OBRA Cross Championships/Willamette Valley Cross Series

Willamette Valley, OR
November 7, 2009

Part of the Willamette Valley Cross Series

If you have questions or corrections, please email Melanie Rathe.

Updated November 12, 2009 at 1:55 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team City Points
1 910 Eric Martin Corvallis 5
2 893 Jason Schilling Corvallis 5
3 889 Jonathan Miller Fairview 5
4 876 Matt Clark Wilsonville 5
5 909 Aaron Nett Salem 5
6 917 Ryan Stewart Corvallis 5
7 902 Ken Mclarty Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 4
8 907 Aubrey Edwards Word-RCB Portland 4
9 904 Jay Wisowaty portland 4
10 882 Robert Luoma Keizer 4
11 887 Joel Lujan Salem 4
12 911 Robert Rshamek Sweet Home 4
13 913 Nick Hatch Corvallis 4
14 874 Neel Banerjee 1 Error Corvallis 4
15 908 Brian Cannon Off The Couch Racing Eugene 4
16 912 Earl Hazekamp Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 4
17 906 Robert Anderson Portland 4
18 883 Rob Loper Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 4
19 879 Paul Lopez Pacific Pedaling Keizer 4
20 916 Daniel Moreno Corvallis 4
21 914 Shane Bosch Salem 4
22 915 Matt Haughey Buy Local Cycling McMinnville 3
DNF 903 Tom Bird portland 2
DNF 905 Dalles Martin Fairview 2

CAT A

Num Name Team City Points
1 38 Barry Wicks Team S+M Corvallis 7
2 37 Kevin Hulick Speedvagen Racing Machines Portland 7
3 18 Taylor Kneuven Portland 7
4 41 Joshua Berry BODE Cycling Team Portland 7
5 30 Ben Thompson Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Bend 7
6 2 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 7
7 3 Donald Reeb HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem Keizer 7
8 44 Sean Babcock Team S+M Beaverton 7
9 43 Spencer Paxson Team S+M Seattle 7
10 11 Damian Schmitt Sunnyside Sports Bend 7
11 36 Shannon Skerritt Speedvagen Racing Machines Portland 7
12 13 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling Dallas 7
13 35 Ian Brown Tonic Tab Portland 7
14 8 Scotty Carlile Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 7
15 23 Matt Fox Sunnyside Sports Bend 7
16 40 John-Christian Flack Olympia 7
17 32 Geoffrey Huber Lost Coast Brewery Springfield 7
18 10 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com Bend 7
19 45 Andrew Boone Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 Bend 7
20 29 Bruce Sylvester Merder/Push Bike San Fran 7
21 28 Christopher Ragusa CCB Racing Bend 7
22 31 Paul LaCava Giant Portland 7
23 42 David Monnig Ironclad Performance Wear Vancouver 7
24 15 Zach Gilmour Klamath Falls 6
DNF 19 Mark Blackwelder Gentle Lovers Portland 4
DNF 34 Jason Riffle HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem Portland 4
DNF 39 Steven Hunter Veloshop Portland 4
DNF 27 James Cloyd Pacific Pedaling Salem 2

Clydesdales

Num Name Team City Points
1 830 Aaron Coker HPChiro/Scott's Cycling of Salem Tigard 5
2 839 Matthew Lasala Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 4
3 840 Kyle Bush Beaverton Bicycle Club Lake Oswego 4
4 841 Tyler Jackson Pacific Pedaling Salem 4
5 835 Jim Allen Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 4
6 836 Chipp Ross Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 4
7 838 Greg Hudson Royal Family of International Acclaim Portland 4
8 828 George Beilstein Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 4
9 834 Shane Gibson CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Portland 4
10 826 Paul Touter bicycleattorney.com Portland 4
11 833 Brian Hilgert Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events Corvallis 4
12 837 Bryan Smith Hammer Velo Portland 4

Jr Men 10-12

Num Name Points
1 94 Grant McElroy 3
2 273 Erin Carpenter 2
3 275 Rubin Field 2
4 262 Cole Gardner 2
5 279 Griffin Brenner 2
6 239 Orion York 2
7 274 Aaron King 2
8 269 Mitch Fisher 2
9 278 Jacob Nelson 2
10 243 Owen Szwaya 2
11 267 Grayson Szczukowski 2

Jr Men 13-14

Num Name Team
1 247 Mitchell Stevens Sunnyside Sports
2 236 Sam Rosenberg Hutch's-Eugene
3 238 Adam Oliver Hutch's-Eugene
4 242 Emerson Webb Beaverton Bicycle Club
5 99 Cameron Millar-Griffin

Jr Men 15-16

Num Name Team
1 241 Timothy Jaynes
2 246 Keith Suttlemyre
3 271 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles
4 96 Naiqwan Pelman Word-RCB
5 237 Jarron Dunlap
6 95 Dey Shaun Lee Word-RCB

Jr Men 17-18

Num Name Team City
1 272 Andrew Bennett Team Redline Eugene
2 712 Kolben Preble
3 289 Kendal Johnson Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles
4 277 Joe Prettyman Beaverton Bicycle Club
5 276 Justin Roberts Cyclepath Racing Portland

Jr Wm 10-12

Num Name Team City
1 705 Haley Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky
2 706 Emma Rosenberg
3 795 Sierra Kelly Jelly's Pirates Lake Oswego

Jr Wm 13-14

Num Name Team City Points
1 710 Dana Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 2
2 711 Marisa Reid ZteaM 2
3 707 Samantha Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 2
4 713 Natalie Fisher 1

Jr Wm 15-16

Num Name Points
1 98 Taylor Tyynismaa 3
2 722 Flora Field 2

Jr Wm 17-18

Num Name Team City
1 721 Tilly Field
2 797 Kara Helgren ZteaM
3 97 Liz Cartwright Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland

MASTER WOMEN 35+

Num Name Team City Points
1 408 Beth Burns Veloce Racing Portland 4
2 401 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte Hillsboro 4
3 406 Joanne Stevens Sunnyside Sports Bend 4
4 443 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte Portland 4
5 428 Karen Oppenheimer Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 4
6 436 Maren Nelson Buy Local Cycling Salem 3
7 405 Sami Fournier Bend 3
8 440 Gina Miller Sunnyside Sports bend 3
9 441 Susanna Julber Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 3
10 442 Michelle Mishoe Specialized River City Bicycles Portland 3
11 427 Martha Paulus Pacific Pedaling Salem 3
12 439 Robyn Pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 3

Master Men 50+

Num Name Team City Points
1 768 rich cramer bicycleattorney.com Portland 5
2 763 Steve Yenne Salem 5
3 754 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
4 767 Ivan Meadors United Finance Hillsboro 5
5 772 Tim Ellerbruch United Finance Lake Oswego 5
6 771 Jeff Tedder Hammer Velo Portland 5
7 753 Paul Mautner Team Rose City Portland 5
8 770 David McCasker Portland Velo Portland 5
9 765 Steve Lacey 5
10 750 Clint Ebert bicycleattorney.com Forest Grove 5
11 757 James Thiele Team Rose City Hillsboro 5
12 774 David Smith Esatto Portland 4
13 769 Dan Davis WebCyclery.com bend 4
14 775 Vern Krist Showers Pass Portland 4
15 799 Bill Alsup Cyclos Escargo portland 3

Master Men 60+

Num Name Team City Points
1 801 Ron Strasser Portland 4
2 808 Russell Speirn Portland Velo Wilsonville 4
3 800 Richard Marantz NoMad Sports Club Portland 4
4 805 Malcolm Johnson Portland Velo 4
5 804 steve juda McMinnville 4
6 803 Al Depenbrock Pacific Power Blue Sky Salem 4
7 802 Einar Traa Portland 3

Men Cat B

Num Name Team City Points
1 482 Jake Hansen Word-RCB Portland 5
2 470 Jeff Ballantine Portland Velo Portland 5
3 483 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Vancouver 5
4 491 Shawn Rader Sunset Cycles Hillsboro 5
5 490 Alex Kroman Portland Velo Portland 5
6 496 Brent Mattison Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 5
7 505 Brendon Gallant Willamette University Cycling Team Alaska 5
8 459 Brent Poole Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 5
9 498 Stephen Fitzgerald Liberty Cycle Vancouver 5
10 508 Loren Francis Salem 5
11 492 mike olson WebCyclery.com Bend 5
12 493 Bridge Cox CRC Amity 5
13 463 Ron Sines Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany 5
14 504 Jason Tavakolian SLOCUM Rebound Racing Eugene 5
15 484 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland 5
16 503 Greg Sanders Ironclad Performance Wear 5
17 486 Brian Gumpert Showers Pass Portland 5
18 507 Brian Jorgensen Bend 5
19 495 Jim Fischer Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
20 488 Christopher Brown Portland 5
21 457 James Shingleton Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 5
22 481 Ryan Garner Eugene 5
23 487 Joel Holly Showers Pass Portland 5
24 500 Bryan Voytilla Ironclad Performance Wear 5
25 472 Wes Cipriotti Creswell 5
26 506 Scott Larson Willamette University Cycling Team Salem 5
27 501 Brian Muck Keizer 5
28 497 Jim Anderson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Portland 5
29 499 Christian Martin River City Bicycles Portland 5
30 451 Troy Sexton Portland 5
31 469 Kendal Johnson Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles 5
32 462 Jeff Harwood Ironclad Performance Wear Pumpkin Patch 5
33 489 Jeremy Garbellano Life Cycle Bike Shop Portland 5
34 502 Joris Ryerson Royal Family of International Acclaim Portland 5
35 494 Robert Christensen Bridgetown Velo Portland 5
DNF 485 Ben Johnson Portland Velo Portland 1

Men Cat C

Num Name Team City Points
1 1039 Ricardo Medina Hammer Velo PORTLAND 5
2 1034 Gary Szalay The Black Spring Corbett 5
3 1018 Roger Meier Beaverton 5
4 878 Adam Kennedy Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
5 1006 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling Dallas 5
6 1012 Joseph Ferron CAPA Cycling Team Gresham 5
7 1132 Adam Luncke portland 5
8 1038 Clayton Lindsay Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles PORTLAND 5
9 1030 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes Redmond 5
10 1013 Jeremy Warnicke Capitol Subaru Cycling Grand Ronde 5
11 1041 David Rasca Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem 5
12 1029 Sam Radakovich CAPA Cycling Team PORTLAND 5
13 1031 James Ralston Hammer Velo Beaverton 5
14 1023 Eric Adams Pacific Power Blue Sky Albany 5
15 1040 Zane Wheeler Eugene 5
16 1024 Branden Taggart Team Lazy Tarantulas Beaverton 5
17 1036 Benjamin Schultz Gathering Storm PORTLAND 5
18 1000 Andrew Schlesinger CycleOne A.I.M. Racing Lake Oswego 5
19 1001 Matt Blakeley-Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
20 1016 Brent Matteson OSU Cycling Club Corvallis 5
21 1020 Jeremy Jensen Keizer 5
22 1033 Aaron Schmidt Buy Local Cycling PORTLAND 5
23 1037 Brian Persons Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
24 1007 Dan Taborsky Capitol Subaru Cycling Salem 5
25 1035 Aaron Collins Lake Oswego 5
26 1003 Jeff Liebert 1 Error PORTLAND 5
27 1032 Stephen Holmberg Filth and Fury PORTLAND 4
28 1026 Jonathan Bauer Team Lazy Tarantulas Salem 4

Men Master B

Num Name Team City Points
1 703 Jason Tavakolian SLOCUM Rebound Racing Eugene 5
2 690 Jeff Edes Team S+M Camas 5
3 689 Wade Miller Sunnyside Sports Bend 5
4 687 Craig Ruby Portland 5
5 688 Matt Engel Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 5
6 697 Eric Lanners Word-RCB Portland 5
7 656 Dan Werle Yazoo Brew West Linn 5
8 692 doug laplaca Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 5
9 700 Mark Proia Pacific Power Blue Sky Portland 5
10 662 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles Camas 5
11 685 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB Portland 5
12 653 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 5
13 676 Sean Rogers Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend 5
14 705 Ken Starr SLOCUM Rebound Racing Eugene 5
15 683 Doug Addicott Salem 5
16 695 Sasha Lacey Portland Velo Portland 5
17 669 Chuck Hood Pactimo Eugene 5
18 661 Jeffery Otto Portland Velo Beaverton 5
19 686 Ian Penner Half Fast Velo portland 5
20 660 Tom Strodtbeck bicycleattorney.com Portland 5
21 665 Mike Petersen Buy Local Cycling Salem 5
22 677 Jeff Lorenzen Hood River 5
23 701 Eric Vickers Buy Local Cycling Salem 5
24 673 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles Beaverton 5
25 654 Jeff Sakacsi Wolf Creek Racing-Kendall Subaru Springfield 5
26 693 Eric Todd Keeney Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Sandy 5
27 679 Patrick McEnaney Corvallis 5
28 698 Chris Wherity Florence 5
29 691 John Divelbiss Buy Local Cycling Salem 5
30 694 Kevin Sundberg Showers Pass Lake Oswego 5
31 696 Mike Stockton Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Salem 5
32 668 Dan Silvernail Half Fast Velo West Linn 5
33 678 Ben Suttlemyre Vertical Earth Coeur d alene 5
34 702 David Andres Newberg 5
35 684 Paul Zagacki 4

Men Master C

Num Name Team City Points
1 1101 Brian List Pacific Power Blue Sky Salem 5
2 1126 Matthew S Martel Pacific Power Blue Sky 5
3 1021 Mark Macklin Yo Mama 5
4 1137 jon pearson Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 portland 5
5 1113 Tony Dirks Mountain View Cycles Hood River 5
6 1103 Richard Desmond Cyclepath Racing 5
7 1136 Matthew Schwartz Corvallis 5
8 1122 Eric Ahlvin Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 5
9 1100 Scott Ballard Half Fast Velo portland 5
10 1121 Paul Kelly Jelly's Pirates portland 5
11 1108 Mitch Yoder Team S+M 5
12 1131 Dan Silvernail Half Fast Velo West Linn 5
13 1145 Dave Wingard Word-RCB portland 5
14 1135 Mike Murphy Curner Cylce Repair portland 5
15 1110 David Strader Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Hillsboro 5
16 1128 John Porter portland 5
17 1120 alexander birman Beaverton Bicycle Club Beaverton 5
18 1133 Bryan Stanley portland 5
19 1143 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas portland 5
20 1107 Robert Stefanowicz 1 Error Portland 5
21 1125 Paul Long portland 5
22 1142 Tracy Marks Team Lazy Tarantulas portland 5
23 1138 Chris Luby Team Kick Ass Wilsonville 5
24 1141 Brent Dombrowski Cyclepath Racing portland 5
25 1139 Jarret Shaffer Boulder Cycle Sport Boulder 4
26 1104 James Webb Beaverton Bicycle Club Portland 4
27 1140 Darren Pennington portland 4
28 1134 Lindsey Smith Buy Local Cycling portland 4
DNF 1144 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas portland 2

Men Masters A

Num Name Team City Points
1 116 Eirik Schulz Specialized River City Bicycles 7
2 113 Scott Bradway Team S+M Portland 7
3 125 Douglas Reid Veloce Racing Seattle 7
4 123 Tim Butler Portland 7
5 103 Joel Wilson Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene 7
6 115 Andrew Sargent Bend 7
7 120 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com Portland 7
8 110 chris snyder bicycleattorney.com Portland 7
9 117 Todd Meier Broken Spoke Cycling Boise 7
10 114 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com Portland 7
11 112 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com Portland 7
12 107 Greg Talbert Scott Mavic USA Portland 7
13 100 Todd Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky Adair Village 7
14 118 Todd Rosier Portland Velo Hillsboro 7
15 104 Michael Szwaya bicycleattorney.com Portland 6
16 121 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com Bend 6
17 111 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com Hillsboro 6
18 124 John Weathers Sunset Cycles Tigard 6
19 126 john gorman Rapha Racing Portland 6
20 122 David Liebert Cyclepath Racing Portland 6
21 119 Thane Jennings Sunnyside Sports Bend 6
DNF 101 PAT KUDSZUS Pacific Pedaling Salem 4

Singlespeed

Num Name Team City Points
1 583 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Portland 5
2 581 Luke DeMoe HTFU Eugene 5
3 575 Jeff Curtes Gentle Lovers Portland 5
4 584 David Pilz Gentle Lovers Portland 5
5 589 Ross Brody Buy Local Cycling Salem 5
6 577 Brue Byverstsen Merder/Push Bike San Fran 5
7 586 Samuel Nicoletti Gentle Lovers Portland 5
8 576 Kyle Murphy Team highschool Portland 5
9 552 John Dorfer Portland 5
10 570 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo Portland 5
11 560 Sal Collura SLOCUM Rebound Racing Springfield 5
12 551 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo Portland 5
13 579 Terry Keele West Linn 5
14 585 Chase Banna Portland 5
15 561 Brody Boeger Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 5
16 582 Matt Wittler Lost Coast Brewery Ready 5
17 573 Jon Hansen Gear Peddler Portland 5
18 587 Ken Hahn Portland 5
19 555 Jon Muyskens Springfield 5
20 578 Uri Friedman Chica Sexy/Shelia Moon San Fran 5
21 572 McKenzie Thramer SLOCUM Rebound Racing Eugene 5
22 574 Michael Fletcher Bridgetown Velo Portland 4
23 550 Steven Basden 4
24 554 Paul Kanz United Finance Portland 4
25 580 Jacques Lafortune HTFU Eugene 4
26 588 Andrew Kaylor beaverton 4
27 571 Bill Alsup Cyclos Escargot Portland 3
DNF 625 Ellen Miller Pacific Pedaling Salem 2

Unicycle

Num Name Team City
1 236 Sam Rosenberg
2 242 Ben Schoenberg Seriousjuggling.com Portland
3 243 Mike Albright
4 241 Adam Oliver

Women A

Num Name Team City
1 204 Serena Bishop Sunnyside Sports Bend
2 216 Alalia Berry Gentle Lovers Portland
3 200 Sunny Gilbert Pacific Power Blue Sky
4 211 Anna Vaughn Hammer Velo Portland
5 214 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports Bend
6 215 Renee Scott Sunnyside Sports Bend
7 201 Ellen Miller Pacific Pedaling Salem
8 212 Joanna Mensher Gentle Lovers or

Women B

Num Name Team City Points
1 273 Lindsay Kandra Hammer Velo Portland 4
2 276 Margi Lifsey Team S+M Portland 4
3 263 Stephanie Chase Portland 4
4 269 Jenny Vannoy WebCyclery.com Bend 4
5 271 Ann Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing Portland 4
6 278 Kelly Rice Corvallis 4
7 274 Sara Fletcher Bridgetown Velo Portland 4
8 280 Allison Medellin Filth and Fury Portland 4
9 279 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo Vancouver 3
10 254 Lana Pressey Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 3
11 275 Heather VanValkenburg Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Vancouver 3
12 277 Carrie Barton Velo Bella Corvallis 3
13 272 Suzanne Marcoe Buy Local Cycling Portland 3

Women Beginner

Num Name Team City
1 318 Amy Champion Roseburg
2 315 Becky Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas Portland
3 317 Christy Bigelow Hammer Velo Portland
4 307 Crystal Eppinger Metropolis Cycle Repaor
5 300 Carol Petersen Buy Local Cycling
6 310 Meridy Farmer Eugene
7 316 Stephanie Allan Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource Salem

Women Mst 45+

Num Name Team City
1 358 Karen Kenlan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team Bend
2 407 Julie Jennings Sunnyside Sports Bend
3 357 Katherine Christensen Portland
4 361 Pam Reid Team Rose City Portland
5 356 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club Portland
6 354 Jan Moss Sorella Forte Portland
7 360 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's-Eugene Klamath Falls
8 355 Barbara Thiele Team Rose City Portland
9 359 Meg Mautner Bike Central Portland
10 353 Flo Leibowitz Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis
11 352 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis