Alpenrose Challenge

Portland, OR
July 7, 2006

Part of the Alpenrose Challenge

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Master 50+ - 2K

Name Team Time
1 Woody Cox Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot 02:36.02
2 Mark Altamarino Cyfac Velo Europa 02:44.89
3 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 02:45.62
4 George Schreck United Finance 02:45.93
5 Vic Copeland United Finance 02:46.72
6 Gary Meinhardt Bike Central 02:59.47
7 John Wiest NoMad Sports Club 03:10.20

Masters 40+ - 3K

Name Team Time
1 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo 04:04.60
2 David Mann Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot 04:06.60
3 George Schreck United Finance 04:13.94
4 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 04:15.06
5 will fernyhough Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot 04:15.93
6 joe field 04:16.43
7 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 04:19.28
8 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 04:23.52
9 James Thiele Team Rose City 04:31.85
10 Chip Corbett Team Spin Cycle 04:50.73

Masters Men 40+ - Kilometer

Num Name Team City Time
1 246 Kent Johnston Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Alpenrose 01:17.14
2 260 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo Alpenrose 01:17.60
3 85 David Mann Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot Marymoor 01:18.45
4 211 Rob Hausner Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 01:19.13
5 207 Eric Christenson Team Rose City Alpenrose 01:20.09
6 230 joe field Alpenrose 01:21.39
7 102 George Schreck United Finance Alpenrose 01:22.81
8 271 James Thiele Team Rose City Alpenrose 01:24.13
9 200 Chip Corbett Team Spin Cycle Alkek 01:25.18
10 250 Paul Mautner Team Rose City Alpenrose 01:25.52
11 206 David Diffendorfer Sum Bike Team Alpenrose 01:25.71
DNS 212 Andy George Fast Twitch Cycling Burnaby 00:00.00

Masters Men 50+ - 500 Meter

Num Name Team City Time
1 209 Kevin Worley Sugar CRM-Easton-Specialized Hellyer 38.27
2 202 Darell Provencher Team Rose City Alpenrose 38.35
3 104 Steve Brown Alpenrose 38.94
4 213 Stan Gregg Gregg's/Specialized Marymoor 39.01
5 109 Timothy Montagne LGBRC Hellyer 39.45
6 44 Woody Cox Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot Marymoor 39.46
7 205 Vic Copeland United Finance 39.73
8 293 Mark Altamarino VeloEuropa/CYFAC Hellyer 39.96
9 207 Eric Christenson Team Rose City 40.15
10 102 George Schreck United Finance Alpenrose 43.19
11 291 Gary Meinhardt Bike Central Alpenrose 44.17
12 259 John Wiest NoMad Sports Club Alpenrose 45.32

Senior Men - 4K

Name Team Time
1 Seth Hosmer CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 05:06.99
2 Daniel Harm Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 05:07.23
3 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange 05:09.67
4 Tom Hanley Bacardi 05:13.75
5 Per Bjesse Bike Central 05:15.13
6 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 05:17.84
7 Adam Curry Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 05:21.48
8 Mike McCorkell Bicisport 05:24.45
9 George Schreck United Finance 05:39.93

Senior Men - Kilometer

Num Name Team City Time
1 13 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Alpenrose 01:10.75
2 22 Felix Haspel Synergy Racing Club Glenmore 01:11.25
3 11 Tom Hanley Bacardi/NUVO Major Taylor 01:12.25
4 20 Doug Beardsley Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Alpenrose 01:13.54
5 65 Mike Garrett Kahala LaGrange Encino 01:13.57
6 63 Peter Fitzpatrick Velocity Sports Trexlertown 01:13.96
7 16 Per Bjesse Bike Central Alpenrose 01:14.71
8 10 Mikkel Bossen CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage Alpenrose 01:15.02
9 5 Daniel Harm Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh Marymoor 01:15.29
10 3 Eugene Chacherine Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Alkek 01:15.70
11 98 Rene Regimbald Bow Cycle Glenmore 01:19.26
12 27 Kevin Spiegel Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh Marymoor 01:19.38
13 67 Brian Leber Alpenrose 01:20.67
14 237 David Oliphant Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Alpenrose 01:21.32
15 75 Joe Schadler Hellyer 01:25.23
DNS Dean Tracy Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Alpenrose
DNS 6 Adam Curry Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling

Senior Men - Qualifier Points Race

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 5 Daniel Harm Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 46 1.0
2 62 Mark Blackwelder Veloshop 41 1.0
3 17 jimmy lingwood Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh 38 1.0
4 10 Mikkel Bossen CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 30 1.0
5 260 Nathan Hobson Half Fast Velo 18
6 81 Casey Deck Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 8
7 18 Keyln Akuna Garden City Cyclists 8
8 21 Ian Megale Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 5
9 13 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4
10 20 Doug Beardsley Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 2
11 23 Jonathan Long bicyclinghub.com 1
12 69 Carl Hoefer Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
13 90 Matias Elgart Cyfac Velo Europa -1.0
14 24 Terry McLeod First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team -1.0
15 84 Drew Nelson Sum Bike Team -1.0
16 91 Craig Sinanian Bike Central -1.0
17 27 Kevin Spiegel Recycled Cycles presented by Raleigh -2.0
18 55 Matt Tamel Shaw's Garden City dnf
19 200 Chip Corbett Team Spin Cycle dnf
20 26 Matt Martinez Cyfac Velo Europa dnf
21 75 Joe Schrader dnf

Women - 3K

Name Team Time
1 Andrea Fisk CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage 04:13.35
2 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 04:28.87
3 Mary Maroon Cyclesport-Trummer Pils 04:32.23
4 Cynthia Corbett Team Spin Cycle 04:34.08
5 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club 05:11.60

Women - 500 Meter

Num Name Team City Time
1 116 Becky Quinn Spike Pro Cyclinig San Diego 39.25
2 148 Anna Brit Erickson Symmetrics Cycling Calgary 39.73
3 131 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Alpenrose 40.31
4 124 Andrea Fisk CMG Racing/Alpine Mortgage Alpenrose 40.39
5 137 Annette Hanson First Rate Mortgage Cycling Team Mayrmoor 41.43
6 105 Donna Smith Chinook Cycling Club Cowiche 41.49
7 101 Kayla Woolcock Sum Bike Team Alpenrose 41.61
8 125 Jen Featheringill Bike Central Portland 41.64
9 177 Katrina Vogel Byrne Specialty Gases/Starbucks Doubleshot Marymoor 42.12
10 117 Lynn Hughes-Godfrey Bike Central Alpenrose 42.89
11 130 Amelia Bjesse-Puffin Bike Central Alpenrose 43.36
12 100 Cynthia Corbett Team Spin Cycle Alkek 43.84
13 107 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo Milwaukie 43.88
14 197 Mary Maroon Cyclesport-Trummer Pils Hellyer 44.30
15 176 Emily Charbonneau Hammer Nutrition Alpenrose 44.82
16 110 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City Portlasnd 48.32
17 149 Meg Mautner NoMad Sports Club Alpenrose 48.87