World Single Speed XC Championships Qualifying Events

Estacada, OR
November 10, 2007

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:47 AM

SINGLE SPEED MEN

Num Name Team City Time Notes
1 149 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team 07:52.2
2 90 Barry Wicks Kona Factory Team Santa Cruz, CA 07:53.2
3 16 Shannon Skerritt Gentle Lovers Beaverton 08:10.4
4 86 Steve WASMUND Cutthroat Racing Bountiful, UT 08:21.4
5 77 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Porltand 08:24.6
6 91 Ian Brown River City Bicycles Portland 08:25.2
7 54 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com Bend 08:26.8
8 111 Bryce Young Binghams/Northshore Ogden, Ut 08:29.5
9 61 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com Portland 08:31.0
10 17 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team Portland 08:33.9
11 18 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles Portland, OR 08:34.9
12 52 Geoffrey Huber Life Cycle Bike Shop/Kona Springfield 08:38.1
13 116 Scott Ramsey Gentle Lovers 08:39.3
14 37 Dirty DAVE Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Vancouver, WA 08:40.9
15 93 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery Portland 08:42.3
16 104 Chuck Warrington Artisan Family Racing Portland 08:42.4
17 70 John Rollert WebCyclery.com Bend 08:42.5
18 71 Jake Rosenfeld Forest Grove 08:48.3
19 84 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes Portland 08:48.3
20 83 Brad Urban Veloshop Hood River 08:48.4
21 80 Kevin Stroede Gentle Lovers Portland 08:49.6
22 103 Louie Fountain Moscow 08:49.9
23 39 Brian Ellin race.cx Portland 08:52.8
24 88 John Walrod River City Bicycles Portland, OR 08:53.2
25 123 brant ness Nasro 08:53.6
26 42 Brian FORNES K.I.S.S. Seattle, WA 08:53.8
27 75 Brian Schultz Existential Velo Portland 08:55.1
28 45 Brian Garretson Veloshop Portland 08:55.5
29 109 Jeff Standish Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Portland 08:56.5
30 76 Churchill SCOTT Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Phoenix 08:56.7
31 118 Tommy Tuite Veloshop 08:58.1
32 150 Jacob Furnace Eddy Merkain 08:58.1
33 25 David Bisers Veloshop Portland, OR 08:59.2
34 98 Mike Hilbrandt Pereira Cycles Portland 08:59.2
35 62 Andy McKerrow The Bike Gallery Portland 08:59.7
36 152 Tony Tapay Showers Pass 08:59.9
37 92 wille Yli-luoma Portland 09:00.5
38 27 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing Portland, OR 09:02.1
39 36 Mike CURTES Big Ring Racing Mequon, WI 09:02.5
40 129 Jesse Graden Veloshop 09:02.5
41 22 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop San Fransisco, CA 09:04.0
42 34 Jeff Curtes Portland 09:04.8
43 105 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing Portland 09:04.8
44 131 Paolo Dabbeni Italia 09:05.2
45 122 Inglis/Brooks Inglis/Retrotec 09:05.3 xx
46 100 Keven MOWEN Rivendell San Francisco 09:05.8
47 28 Tim Butler River City Bicycles Portland, OR 09:07.5
48 38 John Dorfer Veloshop Portland 09:08.8
49 65 Brian Nilsson Yakima Products/Super Relax Portland 09:10.1
50 119 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing 09:10.2
51 146 Jim Miller Cyclepath Racing 09:11.0
52 40 Ryan Ferro Portland 09:11.3
53 26 William Blanton Hillsboro, OR 09:11.7
54 24 Matthias BEHRENDS Sycip Racing San Fransisco, CA 09:12.0
55 135 Jack Fraser Team Slacker 09:12.1
56 139 Dan Cheever Evil 09:13.4
57 73 Andrew Ross Portland 09:15.3
58 137 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 09:16.5
59 49 Joel Grover The Bike Gallery Portland 09:18.2
60 69 Ryan Richardson CBC Racing/KISS Kross Olympia, WA 09:18.7
61 153 Boone Tompkins BMF 09:18.7
62 47 Wade Goff Half Fast Velo Sherwood 09:18.9
63 43 Ethan Furniss Eddy Merkin Portland 09:20.1
64 102 Joshua Hutchens Cyclepath Racing Portland 09:20.4
65 32 Andrew YEE Cyclocross Magazine Mountain View, CA 09:21.6
66 107 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo Portland 09:22.7
67 134 Drew Kinney Team Wreck 09:24.3 xx
68 115 Brad Ross River City Bicycles Portland 09:24.4
69 148 Carl Decker Kona Factory Team Bend 09:25.6
70 78 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo Lake Oswego 09:26.6
71 124 Clint Culpepper Team Beer Portland 09:27.2
72 56 Harold Klein Tualatin 09:27.9
73 85 Matthew Walp Happy Valley 09:28.7
74 126 Isaac Harris Veloshop 09:28.7
75 30 Scott Clark Visenka Carmichael, CA 09:29.9
76 72 David Ross Portland 09:31.4
77 41 Brian FLAHERTY KISSKross Telluride, CO 09:35.9
78 147 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 09:38.1
79 125 Butch Johnson Cycleworks 09:38.4
80 79 Ron Strasser Team S+M Portland 09:42.1
81 59 Joseph Marek Team S+M Oregon City 09:42.8
82 101 Joe Partridge Founder's Ales Portland 09:43.5
83 51 John Howe Team Beer Portland 09:44.0 xx
84 55 James Jonke Portland 09:44.8
85 53 Lawrence Jobe Seattle, WA 09:49.2
86 60 Andy MAY Challenged Athletes Foundation Dublin, CA 09:49.9 xx
87 33 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 09:50.7
88 94 Timothy Mason PDX-FXD Portland 09:50.7
89 67 Stephen RANSOM Classic Cycling/Dolce Vita San Francisco, CA 09:52.4
90 23 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo Portland, OR 09:56.6
91 121 Sacha White Gentle Lovers 09:57.3
92 20 Geoff Albert Altadena, CA 09:59.2
93 112 Jose Rodriguez Portland 10:02.5
94 151 Nat Pellman Seattle 10:05.7
95 31 Manuel CORREIA Seattle, WA 10:08.1
96 21 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo Portland, OR 10:09.7
97 89 Chris WELLS sycip/retrotec Santa Rosa, CA 10:14.2
98 106 Carl Anton Seattle 10:15.0
99 113 Dennis Rose 10:15.9
100 140 Mike Reed 10:23.1
101 63 Ryan Miller Cutthroat Racing/Singlephile Salt Lake City, UT 10:25.8
102 48 Justin Gorder Eastside Bastards Portland 10:26.1
103 50 Benjamin Davis Team Beer 10:28.4
104 136 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 10:32.2
105 57 Paul Laak woodlawn Velo Portland 10:37.1
106 46 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland 14:16.6

Single Speed Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 15 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles Portland, OR 09:09.4
2 0 Sue Butler River City Bicycles Portland 09:13.8
3 13 Megan Faris River City Bicycles Portland 09:26.6
4 10 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles Portland 09:32.4
5 132 Laurel Gitlen Gentle Lovers Portland 09:35.9
6 7 Emily VanMeter River City Bicycles Portland, OR 09:37.3
7 3 Linda Eckhart Visenka/Desalvo Auburn, CA 09:42.6
8 9 Kate SCHEIDER FTS/North Atlantic Velo Denver, CO 09:43.8
9 97 Betsy Platt River City Bicycles Porltand, Or 09:47.5
10 96 Melissa Sanborn Wenzel Coaching Portland, OR 09:48.4
11 130 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Hood river 09:49.3
12 120 Colleen Flaherty FTS 09:49.7
13 2 Dani Dance River City Bicycles Portland 09:51.5
14 95 Kendra Wenzel Wenzel Coaching Portland, OR 10:04.8
15 114 colleen mcclenahan Sorella Forte Portland 10:05.4
16 11 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo Portland 10:12.6
17 133 Jennifer Schweitzer Eddy Merkin 10:20.3
18 128 Tina Brubaker Gentle Lovers 10:38.4
19 12 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte Hillsboro 10:39.8
20 117 Elicia Cardenas Veloshop 10:44.4
21 5 Alix KERL Surly Minneapolis, MN 10:50.1
22 127 Devin Moeller Veloshop 10:51.2
23 14 Kate     Weck     River City Bicycles Portland, OR 10:54.8
24 8 Tacia Miller Cyclepath Racing Portland 10:56.2
25 154 Jennifer Herald Eddy Merkin 11:19.8
26 110 Danielle Booth Portland 11:26.1
27 6 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo Vancouver, WA 11:40.6
DNS 1 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery Portland

Wild Card

Name Team City
1 Nat Pellman
2 Brian FLAHERTY KISSKross Telluride, CO
3 Scott Clark Visenka Carmichael, CA
4 Isaac Harris Veloshop
5 Andrew YEE Cyclocross Magazine Mountain View, CA
6 Joshua Hutchens Cyclepath Racing Portland
7 Clint Culpepper Team Beer
8 Ryan Ferro Portland
9 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo Portland
10 David Ross Portland
11 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland
12 Wade Goff Half Fast Velo Sherwood
13 Sacha White Gentle Lovers
14 Joe Partridge Founder's Ales Portland
15 James Jonke Portland
16 Stephen RANSOM Classic Cycling/Dolce Vita San Francisco, CA
17 Timothy Mason PDX-FXD Portland
18 Lawrence Jobe Seattle, WA
19 Tommy Tuite Veloshop
20 Ethan Furniss Eddy Merkin Portland
21 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo Portland, OR
22 Chris WELLS sycip/retrotec Santa Rosa, CA
23 Andrew Wilson Veloshop
24 John Howe Team Beer Portland
25 Benjamin Davis Team Beer
26 Jacob Furnace Eddy Merkin
27 Ryan Miller Cutthroat Racing/Singlephile Salt Lake City, UT