High Cascades 100

Bend, OR
July 21, 2012

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated July 23, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Masters Men 50+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 10 Roger Bartels Roger R. Bartels, D.D.S. 52 Healdsburg 8:23:07
2 361 Marland Whaley Red Barn Bicycles 54 Hamilton 8:46:34
3 360 Paul Thomasberg Shimano 50 Bend 8:55:13
4 345 Jerry Lentz Hutch's/Bend Dental/Lowes 50 Bend 9:17:49
5 339 Chris Gardner Broken Spoke/Twin Six 50 Hailey 9:47:33
6 331 Colin Brine Eurosports Racing 54 Leavenworth 9:56:51
7 363 Terry WINGER 54 Edgewood 9:59:48
8 354 james pennington Team S+M 58 hood river 10:08:16
9 350 Guy Orozco 50 Boise 10:20:14
10 272 Jay Palubeski Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 50 Portland 10:25:47
11 326 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 51 Ashland 10:37:06
12 335 TIM CRUM BICYCLE BUTLER 53 SPOKANE 10:54:10
13 347 Paul MARQUART BD Racing 52 Tacoma 10:56:59
14 364 Randy Winwood nampa fire 54 nampa 11:06:28
15 357 Eric Shultz Baker Creek Boys 50 McMinnville 11:10:29
16 348 Bill McKnight 53 Boise 11:24:59
17 359 Jay Swavely 47 Vancouver 11:32:29
18 362 Mark Williams 1 Error 53 Fairfax 11:36:02
19 329 Frank Benish Team W.A.R. Wenatchee Area Racers 56 Monroe 11:36:29
20 358 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com 61 Bend 12:03:36
21 344 Robert KRONKHYTE watch 4 net PBJAKROO 56 Tahoe City 12:07:20
22 328 Allan Beattie (Jr) Snoqualmie Valley Velo 61 Snoqualmie 12:14:11
23 349 Steve Miller ocriders 57 Villa Park 12:17:27
24 340 michael goudy 53 twin falls 12:33:25
25 346 Roger Mankus Club Ride 55 ketchum 12:41:04
26 342 Cahill Jones BizPrint 53 Boise 12:52:43
27 343 Andrew Kemp Lactic Acid Cycling 55 Boise 12:58:22
28 352 Terry Patterson ICO 60 Twin Falls 13:00:07
29 325 Andre Anderson 53 Talent 13:04:23
30 365 John Wright 59 Encinitas 13:31:53
31 330 Alan Bland 55 Kimberly 13:47:26
32 199 Billy Thomas Team Chicken Butt 51 Bend 13:52:56
33 353 matthew pendergast 55 north bend 14:07:21
34 336 Samuel de la Cruz 52 Vista 14:15:23
35 356 Lance Semba 54 Twin Falls 14:16:30
36 333 Steven J. Cash Dark 30 Sports 60 Eugene 14:58:47
37 341 Chris Irving Los Locos 52 Arlington 3:00:00
38 166 Faron Reed 59 Fresno 3:00:00
39 327 matt barr stevens bicycles 56 clovis 3:00:00
40 351 Jeffery Otto Sunset Cycles 50 Beaverton 3:00:00
41 198 Vernon Kent 55 Portland 3:00:00

Open Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 3 Barry Wicks Kona Factory Team 31 Bend 7:22:15
2 6 Evan Plews Ibis Cycles/Reall Racing 36 Salem 7:26:35
3 1 Cary Smith Team CF 44 Jackson 7:34:15
4 5 Kris SNEDDON Kona Factory Team 30 Sechelt 7:35:00
5 4 Christian Tanguy Team CF 37 Rochester 7:40:28
6 107 Ben Melt Swanepoel Squirt Lube 36 South Africa 7:41:38
7 9 Michael Tobin G-Fit/Niner 49 Boise 7:42:38
8 45 Drew Edsall Kenda/Felt 31 Fort Myers 7:43:20
9 81 Clint Muhlfeld Sportsman and Skihaus/Hammer Nutrition 41 Whitefish 7:56:43
10 86 Brett Nichols 31 Boise 7:58:09
11 7 Chris Peariso Adventure212/Specialized 38 Amherst 8:00:05
12 89 Josh Oppenheimer Truwhip Cycling Team 35 boise 8:00:06
13 2 Josh TOSTADO Santa Cruz/Maxxis.Shimano 30 Breckenridge 8:05:11
14 14 Marcus Benton Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 28 Corvallis 8:06:39
15 79 John Merrill Sappo Hill Soapworks/DeSalvo Custom Cycles 30 Ashland 8:13:25
16 113 Aren Timmel Team Chico 32 Chico 8:19:12
17 127 Matt WOODRUFF Kuhl/Rocky Mountain 44 Meridian 8:20:55
18 129 Eric Zuber Team Eastside Cycles 34 Boise 8:24:43
19 24 Ross Brody Buy Local Cycling 30 Salem 8:27:58
20 99 Joe Santos Cyclepath Racing 40 portland 8:27:59
21 39 Jonathan DAVIS Trek Bike Store Racing - Boulder, CO 40 Black Hawk 8:31:56
22 128 Sam Young Santa Cruz/TrailWeb.Net 36 Ketchum 8:32:32
23 29 Josh Cady Cynergy Cycles Racing 37 Culver City, CA 8:32:33
24 95 John Reuter Chris Mallory Racing Team 28 Ketchum 8:39:57
25 77 Ryan McGlone Boneyard Cycling 34 Bend 8:41:42
26 125 Joel Wilson SLOCUM Race Team 39 Eugene 8:44:22
27 54 Chad Harris CarboRocket 37 Salt Lake City 8:44:52
28 16 Jason Berning Fitzgerald's Bicycles 32 Wilson 8:45:53
29 41 Justin DeMallie Filth and Fury 30 Portland 8:48:32
30 69 Kris LUNNING Marc Pro - Strava 33 san rafael 8:48:40
31 100 Mark Schafer Eastside Cycles 37 Boise 8:52:59
32 15 Justin BERNDT Mafia Racing NW 31 Bothell 8:56:10
33 94 Colin Reuter B2C2 p/b Boloco 30 Somerville 9:00:10
34 20 Cory Bolen Eastside Cycles - Boise 35 Boise 9:05:13
35 11 Seth Barnard 37 Ashland 9:07:51
36 96 Dave Rider Alki/Rubicon Racing 39 Seattle 9:10:37
37 124 Steven Williams GS Tenzing 40 Dallas 9:11:07
38 116 Bryon Waite na 40 Pocatello 9:15:31
39 76 Brian McCurdy Playwithabandon 37 North Vancouver 9:15:45
40 19 Ethan Black Lost Coast Brewery 36 Chico 9:16:12
41 72 Ernesto Marenchin Pivot Cycles 40 stow 9:26:44
42 43 Rusty Dodge Fanatik Bike Co. 34 Bellingham 9:27:31
43 44 Alex Dove Lynn Valley Bikes 29 Vancouver 9:30:29
44 138 Neal Richards 30 Bend 9:32:35
45 60 Aaron Johnson 28 San Francisco 9:35:39
46 38 Caleb Creagan 33 Boise 9:39:04
47 106 Jay Sturges Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 38 Sacramento 9:42:20
48 55 Kevin Hasley 38 Bellevue 9:47:18
49 109 David Swindler 33 Boise 9:47:27
50 87 Tom Oconnor 30 Portland 9:56:57
51 17 Marcus Biancucci Therapeutic Associates of Bend/Pine Mountain Sports 38 Bend 9:57:33
52 67 Tyson Lancaster 28 Eugene 9:59:34
53 111 Charles Thomas Boneyard Cycling 48 Bend 9:59:38
54 35 Michael Conway 40 Albany 10:01:57
55 65 Paul LaCava Giant 34 PDX 10:04:59
56 114 Nicholas Tigli Reed Cycle 34 Boise 10:07:12
57 97 Brian Roddy Rolf Prima Wheel Systems 38 Eugene 10:07:23
58 61 Erik Knudsen Broken Spoke Cycling 37 Eagle 10:07:26
59 66 Jordan Lancaster 32 Tucson 10:08:47
60 82 Kevin Murphy 24 Anchorage 10:11:50
61 105 Daniel Studley Mafia NW 38 Bothell 10:13:12
62 31 Kenneth Carruthers 36 Whistler 10:20:48
63 92 Mike Prochaska Moto Moto 39 North Bend 10:21:35
64 131 John Williamson 40 Bend 10:30:17
65 130 Nick Zylkowski Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 27 Seatac 10:31:34
66 91 DOUG PERRY The Mag 5 32 Medina 10:39:06
67 25 David Buchler 39 Elko 10:42:28
68 26 David Burke Trailhead Coffee Roasters 31 Portland 10:44:45
69 123 Matt Wilkin Team S+M 35 PDX 10:49:29
70 88 Steven O'Neill Cyclepath Racing 27 Portland 10:49:54
71 68 Jeremy Larsen Koyo/Rose Bike shop 38 Alpine 11:02:24
72 83 Dave Murray 30 portland 11:04:10
73 126 Todd Wong Broken Spoke Cycling 38 Boise 11:06:37
74 370 Bradlee Herauf 36 Portland 11:07:49
75 119 benjamin weaver Ironclad Performance Wear 35 hood river 11:07:53
76 52 John Griffith NYCMTB 34 New York 11:13:20
77 102 Adam Short Boneyard Cycling 33 Bend 11:15:19
78 93 seth ramsey Rebound Physical Therapy 45 Redmond 11:15:20
79 70 John Maestas 41 SEATTLE 11:17:47
80 62 Aaron Kowalczyk 37 Boise 11:29:09
81 51 David Greenberg Bronto Pleasure Squad 40 Eugene 11:29:35
82 110 Aaron Tarnow WebCyclery.com 34 Bend 11:30:30
83 322 Jeff Clausen Deschutes Brewery 43 Bend 11:30:33
84 80 Roger Michel 4th Dimension Racing 36 Auburn 11:31:17
85 33 cameron coker 37 Bend 11:39:06
86 56 George Howard 33 Cleveland Heights 11:45:12
87 73 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 36 Portland 11:46:00
88 13 Jason Bavuso bikesport racing 39 Seattle 11:47:29
89 46 Seth Eidemiller 36 Boise 11:58:22
90 27 Ryan Burr Willamina Cycling Club 39 Breckenridge 11:59:01
91 12 Bob Bautista TBA Racing 34 Seattle 12:07:25
92 112 Bill Thompson 38 Portland 12:08:27
93 108 Matthew Sweet Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team 37 Seattle 12:12:36
94 40 isaac DELONG 38 West Linn 12:23:43
95 104 Adam Snyder FCA Endurance 33 Bend 12:25:40
96 37 Sam Costello 36 Olympia 12:28:42
97 101 Jeremy Schroeder Team Zendoughnut 37 Beaverton 12:42:36
98 42 Erik Denninghoff DNR Cycling 33 Portland 12:43:09
99 18 Scott Birdwell 32 Bend 12:56:55
100 49 Christopher Graham 36 Bend 13:00:25
101 121 James Westfall Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team 33 issaquah 13:02:27
102 103 Matthew Simeti 26 Bend 13:02:53
103 117 Eddie Wang River City Bicycles 35 Portland 13:25:54
104 50 Jeremy Graham Black Canyon Woodworks 38 Bend 13:38:47
105 120 Stefan Walz 41 Tucson 14:04:17
DNF 71 Jeff Malnick echelon racing development 28 marina
DNF 118 Dan Watson Gentle Lovers 32 Portland
DNF 90 Nathan Osborn 39 Bend
DNF 23 Brian Bowling Planet Ultra 39 Washington
DNF 63 Jason Kremer 37 Bend
DNF 85 Jason Newell 39 boise
DNF 58 Nicholas Jackson 23 East Wenatchee
DNF 78 Mitch McMullen 39 Bend
DNF 30 Matthew Carrier 37 Boise
DNF 21 Jason Bond BONDtraining 39 Vancouver
DNF 32 Ryan Clark 38 Boise
DNF 47 Grant Folske Cyclepath Racing 35 Portland
DNF 84 Joe Natoli 44 El Segundo
DNF 122 Jody White Broken Spoke Cycling 43 Boise

Open Women

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 158 Alice Pennington Kona/Team S+M 31 Hood River 8:51:32
2 149 Serena Bishop Gordon Silverado Gallery/Sunnyside 33 Bend 8:52:46
3 132 Beth Ann Orton Team S+M 31 PDX 9:18:01
4 161 Jana Repulski Broken Spoke Cycling 39 Boise 9:30:27
5 146 Alice Drobna WebCyclery.com 38 Bend 9:47:15
6 164 Emma Worldpeace Lost Coast Brewery 25 Chico 10:32:29
7 148 Angel Garbarino Zeitgeist Racing 29 San Anselmo 10:49:51
8 159 Emily Pfeifer Ninkasi 34 Eugene 11:01:48
9 162 Sarah Tingey Rebound/Tireless Velo 32 PDX 11:10:46
10 143 Margi Bradway Team S+M 36 Portland 11:12:00
11 141 Joy Armagost Fat Cobra Video 34 Portland 11:32:39
12 154 Dawn Infurna-Bean Victory Velo 44 Coloma 11:34:26
13 150 Nicole Gunton Swiss American Racing 36 Mesa 11:53:17
14 165 Bonnie Jensen 35 Portland 12:03:35
15 142 Jennie Belt 28 Ashland 12:21:16
16 155 Suzanne Marcoe Buy Local Cycling 34 Portland 12:25:20
17 152 Laurie Hotovy Team S+M 34 Portland 12:57:56
18 157 Niki Milleson Koyo/Rose Bike shop 33 Alpine 13:00:19
19 163 Heather Westfall Fisher Plumbing 32 Issaquah 13:02:28
DNF 153 Sarah Hunter Green Submarine Records 33 portland
DNF 151 Tuuli Hakala Green Submarine Records 29 Portland

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 179 AJ Linnell Fitzgerald's Bicycles/Misfit Psycles 37 Victor 8:16:12
2 176 Jace Ives 28 Ashland 8:20:21
3 184 Gerry PFLUG Salsa/Notubes/Top Gear 44 MT Pleasant 8:34:06
4 189 Mike Shane Club Ride Apparel/Sun Summit 39 Ketchum 8:44:54
5 170 Josh Armagost Fat Cobra Video 40 Portland 9:06:19
6 175 james harmon Benidorm/Createx Colors 35 litchfield 9:08:30
7 174 Doug Graver Mafia NW 47 Monroe 9:10:36
8 273 Tim Phillips Broken Spoke Cycling 49 Eagle 9:17:26
9 171 Gary Ballas 42 Redmond 9:19:35
10 182 Derek Nelson JoyRide 41 Boise 9:24:34
11 197 Aron Yevuta Victory Velo Racing 33 auburn 9:28:38
12 187 Kyle Rafford Athlete360.com 45 Ketchum 9:33:35
13 173 Loren Gard 37 Bend 9:36:51
14 180 Richard Long Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team 46 Orono 9:45:54
15 190 Mike Sherman Broken Spoke Cycling 43 Boise 10:05:00
16 195 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 38 Portland 10:05:40
17 177 David Larsen Bike Newport-Bier One 41 Newport 10:10:21
18 185 Alex Phipps Broken Spoke Cycling 39 Boise 10:14:41
19 178 Aaron Lee Staccato Gelato/Bartonpdx.com 37 PORTLAND 10:18:52
20 172 Martin Criminale FareStart 48 Seattle 10:31:35
21 183 John Odle 44 Boise 10:46:20
22 193 David Stonich alki|rubicon 40 Seattle 10:55:08
23 188 Tiago Reis 42 Butte 10:57:30
24 181 Carlos Matutes 41 san antonio 13:10:42
25 192 Brice Stivers River City Bicycles 40 Portland 13:10:43
26 200 Henry/Amy Abel/Abel Pine Mountain Sports 41 Bend 14:23:41
27 334 Stephen Crozier 51 Bend 15:22:31

Veteran Men 40-49

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 264 Todd Meier Red Lantern Racing 42 Boise 8:19:32
2 296 John Weathers Sunset Cycles 42 Tigard 8:24:44
3 205 Paul Berry SPOKE 45 kamloops 8:26:35
4 286 James Selman West End Bikes/Specialized 43 Portland 8:41:41
5 209 Roger Bown Hand of Doom Racing 40 quincy 8:48:17
6 251 Cyril Jay-Rayon DART-Nuun-FeedTheMachine 46 Los Angeles 8:51:21
7 287 Darren Smith FrontierPlay 43 Kimberly 9:05:57
8 283 Tom Ryse Two Wheeler Dealer 45 Spokane 9:05:58
9 244 Sean Hassinger Allied Orthopaedics 41 Boise 9:08:53
10 240 Steven Gustafson Eastside Cycles 41 Boise 9:13:21
11 274 Brian Price Look! Save a Life 44 Boise 9:17:56
12 290 Mark Stute 41 Boise 9:23:21
13 301 Robert Wilson Renton Center Cycle 48 Portorchard 9:33:54
14 293 James Tervo 42 Portland 9:36:23
15 207 Bryan Biggs 41 Boise 9:39:05
16 277 Kevin Reinkensmeyer 41 Issaquah 9:42:34
17 265 Darin Miller Boise Riders 46 Meridian 9:44:54
18 248 Will Hovey 43 Ketchum 9:45:35
19 234 Darrell Finlayson 45 Park City 9:46:20
20 226 David Neubeck Fanatik Bike Co. 41 Bellingham 9:49:06
21 280 Mike Rolcik Ragnarok Racing 43 Bellevue 9:52:52
22 266 Brad Mitchell 42 Hailey 9:53:41
23 271 Todd Olsen Bigfoot Bicycle Club 46 Bend 9:55:06
24 300 tom williamson 46 Portland 9:57:34
25 253 Rex Johnson 43 Elk Grove 10:01:58
26 217 Kevin Chandler 42 indian wells 10:15:06
27 202 david baker Sunnyside Sports 45 Bend 10:19:11
28 303 Brian Evans 41 Bend 10:20:47
29 258 Marc Lutz Ketamine 42 Lake Oswego 10:24:05
30 259 Joe Martin Ragnarok Racing 46 Redmond 10:24:09
31 281 Keith Rollins BD Racing 46 Puyallup 10:24:10
32 232 Mike Femenia Team OneMan 43 Boise 10:25:46
33 222 Peter Courogen 46 Portland 10:30:18
34 255 robert lee Filth and Fury 41 portland 10:32:26
35 236 joseph fricke Cyclepath Racing 47 Portland 10:32:28
36 297 Steve West Hutch's-Co-Motion 46 Roseburg 10:35:51
37 223 Anthony CREE 41 Snoqualmie 10:39:01
38 211 Tony Buoncristiani 44 Ketchum 10:40:04
39 235 Klaus Fleischmann 44 Issaquah 10:50:19
40 219 Darin Cole 45 Corvallis 10:51:50
41 249 Rich Hufford Victory Velo 42 Granite Bay 10:57:40
42 295 Scott Wazny 40 Portland 11:00:46
43 305 Wayne Tonning 0.0 11:10:31
44 285 Allen Schwartz S&S Media Solutions 49 McMinnville 11:10:33
45 294 Damon Toth 48 Costa Mesa 11:11:52
46 261 CHRIS MATTSON 40 boise 11:13:21
47 257 Thadeus Lund Lund Chiropractic 45 san marcos 11:15:18
48 302 Mark Wineman 46 San Diego 11:17:38
49 203 Troy Baratcart 46 Boise 11:18:58
50 243 David Hassinger 43 Boise 11:19:12
51 260 Trevor Martin 44 Boise 11:21:44
52 231 Robert Estuar Team Coho 41 Spokane 11:24:45
53 279 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 46 Portland 11:25:25
54 210 Perry Brooks 43 Bend 11:27:52
55 263 Michael MCGOWAN 41 Carlsbad 11:28:33
56 201 Erik Anderson Victory Velo Racing 44 Folsom 11:30:32
57 233 John Figueiredo Team Coho 43 Morgan Hill 11:31:55
58 275 Brion Reighard Spokane Rocket Velo 45 Spkane 11:33:03
59 252 Sean Jennart Revolution Cycles Yakima 42 East Wenatchee 11:33:04
60 214 Jon Carmack Team Carmack 45 Idaho Falls 11:40:28
61 229 JJ Ecker JL Velo Racing Team 41 Seattle 11:44:31
62 282 Richard Rosko Hammer Velo 44 Portland 11:45:11
63 239 Alan Greenbaum 43 Portland 11:45:14
64 228 Mark Douglas 46 bend 11:46:34
65 224 John Cunningham 45 Lafayette 11:46:38
66 213 Edwin Carmack Team Carmack 41 Wenatchee 11:48:33
67 225 terry curley 46 san francisco 11:52:45
68 299 James Williams Zing3 Coaching 43 beaverton 11:53:35
69 237 Scott Gerwig 44 Portland 12:05:44
70 267 John Monroe 46 San Francisco 12:08:18
71 298 BRIAN WHITE Lost River Cycling 41 Boise 12:12:57
72 270 Wayne Nussbaum Ketamine 49 Happy Valley 12:15:54
73 288 Bob Stephens Corsa Concepts Cycling Team 43 Tigard 12:19:50
74 284 Jeff Sanders Team Mayonaise 47 Hubbrd 12:20:17
75 241 Bill Haase 44 Duvall 12:20:45
76 250 Dean Irvin 48 Folsom 12:32:44
77 245 DEAN HASTRITER George's 43 Boise 12:43:10
78 376 Chris DiStefano 44 Portland 12:43:17
79 34 Lloyd Connelly DNR Cycling 43 Portland 12:44:42
80 289 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles/Subway 45 Hood River 12:46:15
81 247 david hill Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 42 Corvallis 12:49:46
82 268 Craig Nadel groove labs/LiveMedium 43 Austin 13:02:42
83 218 Scott Classen coho 41 El Cerrito 13:25:58
84 242 Frank Hanson 44 Bend 13:58:47
85 206 John Bertagnolli 47 Spokane 14:02:27
86 212 Glen Campbell Team Penny Lane 49 seattle 14:10:59
87 291 Dan Summerfeldt Team Coho 43 Portland 14:31:21
88 215 Craig Carter Harder Cycling 41 Portland 14:35:44
DNF 208 Chris Bondurant Team Ascent 44 BOISE
DNF 278 Adrian Reyes Reyes Ranch LLC 44 Fresno
DNF 254 Tim Kibler 46 Woodinville
DNF 269 Paul Nielsen 45 Bend
DNF 238 Dale Grandlic 47 North Bend

Veteran Women 40+

Num Name Team Age City Time
1 310 Lisa Belair-Sullivan Team S+M 45 Portland 11:19:25
2 314 Anne Linton Sunnyside Sports 50 Bend 11:54:43
3 318 Ronda Sundermeier 45 Tigard 12:46:16
4 319 Carrie Ward Rolf Prima Wheel Systems 42 Eugene 13:34:04
5 311 Maria Bertagnolli 46 Spokane 14:02:26
6 312 Joanie Campbell Team Penny Lane 51 seattle 14:10:58
7 313 Cecelia Charland 55 Twin Falls 14:16:28
DNF 316 Lisa Smith FrontierPlay 40 Kimberly
DNF 315 Mandie Scorrar BONDtraining 42 North Vancouver