Coast Hills Classic XC

Newport, OR
May 5, 2013

If you have questions or corrections, please email Liam Hughes.

Updated May 8, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Elite Men's

Num Name Team City Time
1 116 Andy Olsson Team Finger Hood River 1:18:43
2 124 James Ceccoralli Team Dirt Portland 1:19:29
DNF 119 Geoffrey Huber Lifecycyle/Kona Eugene 0:00:00
DNF 117 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland 0:00:00

Elite Women's

Num Name Team Time
1 125 Alice Pennington Lifecycle/Kona 1:26:28
2 115 Sue Butler River City Bicycles Women's Team 1:28:06
3 114 Beth Ann Orton Team S+M 1:29:30
4 118 Megan Chinburg River City Bicycles Women's Team 1:38:04

Men's Cat 3 10-14

Num Name City Time
1 444 Matt Rech Monmouth 1:22:08
2 421 Jared Flaming Siletz 1:51:37
DNF 439 Martin Toney Portland 0:00:00

Men's Cat 3 15-18

Num Name Team City Time
1 431 Kirk Lange Bicycleway.com/Oregon Paddle Sports Eugene 0:59:00
2 438 JD Protiva Monmouth 1:02:00

Men's Cat 3 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 433 Christopher Trask Albany 0:48:07
2 464 Jerome Leedy Soraz Racing p/b CAPA Battle Ground 0:48:43
3 425 Emmanuel lima-olivares Newport 0:50:43
4 463 Blaine Cunningham Newport 0:50:46
5 466 Rajesh Injety Albany 0:54:16
6 465 Rex Buchanan Soraz Racing p/b CAPA Vancouver 0:59:14
7 440 Gerardo Perez Lake Oswego 1:03:38
8 447 Bryan Wallace Newport 1:06:04
9 449 David Duarte Toledo 1:08:35
10 448 Weston Burn Family Dental Group Newport 1:21:14
11 443 Christopher Waterbery Newport 1:27:01
DNF 432 Josh Snyder Corvallis 0:00:00

Men's Cat 3 35-44

Num Name City Time
1 428 Ben Laurel Newport 0:49:29
2 424 simon Burn Newport 0:52:44
3 445 Isidro Cruz Newport 0:54:15
4 442 Miguel Gutierrez Newport 0:56:41
5 437 Rutherford Brakke-Pound Portland 0:58:54
6 434 Joe Haxel Newport 1:03:20
7 414 Chris Platt Newport 1:05:44
8 446 Jesus Santuario Newport 1:09:22
9 441 Tim Tramp Seal Rock 1:20:37
DNF 435 Jeff Breazile Yamhill 0:00:00

Men's Cat 3 45+

Num Name Team City Time
1 422 Bruce Watanabe Florence 0:50:22
2 416 Dale Webster Bike Newport-Bier One South Beach 0:53:56
3 415 Philip Litchfield Capitol Velo Salem 1:00:55
4 430 Jeff Lange Co-Motion Cycles Factory Team Eugene 1:01:56
5 470 John Lehrer Toledo 1:02:30
6 420 steve green Sublimity 1:03:45
7 412 Mark White Eugene 1:07:26
8 427 Garry Helms Seal Rock 1:08:22
DNF 469 Jeff Hamlin Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 0:00:00

Men's Category 1 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 209 Kolben Preble Clif Bar Forest Grove 1:17:57
2 204 Adam DeMarzo Bike Newport-Bier One Coos Bay 1:19:30
3 212 Matt Cline bicycleattorney.com Portland 1:22:08
4 206 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes Redmond 1:22:15
5 211 Tyler Fought Trusty Switchblade Portland 1:25:16
6 219 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion Eugene 1:25:50
7 203 Brian Gerow HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team Portland 1:28:45
8 216 Robert Gilbert Trinity Bikes Redmond 1:32:30
9 210 Dusty Miller Buy Local Cycling Salem 1:35:34
10 215 Sean Lewis Trinity Bikes Bend 2:01:08
DNF 214 Jeff Ballantine Cyclepath Racing Portland 0:00:00

Men's Category 1 40-49

Num Name City Time
1 201 Tim Butler Portland 1:18:54
2 218 Karsten Hagen Bend 1:21:52

Men's Category 1 50+

Num Name Team City Time
1 213 david hill Reall Racing Dallas 1:28:46

Men's Category 2 15-18

Num Name City Time
1 314 Jacob Bustamante Portland 1:29:47

Men's Category 2 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 316 Ryan Russell Team FZ Beaverton 1:27:28
2 331 Chris Moor Bend 1:29:45
3 306 Don Petersen Bend 1:34:35
4 328 Andrew Thorsvik Hillsboro 1:37:58
5 303 Jordan Norris Joe Bike Portland 1:38:07
6 307 Matthew Westermeyer cyclocrossracing.com Damascus 1:40:18
7 310 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 1:41:43
8 311 Matthew White Bike Newport-Bier One Corvallis 1:44:11
9 336 Nicholas Baker Eugene 1:46:13

Men's Category 2 40-49

Num Name Team City Time
1 319 Shane Gibson Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing Portland 1:33:20
2 332 Mike Hall Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing Portland 1:34:56
3 329 Timothy Shreve Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion Eugene 1:35:14
4 330 Scott O'Dell Bellingham 1:37:25
5 326 Chapell Miller Team Dirt Corvallis 1:38:19
6 327 Rob Russell SWEAT360 Hillsboro 1:39:07
7 302 Jay Swavely Camas Bike and Sport Vancouver 1:41:39
8 333 Ron Sines Team Dirt Albany 1:47:08
9 320 Andy Platt Portland 1:52:19
10 323 Jarod Seaman Buy Local Cycling Salem 1:59:00
11 317 David Shrock Clackamas 1:59:06
12 315 Rob Suryan Newport 2:04:33
13 309 Brian Johnson Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Lake Oswego 2:09:23

Men's Category 2 50-59

Num Name Team City Time
1 322 Chris Tauscher Rebound/Tireless Velo Camas 1:34:28
2 308 John OBrien Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles Ridgefield 1:39:38
3 301 Terrell Richards Sunset Cycles Portland 1:43:47
4 318 Steve Lacey Delanson 1:46:23
5 335 Paul Lindblom C 1:54:23

Men's Category 2 60+

Num Name Team City Time
1 305 Patrick Coughlin AOMS Racing Portland 1:55:27

Men's Clydesdales

Num Name Team City Time
1 168 Dan Lautenbach Sunset Cycles Portland 1:47:09
2 161 Robert Lavrakas Bike Newport-Bier One Newport 2:02:39
DSQ 165 Rob Wagstaff Lincoln City 0:00:00

Men's Single Speed

Num Name Team City Time
1 170 Jeff Dengel Lifecycle/Kona Corvallis 1:22:34
2 171 Lee Ordonez Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion Eugene 1:22:45
3 158 Will Sullivan Carbon Bikes Direct.com, Boxer Industries, Hammer Nutrition Lake Oswego 1:25:38
4 167 Ryan Eisele Reall Racing Dallas 1:25:59
5 162 Scott Barker Portland 1:28:50
6 157 David Larsen Newport 1:32:55
7 163 Jeff Wood Hillsboro 1:34:15
8 123 Jonathan Penfold Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 1:35:58
9 169 James Jonke Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 1:41:46
10 120 David Bisers Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 1:42:27
11 166 Jeremy Warnicke Reall Racing Grand Ronde 1:43:51
DNF 122 PAT KUDSZUS Team Lazy Tarantulas Salem 0:00:00

Women's Cat 1 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 208 Jennifer Johnson Dirty Harlots Hood River 1:36:10
2 205 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 1:52:32

Women's Cat 1 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 207 Mielle Blomberg Team S+M Portland 1:59:28

Women's Cat 2 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 321 Mary Fordham Les Femmes de S&M Portland 1:55:51
2 313 Ellene Smith bicycleattorney.com Portland 1:59:02
3 324 angel white Unattached Corvallis 1:59:53

Women's Cat 2 50+

Num Name Team Time
1 334 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 2:39:41
DNF 325 Renee Pype Team S+M 0:00:00

Women's Cat 3 19-34

Num Name Team City Time
1 436 Amanda Smith Newport 1:00:32
2 429 Samantha Pharris Trinity Bikes Redmond 1:01:16

Women's Cat 3 35-44

Num Name City Time
1 467 Michell Kinzer Albany 1:03:55
2 468 Marnie Jo Zirbel Monroe 1:08:10
DNF 426 Mara Spencer Toledo 0:00:00

Women's Cat 3 45+

Num Name Team City Time
1 417 Laurie Weitkamp South Beach 0:59:39
2 418 Rhonda Haynes Newport 0:59:54
3 419 Tracey Bearden Newport 1:06:07
4 423 Cheryl Brown South Beach 1:13:03
5 413 Sandy Hyduchak Bike Newport-Bier One Newport 1:19:43

Women's Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Time
1 159 Lisa Belair-Sullivan Team S+M Lake Oswego 1:42:37
2 121 Ellen Miller Team Lazy Tarantulas Salem 1:50:16