Willamette Valley Cross Series

Willamette Valley, OR
Saturday, October 3, 2009 to Saturday, November 7, 2009
If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated September 10, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team City Points
1 559 Eric Martin Corvallis 30
2 889 Jonathan Miller Fairview 30
3 893 Jason Schilling Corvallis 22
4 877 Brian Claytor Pacific Power Blue Sky 19
5 876 Matt Clark Wilsonville 15
6 890 Gary Szalay The Black Spring Corbett 15
7 910 George Beilstein Corvallis 15
8 878 Adam Kennedy Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 10
9 899 Matthew Jones Salem 9
10 881 Craig Ball Salem 8
11 897 Todd Hockenberry Denver 7
12 909 Aaron Nett Salem 7
13 891 Jeff Lahti Portlan d 6
14 917 Ryan Stewart Corvallis 6
15 885 Jay Rishel Portland 5
16 902 Ken Mclarty Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 5
17 882 Robert Luoma Keizer 4
18 883 Rob Loper Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 4
19 901 Ben Dinsdale Salem 4
20 907 Aubrey Edwards Word RCB, presents Grummel Portland 4
21 892 Jim Allen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 3
22 904 Jay Wisowaty portland 3

Beginner Women

Num Name Team City Points
1 304 Ashley Keene Albany 15
2 313 Allison Medellin Filth and Fury Portland 15
3 307 Crystal Eppinger Metropolis Cycles Repair 14
4 305 Karleta Reierson Sorella Forte Hillsboro 12
5 314 Martina Ralle Portland 12
6 300 Carol Petersen Buy Local Cycling 11
7 306 lisa madigan Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 11
8 310 Meridy Farmer Eugene 11
9 303 Amanda Durkee bicycleattorney.com Portland 10
10 308 jennifer Urich Sorella Forte 10
11 302 Carrie Claytor 8
12 309 Leah Edwards Corvallis 8
13 301 Jen Clark Wilsonville 7
14 312 Laura Davies Portland 7
15 315 Becky Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 12
16 316 Stephanie Allan Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 5
17 317 Christy Bigelow Hammer Velo Portland 10
18 318 Amy Champion Roseburg 15

Clydesdale

Num Name Team City Points
1 828 George Beilstein Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 31
2 830 Aaron Coker HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem Tigard 30
3 834 Shane Gibson CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Portland 15
4 839 Matthew Lasala Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 12
5 825 Mike Chombeau Team Rose City Beaverton 10
6 829 Derek Halvorson Portland 10
7 833 Brian Hilgert Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 10
8 840 Kyle Bush BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club Lake Oswego 10
9 826 Paul Touter bicycleattorney.com Portland 9
10 831 Bill Salbador Eugene 8
11 832 Roland Hobson bicycleattorney.com 8
12 841 Tyler Jackson Pacific Pedaling Salem 8
13 835 Jim Allen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 7
14 836 Chipp Ross Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 6
15 838 Greg Hudson Royal Family of International Acclaim Portland 5

Junior Men 10-12

Num Name Team City Points
1 262 Cole Gardner 30
2 239 Orion York 28
3 261 Charlie Garnder 23
4 243 Owen Szwaya 17
5 293 Grant McElroy BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 15
6 273 Erin Carpenter 12
7 275 Rubin Field 10
8 269 Mitch Fisher 8
9 279 Griffin Brenner 7
10 268 Alan Liebert 6
11 267 Grayson Szczukowski 5
12 274 Aaron King 5
13 278 Jacob Nelson 3

Junior Men 13-14

Num Name Team Points
1 236 Sam Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene 42
2 247 Mitchell Stevens Sunnyside Sports 39
3 238 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Eugene 28
4 242 Emerson Webb BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club 19
5 244 Cameron Millar-Griffin NoMad Sports Club 17
6 248 Walker Prettyman BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club 7
7 291 Erik Hahn 7
8 99 Cameron Millar-Griffin 4

Junior Men 15-16

Num Name Team Points
1 241 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 45
2 246 Keith Suttlemyre 36
3 271 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 30
4 237 Colin Dunlap 24
5 233 Jarron Simon Specialized River City Bicycles 7
6 96 Naiqwan Pelman Word RCB, presents Grummel 7
7 270 Keith Fawcett 6
8 290 Austin Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 6
9 95 Dey Shaun Lee Word RCB, presents Grummel 6

Junior Men 17-18

Num Name Team City Points
1 245 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 30
2 289 Kendal Johnson Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles 22
3 272 Andrew Bennett Team Redline Eugene 15
4 249 Joe Prettyman BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club 12
5 712 Kolben Preble 12
6 299 Brian Fawcett Pistis 10
7 277 Joe Prettyman BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club 8
8 276 Justin Roberts Cyclepath PDX Racing Portland 6

Junior Women 10-12

Num Name Team City Points
1 705 Haley Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 45
2 795 Sierra Kelly Jelly's Pirates Lake Oswego 22
3 706 Emma Rosenberg 12

Junior Women 13-14

Num Name Team City Points
1 710 Dana Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 42
2 711 Marisa Reid ZteaM 37
3 713 Natalie Fisher 30
4 707 Samantha Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 26

Junior Women 15-16

Num Name Points
1 98 Taylor Tyynismaa 15
2 722 Flora Field 12

Junior Women 17-18

Num Name Team City Points
1 797 Kara Helgren ZteaM 36
2 798 Carina Hahn Team Rose City 30
3 721 Tilly Field 15
4 97 Liz Cartwright BBC Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 10

Masters Men 50+

Num Name Team City Points
1 754 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 25
2 763 Steve Yenne Salem 24
3 750 Clint Ebert bicycleattorney.com Forest Grove 21
4 753 Paul Mautner Team Rose City Portland 21
5 764 Michael Longmire Northern Rockies Orthopedic Missoula 15
6 768 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com Portland 15
7 758 Jim Rantala WebCyclery.com Bend 12
8 757 James Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 10
9 762 William Zale Specialized River City Bicycles portland 10
10 767 Ivan Meadors United Finance Hillsboro 8
11 749 Dave Klug Team Rose City Beaverton 7
12 760 Michael Romasco Capitol Subaru Cycling McMinnville 7
13 772 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance Lake Oswego 7
14 771 Jeff Tedder Hammer Velo Portland 6
15 751 Kevin O'Connell Portland Velo Portland 5
16 755 Darell Provencher Team Rose City West Linn 5
17 761 Steve Rapp Allegro Cyclery Walla Walla 5
18 752 Hugh Givens bicycleattorney.com Portland 4
19 770 David McCasker Portland Velo Portland 4
20 765 Brad Ross 3

Masters Men 60+

Num Name Team City Points
1 801 Ron Strasser Portland 45
2 800 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club Portland 34
3 804 steve juda McMinnville 27
4 803 Al Depenbrock Pacific Power Blue Sky Salem 22
5 805 Malcolm Johnson Portland Velo 15
6 802 Einar Traa Portland 12
7 808 Russell Speirn Portland Velo Wilsonville 12
8 806 Edward Lanton 6
9 807 Peter Dinsdale Salem 5

Masters Men A

Num Name Team City Points
1 103 Joel Wilson Bicycle Way Of Life Cycling Eugene 34
2 100 Todd Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 22
3 110 chris snyder bicycleattorney.com Portland 19
4 107 Greg Talbert Scott Mavic USA Portland 17
5 116 Eirik Schulz Specialized River City Bicycles 15
6 113 Scott Bradway Team S+M Portland 12
7 115 Andrew Sargent Bend 11
8 125 Douglas Reid Veloce Racing Seattle 10
9 106 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 9
10 102 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo Lake Oswego 8
11 111 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 8
12 123 Tim Butler Portland 8
13 105 Jonathan Vinson Gentle Lovers Portland 7
14 104 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com Portland 6
15 109 Jason Crago Portland 6
16 120 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com Portland 5
17 101 PAT KUDSZUS Pacific Pedaling Salem 4
18 108 Chris Alling Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Portland 3
19 117 Todd Meier Broken Spoke Cycling Boise 3
20 114 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com Portland 2

Masters Men B

Num Name Team City Points
1 666 Wade Miller Sunnyside Sports Bend 22
2 662 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Camas 20
3 661 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo Beaverton 15
4 667 Chad Sage Sunnyside Sports Bend 15
5 703 Jason Tavakolian Hutch's-Eugene Eugene 15
6 653 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 13
7 690 Jeff Edes Team S+M Camas 12
8 650 Paul Formiller Portland Velo Portland 10
9 682 Jim Fischer Pacific Power Blue Sky 10
10 669 Chuck Hood Pactimo Eugene 8
11 687 Craig Ruby portland 8
12 660 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com Portland 7
13 675 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany 7
14 688 Matt Engel Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 7
15 655 William Blanton Hillsboro 6
16 656 Dan Werle Yazoo Brew West Linn 5
17 683 Doug Addicott Salem 5
18 692 doug laplaca Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team bend 4
19 657 Michael Kender Portland Velo Portland 4
20 676 Sean Rogers Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 4
21 700 Mark Proia Pacific Power Blue Sky portland 3
22 659 Jeff McCormick Portland 3
23 670 Brian Marcroft Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Salem 3
24 654 Jeff Sakacsi Wolf Creek Racing-Kendall Subaru Springfield 2
25 672 David Ripp Tireless Velo Camas 2

Masters Men C

Num Name Team City Points
1 1113 Tony Dirks TEAM MOUNTAIN VIEW CYCLES Hood River 34
2 1009 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 30
3 1101 Brian List Pacific Power Blue Sky Salem 30
4 1100 Scott Ballard Half Fast Velo portland 22
5 1021 Mark Macklin Yo Mama 16
6 1131 Dan Silvernail Half Fast Velo West Linn 14
7 1121 Paul Kelly Jelly's Pirates portland 12
8 1126 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky 12
9 1103 Richard Desmond Cyclepath PDX Racing 11
10 1114 Tom Anderson Buy Local Cycling Dayton 8
11 1137 jon pearson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 portland 8
12 1110 David Strader Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Hillsboro 7
13 1116 Bartholomew Martin TEAM MOUNTAIN VIEW CYCLES Portland 6
14 1108 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 5
15 1136 Matthew Schwartz Corvallis 5
16 1002 Mike Emerson Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Newberg 4
17 1122 Eric Ahlvin Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 4
18 1124 Craigan Usher Showers Pass MTB/CX Team portland 3
19 1117 David Andres Newberg 2
20 1130 Michael Dehner 2

Masters Women 35+

Num Name Team City Points
1 401 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte Hillsboro 27
2 430 Tessa Sugahara Sorella Forte Salem 20
3 428 Karen Oppenheimer Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 19
4 404 Jennifer Schweitzer Portland 15
5 408 Beth Burns Veloce Racing Portland 15
6 432 Diana Rempe Portland 12
7 436 Maren Nelson Buy Local Cycling Salem 12
8 427 Martha Paulus Pacific Pedaling Salem 11
9 403 colleen mcclenahan Sorella Forte Portland 10
10 406 Joanne Stevens Sunnyside Sports bend 10
11 431 Hope Zak Ironclad Performance Wear Beaverton 10
12 426 Jean Woodrow Portland 8
13 433 Gwyn Blanton Hillsboro 8
14 443 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte Portland 8
15 402 Stephanie Uetrecht WebCyclery.com Bend 7
16 429 Laurie Daley bicycleattorney.com Portland 6
17 405 Sami Fournier Bend 5
18 440 Gina Miller Sunnyside Sports bend 4
19 438 leigh lewis Sorella Forte 4
20 441 Susanna Julber Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 3
21 434 Tonya Roe Sorella Forte Portland 3
22 442 Michelle Mishoe Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 2

Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team City Points
1 351 Karen Kenlan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 30
2 400 Anne Linton Sorella Forte 22
3 353 Flo Leibowitz Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 18
4 350 Ina McLean Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 12
5 407 Julie Jennings 12
6 357 Katherine Christensen Portland 10
7 252 Cary Fisher Pacific Power Blue Sky Eugene 8
8 361 Pam Reid Team Rose City Portland 8
9 352 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 7
10 356 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club Portland 7
11 354 Jan Moss Sorella Forte Portland 6
12 360 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's-Eugene Klamath Falls 5
13 355 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City Portland 4
14 359 Meg Mautner Bike Central Portland 3

Men Category A

Num Name Team City Points
1 2 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 28
2 18 Taylor Kneuven Portland 25
3 11 Damian Schmitt Sunnyside Sports Bend 16
4 3 Donald Reeb HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem Keizer 15
5 7 Joshua Berry BODE Cycling Team Portland 15
6 38 Barry Wicks Team S+M Corvallis 15
7 24 Michael Gallagher Portland 12
8 37 Kevin Hulick Speedvagen Racing Machines Portland 12
9 13 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling Dallas 11
10 10 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com Bend 9
11 41 Joshua Berry BODE Cycling Team Portland 8
12 19 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers Portland 7
13 30 Ben Thompson Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Bend 7
14 8 Scotty Carlile Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 6
15 9 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland 5
16 14 Eirik Schulz River City Bicycles / Bike Law Portland 5
17 5 chris snyder bicycleattorney.com Portland 4
18 22 Steven Hunter Veloshop Portland 4
19 44 Sean Babcock Team S+M Beaverton 4
20 6 Ethan Stehley Rolf Prima Eugene 3
21 43 Spencer Paxson Team S+M Seattle 3

Men Category B

Num Name Team City Points
1 459 Brent Poole Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 31
2 470 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo Portland 27
3 482 Jake Hansen Word RCB, presents Grummel Portland 15
4 460 David Monnig Ironclad Performance Wear Vancouver 12
5 480 Bridge Cox Amity 12
6 259 Alex Kroman Portland Velo 10
7 464 Trevor Spahr Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 10
8 483 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Vancouver 10
9 463 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany 9
10 465 Brian Vollmer-Buhl Bicycle Way Of Life Cycling Venta 8
11 474 Nat Johnson Team O Portland 8
12 491 Shawn Rader Sunset Cycles Hillsboro 8
13 452 Andrew Sargent Bend 7
14 490 Alex Kroman Portland Velo Portland 7
15 454 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com Portland 6
16 496 Brent Mattison Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 6
17 457 James Shingleton Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 5
18 505 Brendon Gallant Willamette University Cycling Team Alaska 5
19 455 Brian Ratliff Portland Velo Hillsboro 4
20 467 Nathan Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 4
21 478 Jeremy Garbellano Life Golf Portland 4
22 451 Troy Sexton Portland 3
23 498 Stephen Fitzgerald Liberty Cycle Vancouver 3
24 508 Loren Francis Salem 2

Men Category C

Num Name Team City Points
1 1006 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling Dallas 21
2 1018 Roger Meier Beaverton 18
3 878 Adam Kennedy Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 18
4 1028 Brendon Gallant Willamette University Cycling Team Salem 15
5 1039 Ricardo Medina Hammer Velo PORTLAND 15
6 1012 Joseph Ferron CAPA Cycling Team Gresham 12
7 1005 Jermy Warnick Capitol Subaru Cycling Grand Ronde 12
8 1027 Eric Larson 10th Street PORTLAND 12
9 1034 Gary Szalay The Black Spring Corbett 12
10 1010 Peter Moe Wolf Creek Racing-Kendall Subaru Eugene 10
11 1000 Andrew Schlesinger CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Lake Oswego 8
12 1008 Scott Larson Villamette V. Salem 8
13 1007 Dan Taborsky Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 7
14 1017 jordan staples Guinness Cycling Team Beaverton 7
15 1132 Adam Luncke portland 6
16 1001 Matt Blakeley-Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 6
17 1038 Clayton Lindsay Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles PORTLAND 5
18 1030 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes Redmond 4
19 1003 Jeff Liebert 1 Error PORTLAND 4
20 1026 Jonathan Bauer Team Lazy Tarantulas Salem 4
21 1013 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling Grand Ronde 3
22 1004 Brian Fawcett Pistis Grants Pass 3
23 1041 David Rasca Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 2
24 1011 Will Cortez Crossniacs Portland 2
25 1022 Joris Ryerson Royal Family of International Acclaim PORTLAND 2

Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Points
1 552 John Dorfer Portland 23
2 551 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo Portland 18
3 19 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers Portland 15
4 560 Sal Collura Hutch's-Eugene Springfield 15
5 562 Mathew Hall IRA Ryan Cycles Portland 15
6 583 Seth Patla River City Bicycles / Bike Law Portland 15
7 581 Luke DeMoe HTFU Eugene 12
8 17 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers Portland 10
9 553 John Gillilan Hammer Velo Wilsonville 10
10 575 Jeff Curtes Gentle Lovers Portland 10
11 16 Samuel Nicoletti Gentle Lovers Portland 8
12 561 Brody Boeger Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 8
13 584 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland 8
14 566 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing Portland 7
15 589 Ross Brody Buy Local Cycling Salem 7
16 577 Brue Byverstsen Merder/Push Bike San Fran 6
17 557 chapell miller Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
18 586 Samuel Nicoletti Gentle Lovers Portland 5
19 559 Eric Martin Corvallis 4
20 567 Brian Garretson Royal Family of International Acclaim Portland 4
21 576 Kyle Murphy Team highschool Portland 4
22 550 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 3
23 554 Paul Kanz United Finance Portland 2
24 570 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo Portland 2

Unicycle

Num Name Points
1 236 Sam Rosenberg 30
2 241 Adam Oliver 20
3 242 Ben Schoenberg 12
4 243 Mike Albright 10

Women A

Num Name Team City Points
1 204 Serena Bishop Sunnyside Sports Bend 45
2 200 Sunny Gilbert Pacific Power Blue Sky 32
3 203 Jen Akeroyd Team Group Health Salem 18
4 205 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers Portland 12
5 206 Jacqueline Cohen Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles Bend 12
6 216 Alalia Berry Gentle Lovers Portland 12
7 201 Ellen Miller Pacific Pedaling Salem 11
8 208 Renee Scott Sunnyside Sports Bend 14
9 211 Anna Vaughn Hammer Velo Portland 8
10 202 Joanne Stevens Sunnyside Sports Bend 7
11 214 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports Bend 7
12 210 Heather Clark Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 6
13 209 Heather Hill Eugene 5
14 207 Pamela Archer Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Corvallis 4
15 212 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers or 4

Women B

Num Name Team City Points
1 263 Stephanie Chase Portland 18
2 254 Lana Pressey Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 17
3 271 Ann Leitheiser Cyclepath PDX Racing Portland 17
4 264 Megan Chinburg Portland 15
5 269 Jenny Vannoy WebCyclery.com Salem 15
6 273 Lindsay Kandra Hammer Velo Portland 15
7 252 Cary Fisher Pacific Power Blue Sky Eugene 12
8 270 Brooke McDermid bicycleattorney.com Portland 12
9 276 Margi Lifsey Team S+M Portland 12
10 250 Sarah Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 10
11 261 Nicholle Kovach Team Awesom Bend 10
12 255 Maren Nelson Buy Local Cycling Salem 8
13 251 Leah Edwards 6
14 265 Heidi Swift Veloforma Portland 6
15 278 Kelly Rice Corvallis 6
16 266 Susan Peithman Veloforma Portland 5
17 274 Sara Fletcher Bridgetown Velo Portland 5
18 258 Katherine Reinhart University of Oregon Cycling Club Springfield 4
19 280 Allison Medellin Filth and Fury Portland 4
20 279 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo Vancouver 3
21 268 Virginia Pedersen Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 2