2015 Oregon Cup

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for individuals and teams.

Updated July 30, 2015 3:02 AM

Name Team Points
1 Austin Arguello Therapeutic Associates Racing 315
2 Paul Bourcier Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 202
3 Eric Gushurst Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 170
4 Jeremy Russell Therapeutic Associates Racing 155
5 Marek Litinsky Portland Bicycle Studio 145
6 Zach Winter Therapeutic Associates Racing 116
7 Cameron Clark Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 115
8 Tim Reinhart Rapha/River City Bicycles 114
9 Stephen Lockwood Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 111
10 David Richter 100
11 Cameron Beard Bend Endurance Academy 100
12 Daniel Lincoln Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 90
13 Kent Ross Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 80
14 Adrian Richardson Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles 75
15 Billy Truelove Co-Motion Cycles Factory Team 75
16 Dwayne Farr US Military Cycling Team 75
17 Wyatt Myers Guinness Cycling Team 64
18 Joshua Liberles Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 64
19 Maikey Lopera 60
20 Cliff Heaberlin Rapha/River City Bicycles 60
21 David Kuhns Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 57
22 Andrew Coe PDX TI / HUB / RCB 55
23 Cole Lalomia 54
24 Stephen Bedford Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 53
25 Lance Haidet 51
26 Seth Patla PDX TI / HUB / RCB 51
27 Carl Hoefer Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 50
28 John Leonard 45
29 Nick Skenzick Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion 40
30 Christopher Wood Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles 40
31 Kyle Medlin Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 38
32 Colby Wait-Molyneux English Cycles 31
33 Sean Babcock Team S+M 30
34 Joseph King Guinness Cycling Team 28
35 Harrison Harb Guinness Cycling Team 25
36 Matt Lieto 25
37 Kirk Bjorling Hutch's/Bend Dental 25
38 Peter Buco Showers Pass Elite p/b Sage Cycles 19
39 John Browning Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 19
40 Martin Acosta Therapeutic Associates Racing 18
41 Leland Gilmore Rapha/River City Bicycles 18
42 David Sherman Therapeutic Associates Racing 18
43 Carl Decker 18
44 Dillon Caldwell 17
45 Andrew Sargent Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles 17
46 Cassidy Bigsby Smith&Nephew p/b West End Bikes 16
47 Joseph Dengel Dr Will Bar 15
48 Erik Tonkin Team S+M 14
49 Brandon Meinke Olympia Cycling Team 14
50 Kyle Wuepper BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 13
51 Patrick Means Team S+M 13
52 Matthew Studer Therapeutic Associates Racing 12
53 John Morehouse Therapeutic Associates Racing 11
54 Andrew Suchocki Therapeutic Associates Racing 11
55 Adam Oliver Hosmer Chiro/RPM Mortgage Cycling Team 10
56 Jeff Crawford Therapeutic Associates Racing 10
57 Corey Fish Portland Bicycle Studio 10

The Oregon Cup is a year-long points series for senior men.

2015 Races
March 28 Gorge Roubaix
April 11 King's Valley Road Race presented by Hop Valley Brewing Co.
May 2 Montinore Road Race pb Team Oregon
June 14 Road Race
June 21 Rainier Road Race- OBRA Championship RR
July 25 Mt Tabor Circuit Race
August 1 Franz Bakery Crit

Rules

  • Divisions: Senior 1/2 Men.
  • Events selected by OBRA Oregon Cup Committee based on Race Selection Criteria (below).
  • There is not a minimum number of races to qualify.
  • Cash Prize List – 5 deep.
    1. $300
    2. $200
    3. $150
    4. $100
    5. $50
  • Prizes awarded at the annual OBRA Banquet
  • Leaders and champions jerseys will be awarded.
  • The OBRA Oregon Cup Committee will conduct ongoing outreach to potential sponsors and media.
  • Free entry to OR Cup events for OR Cup leaders.
  • Lower category riders competing in Senior Men races will receive points unless their category is picked separately. Lower-category riders do still count in individual race placings -- if a lower category rider finishes ahead of a higher category rider, the higher category rider does not move up in their placing.
  • Only yearly OBRA members are eligible for the Oregon Cup. People who only purchase one-day licenses will not be counted.
  • Ties
    • The most first place finishes or, if still tied, the most second place finishes, etc., or if still tied;
    • The highest placing in the last race, or the race nearest the last race in which at least one of the tied riders placed.

Points

  1. 100
  2. 75
  3. 60
  4. 50
  5. 45
  6. 40
  7. 35
  8. 30
  9. 25
  10. 20
  11. 19
  12. 18
  13. 17
  14. 16
  15. 15
  16. 14
  17. 13
  18. 12
  19. 11
  20. 10

Race Selection Criteria

  1. No more than eight events.
  2. Primarily road races. Criteriums will be used as needed to fill schedule.
  3. Road Race Difficulty Balance - Balance degree of difficulty based on hills vs. flat, distance, etc.
  4. High Profile Event - Well advertised in advance both with membership and media. High likelihood of commercial sponsorship.
  5. Geographically Balanced - Southern, central and northwest Oregon based on membership representation.
  6. Historically Significant - History of success over many seasons.
  7. Demonstrated Participation - Popular event and/or venue.
  8. Seasonally Balanced - Monthly, if possible, March through September.
  9. Quality Venue/Promotion - Highest standards for promoters and OBRA.

Questions? Contact Steven Beardsley.