Echo Red 2 Red XC MTB Race

Echo, OR
April 1, 2017

Results Questions: Contact Stephanie Myers

Updated April 3, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Beginner Men Open 19+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1002 JOHN GRACE 26 KENNEWICK 1:08:33
2 222 STEVE FORDHAM 55 1:15:36
3 1006 Mark Leichtfuss 60 BURBANK 1:18:36
4 1031 Scott Buell 35 1:22:59
5 1029 JAMES JP PETRIN Capitol Velo 65 SALEM 1:27:39
6 212 Samuel Romasco 22 1:28:30
7 1001 DAVID FLANAGAN 48 PROSSER 1:34:32
8 1003 Bruce Irwin 54 WOODLAND 1:38:58
9 1025 Michael Haislip 46 1:43:52
10 1008 Ike Spivey 66 KENNEWICK 1:45:00
11 1005 Edward Knight Camas Bike and Sport 49 BATTLE GROUND 2:09:26
DQ 1027 KC FLYNN 39 1:27:53

Beginner Women Open 19+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1024 Allis Ottey 40 Boise 1:18:11
2 1010 Kristina Owen Capitol Velo 19 SALEM 1:44:30
3 256 NIWA FLANAGAN 42 2:49:22
DNF 1032 Mary Bornstedt 26 0:00:00

Category 1 Men 19-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 8 Kyle Gillespie 37 EAST WENATCHEE 1:58:48
2 209 Ryder Uetrecht 15 2:02:46
3 262 Chris Johnston bicycleattorney.com 32 2:04:34
4 220 Nate Youngs Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 37 2:04:58
5 10 Andrew Loscutoff Oregon Trail Syndicate 29 REDMOND 2:07:51
6 1 Marcus Benton Corvallis Cyclery Racing 33 CORVALLIS 2:13:30
7 12 Aaron McClintock Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 31 NEWBERG 2:13:46
8 266 ROBERT PRICHETT 40 2:15:45
9 9 Tommaso Gomez Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave. Bicycles 34 PORTLAND 2:19:33
10 14 Trevor Rice 44 HOOD RIVER 2:20:18
11 3 Brian Cimmiyotti 40 KENNEWICK 2:28:08
12 4 RICH COLIE 39 HOOD RIVER 2:48:27
DNF 5 Patrick Croasdaile CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 32 PORTLAND 0:00:00
DNF 203 Kendal Johnson 25 0:00:00
DNF 242 Brian Anthony 43 2:50:30

Category 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 30 Greg Turpen 51 RICHLAND 1:56:30
2 18 Brant Buchholz Sagebrush Cycles 46 LAKE OSWEGO 2:01:34
3 224 Javin Berg 49 2:03:08
4 20 Mimmo Futia 53 KENT 2:06:43
5 2 Scott Carroll Corvallis Cyclery Racing 52 CORVALLIS 2:07:07
6 29 JEREMY STAFFORD 48 BELLINGHAM 2:07:28
7 257 Christopher Woods 53 2:09:30
8 28 Mike Rolcik 48 SEATTLE 2:09:55
9 21 Doug Graver 52 MONROE 2:13:04
10 26 Shawn Needham 47 MOSES LAKE 2:16:00
11 23 Rick Heckenlaible Audi 54 KENMORE 2:16:23
12 25 Perry Lund 54 SPRINGFIELD 2:18:55
13 208 Robert Uetrecht 47 2:19:05
14 22 Trevor Hall 57 BELLEVUE 2:21:20
15 27 Andy Perry 48 LA GRANDE 2:21:23
16 267 Steve Moore 51 2:21:27
17 24 Douglas Johnson 47 HOOD RIVER 2:22:36
18 15 Justin Bannerman 57 WALLA WALLA 2:25:20
19 31 Robert Wilson 53 PORT ORCHARD 2:28:56
20 16 Stephen Benson 52 SNOHOMISH 2:38:38
DNF 19 Patrick Davidson 48 WENATCHEE 2:35:22

Category 1 Women 19-44

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 276 Carrie Day 35 2:34:23
2 34 Nicole Gunton Oregon Trail Syndicate 41 KENT 2:34:25
3 32 Jeanne Beko CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 34 PORTLAND 2:36:56
4 274 JANELLE BRICKFORD 35 2:39:31
5 35 Jade Koide 34 PORTLAND 2:41:23
DNF 244 Kristin Valentine 34 0:00:00
DQ 36 Sara Lloyd 41 BOISE 2:16:24

Category 1 Women 45+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 33 Jennifer Burtner 47 OLYMPIA 2:29:12
2 37 Angela Mart 47 JOSEPH 2:37:09
3 263 LORI MONTOYA 55 2:58:51
4 38 Elizabeth Salvo 55 REDMOND 3:06:59
5 202 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 58 Portland 3:30:20

Category 2 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 43 Paul Furst Camas Bike and Sport 19 VANCOUVER 1:41:53
2 49 AARON RUSSELL 33 HOOD RIVER 1:42:05
3 50 Chris Sarrett 38 ALBANY 1:45:50
4 47 Kevin Jin 30 PORTLAND 1:49:50
5 234 Alex Nelson 29 1:50:02
6 119 ELLIOTT JONASSON 21 LA GRANDE 1:52:32
7 44 Bill Garcia Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave. Bicycles 37 CORVALLIS 1:52:40
8 42 Kiel Fletcher 34 BEND 1:53:49
9 52 Jeremiah Schliesman 32 PUYALLUP 1:55:51
10 51 Michael Saviers Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 36 VANCOUVER 1:56:27
11 40 Matt Bloom 27 PORTLAND 1:57:01
12 251 Adam Moore Grouptrail Cycling 32 1:57:06
13 252 Matt Jamison Grouptrail Cycling 36 1:57:09
14 217 Billy Waring Camas Bike and Sport 22 1:59:57
15 259 DANIEL STIENLE 31 2:00:16
16 46 Cooper Irwin 19 WOODLAND WA 2:00:42
17 48 Spencer Perry 21 LA GRANDE 2:02:15
18 286 JOHNATHAN WILLIAMS 31 2:03:38
19 41 Greg Brandelli Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 32 VANCOUVER 2:04:33
20 250 Brad Davidson Grouptrail Cycling 35 2:09:22
21 53 Alex Schoknecht Team 10 Barrel 31 PORTLAND 2:11:20
22 39 IAN BENSON 38 KENNEWICK 2:28:42
23 287 PATRICK MACKLER 38 3:18:39
DNF 223 ABLE FISHER 24 2:01:59

Category 2 Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 233 Johnny Burrell 43 1:45:50
2 69 Robert Umberhandt 40 PORTLAND 1:49:08
3 241 Jason Musengo 45 1:49:20
4 131 MICHAEL KERBS 50 VANCOUVER 1:49:35
5 17 Michael Brown 46 BEND 1:51:58
6 67 Dennis Stafford CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 41 PORTLAND 1:52:47
7 61 Terry Hamness Camas Bike and Sport 47 WASHOUGAL 1:54:24
8 64 Brad Jacobson Team 10 Barrel 48 BEND 1:58:25
9 57 Dodd COUTTS 44 WEST RICHLAND 1:58:27
10 240 Chad Smeltzer 46 1:59:47
11 58 Paul Diefenbaugh 49 PORTLAND 2:02:40
12 239 STEPHEN COLLETT Camas Bike and Sport 42 2:02:56
13 218 Chris Page 49 2:06:25
14 73 John Wolf 49 PORTLAND 2:06:49
15 210 TRAVIS HOFSETTER 43 2:07:17
16 60 Joseph French Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave. Bicycles 43 PORTLAND 2:11:15
17 55 Luke Bergerson Capitol Velo 44 AUMSVILLE 2:12:03
18 138 Darin Swan 46 VANCOUVER 2:13:23
19 63 ERIC HANSON 49 KENNEWICK 2:14:30
20 248 Joshua Boelter 41 2:20:04
21 205 KARL KRAEMER 44 2:20:47
22 284 JERIMIAH WILLIAMS 40 2:23:41
23 68 Erick Taft Camas Bike and Sport 47 VANCOUVER 2:25:34
24 72 Doug Whittaker 45 PORT ORCHARD 2:28:15
25 201 John Desapio 44 2:41:57
26 59 Jason Flanagan Capitol Velo 42 SALEM 3:04:35
DNF 54 Adam Bergerson Capitol Velo 42 SALEM 0:00:00

Category 2 Men 50-59

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 82 Eric Jensen Chinook Cycling Club 58 RICHLAND 1:44:09
2 87 Dave MIROUS 50 BELLINGHAM 1:48:38
3 93 Ken Wilson 58 E WENATCHEE 1:51:08
4 235 Mark Holtzinger 59 1:53:23
5 85 Matthew S Martel 52 PORTLAND 1:55:00
6 84 Bret Marshall 50 EAST WENATCHEE 1:55:26
7 88 Allen Schwartz 54 MCMINNVILLE 1:55:54
8 78 William Gerst 59 LA GRANDE 1:56:11
9 258 Jeff Hollister Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 59 1:57:47
10 79 Kevin Hall 56 WENATCHEE 1:58:23
11 92 William Waring Camas Bike and Sport 52 CAMAS 1:59:06
12 236 Derek Blanchard 56 2:02:59
13 238 Gus Baz Team 10 Barrel 52 2:03:20
14 91 David Thielen II Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera 57 VANCOUVER 2:05:01
15 90 Chris Tauscher 57 CAMAS 2:05:37
16 77 Neil Carpenter Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 53 PORTLAND 2:07:20
17 206 Jeff Steiner 51 2:07:23
18 81 Russell Jasper 53 PASCO 2:08:34
19 211 Michael Romasco 57 2:09:50
20 74 Charles Barrett 50 PORTLAND 2:10:54
21 86 Matt Meskill Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link 55 PORTLAND 2:13:53
22 265 Brian HARPE 52 2:15:33
23 221 Mark Stoller 56 2:18:53
24 198 Douglas Kile 54 2:19:21
25 219 Randy Jacobs Camas Bike and Sport 53 2:21:00
26 230 Ron Hale 58 2:43:12
27 83 Kevin Krause 53 CLE ELUM 2:44:08
28 76 Robert Burke 55 SAMMAMISH 2:55:02
29 226 RON CONE 56 3:15:56

Category 2 Men 60+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 275 Clinton Andring Chinook Cycling Club 62 1:54:35
2 96 Craig Groendyke Chinook Cycling Club 71 RICHLAND 1:57:37
3 94 Frank Benish 61 NINE MILE FALLS 1:58:23
4 97 STEVE TAUSCHECK 60 ANACORTES 2:09:53
5 204 Ken Maahs 66 2:14:55
6 215 Ron Baker 65 2:26:54

Category 2 Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 99 Brittney Gillespie 37 EAST WENATCHEE 1:54:51
2 98 Nadine Carter 34 BOISE 1:58:44
3 271 KELLY MORRIS 30 2:00:52
4 106 Ashlee Weimar 35 SPOKANE 2:02:25
5 105 Audrey Squires CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 31 SPRINGFIELD 2:05:54
6 103 Helen Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 31 PORTLAND 2:05:57
7 104 Laura Schmitt CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 33 PORTLAND 2:06:13
8 101 Alexa Loscutoff Oregon Trail Syndicate 30 LA GRANDE 2:09:58
9 214 Keeley Brownback Mountain View Cycles Racing Team 16 2:10:47
10 100 Carrie Johnston Portland Bicycle Studio 35 PORTLAND 2:12:16

Category 2 Women 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 270 Julie OBrien 42 2:10:22
2 225 Laura Berg 46 2:16:07
3 108 Susan Rowlee 49 SNOHOMISH 2:18:03
4 260 ALICIA LEWIS 40 2:21:47
5 109 Jenn WHITTAKER 44 PORT ORCHAED 2:25:55
6 107 Dawn Hassel 49 WOODINVILLE 2:50:07

Category 2 Women 50+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 113 Corrine Vegter 52 BAKER CITY 2:11:25
2 216 Pam Reid Team Rose City 60 2:14:10
3 112 THERESA HAMPSON 56 WALLA WALLA 2:33:34
4 110 Phyllis Benish 58 NINE MILE FALLS 2:50:06

Category 3 Junior Men 10-13

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1011 Ian Brown 12 BEND 1:01:53
2 1015 Jacob Polachek Oregon Trail Syndicate 14 SISTERS 1:10:44
3 1034 HUNTER GRAVES 13 1:24:26
4 1012 Jacob Hamness Camas Bike and Sport 13 WASHOUGAL 1:26:45
5 1026 KELLEN MITCH 12 1:28:57
6 1016 JEREMIAH JR SCHLIESMAN 12 PUYALLUP 1:50:32

Category 3 Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1033 Sam Day 14 1:01:20
2 1017 Hayden Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 14 TUALATIN 1:05:55
3 1018 CHRISTIAN GLISSMEYER 17 KENNEWICK 1:11:01
4 1020 RYAN ZAIKAWSKY 18 PROSSER 2:21:27

Category 3 Junior Women 10-18

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 1022 Sascha Knight Camas Bike and Sport 14 BATTLE GROUND 1:25:47
2 1021 Aleena Knight Camas Bike and Sport 11 BATTLE GROUND 2:09:26
3 1023 RYLEE ZAIKAWSKY 14 PROSSER 3:10:37

Category 3 Men 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 120 Nic Kytlica Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 35 NORTH PLAINS 1:53:10
2 124 Andrew Stewart 40 WHITE SALMON 1:53:59
3 115 Scott Carter 34 BOISE 1:55:22
4 116 Steffen Furholm 40 TROUT LAKE 1:55:44
5 283 Collin Faunt 23 2:05:22
6 278 Eric Hatton 36 2:05:31
7 197 Justin Flynn 39 2:06:26
8 121 Eric Mergen Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 36 PORTLAND 2:09:21
9 114 Eddie Barksdale 26 PORTLAND 2:12:58
10 269 Nolan Restivo 39 2:14:51
11 122 Ryan Moore Camas Bike and Sport 37 CAMAS 2:22:10
12 117 Cornelius Hegeman 26 NEWBERG 2:25:35
13 118 STEVEN HENDERSON 32 PORTLAND 2:26:12

Category 3 Men 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 128 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 47 VANCOUVER 1:49:20
2 136 john pettitt 42 PORTLAND 1:55:16
3 140 Ben Volk Chinook Cycling Club 52 PASCO 2:01:34
4 135 James Owen Capitol Velo 48 SALEM 2:03:40
5 245 DJ DEAUSTIN 50 2:04:20
6 142 Brian Wallin 53 RICHLAND 2:07:30
7 125 Dave Bishop 50 BELLINGHAM 2:08:08
8 127 John Foraker 51 RICHLAND 2:13:24
9 126 Jason Ekman Dialed Cycling Team 46 BEAVERTON 2:14:40
10 129 MILO HIMES 52 WEST RICHLAND 2:14:45
11 228 TIN FREEMAN 63 2:17:29
12 255 Jeff Dill 45 2:20:28
13 134 Jesus Mendoza 44 WALLA WALLA 2:21:07
14 133 Mark McMurtry 47 PORTLAND 2:23:15
15 143 Rich Wilson 49 PORT ORCHARD 2:27:32
16 254 SAM RATHBURN 44 2:28:32
17 277 arnold JAHN 53 2:35:38
18 132 Joe Kim Camas Bike and Sport 40 WASHOUGAL 2:41:26
19 253 Dan McKenna 45 2:46:21
20 279 LUKE WAGGONER 41 COLLEGE PLACE 2:51:39
21 130 RAVI KASINADHUNI 47 EDMONDS 3:31:03

Category 3 Women 19-39

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 144 Deann Garcia 35 CORVALLIS 2:09:42
2 282 Fiona Bennitt 31 2:10:33
3 145 Petra Whitacre 32 PORTLAND 2:31:00
4 232 ROCHELLE ANDERHOLM PARISH 38 3:08:53

Category 3 Women 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 148 LEAH MARSHALL 44 EAST WENATCHEE 2:41:21
2 146 Renee Beard 49 EUGENE 2:54:02
3 149 TRACEY ROBINSON 49 PORT ORCHARD 2:55:51
4 147 ELISA HUFFMAN 53 WALLA WALLA 3:00:40

Clydesdale 200+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 168 Chris Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 45 TUALATIN 1:50:01
2 207 Pete Swanger 55 1:51:12
3 243 Barron Johnson Oregon Trail Syndicate 52 1:52:08
4 166 Mark Sturges 53 WEST RICHLAND 1:53:30
5 154 Ruben Gonzalez-Crumley 39 AMITY 1:53:56
6 151 Colter Chancellor Hutch's Bend Dental 39 KLAMATH FALLS 1:57:37
7 247 Michael Smelser 31 1:59:31
8 157 Ryan Houck 38 PORTLAND 1:59:38
9 237 Roberto Mendiola 37 2:02:22
10 264 KEVIN DWIGHT 43 2:02:46
11 163 Mike Reddig Camas Bike and Sport 46 CAMAS 2:09:19
12 153 William Glasson Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 42 PORTLAND 2:09:26
13 213 Spencer Rockwell 38 2:11:29
14 164 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 46 TIGARD 2:15:38
15 167 Jarrod Sumerlin 50 WALLA WALLA 2:22:03
16 231 Ivan Anderholm 47 2:25:21
17 156 Earl Hazekamp Capitol Velo 42 SALEM 2:26:41
18 152 Jonathan Elek Team 10 Barrel 44 BEND 2:27:39
19 158 RODNEY HUFFMAN 50 WALLA WALLA 2:33:33
20 288 Captain Monroe 44 2:41:45
21 285 Brandon Brown 43 2:44:56
22 280 Kenny Prowse Capitol Velo 51 2:58:32
23 199 Sam Mcdonald 52 3:38:12
DQ 155 CHRIS GREGG 28 PENDLTON 1:14:28

Elite Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 179 JAMEY YANIK 41 BOISE 1:51:27
2 177 Evan Plews 41 WENATCHEE 1:55:12
3 174 Jacob Hull 30 PORTLAND 1:57:04
4 171 Kevin Bradford-Parish 35 SPOKANE 1:58:44
5 176 Alec Pasqualina 21 ALAMO 2:00:03
6 170 Erik Bee 35 GREENACRES 2:01:22
7 229 Tsering Alleyne 32 2:02:25
8 175 Jonathan Myers 50 PORTLAND 2:03:04
9 273 Marek Litinsky 37 2:04:22
10 227 Stephen Hartzel 34 2:04:30
11 173 Justin Finn 33 CORVALLIS 2:07:21
12 178 Doug Wilmes Portland Bicycle Studio 37 PORTLAND 2:14:19
DQ 200 Chris Ganter 51 Boise 2:23:49

Elite Women

Num Name Team Age Time
1 272 Fairlee Frey 31 2:05:34

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 185 Alex Marganski Oregon Trail Syndicate 30 BEND 2:09:38
2 281 CLINT HASTINGS 31 2:11:33
3 183 Luke Coleman HiFi Sound Cycling Components 31 PORTLAND 2:15:09
4 191 Tiago Reis Hutch's Bend Dental 47 BEND 2:15:54
5 189 Trevor Pratt 28 THE DALLES 2:19:28
6 186 MICHAEL MEALER 37 RICHLAND 2:19:39
7 268 BARRY GLENWEN 51 2:23:10
8 180 Brian Busken 46 KIRKLAND 2:36:49
9 249 CHARLIE DOTHWAITE 31 3:11:16
10 187 Joseph Myers 61 BELLINGHAM 6:36:51
DNF 181 Sean A Carline CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 39 PORTLAND 0:00:00
DQ 190 Patrick Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 39 PORTLAND 2:05:55

Singlespeed Women

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 196 Erin Reis Hutch's Bend Dental 40 BEND 2:35:04
2 195 Holland LaRue 40 HOOD RIVER 2:35:56
3 193 Melissa Byrd Team 10 Barrel 41 LA PINE 2:47:39
4 192 Mielle Blomberg 46 PORTLAND 2:51:54