Spring Thaw XC MTB

Mt Ashland, OR
May 6, 2006

Updated March 11, 2010 at 11:36 AM

Beginner Men 14 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 2612 Jake Gavin 0:58:20
2 2619 Dawson Ravenscroft 1:07:15
3 2609 Peter Bach 1:13:46
4 2324 Ben Kendall Chain Reaction 1:26:52

Beginner Men 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 2229 Kevin Lapierre Chain Reaction 0:50:54
2 2241 William Crowl 0:50:54
3 2617 Dylan Woock Sunnyside Sports 0:53:20
4 2225 Max Hoffman Chain Reaction 0:53:36
5 2326 Garrett Crowl Chain Reaction 0:57:31
6 2627 Brandon Lynch Chain Reaction 0:58:15
7 2615 Mike Hickman 0:58:33
8 2622 Lex Johnson Chain Reaction 1:01:48
9 2232 Drake Pernicka Chain Reaction 1:05:12
10 2233 Joseph Escalona Chain Reaction 1:12:08

Beginner Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 2600 Nathan Turner 0:48:22
2 2195 Micah Johnson 0:52:32
3 2198 Dallas johnson 0:56:37
4 2616 Nathan Bailey Believers on Mountain Bikes 0:58:21
5 2605 David Gordon 0:58:43
6 2129 Eric Taylor Hutch's-Eugene 0:59:18
7 2610 Marty Bailey 1:01:34
8 2628 Jacob DWells 1:03:25
9 2606 Jason Williams 1:10:36

Beginner Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 2614 Fred Scott Humbug Hurry-Up 0:53:38
2 2247 Eric Bryant 0:58:48
3 2621 Bob Singleton 1:03:20
4 2624 Charlie Hosey 1:07:45
5 2603 Ed Schneider 1:16:42

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Time
1 2020 Heather Paris EWEB Windpower 0:56:26
2 2613 Laurel Genzoli 1:02:57
3 2219 Cyndi Pierre 1:04:40
4 2607 Kari Williams 1:05:17
5 910 Sarah Holmes NAI 1:07:02
6 2618 Cara Ravenscroft 1:07:16
7 2623 Suzie Fernandes 1:10:00
8 2626 Heather Zimchek 1:10:47
9 2625 Terri Callison 1:11:39
10 2249 Lauri Bellamy Plexis Healthcare 1:13:03
11 2602 Susan Gierga 1:27:45
12 2608 Natalie Holinan 1:28:05
13 2604 Kathryn Williams 1:38:46
14 808 Jesse Coleman Hutch's-Eugene 2:09:33

Beginner Women 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 2620 BreAnna Allan Chain Reaction 1:11:54
2 2629 Sara Austin 1:11:57
3 2265 Tahryn Skiles Chain Reaction 1:12:50
4 2218 Ariella Hubbard Chain Reaction 1:37:29
5 2223 Kumiko Fujita IVHS 0:00:00

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 441 Brett Nichols River City Bicycles 1:53:31
2 844 Josh Gobershock Gecko Cycling Club 1:58:09
3 848 brant ness Nastro 1:59:17
4 329 Jim Fischer EWEB Windpower 2:00:56
5 479 James Shingleton 2:01:05
6 854 Jerod Katri 2:03:18
7 838 Jon Wilson Ritchey 2:04:04
8 408 John Raedeke Pistis 2:04:55
9 433 Glen Enzfelder Moe's Bike Shop 2:04:56
10 828 Nolan Rubus 2:07:32
11 345 Richard Hogan Land Shark 2:08:31
12 831 John Waldrop Redding Velo 2:08:57
13 350 Seth Patla United Finance 2:09:08
14 1374 Perry Dickson University of Oregon Cycling Club 2:10:42
15 826 Adam Snyder Ken's Bicycle Warehouse 2:11:29
16 382 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com 2:12:09
17 853 Jake Kenner 2:12:49
18 850 Shane Swanson 2:13:19
19 852 Michael Hlynsky 2:14:48
20 308 Brian Johnson Marty's Cycle & Moore 2:15:14
21 360 Rich Cowen Veloce Racing 2:15:24
22 494 Quinn Keogh 2:19:05
23 380 Ryan Conrad University of Oregon Cycling Club 2:19:08
24 851 Brian Kadan 2:22:54
25 420 Owen Morehart 2:24:13
26 358 Jason Singleton Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:26:48
27 464 Adam Cleveland 1 Error 2:38:18
28 424 Ben Moore Collin's Cycle Shop 2:39:06
29 473 Michael Welch Cycle Analysis 2:43:16

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 461 Scott Seaton Hutch's Bend 2:03:18
2 839 Bob Grover Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:06:16
3 393 James Wellington Hutch's Bend 2:06:58
4 318 Glen Gann 2:08:48
5 459 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 2:11:31
6 403 Terry Knight North River Racing 2:12:42
7 414 Peter Gierga 2:13:01
8 840 Scott Carroll 2:13:25
9 676 Chris Sorenson 2:14:51
10 829 Steve Piles 2:16:53
11 833 Steve Tetrick 2:17:51
12 462 Tommy Cleveland Bear Creek Bicycle 2:20:00
13 837 Scott Rossow 2:22:05
14 836 John Nelson Team Bigfoot 2:27:10
15 847 Gino MacGinnis 2:29:15
16 458 Jason Bietz Cycle Sport 2:35:00
17 846 Paul Amstutz 2:50:28
18 827 Russell Holtsberg Team Forged Horse 3:17:12

Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 24 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:49:49
2 202 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:49:59
3 200 Jason Moeschler WTB 1:50:08
4 8 Geoffrey Huber Anvil/DBR 1:56:00
5 70 luke pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 1:57:22
6 56 Jason Leitheiser 1:58:21
7 63 Andy Brooks Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:00:16

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:13:39
2 Kori Kunz Poplollies 2:14:35
3 Kristi Green Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:17:14
4 Cate Hass Gecko Cycling Club 2:20:04
5 Jade Wilcoxson Cycle Analysis 2:24:17
6 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:27:40
7 Lesley Jensen Mako Galaxy Granolo 2:27:50
8 Carla Pfund Hutch's-Eugene 2:31:42
9 Christina Piles 2:43:06
10 Heather Welch Cycle Analysis 2:44:01
11 Kristin Newman Sunnyside Sports 2:46:02
12 Debra Little Sierra Express/Tour of Nevada City Bicycles 2:49:49

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:49:07
2 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:49:49
3 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:49:59
4 Jason Moeschler WTB 1:50:08
5 Brandon Fisher 1:52:38
6 Timmy Evans Rebond SPL 1:53:13
7 Geoffrey Huber Anvil/DBR 1:56:00
8 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 1:56:01
9 luke pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 1:57:22
10 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 1:58:00
11 Jason Leitheiser 1:58:21
12 Andy Brooks Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:00:16
13 Kelly Ryan Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:02:04
14 Brian Cimmiyotti Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:12:46

Pro/Expert Women

Num Name Team Time
1 64 Alice Pennington Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:13:39
2 32 Kori Kunz Poplollies 2:14:35
3 375 Kristi Green Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:17:14
4 843 Cate Hass Gecko Cycling Club 2:20:04
5 365 Jade Wilcoxson Cycle Analysis 2:24:17
6 849 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:27:40
7 842 Lesley Jensen Mako Galaxy Granolo 2:27:50
8 457 Carla Pfund Hutch's-Eugene 2:31:42
9 830 Christina Piles 2:43:06
10 470 Heather Welch Cycle Analysis 2:44:01
11 368 Kristin Newman Sunnyside Sports 2:46:02
12 841 Debra Little Sierra Express/Tour of Nevada City Bicycles 2:49:49

SINGLE SPEED MEN (open)

Num Name Team Time
1 801 Kirk Desmond WTB 1:59:07
2 802 Matt Wittler Kelly Bike Co. 2:05:27
3 807 Henry O'Donnell WTB/Santa Cruz/SRAM 2:05:44
4 712 Carl Gurney Collin's Cycle Shop 2:07:10
5 388 Kurt Haas Bike Peddler 2:10:25
6 803 Bryan Irwin 2:14:36
7 721 Tristan Huff 2:16:36
8 725 Jack Sullivan 2:21:21
9 806 Lev Dusseljee 2:27:20
10 804 Robert Marten Cycle Sport 2:29:37
11 727 Eric Iversen 600 lb gorilla 2:31:08
12 800 Shawn Tillman 2:42:59
13 805 Paul Kincaid 2:57:00
14 809 Del Shron Hutch's-Eugene 3:11:33

Semi Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 61 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:49:07
2 26 Brandon Fisher 1:52:38
3 58 Timmy Evans Rebond SPL 1:53:13
4 59 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 1:56:01
5 204 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 1:58:00
6 203 Kelly Ryan Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:02:04
7 53 Brian Cimmiyotti Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:12:46

Sport Men 18 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 1350 Dillon Caldwell Sunnyside Sports 2:08:29
2 1282 Spencer Sorenson 2:13:02
3 1217 Shane Stiles Chain Reaction 2:15:03
4 1281 Walter Sorenson 2:24:13
5 1728 Nick Rossow 2:30:15
6 1378 Spencer Kendall Chain Reaction 2:39:26

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1137 John Hinke 2:05:56
2 1708 Aaron Michalson Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 2:07:17
3 1330 Kevin Campbell 2:10:03
4 1201 John Fernandes Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:11:35
5 1099 Eric Adams EWEB Windpower 2:13:54
6 1169 Riley Holmes Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 2:14:33
7 1339 Jeff Edes 2:15:35
8 1712 Chad Wikander 2:16:13
9 1715 Kevin Scott Disco Velo 2:16:15
10 1720 Joel Wirtz 2:16:17
11 1718 Darin Souza 2:17:54
12 1733 John S. Miller 2:19:09
13 1716 Scott Wazny 2:20:36
14 1706 Joey Howard 2:20:50
15 1722 Walker Kermode 2:20:51
16 1726 Eric Teel Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:22:22
17 2237 Alexander Lockhart 2:23:11
18 1723 Jon Frommelt bicycleattorney.com 2:25:37
19 1734 James Williams 2:28:17
20 1345 Marty Newberry Bike Newport 2:28:55
21 1719 Chad Burke 2:30:03
22 1731 Eric Poole 2:31:18
23 1346 Chad Thorson 2:33:17
24 1735 Ross Finney 2:33:20
25 1721 Sein Stanford 2:34:18
26 1710 Kevin VanLaeken 2:34:26
27 1709 Doug Striley Team Forged Horse 2:35:09
28 1748 Travis Dick 2:35:39
29 1729 Mike Vischer Team Palm 2:39:33
30 1725 Christopher Logan 2:41:38
31 1749 Roderrick Baltista 2:41:48
32 1727 Jason Davison Davison Ins. Services 2:45:48
33 1700 Matt Seiler 2:48:19
34 1736 Adrian Dorris 2:48:37
35 2271 Tom Cornilliac 2:49:51
36 1315 Justin Heide Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 2:52:18
37 1745 David Campbell Redding Mountain Biking 2:56:39
38 1714 Lennis Herburger Disco Velo 3:00:22
39 1701 John Erickson 3:10:08
40 1705 Chris Holzshu 3:11:04

Sport Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 1713 Linford ShenkBeachy 2:11:08
2 1196 Bill Robberson Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:11:54
3 1743 Paul Imperia Cycle Analysis 2:14:40
4 1105 Marc DiTommaso Marty's Cycle & Moore 2:17:55
5 1707 Robbin Lacy 2:18:35
6 1024 Dave Masessa Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:19:06
7 1730 Rain Waters F2 Racing 2:21:09
8 1355 Daniel Caldwell Sunnyside Sports 2:22:22
9 1711 Ron Bresolin 2:23:38
10 1080 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 2:25:04
11 1141 Mark Pine Humbug Hurry-Up 2:26:25
12 1366 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 2:41:38
13 1704 Kurt Dernedde 2:54:36
14 1732 Egon Dubois 2:56:46
15 1746 Brad Morton 2:57:10
16 1124 Daryl Alosa Revolution Bicycle 3:38:01

Sport Women

Num Name Team Time
1 1747 Karen Stiles 2:30:37
2 1742 Linda Tesman 2:37:59
3 1744 Laura Imperia Cycle Analysis 2:38:45
4 1306 Dea Collins Cycle Sport 2:41:35
5 1738 Kathryn LaPointe 2:54:50
6 1740 Sandra Ross Redding Mountain Biking 2:56:10
7 1332 Laurie Hotovy 3:02:04
8 1292 Alicia Jones Team Betaseron 3:12:50
9 1741 HEATHER DRAKE 3:13:11
10 1112 Renee Pype Team S+M 3:23:59

Sport Women 18 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 1739 Michelle Lapierre Chain Reaction 2:44:07
2 1299 Nikko Fujita IVHS 3:32:42