Return on the Jedi XC/State Championships

Grants Pass, OR
June 29, 2008

Updated April 30, 2009 at 1:02 PM

Beginner Junior Women

Num Name Team Time
1 1670 Britney Wimberly Pistis 01:45

Beginner Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1235 Brian Buskirk Pistis 01:16
2 814 Sean Lewis 01:17
3 1406 Ben Ivory Pistis 01:22

Beginner Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 864 Eric Moran Pacific Power Blue Sky 01:11
2 2611 Thomas Holt 01:13
3 886 Brian Mellander Pacific Power Blue Sky 01:23
4 1524 Scott Pierce 01:26
5 2626 Robert Jaynes Pistis 01:40
6 1424 David Gustafson 02:14
7 1569 Steven Westberg WebCyclery.com 02:32
8 2614 Carl Matschke 02:46

Beginner Men Junior 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 2606 Kolben Preble Olson's Bicycles 01:12
2 940 Erik Jorgensen 01:13
3 1316 John Rian Pistis 01:20
4 1309 Jeptha Stricklin Pistis 01:26
5 2616 Jameson Crownover 01:38

Beginner Men U14

Num Name Team Time
1 1535 Leif Kytola Hutch's-Eugene 01:30
2 2607 Mark Tripp Pistis 01:53
3 1451 John McCann Pistis 02:07
4 2608 Evander Reyes Pistis 02:18
5 1570 Carl Westberg WebCyclery.com 02:32
6 2615 Hunter Matschke 02:46

Beginner Women 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1624 Natalie Evans Pistis 01:22
2 1676 Michelle Wimberly Pistis 01:43

Beginner Women 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 1199 Stephanie Rouse 01:35
2 2613 Kathleen Ammuse BikeKraft 01:45

Clydesdale

Num Name Time
1 1713 Terry Crownover 02:56

Expert Junior 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 540 Spencer Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 03:19

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 366 John Hinke Cycle Sport 03:17
2 692 Ruben Markstrom 03:18
3 772 Jiro Nakamura WTB/Santa Cruz/FOX 03:34
4 317 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com 03:46
5 454 Ryan Evans Pistis 03:52
DNF 714 Chad Lowe Guinness Cycling Team 00:00
DNF 1444 Jeff Edes Team S+M 00:00

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 444 Scott Carroll Pacific Power Blue Sky 03:17
2 491 Owen Twitchell Designstorm 03:21
3 773 James Wellington Hutch's-Eugene 03:35
4 422 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 03:46
5 539 Chris Sorenson 04:29
6 368 Steve Swanson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 04:32

Expert Women

Num Name Team Time
1 691 Amy Krull Team Group Health 04:01
DNF 500 Nicole Strong Hutch's-Eugene 00:00

Pro

Num Name Team Time
1 1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 02:36
2 5 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 02:45
3 18 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 02:46
4 160 James Williams SoBe/Cannondale 02:53
5 205 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 02:53
6 12 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 02:56
7 269 Aron Pease Lost Coast Brewery 03:12

Pro Women

Num Name Time
1 775 Kori Kunz 03:43

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Kori Kunz 03:43
2 Amy Krull Team Group Health 04:01

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 02:36
2 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 02:45
3 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 02:46
4 James Williams SoBe/Cannondale 02:53
5 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 02:53
6 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 02:56
7 Tseiro Alleyne Lost Coast Brewery 03:02
8 Aron Pease Lost Coast Brewery 03:12

Semi-pro

Num Name Team Time
1 1713 Tseiro Alleyne Lost Coast Brewery 03:02

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Time
1 341 Kurt Haas Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 02:10
2 1252 Walter Sorenson Racing Peak Cyclery 02:18
3 1268 Brian Long 02:30

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1146 Doug Striley Cycle Sport 02:15
2 1299/1714 Joseph Scanlon 02:32
3 1509 Will Cortez Trail Head Cycles 02:32
4 897 Mike Stiner 02:35
5 1239 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 02:44
6 1711 Mike Rodrigo Poacock Pit 02:56
DNF 1150 Cordino Longiotti Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 00:00
DNF 1174 Roger Wimberly Pistis 00:00

Sport Men 40-49

Num Name Team Time
1 1065 David Caplan 02:10
2 730 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 02:19
3 1723 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 02:19
4 1724 Rick Watts Pull my Finger 02:33
5 1097 James Jonke Bicycle Face 02:34
6 1715 Allen Best God 03:14
DNF 943 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 00:00

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Time
1 1083 Terry Knight 02:10
2 967 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky 02:13
3 1792 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky 02:22
4 1200 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 02:26
5 1011 Ron Strasser Team S+M 02:31
6 1134 Steve Law Pistis 02:35
7 728 Bill Matson 02:38
8 1007 Rick Gregory 02:42
9 1175 Don Reeser Pistis 02:53
10 1086 Daryl Alosa 03:31
DNF 1712 David Lind Pull my Finger 00:00

Sport Men Junior 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 912 Brian Jorgensen 02:09
2 1025 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 02:19
3 1306 Brian Fawcett 02:55

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 989 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 03:35
2 1096 Sue Hanna Bicycle Face 04:08

Sport Women U39

Num Name Team Time
1 1725 Jen Perez 02:36
2 1481 Miriam Gillow-Wiles Collin's Cycle Shop 03:05