Alpenrose Challenge

Portland, OR
July 7, 2007

Part of the Alpenrose Challenge

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:47 AM

Masters 10-Mile

Name Team Laps Notes
1 Christopher Best Team Dare Time 22:38
2 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team
3 Rick Adams Sugar CRM-Easton-Specialized
4 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo
5 Scott Harman Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
6 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
7 Stephen Hemminger Team Oregon/River City Bicycles
8 Andy George Fast Twitch Cycling
9 Chris Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
10 Peter Drake Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
11 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8
12 John Simmons Shaws GGC
13 David Mann Byrne Invert
14 Paul Mautner Team Rose City
15 Mark Altamarino
16 Eric Christenson Team Rose City -1
17 John Forbes Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team -2

Masters Keirin

Name Team
1 John Simmons Shaw's Garden City
2 Stephen Hemminger Team Oregon/River City Bicycles
3 Mark Altamarino
4 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
5 Christopher Best Team Dare
6 Scott Harman Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
7 Andy George Fast Twitch Cycling
8 Eric Christenson Team Rose City
9 Chris Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
10 Paul Mautner Team Rose City

Masters Miss and Out

Name Team Notes
1 Christopher Best Team Dare
2 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo
3 David Klipper Guinness Cycling Team Relegation
4 Rick Adams Sugar CRM-Easton-Specialized
5 Scott Harman Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
6 Peter Drake Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
7 Stephen Hemminger Team Oregon/River City Bicycles
8 Mark Altamarino
9 John Simmons Shaws GGC
10 David Mann Byrne Invert
11 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
12 Andy George Fast Twitch Cycling
13 Paul Mautner Team Rose City

Men 10-Mile

Name Team
1 Chad Hartley Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team
2 Mark MacDonald Barrie Cycling Club
3 Jeff Hopkins Jittery Joe's
4 Brad Payne Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
5 Matt Chater
6 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange
7 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh
8 Aron Gadhia Kahala LaGrange
9 Giovanni Rey BPG/Montana Velo
10 Joshua Weir
11 Brian Crosby University of Minnesota
12 Steven Beardsley CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage
13 Brian Peterson Webcor Alto Velo
14 Kenny Williams First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team
15 Mike McCorkell
16 Daniel Doornbos
17 Daniel Harm Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
DNF Matt Tamel Shaws Garden City
DNF Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8
DNF Jerome Dumortier Beaverton Bicycle Club
DNF David Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation

Men Miss and Out

Name Team
1 Jeff Hopkins Jittery Joe's
2 Brad Payne Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
3 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange
4 Adam Curry Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling
5 Chad Hartley Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team
6 Kenny Williams First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team
7 Daniel Harm Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
8 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling
9 Steven Beardsley CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage
10 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8
11 Mark MacDonald Barrie Cycling Club
12 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh
13 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers
14 Mike McCorkell
15 Aron Gadhia Kahala LaGrange
16 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team
17 Matt Tamel Shaws Garden City
18 Giovanni Rey BPG/Montana Velo
19 Brian Peterson Webcor Alto Velo
20 Frank Kovacs Synergy Racing Club

Men Sprints

Name Team
1 Matt Barlee Fast Twitch Cycling
2 Felix Haspel Synergy Racing
3 Dean Tracy Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
4 Keyln Akuna Easton Los Gatos
5 Joel Regimbald System/Juventus
6 Joshua Weir
7 Stephen McLaughry Bike Central
8 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling
9 Michael Lawrence Fast Twitch Cycling
10 Tim Luther
11 Mike McCorkell Fast Twitch Cycling
12 Keith Bruneau Fast Twitch Cycling

Women Keirin

Name Team
1 Cari Higgins America's Dairyland
2 Anna Brit Erickson Symmetrics Cycling
3 Jen Featheringill Bike Central
4 Kele Murdin Team Ultralink
5 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
6 Jennifer Triplett TiCycles/Avanti Racing
7 Jennifer Lee Fast Twitch Cycling
8 Amelia Bjesse-Puffin Bike Central
9 Darien Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
10 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation

Women Miss and Out

Name Team
1 Cari Higgins America's Dairyland
2 Jen Featheringill Bike Central
3 Jennifer Triplett TiCycles/Avanti Racing
4 Kele Murdin Team Ultralink
5 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club
6 Anita Dilles
7 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
8 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
9 Darien Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation

Women Points Race

Name Team Points
1 Kele Murdin Team Ultralink 32
2 Cari Higgins America's Dairyland 30
3 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club 29
4 Jennifer Triplett TiCycles/Avanti Racing 13
5 Anita Dilles 5
6 Tamara Stephens ByrneInvent 1
7 Norrene Godfrey Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
8 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club