Mt Ashland Hillclimb/MTB Hillclimb Championships: Road Bikes

Ashland, OR
September 14, 2008

Part of the Mt Ashland Hillclimb/MTB Hillclimb Championships

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:49 AM

Cat 1/2

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1744 Vincent Owens Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 27 Fresno, CA 1:28:09
2 2680 Max Polin Team City 26 Sacramento, CA 1:28:32
3 106 Carson Miller Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 19 Bend 1:30:55
4 104 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 30 Medford 1:32:53
5 1750 Collin Sawaan Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 19 Fair Oaks, CA 1:38:46
6 109 Stephen Maluk Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 32 Talent 1:39:33
7 2688 Chris Kovash Kaiser Permanente 45 Oakland, CA 1:43:34
8 1749 Chris Bauman Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 34 Sacramento, CA 1:56:48

Cat 3

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 334 Seth Patla River City Bicycles 31 Hillsboro 1:32:54
2 610 Dave Reitz Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 39 Ashland 1:37:39
3 664 Stephen Staha Cycle Sport Mtn 29 Medford 1:38:19
4 598 Spencer Gray Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 29 Central Point 1:48:40
5 605 Mark Krause Land Shark 37 Ashland 1:49:37

Cat 4/5

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 2693 Joe Chaves 37 Ashland 1:39:01
2 1391 Jake Keener Hutch's-Eugene 20 Klamath Falls 1:39:12
3 1331 Jason Peters 38 Medford 1:40:09
4 1374 Chad Morris Cycle Sport Mtn 38 Klamath Falls 1:41:38
5 1435 Jeremy Eisen Cycle Sport Mtn 37 Ashland 1:45:58
6 2676 Tim Dougherty 35 Talent 1:50:10
7 2686 Greg Randolph Lower Back Pain 29 Medford 1:52:24
8 1293 Sean Bagshaw Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 40 Ashland 1:53:57
9 2254 Zach Gilmour Hutch's-Eugene 24 Klamath Falls 1:55:18
10 1319 Ken Monaco Capitol Subaru Cycling 34 Keizer 1:57:10
11 1886 Travis Caldwell 25 Ashland 2:02:27
12 2678 Jay Reeck 36 Ashland 2:02:35
13 1426 Edgar Vasquez Marty's Cycle & Moore 37 White City 2:09:01
DNF 1317 Colin Mullane Land Shark 36 Talent

Juniors

Num Name Team Age City Time Notes
1 902 Andrew Bennett Collin's Cycle Shop 16 Eugene 0:52:40 m
2 1818 Adam Artner 14 Central Point 1:00:30 m
3 1808 Sara Slawta Land Shark 15 Medford 1:04:14 f
4 1806 Brian Fawcett 16 Grants Pass 1:13:41 m
DNF 924 Stephen Gann Land Shark 14 Medford m

Masters 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1724 Kerry Farrell Excel Builder 45 Auburn, Wa 1:34:00
2 896 Donald Vizzini Marty's Cycle & Moore 49 Jacksonville 1:39:18
3 1378 Bob Grover Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 45 Medford 1:42:20
4 745 John Slawta Land Shark 47 Medford 1:43:52
5 738 James Wellington Hutch's-Eugene 49 Bend 1:46:50
6 1185 Tim Turk Cycle Sport 41 Ashland 1:48:16
7 1414 Dan Shepherd Cycle Sport 40 Ashland 1:49:46
8 2397 Dan Marshall 44 Medford 1:50:38
9 2690 Tim Hutchinson 48 Mt Shasta, CA 1:51:17
10 124 Glen Gann Land Shark 43 Medford 1:53:30
11 2687 David Stone Lower Back Pain 40 Talent 2:08:03
12 2681 Nathan Scheafor Team Boise State 46 Grants Pass 2:12:24
13 2682 Charles Stearns Team Boise State 45 Boise, ID 2:12:24
DNF 1745 Michael Hlynsky Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 40 Fort Jones, CA
DNF 2674 Russell Holtsberg Hutch's-Eugene 44 Ashland

Masters 50+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 512 Scott Toll Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 50 Ashland 1:42:20.4
2 589 Russell Rickert Land Shark 51 Ashland 1:44:21.0
3 2662 Ray Anderson 55 Portland 1:46:19.0
4 1487 Randy Mason Land Shark 59 Ashland 1:46:56.0
5 2285 Gary MacGraw Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 58 Ashland 1:47:53.0
6 2684 Bob Kipper 52 Alamo, CA 1:49:23.0
7 2683 Robert Miller 59 Ashland 1:49:49.0
8 1896 Sid Noyes ZteaM 55 Eureka, CA 1:55:48.0
9 1895 John Hoffstaed 57 Ashland 1:56:31.0
10 2679 Gary German Redding Velo 55 Redding, CA 1:58:15.0
11 1033 Roger Nelson Team Bike Tires Direct 60 Portland 1:59:42.0
12 2621 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com 57 Bend 2:02:32.0
13 1479 Steve Calvert NAC Bikes 57 Grants Pass 2:03:11.0
14 527 Leslie Lunas Hutch's-Eugene 59 Eugene 2:15:22.0
15 2107 Douglas Sears 63 Eugene 2:16:06.0
16 1746 Stanley Muth 57 Talent 2:23:03.0
17 1308 Stan Moore Moores Bicycles 54 Medford 2:26:09.0
18 1499 Michael G Bansmer Cycle Sport 65 Central Point 2:37:59.0

Masters Women 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time Notes
1 2698 Mary Wellington Hutch's-Eugene 38 Bend 1:57:44 f

Women 1/2

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 265 Jenny Slawta Land Shark 44 Medford 1:37:32
2 1743 Lisa Magness Hutch's-Eugene 49 Bend 1:48:27
3 2962 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's-Eugene 44 Klamath Falls 2:16:32
4 1752 Jenn Shelton 24 Ashland 2:25:38