Ashland Mt Challenge MTB: Ashland Mt Challenge-Super D

Ashland, OR
June 18, 2011

Part of the Ashland Mt Challenge MTB

If you have questions or corrections, please email Ed Garfield.

Updated June 22, 2011 at 7:38 AM

Category 1 40-54 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 188 Michael Pastore   0:37:08
2 92 Scott Robinson   0:37:50
3 180 Billy Purcell Xtreme Outfitters 0:38:21
4 90 Michael Keep The Bike Peddler 0:38:27
5 95 Anthony Smith Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 0:38:31
6 182 Grant Carson Rebound Physical Therapy 0:38:51
7 197 Dave Hutton Cliff Bar 0:39:18
8 190 Mark Fitzsimmons Fox Racing Shox 0:39:43
9 189 Giles Healey   0:40:35
10 195 James Puckett Tam Bikes 0:41:40
11 196 van sutton   0:41:50
12 194 Thomas chapple The Spokesmen 0:42:17
13 186 Peter Verdone PVDracing, Fairfax Cyclery 0:42:26
14 99 Brian Hughes Trail Head Cycles 0:42:39
15 184 Jim Kropa General Fitness Distribution' Honey Stinger' O.D.I.' SixSixOne 0:42:41
16 109 Roger Lopez   0:43:02
17 183 craig skinner Go-Ride.com 0:44:43
18 199 stosh bankston   0:46:31
19 191 Jarret Katter   0:47:19
20 111 Brian Dwyer   0:49:50
21 193 marc edwards   0:51:00
22 98 Dane Buck Sunnyside Sports 0:52:00
23 200 Matt Dambrov   0:53:17
24 185 David Beeson Fezzari bikes/Cafe Rio Mexican Grill 0:53:20
25 100 Jerry DeRuyter   0:59:14
26 181 BRIAN BECKETT MENDO HIGH TRAIL BLAZERS 1:00:48
DNF 187 mike kappelmann  
DNF 192 Paul Lennon Owens Healthcare

Category 1 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 134 Luke Mason Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles 0:37:18.0
2 153 Brian Happ Jens Voigt's Army 0:37:37.0
3 119 John Hurley Giant Northstar 0:37:47.0
4 117 John Frey Hutch's Bend 0:37:51.0
5 146 Donald Morehouse OAKLAND REPUBLIC/NORTHSTAR 0:38:04.0
6 143 lowell jr moural thunderbringers/northrim 0:38:10.0
7 135 Trevor Pratt www.evanplews.com/KENDAUSA 0:38:18.9
8 165 Alex Gardener   0:38:18.7
9 87 Darrin Seeds YAKIMA, YETI 0:38:25.1
10 89 Devon Lyons 0:38:25.9
11 115 Matt Lyons University of Denver 0:38:27.0
12 292 Taylor Sage   0:38:28.3
13 139 jason gifford   0:38:28.0
14 107 Chris Schierholtz 0:38:30.0
15 164 Isaac Merrill Specialized 0:38:37.0
16 91 daniel blake   0:38:42.0
17 103 Rob Landauer Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 0:38:51.0
18 93 Erich Weidenkeller   0:38:56.0
19 88 John Ford Bear Creek Bicycle 0:38:57.0
20 371 Kyle Ness 0:39:02.0
21 94 Joshua Cleveland Triforce 0:39:20.3
22 116 Kris Baughman Go-Ride.com 0:39:20.1
23 102 Nick Barnes WTB 0:39:21.0
24 138 Eric Dimmick   0:39:23.0
25 373 Paul McClain 0:39:24.0
26 124 Ian Brown Oatmeal Enthusiast 0:39:31.0
27 118 Paul Daniel all your moms 0:39:35.0
28 174 sante pelot   0:39:45.0
29 145 Cory Sullivan 1 subject, arts cyclery 0:39:53.2
30 160 phil fifer Breakaway Bikes 0:39:53.1
31 114 Ryan Duarte   0:40:21.0
32 136 adam bany   0:40:25.0
33 171 Seth Barnard   0:40:28.0
34 155 Nathan Garrett Deathstar 0:40:36.0
35 104 Chris Costello   0:40:42.0
36 131 Nick Hardin Team Finger 0:40:50.0
37 162 Jesse Grissom   0:40:54.0
38 137 James Harrison   0:40:58.0
39 157 John Canepe 0:41:03.0
40 149 Craig Chinn Podium Look 0:41:15.0
41 144 Daniel Brisbon One Subject/Fomula/By The Hive 0:41:17.0
42 108 Clinton Fowler Project 529 0:41:29.0
43 338 Cedar Kyes Specialized 0:41:29.1
44 142 Joe Mulleary Adventures Edge 0:41:33.0
45 113 Jonathon Fogarty   0:41:34.0
46 128 ryan lummis   0:41:36.4
47 150 Christopher Rodriguez   0:41:36.8
48 147 Alex Hodson Tam Bikes 0:41:40.0
49 140 cody bouc Spokesman Cycles, Santa Cruz 0:41:53.0
50 121 jeremy rollins   0:42:04.0
51 198 Zach Jarrett   0:42:08.0
52 172 robert duncan   0:42:17.0
53 178 Taylor Cuisinot Xtreme Outfitters 0:42:25.0
54 132 Eddie Fontes Club Mad Cat 0:42:45.0
55 169 Jonathan Rayner   0:42:54.0
56 175 Nathan Marsh Project 529 0:42:55.0
57 161 Chris Kaufman   0:42:58.0
58 97 Adam Aguilar   0:43:00.0
59 125 Derek Mohler Cycle Sport 0:43:12.0
60 374 Mike Reisenletter 0:43:18.0
61 151 Casey Quinn Thunderbringers Association of the World 0:43:21.0
62 141 Isaac Johnson Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 0:43:34.0
63 129 ben vickery 50/50 Racing and Scotts Valley Cycle Sport 0:43:54.0
64 177 Bodhi Barney   0:44:11.0
65 156 Jake Wixon-Genack   0:44:13.0
66 173 jonathan howard   0:45:56.0
67 130 Brian Damschen Fifty-Fifty Racing/Intense 0:46:04.0
68 154 Paul Wilson Pirate DH, Azonic, MRP, Gaerne, Revolution Bike Repair 0:46:09.0
69 106 Max Whittaker   0:47:02.0
70 126 pat branch pbmedia 0:47:10.0
71 112 Marshall Eames santacruz/foxshox 0:47:16.0
72 148 Geoff Olson Bakerview BMX 0:47:45.0
73 120 Josh Eisen foothill cyclery 0:50:33.0
74 167 Casey Sanchez   0:51:01.0
75 101 Eddie McDonald   0:52:12.0
76 122 Zach White Bikeradar.com 0:52:39.0
77 166 Brent Madison   1:01:59.0
78 152 Ivan Larson Lindsey Griggs 1:02:01.0
79 105 Chad Borean Thunderbringers Association of the World 1:26:47.0
80 335 Adrian Marcaux SRAM 1:30:25.0
DNF 86 John Pattullo  
DNF 123 kevin pabinquit Team Flannel
DNF 127 Greg Hermansen Slo to the Bone
DNF 133 Josh Rhea  
DNF 158 zach starker  
DNF 159 anthony giammona Team Roaring Mouse
DNF 163 Erik Rystrom  
DNF 168 Francis Galang  
DNF 170 Tim JOHNSON  
DNF 176 Josh Kissner  
DNF 179 Kirt Desmon
DNF 213 Paul McLane  
DNF 365 Letter Reisen

Category 2 19-39 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 256 Bevan Jones   0:40:01
2 260 Conner Burck   0:40:02
3 243 RYAN THYM   0:40:13
4 233 Wade Striedieck One Ghost Industries 0:40:42
5 230 Samuel Guzman Guzman Electric 0:40:53
6 291 Joe Treinen   0:41:14
7 265 Jake Heitman Clif Bar 0:41:29
8 238 Christopher Malloy SRAM 0:41:34
9 235 Zane Houshour Myself 0:41:36
10 252 Nicolas Yopp   0:42:06
11 249 Kris Risic   0:42:23
12 272 Chris Nygaard   0:42:27
13 223 luke buell   0:42:31
14 353 Joe Klemmer Camas Bike and Sport 0:42:48
15 262 Jeff Rubin Sikiyou Cyclery/LOD 0:42:51
16 276 Daryl Nolt   0:43:02
17 261 Chris Conlin Specialized 0:43:35
18 293 Ryan Hernandez   0:43:55
19 224 Brian Barbier Northstar/Giant 0:44:00
20 250 Geoff Graham Mafia/Felt/PBR 0:44:06
21 110 Bill Lookabaugh   0:44:07
22 269 Erik Skoog   0:44:11
23 274 Joe Pirelli Bicycles West 0:44:18
24 254 Joe Long   0:44:23
25 280 Tim Finch Mtnbikeriders.com 0:44:28
26 275 Nick Scurich   0:44:33
27 288 David Wang   0:44:41
28 244 BRAD HOWELL Giant-Northstar 0:44:59
29 268 Joshua Engstrom HLC Tigatu.com 0:45:02
30 267 Adam Andrade Mongoose 0:45:07
31 232 Austin Striedieck Bikin' Fools 0:45:12
32 264 Greg Andrews   0:45:39
33 229 Dylan Wright   0:45:48
34 241 Sergei Shevlyagin Project 529 0:45:50
35 248 Bryan Mutoza dc-10 doug chandler performance 0:46:20
36 273 Chad Rogers   0:46:48
37 240 Steven Gemelos   0:46:51
38 255 Ross Cattelan   0:47:05
39 258 Eliad Goldwasser   0:47:31
40 281 miles sweeny   0:47:32
41 253 TRAVIS KASCHALK HIT-N-RUN DESIGNS 0:47:33
42 282 chris long   0:47:45
43 370 Eric Prosch-Jensen 0:47:46
44 239 Marty Coatney   0:48:02
45 237 Jeff Edgell Team Highlander 0:48:23
46 277 Charlie Shivel Stumptown wrecking crew 0:48:42
47 285 sulien oneill   0:50:12
48 270 Kevin Knorr   0:50:46
49 271 John Coldwell   0:51:05
50 227 Steven Benario   0:51:19
51 266 Wes Sander   0:51:20
52 242 Zack Aurand Tacoma Bike Tech 0:51:24
53 236 Taylor Williams   0:54:03
54 234 Ryan Cunha   0:54:05
55 290 Todd Burnette   0:54:31
56 245 John Guimond Zodiac Engineering 0:58:08
57 263 Ace Sievert I Need A Beer Sponsor 1:01:30
58 226 Andrew Spickerman   1:04:39
59 251 colin mcnabb   1:08:04
60 283 Trevor Goff   1:10:30
61 369 Tom Riddle 1:32:46
62 246 Matt Thompson   2:09:36
DNF 225 michael solis  
DNF 228 Eric Prosch-Jensen  
DNF 231 Steven Finlayson  
DNF 247 Brandon Watson Project 529
DNF 259 colin padden  
DNF 279 bryce semonian North of the Border Bikes
DNF 284 Christian Hagel-Sorensen  
DNF 286 Scott Cody  
DNF 287 Michael Roberts  
DNF 289 Chris Glenney  

Category 2 40-54 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 306 Craig Burnett   0:43:05.0
2 302 David Overman Stumptown wrecking crew 0:43:13.0
3 297 Tyler Mollring Hwy 68 Hillbillies 0:43:14.0
4 318 Stephen Yeager   0:43:17.0
5 310 jeff daniels   0:43:57.0
6 300 Rene Bates   0:44:08.0
7 308 peter irving   0:44:42.0
8 317 Max Bennett Bicycles Emporium GRT 0:46:19.0
9 305 david maddock   0:47:04.0
10 303 Gary W. Kyle JR. 1 Error 0:47:36.0
11 319 Ron Sanchez   0:48:02.1
12 298 Jamie Richards   0:48:02.0
13 307 mike krnacik   0:48:05.0
14 315 Tony Finch Mtnbikeriders.com 0:48:12.0
15 294 Michael Flynn Giving Games Inc. 0:49:48.0
16 322 rob bangerter Project 529 0:50:27.0
17 296 Nate Quaas Project 529 0:50:42.0
18 257 J Allard Project 529 0:51:32.0
19 309 Grady McLeod Bicycle Emporium 0:51:41.0
20 304 Chris Mayo Project 529 0:52:50.0
21 321 Raman Sarin Project 529 0:53:07.0
22 312 Rick Abercrombie   0:56:53.0
23 299 Brian Woodring   0:58:58.0
24 295 SHAWN TEDRICK MENDO HIGH TRAIL BLAZERS 1:00:01.0
25 314 BOBBY MCMULLEN WTB/Santa Cruz/SR Suntour 1:00:58.0
26 320 Mark Gray Project 529 1:05:45.0
DNF 311 Ian Gillies Teeam Roaring Mouse
DNF 313 marc audiffred  
DNF 316 corey martin PATH
DNF 323 Eric Mellencamp  

Junior Men 13-18

Num Name Team Time
1 85 Max Houtzager Whole Athlete Cycling Team 0:37:41
2 301 Jerimiah Newman   0:38:43
3 218 mason bond giant/northstar 0:41:22
4 209 Ellis Lindenthal Salinas High Cowboy Racing 0:43:00
5 208 Scott Cosseboom Parents 0:43:12
6 212 Clayton Puckett Tam Bikes 0:43:14
7 375 Wyatt Morin Grammo/MadCat 0:43:50
8 211 Dillen Maurer Fluid, Zym, and Beljum Budder 0:44:32
9 219 COLE WEST   0:46:06
10 204 LOUIS MOLLETT Ashland Mountain Adventures 0:46:27
11 203 Chase Ganim   0:46:59
12 214 Shane Allen Tam Bikes 0:47:50
13 210 wesley barnes   0:48:59
14 206 Jesse Dodson   0:51:12
15 216 alec rohr marina cycle and skate 0:51:30
16 205 Ethan Clark   0:53:13
17 202 Russ Taylor   0:53:26
18 222 Warren Kniss Troy Lee Design/510 Shoes/Xfusion 0:54:00
19 215 Travis Allen Tam Bikes 0:54:08
20 217 Sam Nuki cowboy racing 0:56:15
21 96 Jordan Anderson Owens Healthcare 1:00:17
22 372 Noah Catropa 1:03:48
23 207 Sumner Healey   1:04:44
24 221 Jimmy Lucchesi   1:07:33
DNF 220 Westley Cody  

Masters 55+

Num Name Team Time
1 326 tony lucchesi   0:53:58
2 324 Dennis Martinson   1:04:33
DNF 325 Geoffrey Semonian North of the Border Bikes

Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 1 Adam Craig Rabobank/Giant Offroad 0:33:58.0
2 4 Aaron Bradford FamilyCycling/SRAM/Specialized 0:34:16.0
3 2 Carl Decker Giant 0:34:25.0
4 30 Josh Carlson ROCKSTAR Racing, GIANT Bicycles, ftptraining.com 0:34:30.0
5 6 Mike West Yeti Fox National Team 0:34:48.0
6 3 Nathan Riddle SRAM/Santacruz/Dakine 0:34:57.0
7 10 Kenny Burt WTB/Ibis 0:35:09.0
8 5 SCOTT CHAPIN santacruz/foxshox 0:35:09.3
9 14 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 0:35:32.0
10 8 Timmy Evans NorthstarGiant 0:35:33.0
11 18 Kevin Smallman Incycle/Cannondale,WTB 0:35:34.0
12 11 Nate Byron   0:35:35.0
13 38 Arthur Gaillot Marx Conditioning/SuspensionWerx 0:35:36.0
14 366 Jared Kessler Felt bicycles, WTB, X-Fusion-Shox 0:35:37.0
15 25 Nick Gibson Shimano, Yakima, PRO, Pearl Izumi, Schwalbe,Fox 0:35:38.0
16 201 Adam Snyder   0:35:40.0
17 56 Dylan Wolsky Bike Co/Sombrio 0:35:46.0
18 16 Dan Baggs   0:35:51.0
19 15 Scott Fellers Thunderbringers Association of the World 0:35:55.0
20 20 Jordan Lopez   0:35:59.0
21 19 Russell Finsterwald SRAM 0:36:05.0
22 7 Jeff Kendall-Weed Ibis Cycles 0:36:10.0
23 45 brant ness   0:36:11.0
24 35 Jacob Dore   0:36:21.6
25 43 Cody Kaiser California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0:36:21.8
26 13 Harlan Price   0:36:22.0
27 65 Justin Graves Pirate Downhill 0:36:25.0
28 41 Garett Heitman Clif Bar 0:36:28.0
29 53 Anthony Diaz 0:36:42.0
30 62 Jon Wilson Northstar/Giant 0:36:45.0
31 29 Shane BRESNYAN NorCal Bikesport 0:36:46.0
32 42 Chris Johnston Dunbar Cycles Racing 0:36:47.0
33 55 Josh Kelley Hammer Nutrition 0:36:52.0
34 22 Alex Work   0:36:57.0
35 60 Billy Damon Bicycle Emporium 0:36:57.1
36 50 Matt Wittler Lost Coast Brewery 0:37:05.0
37 37 Glenn Fant NorCal Bike Sport 0:37:12.0
38 21 James Brown   0:37:23.0
39 49 Andrew Whiteford Ibis, Dakine, 661, The Hub Bicycle Service 0:37:24.0
40 66 Tylor Morland SRAM 0:37:26.0
41 12 Ariel Lindsley   0:37:29.0
42 36 Nick Ducharme SDG/Felt Bicycles 0:37:37.0
43 44 Ross Milan Yeti Fox National Team 0:37:38.0
44 17 Anthony Medaglia SRAM 0:37:43.0
45 61 Kyle Warner Canfield Bros/Trucker clothing/Thunderbringers 0:37:47.0
46 46 Eirik Schulz West End Bikes/Specialized 0:37:54.0
47 54 Aren Timmel Team Chico 0:38:15.0
48 367 Kirk Desmond   0:38:19.0
49 367 Kirk Desmond 0:38:19.0
50 33 Casey Coffman Felt/WTB/X-Fusion 0:38:22.0
51 63 Nick Barton   0:38:25.0
52 59 Eric Carter GT Bikes 0:38:26.0
53 27 Kevin Albert Thunderbringers Association of the World 0:38:28.0
54 278 David Sanderson Turning Japanese 0:39:01.0
55 51 Nathan Wright   0:39:14.0
56 52 Soren Young Cr1 Engineering 0:39:26.0
57 48 Corey Ward Team Chico 0:39:32.0
58 64 Kyle Wideman   0:39:45.0
59 31 Curtis Christensen   0:40:05.0
60 40 John Hauer X-Fusion, Tomac, Shimano 0:40:10.0
61 34 Cip Dawg specialized factory usa 0:41:09.0
62 39 Kevin Hall Kona Grassroots/Team Indifference 0:41:26.0
63 57 Jonathan Widen Cove Bike/Troy Lee Designs/Tim Zimmerman Photography/5.10/Marzocchi/Betterride.net/Elka Suspension 0:44:11.0
64 9 Ben Cruz WTB, Cannondale, Shimano, Fox Racing Shox 1:43:34.0
65 28 Curtis Beavers Specialized XFusion GAMUT 1:53:48.0
DNF 24 Erik Nelson Commencal USA, Spank, Smith, Fox
DNF 32 John Clark X-Fusion, Hayes, Sun Ringle
DNF 47 Kevin Soller Rocky Mountain Bikes, SRAM, Honey Stinger, Jett clothing, Iconix
DNF 58 Daniel Cortina Momentum Coaching Group

Pro Women

Num Name Team Time
1 67 Kelli Emmett Giant 38:48.0
2 68 Lizzy English Northstar Tahoe Resort 39:33.0
3 70 Abby Hippely   41:54.0
4 69 Rebecca Rusch Specialized, Red Bull, SRAM 42:21.0
5 78 Addie Stewart Go-Ride.com 43:38.0
6 72 Lindsey Voreis Specialized Allride 43:39.0
7 75 April Graham Mafia/Felt/PBR 43:41.6
8 81 Tina Brubaker Upper Echelon Fitness 43:41.3
9 82 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 44:02.0
10 77 mary moncorge SANTA CRUZ ALLIANCE 44:37.0
11 79 Angi WESTON Kona/Team Indifference 45:17.0
12 84 Amy Shreve Specialized Bicycles 45:21.0
13 76 Katie Holden Specialized/SRAM 45:54.0
14 83 Andrea Napoli Northstar-at-Tahoe/Loeka 47:04.0
15 80 Megan Zemny Santa Cruz Bicycles, SRAM, Rock Shox, Avid, Truvativ, Troy Lee, GoPro, GAMUT, Time, VP Components, Hutchinson 48:26.0
16 73 Susan Robinson   48:33.0
DNF 71 Sharon Hill Another Bike Shop
DNF 74 Katie DeClercq Santa Cruz Bicycles/Easton

Women 19-34

Num Name Team Time
1 342 jennifer bosler   0:43:54
2 343 Zea Walton   0:44:27
3 334 Robin Taylor   0:45:39
4 332 Kelsey Kelley Kelley Realty 0:47:13
5 339 Courtney Gauthier The Hub Bicycle Service 0:47:27
6 333 Kathleen Kramer Loeka Girls 0:48:05
7 327 Melodie Buell Boneyard Cycling 0:48:28
8 328 Alex Vanderhoff   0:49:49
9 331 Kristy Holland   0:50:23
10 341 Adrienne Bee Lane   0:50:47
11 329 Kira Deschaux   0:53:10
12 336 Marie Engstrom Sturdy Bitch racing 0:53:11
13 330 Kristin Butcher   0:53:55
14 337 MALLORY BURDA Specialized 1:51:04
DNF 340 Karina Mahoney  

Women 35+

Num Name Team Time
1 351 Maria Pastore   0:44:02
2 354 wendy todd   0:46:43
3 350 Trina Ortega   0:48:12
4 346 Val Vanderpool Hermosa Tours 0:50:28
5 344 Tina Wilson Bicycle Emporium 0:51:34
6 348 Rebecca Heaton   0:52:04
7 360 KIRSTIE DOUGLASS   0:52:16
8 361 Nica Lorber   0:52:18
9 357 Susan Clementson Sturdy Bitch, Diamondback Bikes, Big Tree Bikes, Georgetown Beer 0:52:43
10 355 Jodi Vinas   0:55:14
11 362 HEIDI SUCHARD   0:55:40
12 356 Kim Finch Mtnbikeriders.com 0:56:16
13 359 Debbi Murray   0:57:02
14 345 SARAH FREITAS   0:58:18
15 368 Kathy Maluen 0:58:26
16 347 Berne Broudy   0:58:29
17 363 Christina Sarin Project 529 1:01:30
18 358 Silvia Leveque   1:09:34
19 352 Nicole Duncan   1:10:27
DNF 349 Evelyn Spence  
DNF 364 Carla Bray