie Chase 57.0
26 Lisa Reeve 56.0
27 Sarah Tisdale 54.0
28 Abra McNair 50.0
29 Erin Goodall 48.0
30 Tina Brubaker 44.0
31 Anona Whitley 43.5
32 Susanna Julber 42.0
33 Amanda Atwill 40.0
34 Heather Hill 40.0
35 Susan Peithman 39.0
36 Mary Ramos 35.0
37 Jerika Hutchinson 35.0
37 Rachelle Jorgensen 35.0
39 Erica Loder 30.0
40 Kay Bork 25.0
40 Michelle Bazemore 25.0
42 Lana Pressey 20.0
43 Norrene Godfrey 18.0
44 Mielle Blomberg 18.0
45 Tessa Sugahara 17.0
46 Jenn Levo 16.0
47 Cristina Mihaescu 16.0
48 Amy Shepard-Emoff 16.0
49 Meg Mautner 15.0
50 Ruth Kostur 14.0
51 Kristina Lackner 13.0
52 Stephanie Croy 13.0
53 Virginia Pedersen 13.0
54 Elizabeth Evans 10.0

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2011 Races
March 13 Banana Belt 2
March 26 Piece of Cake Road Race
April 9 Kings Valley Road Race
April 30 Eugene Roubaix
May 21 Mt. Tabor Circuit Race
July 10 Road Race
July 31 Vancouver Criterium

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.