Coast Hills Classic XC

Newport, OR
May 6, 2012

If you have questions or corrections, please email Liam Hughes.

Updated February 2, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Men Category 1 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 106 Brian Gerow 31 Portland 1:36:34
2 108 Jeremy Warnicke Reall Racing 32 Grand Ronde 1:42:38
3 100 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo 27 Portland 2:10:33

Men Category 1 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 103 Matt Cline bicycleattorney.com Portland 1:35:51
2 101 Kurt Haas Capitol Velo 39 Salem 1:37:08
3 102 Joel Wilson SLOCUM Race Team 39 Eugene 1:38:24
4 112 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 36 Portland 1:41:37

Men Category 1 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 104 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team 46 Portland 1:27:40
2 113 Jeffery Otto Sunset Cycles 50 Beaverton 1:33:21
3 105 Trevor Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 1:34:17
4 109 david hill Reall Racing 49 Dallals 1:41:30
5 111 Todd Embree Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 45 Corvallis 1:43:47
6 110 Dan Wolnick Web Cycllery.com 47 Terri 1:45:21
7 107 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/Sagebrush Cycles 46 Gresham 1:54:00

Men Category 2 19-24

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 216 Chris Magel Bike Newport-Bier One 30 Newport 1:47:40
2 218 Nick Wood Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 32 Portland 1:48:49
3 200 Jason Stowers Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 33 CORVALLIS 2:09:38
4 228 Erik Rottman 24 Newport 2:42:37
5 229 Kyle Carpenter 22 Newport 2:51:38

Men Category 2 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 202 Russell Williford OSU Cycling Club 36 Corvallis 1:45:23
2 203 Shane Gibson Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 39 Portland 1:47:48
3 205 David Rosen Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 39 Beaverton 1:48:53
4 204 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 36 Portland 1:56:15
5 208 Scott McKnight Team Western Bike Works 43 Gresham 1:58:13
6 201 Richard Rosko Hammer Velo 44 Portland 1:59:20
7 207 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 38 Portland 2:00:26
8 404 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 40 Tigard 2:00:59
9 221 Dave Van Domelen Goat 43 Amity 2:15:53
10 206 Brian Johnson Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 42 Lake Oswego 2:24:01
11 220 Joe Wright Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 39 Albany 2:25:41

Men Category 2 45-54

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 211 John OBrien Evolution Racing Team 53 Ridgefield 1:45:16
2 219 jason saunders Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 45 Corvallis 1:51:19
3 224 Mike Webb Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 49 Florence 1:52:55
4 212 Ian Kennedy bicycleattorney.com 48 Portland 1:53:04
5 223 Paul Greenwalt Sunset Cycles 46 Beaverton 1:54:35
6 222 Paul Anderson 47 Portland 1:55:44
7 217 Chad Butler Hapi-Go! 45 Scio 2:19:59
8 215 Jim Gravetter 47 Toledo 2:38:24
9 210 Paul Bascom Portland Velo 53 Lake Oswego 2:39:04

Men Category 2 55+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 213 Mark Miller Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 57 Corvallis 1:53:03
2 214 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 55 Portland 2:00:36
3 225 Richard Marantz NoMads Bicycle Racing Team 67 Portland 2:11:09
4 226 Russell Speirn Portland Velo 66 Wilsonville 2:15:52

Men Category 3 10-14

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 303 Brian Hart Jr. Hapi-Go! 13 Washougal 1:00:50
2 306 JD Protiva 14 Monmouth 1:15:44
3 304 Nathanael Hart Hapi-Go! 10 Washougal 1:40:38
4 302 Evan Mobley Camas Bike and Sport 13 Vancouver 1:41:01

Men Category 3 15-18

Num Name Age City Time
1 330 Nathan Bearden Newport 1:04:58
2 334 Ryan Carr Springfield 1:07:19
3 342 Deven Roberts 18 Newport 1:29:48
4 348 Weston Burn 18 Newport 1:39:12

Men Category 3 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 309 Brett Stevens Bike Newport-Bier One 21 corvallis 0:56:04
2 312 Don Petersen 31 Bend 0:57:20
3 326 Blain Cunningham 32 Newport 1:01:04
4 333 Emmanuel Lima Oliveras Newport 1:02:28
5 355 Rajesh Injety 33 Albany 1:02:35
6 352 Brad Alderman 32 Gresham 1:03:23
7 310 Tyler klein 21 Corvallis 1:06:53
8 328 Matthew Nanoski 30 Newport 1:08:21
9 325 Isidro Cruz Newport 1:08:34
10 353 Jacob Capri 31 Albany 1:14:24
11 346 David Duarte 34 Toledo 1:30:09
12 313 Aaron Belloni 34 Newport 1:34:55
13 359 Joe Danna 31 Newport 1:40:57

Men Category 3 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 354 Nathan Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky 39 Corvallis 0:52:55
2 350 Larry Chow 44 Portland 0:54:41
3 341 Jim Burke 42 South Beach 1:01:51
4 358 Jarod Seaman Buy Local Cycling 41 Salem 1:07:06
5 335 Rutherford Brakke-Pound Portland 1:07:28
6 339 Joe Dietrich 36 South Beach 1:07:53
7 351 Travis Leonard 40 Newport 1:23:52
8 360 Michael Bontempo 40 Depoe Bay 1:25:19
9 344 Rich Duty 43 Newport 1:25:57
10 345 Chris Platt 36 Newport 1:29:12
11 314 Itchung Cheung 39 Corvallis 1:30:13
12 332 Tim Tramp Seal Rock 1:30:21
13 327 Rob Thompson 37 Newport 1:34:54
14 315 Todd Thompson 42 Newport 1:34:57
15 343 Jonathan Allan 44 Newport 1:34:59
16 349 simon Burn 43 Newport 1:39:14

Men Category 3 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 329 Huey Woodrum Toledo 0:58:50
2 323 Tom Cordier Pacific Power Blue Sky 49 Corvallis 0:59:34
3 324 Robert Ping Dick's Mojo 52 Portland 1:00:06
4 357 Bruce Watanabe Siuslaw 49 Florence 1:00:48
5 321 Brian Hart Sr. Hapi-Go! 50 Washougal 1:00:56
6 356 Philip Carr Life Cycle Racing Team 49 Springfield 1:00:57
7 320 DALE WEBSTER 54 South Beach 1:06:30
8 336 James McClurg Newport 1:09:42
9 319 Tomas Follett 49 Newport 1:12:38
10 340 Tim Braxling 47 Newport 1:17:29
11 331 Michael Bearden Newport 1:30:14
12 317 michael waliser Saffron salmon 51 Newport 1:48:43

Men Category 3 55+

Num Name Age City Time
1 318 Steven J. Cash 60 Eugene 1:10:51
2 322 Garry Helms 64 Seal Rock 1:24:22
3 338 Doug Varner 56 Newport 2:04:01

Men Clydesdale 200+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 409 Dan Lautenbach Sunset Cycles 50 Portland 1:03:30
2 406 Zak Milligan 37 Lebanon 1:07:12
3 402 Brian Quigley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 46 Stayton 1:10:57
4 401 Evan Kennedy 25 Bend 1:14:07
5 403 Joe Haxel 38 Newport 1:19:32
6 408 Patrick Lautenbach SWEAT360 45 Portland 1:20:20
7 407 Bryan Hammond 42 Scappoose 1:52:02

Men Singlespeed

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 29 Ryan Eisele Reall Racing 34 Dallas 1:37:06
2 28 David Larsen 41 Newport 1:46:18
3 27 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 47 Portland 2:05:03
4 26 Christopher Gifford-Miears 24 Corvallis 2:06:24
5 25 Alton Gray 49 White Salmon 2:13:05

Pro Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 2 Ross Brody 46 Lake Oswego 1:23:18
2 8 James Ceccorulli Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 25 Portland 1:26:51
3 7 Shawn Rader 35 Hillsboro 1:27:40
4 5 Matthew Slaven 35 Portland 1:29:29
5 9 Justin Finn Spooky 28 Corvallis 1:29:33
6 4 William Sullivan Carbonbikesdirect.com, Boxer Indust., Hammer Nut. 45 Portland 1:32:26
7 6 Mathieu Signoretty Deafleate 22 Sammamish 1:35:01
8 3 Jonathan Myers 33 Salem 1:36:30

WOMEN PRO

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 50 Sue Butler River City Bicycles 41 Portland 1:38:15
2 52 Karen Dewolfe Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 34 Corvallis 1:41:31
3 51 Jill Hardiman Team S+M 42 White Salmon 1:54:24

Women Category 1 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 150 Susannah Hart Hapi-Go! 15 Washougal 2:12:19

Women Category 1 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 151 Megan Chinburg Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 33 Portland 1:53:21

Women Category 1 35-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 153 Melissa Norland Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events/Kona Grassroots 38 Corvallis 1:48:40
2 156 Kristin Carroll Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 42 Corvallis 2:02:25
3 154 Mielle Blomberg Team S+M 41 Portland 2:10:10

Women Category 1 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 155 Lisa Belair-Sullivan Team S+M 45 Portland 1:58:08

Women Category 2 15-18

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 250 Sharon Hart Hapi-Go! 17 Washougal 2:18:51

Women Category 2 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 256 Ellene Smith Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 32 Portland 2:24:51

Women Category 2 35-44

Num Name Team Age Time
1 253 Ann Kennedy bicycleattorney.com 44 2:05:54
2 252 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 37 2:11:27

Women Category 2 45-54

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 254 Maggie Rising Portland Velo 49 Lake Oswego 2:11:58

Women Category 2 55+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 255 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 57 Corvallis 3:00:41

Women Category 3 19-34

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 451 Jessica Smith Sunnyside Sports 26 Bend 1:04:22
2 450 Jaime Kathleen Menagh Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 31 Portland 1:05:27
3 458 Amanda Smith 32 Newport 1:07:43
4 461 Sarah Cancellieri 27 Portland 1:09:32
5 460 Kimberly Normand Portland 1:20:01
6 457 Heather Hermann 32 Toledo 1:47:17
7 452 Hannah Hart Hapi-Go! 19 Washougal 2:20:53

Women Category 3 35-44

Num Name Age City Time
1 453 Jennifer White 38 Molalla 1:44:09
2 337 Angel Smith Portland 2:23:47

Women Category 3 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 455 Laurie Weitkamp 49 South Beach 1:11:18
2 454 Rhonda Haynes Bike Newport-Bier One 52 Newport 1:12:22
3 462 Debbi Jones 46 Newport 1:35:01
4 456 Loraine Blake Guinness Cycling Team 47 Portland 1:39:28