2017 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated July 21, 2017 3:01 AM

Name Team Points
1 Kent Ross Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 300
2 Colin Gibson Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 290
3 Marek Litinsky Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 205
4 Jeremy Russell River City Bicycles 159
5 Daniel Lincoln Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 145
6 Jeff Crawford Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 130
7 Austin Arguello 128
8 Felipe Nystrom 125
9 Dillon Caldwell Audi 117
10 Christopher Wood Showers Pass Racing Team 110
11 Travis Brown Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 98
12 Wacek Godycki Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 82
13 Phillip Kearns Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 60
14 Jacob Rathe Jelly Belly Cycling 60
15 Cliff Eslinger 54
16 Paul Bourcier Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 50
17 Antonio Castaneda JR Guinness Cycling Team 48
18 Johnathan Crandall Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 45
19 Henrique Serra Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 45
20 Anthony Monteleone 40
21 Evan Murphy 40
22 John Morehouse Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 37
23 Harrison Harb Guinness Cycling Team 36
24 Cameron Clark Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 35
25 Max Ritzow V.C. Cascade p/b Slocum 35
26 Kyle Roberts Showers Pass Racing Team 35
27 Brandon Meinke Olympia Cycling Team 33
28 Galen Mittermann Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 30
29 Scott Kocher Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 30
30 Zhaolong Wu Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 26
31 David Kuhns Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 19
32 Tim Reinhart River City Bicycles 18
33 Andrew Sargent Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 16
34 Carl Hoefer Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 16
35 Patrick Lemieux 16
36 Patrick Newell Team Wooly Mammoth 15
37 Trevor Spahr Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 14
38 Andrew Coe River City Bicycles 14
39 Joe Cooper 14
40 Billy Truelove 14
41 Erik Hammerquist Grixsen Brewing p/b West End Bikes 13
42 William Erik Hofland Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 13
43 Kyle Mensing Showers Pass Racing Team 12
44 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 12
45 Seth Patla PDX TI 12
46 Brad Sigurdson Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 11
47 Brad Winn Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 11
48 Justin Onusko Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 11
49 Jonathan McCoy Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 10
50 Christopher Bagg Hosmer Chiropractic -RPM Mortgage 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2017 Races
April 8 Kings Valley Road Race
April 23 Barton Park Cicuit Race
May 6 Montinore Road Race
May 27 Desert Orthopedics Bend Don't Brake Road Race
July 2 Road Race
August 6 10 Barrel Brewing OBRA Criterium Championships

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.