High Cascades 100

Bend, OR
July 23, 2011

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated July 28, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Cat 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 7 Ben Aufderheide Wilson 9:15:49
2 5 Jake Maedke Ephrata 10:27:25
3 66 Doug Turnbull Paul's/Bronto Bikes Springfield 10:42:24
4 13 Justin BERNDT Classic/Zoefitness Roanoke 10:51:12
5 404 Chris Bondurant Team Ascent BOISE 10:52:10
6 426 Rick Holscher Boise 10:55:26
7 38 Christoph Hurley Mines Cycling/Golden Bike Shop. Golden 11:13:24
8 46 Tyler Miller Bend Cyclery Bend 11:26:40
9 19 Taylor Bushnell Tensegrity PT Cycling Eugene 11:47:14
10 44 Tyler Matheson Eastside Cycles Boise 11:55:53
11 47 Arthur Morris Canyon Bicycles Racing Team Salt Lake City 12:59:48
12 71 James Westfall ISSAQUAH 13:12:43
13 43 Jeff LOGAN Boise 13:26:09
14 427 Sean Jennert east wenatchee 14:01:44
15 10 Bob Bautista TBA Racing Seattle 14:50:45
16 58 Nathan Smith Columbia 15:01:56
17 57 Andrew Schuette CBC Race Team COLUMBIA 16:15:53
DNF 492 Thomas Cody Rapha Racing NW 0.0
DNF 55 Monte SANFORD Reno Wheelmen Reno
DNF 70 Chase Wesley Lubbock
DNS 107 Loren Gard Bend

Cat 1 Men 35-44

Num Name Team City Time
1 484 Troy Barry Hammer Nutrition Jackson 9:14:45
2 75 Matt WOODRUFF Broken Spoke Cycling Meridian 9:27:18
3 36 Chad Harris SALT LAKE CITY 9:30:58
4 25 Derek CARTER The Bike Hub Spokane Valley 9:36:00
5 448 Trevor Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 9:36:07
6 119 James Selmen West End Bikes/Specialized 0.0 9:55:32
7 474 guy Sutton Calloasy san diego 9:55:39
8 31 Andy Filler Eastside Cycles-Boise Boise 10:02:38
9 17 Roger Bown quincy 10:31:34
10 92 Patrick Ramirez Cascade Couriers/Bend Velo 0.0 10:31:52
11 440 Rick Mattis Two Wheeler/Specialized Coeurdalene 10:47:29
12 76 Eric Zuber Eastside Cycles Boise 10:49:01
13 8 Stephen Barbieri Spokane 10:50:46
14 56 Mark Schafer Eastside Cycles Boise 10:55:26
15 42 Daren Leith West Hills 10:55:39
16 15 Cory Bolen Team Eastside Cycles Boise 11:05:07
17 459 Mike Rolick Ragnarok Racing kirkland 11:07:57
18 37 Kevin Hasley Root Metrics Bellevue 11:07:58
19 477 Normon Thibault Nanaimo 11:14:50
20 490 Tom Ryse Spokane 11:17:36
21 9 Seth Barnard Ashland 11:45:47
22 462 Tim Sanger Spokane 11:47:43
23 64 John Taft Mill Valley 11:50:09
24 400 Ivan Anderholm CSF Racing Hermiston 11:50:11
25 454 David Prause Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles PDX 11:53:39
26 470 Andrew Steiner Bend 11:57:26
27 27 Michael Conway Albany 11:59:10
28 59 Voree Smith NWCC-Dimensional Burlington 11:59:35
29 60 Vaughn Smith Oroville 12:00:48
30 54 Mike Prochaska Bend 12:05:38
31 455 Justin Price Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Philomath 12:12:28
32 456 Bill Radobenko Two Wheeler/Specialized Dalton Gardens 12:20:03
33 74 Tom Wojtkowiak TBA Racing Seattle 12:22:54
34 16 Bill Booth TBA Racing Seattle 12:23:56
35 483 Carl Zamora Eastside Cycles Boise 12:24:07
36 68 Scott Wazny Portland 12:31:12
37 403 David Barbieri Spokane 12:31:13
38 50 Lee Nitchman utahmountainbiking.com Pleasant Grove 12:44:46
39 461 Brad Samis Swicked Cycles North Vancouver 12:53:54
40 435 Paul Lieto Bedn 13:18:04
41 53 zack phillips Team Stanley Seattle 13:27:48
42 33 Anthony Geltosky Salem 13:38:37
43 465 Eli Secor Seattle 13:38:38
44 480 John Townley Emde Sports Spokane 13:50:38
45 24 Matt Carrier boise 13:52:05
46 518 Gordon King Chinook of Yakima/Revolution Cycles Yakima 14:06:07
47 436 Chris Lowe Seattle 14:23:05
48 478 Scott Thomas boise 14:29:51
49 52 Rob Pezely Have Bike Let's Travel Seattle 14:36:34
50 481 Chad Townsend Townsend Fort Collins 14:50:48
51 421 Eric George Richmond 15:00:16
52 63 David Swartz Denver 15:35:44
53 517 Stan Kiefer Bend 16:15:39
54 452 andy Pele Columbia 16:32:23
DNF 402 David Baker Sunnyside Sports Bend
DNF 11 Brian Beierle Seattle
DNF 507 Perry Clawson Kirkland
DNF 406 Walter Coburn Tacoma
DNF 26 Jon COLLINS BikeCo.com lake forest
DNF 28 Don Crawford Two Wheeler/Specialized Coeur d'Alene
DNF 91 Jeff Dengel WebCyclery.com Bend
DNF 416 David English Filth and Fury Portland
DNF 30 Brian Erickson Anchorage
DNF 41 robert lee Filth and Fury Portland
DNF 45 Shae Mayner Broken Spoke Cycling Twin Falls
DNF 441 Ron Miller Broken Spoke Cycling Boise
DNF 446 Steve NOBLE Noble Riders Bellingham
DNF 73 Garrett Williams spokane
DNS Justin Acciavatti Medoyeff Vodka/Team CycleOne Portland
DNS Scotty Carlile Bend
DNS 106 Jared FRANZOIA Kenetic Cycles Sacramento
DNS Thomas Girard austin
DNS Jim Hine Boise
DNS Brad NEWBY St. George
DNS Scott O'Dell Bellingham
DNS Derek Shiers Bellingham
DNS Aijiro Suzuki Portland
DNS Chad Willems Seattle
DNS 409 David Cullop Bothell

Cat 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team City Time
1 473 William Sullivan One Ghost, Hammer Nutrition Lake Oswego 9:48:22
2 502 Doug ANDREWS www.geoladders.com Mission Viejo 9:49:04
3 488 Jerry Lentz Hutch's Bend Bend 10:54:42
4 415 Jack Edney Pleasanton 10:58:28
5 445 Bob NISBET Platinum Performance Cycling Team Santa Barbara 11:06:42
6 417 Darrell Finlayson Park City 11:10:09
7 453 Tom Phillips Seattle 11:22:41
8 432 Roger Lackey Team Motley Grinder/Victory Velo Auburn 11:42:56
9 471 Sean STRIBLING Meridian 11:46:20
10 504 Mitchell Berger Lactic Acid Cycling Boise 11:47:26
11 528 Mark Waechter WINTHROP 11:51:32
12 505 William BRONSON spokane 12:00:40
13 523 Page Rost Eastside Cycles Boise 12:06:58
14 525 John Solomito Los Osos 12:08:13
15 423 Matt Green Eastside Cycles Boise 12:11:02
16 501 Robert Adams Boise Aeros Boise 12:14:53
17 464 Allen Schwartz Baker Creek Boys McMinnville 12:20:39
18 447 Doug Noble Noble Riders Rocklin 12:31:22
19 469 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Gresham 12:36:10
20 511 Andy Forbes Boise 12:43:01
21 411 James Durand Swicked Cycles Campbell River 12:53:55
22 530 Dale WENTWORTH Vicious Cycles Ephrata 13:11:30
23 513 John Hansen Four Fat Guys Danville 13:13:37
24 18 Steve Bridger Activelife Multisport North Vancouver 13:15:26
25 419 Erik Flink Platypus Hydration Systems Seattle 13:34:47
26 524 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com Bend 13:43:05
27 463 Scott Schoenherr Boise 13:50:55
28 533 Randy Winwood nampa 13:54:10
29 520 Ken Mozek SRVMT Bike Team Danville 14:16:18
30 486 Glen Campbell Seattle 14:29:04
31 450 Guy Orozco Boise 14:47:17
32 410 Sean Denney portland 14:52:39
33 503 Frank Benish war Monroe 14:55:09
34 514 Larry Jensen Chinook Cycling Club Yakima 14:59:58
35 434 Ben Leber Bend 15:03:22
36 460 Terry Rousset Team Therapeutic Associates/Dobbiaco boise 15:04:26
37 527 Lonnie Vogan Huntsville 15:08:58
38 476 Matt Swinnerton Danville 15:09:12
39 472 Scott Stroming Wenatchee 15:18:57
40 443 Sean Miller Sammamish 16:15:57
41 509 Chris Dittmore Danville 16:04:39
42 414 Keith Edney Dustin 16:17:22
DNF 39 Powell Jones Dirty Face Racing/Ellsworth. Sequim
DNF 451 Jeffery Otto Beaverton
DNF 458 Mark Rinaldi Whittier
DNF 468 John Siok Baddlands Spokane
DNF 433 Doug LaMott Boise
DNS Tom Keller Grants Pass
DNS Bryan NEWBERRY Kimberly
DNS don (shiggy) person Wenatchee
DNS Rodney Trepess Trepess Winthrop
DNS Dave Webber Gig Harbor
DNS James Wilson Gladwyne

Cat 1 Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 216 Megan Rose Squamish 11:21:31
2 237 Val Thompson Bellingham 11:46:55
3 225 Dawn Infurna-Bean Victory Velo Coloma 12:00:55
4 207 Claire DUNCAN Bend 12:04:49
5 215 Melissa Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 12:14:58
6 212 Katherine Jackson Sturdy Bitch racing Seattle 13:24:26
7 208 Naoko Forderer Kirkland 13:39:22
8 213 Christy Love Team S+M Portalnd 13:57:05
9 236 Heather Stallion InfoVista Cycling Team Dublin 16:17:29
DNF 233 Ina McLean Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team BEND
DNF 235 Kimberly Shavender seattle
DNF 211 Yvonne Buchheit Columbia
DNS Cheryl Beatty North Vancouver
DNS Nicola Mann Bellingham
DNS Rebecca Rusch Specialized/Red Bull Ketchum
DNS KJ Sadler Activelife Multisport North Vancouver

Cat 2 Men 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 69 Benjamin Weaver Hand of Doom portland 13:22:12
2 49 David Murray Portland 13:37:17
DNF 65 Grant Tipton Tipton Lubbock

Cat 2 Men 35-44

Num Name Team City Time
1 108 Doug Graver Ragnarok Racing Monroe 10:26:25
2 489 Dale Cook Two Wheeler Dealer 0.0 10:28:06
3 424 Sean Hassinger Allied Orthopedics Boise 11:31:14
4 418 David FLEMMING Tall Boy Bellingham 11:42:49
5 405 Mike Brown Recycled Cycles Racing Kenmore 12:07:45
6 438 Marc Lutz Ketamink Lake Oswego 12:11:20
7 412 Brian Dwyer Ashland 12:44:48
8 422 Lonnie Glasscock Austin 13:09:14
9 23 Edwin Carmack Wenatchee 13:41:13
10 29 Shane DeMars Portland 14:06:36
DNF 62 Jason Sunukjian Open Air Bicycles Santa Barbara
DNF 35 Shawn Goertz Columbia
DNS Stephen Jones winthrop

Cat 2 Men 45-54

Num Name Team City Time
1 428 Bruce Johnson Two Wheeler/Specialized Liberty Lake 11:43:31
2 21 Ryan Bybee Team Papa Murphys Buhl 11:50:10
3 532 Terry WINGER Edgewood 12:20:06
4 439 Joe Martin Second Ascent/Ragnarok Racing Redmond 12:56:41
5 118 Andrew Jensen Team Andrew Jensen Bend 13:24:10
6 437 Chris Luther Emde Sports Spokane 13:50:37
7 487 Jeff Katz 0.0 15:05:24
DNF 407 Anthony CREE Lynnwood
DNF 526 Bill Thomas Bend

Cat 2 Men 55+

Num Name Team City Time
1 519 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports Bend 11:48:14
2 508 Stephen Crozier Bend 13:34:13
3 431 Richard kilshaw North Lake Physiotherapy Lake Oswego 14:28:08
4 516 Andrew Kemp Boise 16:13:40

Cat 2 Women 19-34

Num Name Team Time
1 218 Sarah Tingey Rebound/Tireless Velo 13:04:24
2 239 Beth Ann Orton 15:56:52

Cat 2 Women 35+

Num Name Team City Time
1 238 Sarah Tonna Bend 14:05:47
2 224 Laura Gould Dirty Face Racing/Ellsworth Sequim 14:05:25
3 234 Cassie Nobbs GVH Bikes Hood River 16:13:48
DNF 232 Celia Leber Bend

Clydesdales

Num Name Team City Time
1 467 Eric Shultz Baker Creek Boys McMinnville 12:46:52
2 602 David Edney Towoyn 13:35:31
DNF 601 isaac DELONG West Linn
DNF 603 Shane Gibson Medoyeff Vodka/Team CycleOne Portland
DNF 604 Wayne Nussbaum Happy Valley

Pro Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 1 Cary Smith Hammer Nutrition Jackson 8:37:33
2 3 Josh TOSTADO Santa Cruz/Shimano breckenridge 8:47:59
3 479 Michael Tobin George's/Niner Boise 9:04:19
4 48 Clint Muhlfeld Sportsman-Hammer Whitefish 9:20:53
5 4 Eddie O'Dea Topeak-Ergon Atlanta 9:25:16
6 51 Chris Peariso Adventure212/Specialized Amherst 9:51:26
7 536 Kendal Johnson Sagebrush Cycles Bend 9:52:59
DNF 515 Gregg Johnson Mobile

Pro Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 201 Amanda Carey Kenda-Felt Victor 10:03:14
2 223 Alice Pennington Team S+M 0.0 10:19:39
3 203 Serena Bishop Gordon Silverado Gallery/Sunnyside Bend 10:28:05
4 205 Namrita O'Dea Topeak-Ergon Atlanta 11:25:45
5 206 Monilee Atkinson Norco Bikes Seattle 12:12:26
6 204 Angela Sucich Sturdy Bitch racing Seattle 12:32:08
DNF 220 Pia Oaevetz Hutch's Bend Bend

Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Time
1 101 Gerry PFLUG Salsa/Pro Bikes Mount Pleasant 9:22:37
2 102 Greg Martin Club Ride/American Classic Ketchum 9:39:14
3 535 Michael Shane Club Ride Apparel Ketchum 9:50:58
4 117 Gary Ballas Redmond 10:51:55
5 20 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles Portland 10:54:26
6 114 Matt Turgeon Moots/Bigwheel Racing Durango 10:56:42
7 115 Jacob Whipple Methow Cycle Sport/Bluestar Coffee Winthrop 11:13:19
8 32 Mike Freudenthal The Bike Hub Spokane 11:14:08
9 112 Richard Long Orono 11:38:06
10 116 Matt Zanner Independent Fabrications Auburn 11:41:46
11 113 Kenneth Thorp La Pine 11:46:23
12 430 Charles Keene eagle 12:16:33
13 104 David Buchler Elko 12:36:26
14 105 Jeff Clausen Deschutes Brewery Bend 13:12:36
15 420 Michael Frank Seattle 14:54:56
DNF 425 Chris Henson Team Henson Santa Barbara
DNF 103 Tom Letsinger GVH Bikes Hood River
DNF 506 Jack Brunk Simi Valley
DNS Scott Legere Rocky Mountain Bicycles/The Sacred Ride Nelson

Tandem

Num Name Team City Time
1 510 Brenda/Robert Fletcher/Fletcher Davis Bike Club Race Team Vacaville 15:28:43
2 77 Henry/Amy Abel/Abel WebCyclery.com Bend 16:04:39