Alpenrose Challenge

Portland, OR
July 6, 2007

Part of the Alpenrose Challenge

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:47 AM

Masters 40+ 3K

Name Team Time
1 Todd Gallaher AVA/Counterbalance 03:56.59
2 Peter Drake Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 03:57.23
3 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo 04:00.92
4 David Mann ByrneInvent 04:06.66
5 Chris Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 04:21.93
6 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 04:23.51

Masters 40+ Kilo

Name Team Time
1 David Mann ByrneInvent 01:18.53
2 joe field GSC United 01:18.65
3 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 01:22.14
4 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 01:24.01
5 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 01:26.14
DNS Todd Gallaher

Masters 50+ 2K

Name Team Time
1 joe field GSC United 02:39.50
2 Mark Altamarino DeMarco Natural Foods 02:43.29
3 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 02:48.35
4 Gary Meinhardt Bike Central 02:52.87
5 James Thiele Team Rose City 02:52.90
6 John Simmons Shaw's GCC 02:58.94

Masters 50+ 500m

Name Team Time
1 Steve Brown Multnomah Athletic Club 38.45
2 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 38.93
3 joe field GSC United 39.74
4 Mark Altamarino DeMarco Ntl Foods 39.94
5 Gary Meinhardt Bike Central 41.25
6 James Thiele Team Rose City 42.42

Men 4K

Name Team Time
1 Daniel Harm Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 05:01.73
2 Seth Hosmer CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 05:05.01
3 Evan Elken Jittery Joe's 05:06.20
4 Per Bjesse Bike Central 05:06.76
5 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange 05:08.26
6 Mark MacDonald Bicisport 05:09.92
7 Brian Peterson Webcor Alto Velo 05:14.08
8 Todd Gallaher AVA/Counterbalance 05:20.38
9 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles Racing 05:25.52
10 Aron Gadhia Kahala LaGrange 05:30.61
11 Matt Tamel Shaw's Garden City 05:34.92

Men Kilo

Name Team Time
1 Steven Beardsley CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 01:10.69
2 Matt Chater Fast Twitch Cycling 01:11.26
3 Felix Haspel Synergy Racing 01:11.85
4 Per Bjesse Bike Central 01:12.55
5 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange 01:13.10
6 Giovanni Rey BPG/Montana Velo 01:13.49
7 Brian Peterson Webcor Alto Velo 01:13.58
8 Keyln Akuna Easton Los Gatos 01:15.46
9 Christopher Best Team Dare 01:15.47
10 Mike McCorkell Bicisport 01:15.67
11 Frank Kovacs Synergy Racing 01:16.32
12 Michael Lawrence Fast Twitch Cycling 01:16.41
13 Rene Regimbald Bon Cycle 01:17.63
14 Brian Leber The Bike Gallery 01:18.32
15 Eric Swanson Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 01:18.42
16 Duncan Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 01:19.64
17 Shin Saito Fast Twitch Cycling 01:20.02
18 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club 01:20.20
DNS Todd Gallaher AVA/Counterbalance
DNS Keith Bruneau Fast Twitch Cycling

Men Qualifier Points Race

Name Team Points
1 Mark MacDonald Barrie Cycling Club 36
2 Seth Hosmer CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 24
7 Matt Tamel Shaws Garden City 9
8 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 8
9 Daniel Doornbos 8
10 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 7
11 Brian Peterson Webcor Alto Velo 5
12 Jerome Dumortier Beaverton Bicycle Club 3
DNF Joshua Weir 23
DNF jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 18
DNF Brian Crosby University of Minnesota 14
DNF Aron Gadhia Kahala LaGrange 9
DNF Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 1
DNF Erik Swanson Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling
DNF Shin Saito Fast Twitch Cycling
DNF Michael Lawrence Fast Twitch Cycling
DNF Brian Leber
DNF Craig Sinanian Bike Central
DNF Carl Hoefer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8

Women 3K

Name Team Time
1 Kele Murdin Team Ultralink 04:08.96
2 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club 04:20.08
3 Jennifer Triplett TiCycles 04:23.36
4 Camille Hook Bike Central 04:36.76
5 Tamara Stephens 04:37.78
6 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 04:45.73
7 Emily Charbonneau 04:50.61
8 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 04:54.34
9 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club 05:08.52

Women 500m

Name Team Time
1 Anna Brit Erickson Symmetrics Cycling 38.54
2 Cari Higgins American's Dairyland 39.18
3 Jen Featheringill Bike Central 39.70
4 Jennifer Lee Fast Twitch Cycling 39.81
5 Jennifer Haunold Beaverton Bicycle Club 40.58
6 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 40.79
7 Jennifer Triplett TiCycles/Avanti Racing 40.86
8 Amelia Bjesse-Puffin Bike Central 41.41
9 Donna Smith Bike Central 41.70
10 Kele Murdin Ultraliink 42.11
11 Lynn Hughes-Godfrey Bike Central 42.23
12 Anna Knoblock Bike Central 42.79
13 Camille Hook Bike Central 42.91
14 Emily Charbonneau 43.81
15 Tamara Stephens Byrne Invert 44.55
16 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 48.02
17 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City 48.33
18 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club 48.73