Alpenrose Challenge

Portland, OR
July 9, 2006

Part of the Alpenrose Challenge

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Madison

Name Notes
1 Peter Fitzpatrick 26.0
1 Adam Curry
2 Mikkel Bossen
2 Steven Beardsley 21.0
3 David Klipper 13.0
3 Joshua Weir
4 Matt Tamel 6.0
4 John Simmons
DNF Giovanni Rey 0.0
DNF Mark Altamarino

Masters Sprints

Num Name
1 7 Roger Hernandez
2 208 Brian Abers
3 108 Richard Kim
4 29 Chris Vogel
5 212 Andy George
6 283 Chauncey Curl
7 202 Darell Provencher
8 214 Mike Eddy
9 211 Rob Hausner

Masters points race

Num Name Team Notes
1 214 Mike Eddy Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot 63.0
2 212 Andy George Fast Twitch Cycling 50.0
3 246 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 41.0
4 210 Rick Adams Specialized 40.0
5 218 Ernie Conway Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 33.0
6 276 Scott Harman Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 24.0
7 293 Mark Altamarino VeloEuropa/CYFAC 15.0
8 44 Woody Cox Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot 15.0
9 283 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 3.0
10 237 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 1.0
11 207 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 0.0
12 250 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 0.0
13 204 John Simmons Shaws GardenCity Cyclists 0.0
DNF 217 Ted Forgeron Team Rose City dnf
DNF 202 Darell Provencher Team Rose City dnf
DNF 200 Chip Corbett Team Spin Cycle dnf
DNF 211 Rob Hausner Beaverton Bicycle Club dnf
DNF 201 John Forbes Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team dnf

Men Flying Lap

Num Name Team Time
1 74 Cam MacKinnon Energex 15.35
2 1 Stephen Alfred Spike Pro Cyclinig 15.45
3 28 Stephen McLaughry Bike Central 16.06
4 15 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling 16.13
5 8 Keith Bruneau Fast Twitch Cycling 16.14
6 Matt Barlee 16.14
7 22 Felix Haspel Synergy Racing Club 16.30
8 32 Dean Tracy Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 16.35
9 7 Roger Hernandez Aerospace 16.50
10 88 Joel Regimbald Juventus/System 5 16.57
11 11 Todd Hanley 16.61
12 18 Keyln Akuna Garden City Cyclists 16.84
13 41 Giovanni Rey VeloEuropa/CYFAC 16.93
14 Joshua Weir 17.12
15 3 Eugene Chacherine Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 17.23
16 Mike McCorkell 17.61
17 Drew Nelson Sum Bike Team 17.94

Men Keirin

Num Name Team
1 1 Stephen Alfred Spike Pro Cycling
2 74 Cam MacKinnon Energex
3 14 Matt Barlee Fast Twitch Cycling
4 15 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling
5 25 Kevin Selker Spike Pro Cyclinig
6 4 Zac Copeland Sum Bike Team
7 8 Keith Bruneau Fast Twitch Cycling
8 88 Joel Regimbald Juventus/System 5
9 32 Dean Tracy Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
10 28 Stephen McLaughry Bike Central
11 22 Felix Haspel Synergy Racing Club

Sr Men Points Race

Num Name Team Notes
1 99 Mike McCorkell Bicisport 81.0
2 6 Adam Curry Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 51.0
3 72 Molly Cameron Veloshop 49.0
4 17 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 35.0
5 10 Mikkel Bossen CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 35.0
6 41 Giovanni Rey VeloEuropa/CYFAC 31.0
7 11 Tom Hanley Bacardi/NUVO 28.0
8 62 Mark Blackwelder Veloshop 17.0
9 21 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 12.0
10 13 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 6.0
11 63 Peter Fitzpatrick Velocity Sports 5.0
12 9 Joshua Weir Team Major Taylor 1.0
13 69 Carl Hoefer Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation -16.0
14 91 Craig Sinanian Bike Central dnf
15 15 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling dnf
16 12 David Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation dnf
17 64 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team dnf
18 55 Matt Tamel Shaws Garden City Cyclists dnf
19 27 Kevin Spiegel Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh dnf
20 84 Drew Nelson Sum Bike Team dnf

Team Sprints

Name Time Notes
1 Keith Bruneau 00:54.36
1 Matt Barlee 00:54.36
1 Matt Chater 00:54.36
2 Tim Luther 00:55.46
2 Zac Copeland 00:55.46
2 Stephen McLaughry 00:55.46
3 Steven Beardsley 00:56.34
3 Brian Abers 00:56.34
3 Dean Tracy 00:56.34
4 Giovanni Rey 00:58.62
4 Matias Elgart 00:58.62
4 Mark Altamarino 00:58.62
5 Darell Provencher 01:00.98
5 Rob Hausner 01:00.98
5 Steve Brown 01:00.98
6 Amelia Bjesse-Puffin 01:05.39
6 Lynn Hughes-Godfrey 01:05.39
6 Jen Featheringill 01:05.39
DQ Roger Hernandez 00:56.69 Disqualification for improper exchange
DQ Joel Regimbald 00:56.69 Disqualification for improper exchange
DQ Felix Haspel 00:56.69 Disqualification for improper exchange
DQ Adam Curry 00:57.17 Disqualification for improper exchange
DQ Eugene Chacherine 00:57.17 Disqualification for improper exchange
DQ Doug Beardsley 00:57.17 Disqualification for improper exchange

Women 5 mile

Num Name Team
1 265 Kele Murdin Velo Bella
2 116 Becky Quinn Spike Pro Cyclinig
3 131 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
4 112 Jennifer Triplett Tamarack
5 124 Andrea Fisk CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage
6 106 Sarah Kirby Dr. Walker Sports Chiropractor
7 100 Cynthia Corbett Team Spin Cycle
8 111 Anna Brit Erickson
9 114 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
DNF 197 Mary Maroon Cyclesport-Trummer Pils
DQ 137 Annette Hanson First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team

Women Sprint

Num Name
1 116 Becky Quinn
2 111 Anna Brit Erickson
3 131 Heather VanValkenburg
4 137 Annette Hanson
5 124 Andrea Fisk
6 101 Kayla Woolcock
7 106 Sarah Kirby
8 197 Mary Maroon
9 265 Kele Murdin
10 177 Katrina Vogel

Women flying Lap

Num Name Team Time
1 131 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 18.22
2 111 Anna Brit Erickson Symmetrics Cycling 18.54
3 137 Annette Hanson First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team 18.62
4 112 Jennifer Triplett Tamarack 18.71
5 197 Mary Maroon Cyclesport-Trummer Pils 19.49
6 Kayla Woolcock 19.59