Spring Thaw XC State Championships

Mt Ashland, OR
May 5, 2007

Updated March 11, 2010 at 11:36 AM

Beginner Junior Men 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 2318 Clint Robertson Chain Reaction 0:49:02
2 2373 Jake Gavin 0:50:11
3 2273 Ken White Chain Reaction 0:52:35
4 2175 Eugene Keith Chain Reaction 0:53:24
5 2635 Alex Bailey 0:55:31
6 2636 Gavin Hart Hartattack 0:57:18
7 2613 Drake Pernicka Chain Reaction 0:57:43
8 2058 Billy Dillard Chain Reaction 0:57:51
9 2376 Wynn Michael 0:59:18
10 2633 Chris Bastos 1:01:33
11 2213 Brien Charbonneau Chain Reaction 1:01:35
12 2228 John Nolan Chain Reaction 1:02:38
13 2227 James Guthrie Chain Reaction 1:05:52
14 2226 Forrest Roth Chain Reaction 1:06:29

Beginner Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Time
1 2372 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 0:52:28
2 2604 Noah Hanagan 1:01:29
3 2603 Brandon Dillard 1:02:55
4 2277 Andrew Blocher KHS 1:04:18
5 2611 Peter Bach 1:10:04
6 2606 Cal Thomas 1:13:10
7 2622 Mark Knudsen 1:14:46
8 2639 Jackson Barker 1:24:41
9 2370 Wylie Bryant 1:25:04

Beginner Junior Women U18

Num Name Team Time
1 2628 Michelle Lapierre 1:00:14
2 2219 Sara Austin Chain Reaction 1:06:59
3 2601 Maddie Chaves 1:17:59

Beginner Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 2617 Ben Hoerter 0:51:05
2 2369 Sean McMahan Chain Reaction 0:55:29
3 2618 Evan Smith 0:56:05
4 2630 Bryan Shelander 0:57:46
5 2627 Justin Tuggle 0:59:17
6 2629 Nikita Filin 0:59:44
7 2631 Todd Krug Mary's Cycle and More 1:01:15
8 2274 Charlie Shonkwiler 1:04:39
9 2619 Jesse Barr 1:04:43
10 2608 Jason Taylor 1:05:08
11 2640 Ryan Carr 1:08:49
12 2620 Steve Miller 1:08:59
13 2625 Joe Caron 1:09:57
14 2616 Ricco Patterson 1:11:02
15 2287 Jess McLoud 1:12:54
16 2212 Ken Boucher 1:14:44
17 2623 Michael Cyrcnowick 1:17:19

Beginner Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 2637 Benjamin Root Church of the Spoke 'n Wheel 0:51:33
2 2270 Eric Bryant 0:55:26
3 2374 Doug Satre 0:56:09
4 2126 Steve Law Pistis 0:58:16
5 2267 Curt Dooley 1:01:11
6 2638 Bob Singleton 1:06:13
7 3087 Charles Kaeser 1:08:52
8 2138 Wayne McHugh Chain Reaction 1:10:20
9 2632 Brad Cook Mary's Cycle and More 1:25:38
10 2081 David Gustafson 1:26:31

Beginner Women 19+

Num Name Team Time
1 2371 Erin Hauck-Zimmerl 0:56:10
2 2626 Jill Lovrin 1:01:36
3 2615 Anna Kuhlow 1:04:31
4 2621 Elena Ferch 1:05:53
5 2624 Lauri Bellamy 1:10:42
6 2375 check withfinline 1:14:36
7 2614 Tanya Schwartz 1:20:15
8 2236 ? Checkw/FinishL? 1:21:00
9 2610 Gina Smith 1:22:49
10 2265 Faith Dooley 1:27:48
11 2091 Andi Ripley Collin's Cycle Shop 1:36:12
12 2377 check w/finishlin 1:39:38
13 2634 Whitney Stenkamp 1:55:20

Clydesdale

Num Name Time
1 1761 Wes NileRogers 2:36:35
2 1749 Ross Finney 2:46:34
3 1721 Clint Evans 3:08:40
4 1743 Darell Jarvis 3:18:52

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 704 Quinn Keogh Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 1:51:50
2 448 Josh Gobershock 1:58:47
3 635 Ethan Stehley Wheel Works 1:58:47
4 352 John Hinke 1:59:50
5 657 Ken Renzf Titus/Hammer 2:00:14
6 386 Jed Floding Veloshop 2:02:12
7 636 Jace Ives Collin's Cycle Shop 2:03:38
8 776 Justin Graves Azonic/Revolution Bicycle Repair 2:04:20
9 612 Spencer Sorenson 2:04:52
10 429 Tom Letsinger GVH Bikes 2:06:50
11 665 Justin Thayer Collin's Cycle Shop 2:07:35
12 604 Chad Cherefko bicycleattorney.com 2:07:43
13 646 Jake Keener Hutch's Klamath Falls 2:08:07
14 373 Ryan McKnab Chain Agents 2:09:05
15 303 Peter Lunoak 2:09:09
16 730 Michael Hlynsky Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:11:35
17 779 Stephen Glass Collin's Cycle Shop 2:11:36
18 377 Ryan Evans Pistis 2:11:55
19 648 Matthew Abel Bank of Joe 2:13:24
20 317 Richard Hogan Land Shark 2:13:33
21 775 Paul Tindal Alta Alpina Cycling Club 2:14:32
22 770 Geoff Luttrell Fusion Sport 2:15:34
23 390 Brian Happ 2:16:12
24 424 Derek Faller WebCyclery.com 2:18:29
25 301 Michael Adams Collin's Cycle Shop 2:20:02
26 333 Jason Singleton Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:24:30
27 679 Owen Morehart 2:32:32
28 3094 Shane Swanson Redding, CA 2:33:38
29 774 Adam Cleveland 2:41:03
30 647 Greg Silver 3:10:40

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 617 David Hill Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:02:46
2 384 Scott Carroll EWEB Windpower 2:06:09
3 409 Paul Lennon Owens Healthcare 2:07:42
4 715 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 2:07:48
5 326 Dave Masessa Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:08:21
6 780 Steve Tetrick Redding Velo 2:09:57
7 375 Michael Romasco Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:12:25
8 378 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 2:12:26
9 331 Mike Ripley Collin's Cycle Shop 2:13:52
10 677 Michael King 2:21:50
11 606 Chris Sorenson 2:22:31
12 353 david baker Sunnyside Sports 3:31:11

Expert Women (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 350 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:17:39
2 369 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte 2:23:05
3 607 Jade Wilcoxson Wolfhound Cycles/Cycle Analysis 2:25:26
4 778 Natalie Morris Ventana 2:33:24
5 653 Heather Welch Cycle Analysis 2:47:43
6 777 Ashlie Angel 2:52:13

Pro Men (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 3 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:44:46
2 4 Ben Thompson www.bendelitemtb.com 1:48:31
3 251 Dave Yakaitis Garmin/Jamis 1:48:49
4 71 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 1:51:06
5 106 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:52:08
6 107 Jason Moeschler WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:52:19
7 1 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:52:41
8 70 chad swanson Kona/Team S+M 1:54:10
9 25 Ian Eglitis Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:56:25
10 16 Olivier Bock Jami-MB 1:57:32
11 109 Nathan Riddle WTB 1:58:25
12 73 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 2:01:02
13 108 Aaron Peters WTB Santa Cruz 2:29:35

Pro Women (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 253 Sarah Maile Ventana Mountain Bikes 2:15:13
2 87 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 2:20:41
3 15 Alison Paulus Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:34:49
4 82 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:36:23
5 252 Erin Moeschler WTB 2:41:36

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Sarah Maile Ventana Mountain Bikes 2:15:13
2 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:17:39
3 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 2:20:41
4 Jessi Brunson Sorella Forte 2:23:05
5 Jade Wilcoxson Wolfhound Cycles/Cycle Analysis 2:25:26
6 Natalie Morris Ventana 2:33:24
7 Alison Paulus Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:34:49
8 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:36:23
9 Erin Moeschler WTB 2:41:36
10 Heather Welch Cycle Analysis 2:47:43
11 Ashlie Angel 2:52:13

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:44:46.0
2 Ben Thompson www.bendelitemtb.com 1:48:31.0
3 Dave Yakaitis Garmin/Jamis 1:48:49.0
4 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 1:51:06.0
5 Jeff Dengel WebCyclery.com 1:51:06.0
6 Brandon Fisher Team S+M 1:51:31.0
7 James Williams www.bendelitemtb.com 1:51:59.0
8 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:52:08.0
9 Stephen Maluk Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:52:08.1
10 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 1:52:09.0
11 Jason Moeschler WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:52:19.0
12 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:52:41.0
13 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 1:52:56.0
14 chad swanson Kona/Team S+M 1:54:10.0
15 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1:54:11.0
16 Ian Eglitis Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:56:25.0
17 James Sulyleten Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:57:09.0
18 Olivier Bock Jami-MB 1:57:32.0
19 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:58:18.0
20 Nathan Riddle WTB 1:58:25.0
21 barret fishner GSC United 1:58:47.0
22 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop 2:01:02.0
23 Gordie Cumming Collin's Cycle Shop 2:03:51.0
24 John Raedeke Team Pistis/Kenda 2:13:14.0
25 Aaron Peters WTB Santa Cruz 2:29:35.0

Semi-Pro Men (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 24 Jeff Dengel WebCyclery.com 1:51:06.0
2 28 Brandon Fisher Team S+M 1:51:31.0
3 250 James Williams www.bendelitemtb.com 1:51:59.0
4 31 Stephen Maluk Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:52:08.1
5 254 Ian Brown River City Bicycles 1:52:09.0
6 20 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 1:52:56.0
7 13 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1:54:11.0
8 27 James Sulyleten Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:57:09.0
9 36 Reny Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:58:18.0
10 32 barret fishner GSC United 1:58:47.0
11 33 Gordie Cumming Collin's Cycle Shop 2:03:51.0
12 34 John Raedeke Team Pistis/Kenda 2:13:14.0

Singlespeed Men (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 922 Geoffrey Huber Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 1:56:43
2 956 Rich Maile Short Bus Racing 1:58:41
3 887 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 2:02:58
4 944 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com 2:03:34
5 861 Spencer Bushnell Therapeutic Associates Cycling/GENR8 2:04:36
6 957 Nathan Knudsen Redding Velo 2:04:59
7 864 Kurt Haas Bike Peddler 2:05:07
8 970 John Rollert WebCyclery.com 2:07:50
9 809 PAT KUDSZUS Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:08:08
10 845 Carl Gurney Collin's Cycle Shop 2:11:47
11 920 Jacob Furniss Eddy Merkin 2:13:11
12 942 Walter Sorenson 2:13:16
13 843 mike olson WebCyclery.com 2:14:03
14 955 Chris Schierholtz WTB 2:14:28
15 837 Taylor Bushnell Collin's Cycle Shop 2:14:29
16 967 Scott Churchill Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:19:47
17 963 Dylan Robbins 2:20:28
18 969 Max Paulus Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:21:05
19 964 Fred Maxwell 2:25:45
20 965 Zach Jarrett 2:33:39
21 950 Steven Westberg WebCyclery.com 2:47:10
22 924 Sean McClanahan 2:58:12
23 954 Nathan Bailey Believers on Mountain Bikes 3:04:23
24 966 Nic Mamala Good Times Bicycle 3:05:22
25 897 Edward Kiloh 3:08:38

Singlespeed Women (Open)

Num Name Time
1 923 Kate     Weck     2:42:20

Sport Junior Men U18

Num Name Team Time
1 1355 Matt Dooley Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 2:08:02
2 1768 Nick Rossow 2:23:44
3 1366 Andrew Bennett Collin's Cycle Shop 2:34:16
4 1759 William Crowl Chain Reaction 2:34:58
5 1765 Mike Hickman 2:50:09

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1157 John S. Miller Sappo Hill Soapworks/DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:04:38
2 1455 Chad Wikander 2:05:57
3 1726 Brian Neyt 2:05:58
4 1243 Derek Mohler Cycle Sport 2:10:03
5 1074 Michael Szwaya 2:14:04
6 1224 Steve Heinrichs 2:15:47
7 1009 Jeff Edes 2:15:49
8 1549 Sean Bagshaw Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:16:23
9 1745 Walker Kermode 2:16:24
10 1740 Gregg Rouse Peak Sports 2:17:09
11 3090 Cliff Miya Cycles 2:18:02
12 1247 Dan Shepherd Cycle Sport 2:18:34
13 1707 Tim Schwartz Eco-Peak Riders 2:18:34
14 1757 Thom Kneeland Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:18:51
15 1767 Jan Taborsky Eurofoam 2:20:07
16 1753 Jason Schilling 2:20:10
17 3089 Brian Kaden Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:20:25
18 1735 Chad Burke 2:23:40
19 1702 Kevin VanLaeken 2:24:41
20 1750 Darin Souza 2:26:09
21 1760 Luke Angel 2:26:40
22 1724 Kelly Taylor 2:26:48
23 1242 Christopher Moore WebCyclery.com 2:27:42
24 1758 Daniel Martin 2:27:59
25 1720 Aaron Lazelle 2:32:13
26 1754 Fred Cuthbert 2:33:51
27 1727 Loren Mason-Gere 2:34:01
28 1145 Matthew Seiler 2:34:05
29 3081 Allen Rothgeb Wolfhound Cycles 2:34:39
30 1756 Steven Masters 2:34:52
31 1744 Dave Reitz Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:35:04
32 1012 Paul Formiller 2:35:50
33 1700 Charles Strickler 2:38:44
34 3084 Travis Dick 2:39:15
35 3093 Christopher Smith Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:40:20
36 1755 John Gillilan 2:40:48
37 1714 Aaron Spjut 2:42:08
38 1171 Mark Miskowiec Collin's Cycle Shop 2:42:50
39 1712 Chad Thorson 2:42:53
40 1701 Doug Striley 2:43:15
41 1728 Edward Rogers Cycle Analysis 2:43:47
42 1748 Adam Holt 2:43:48
43 1762 Eric Taylor Hutch's-Eugene 2:53:00
44 1764 Lex Johnson 2:54:04
45 1742 Jason Anderson 2:55:02
46 1155 Dallas johnson Wheel Works 2:56:25
47 1732 Marty Bailey 2:56:42
48 1746 Jon Dahlin 2:59:55
49 1239 Joseph Davis Cycle Analysis 2:59:57
50 1763 DENNIS DESMOND Desmond 3:00:54
51 1734 Chris Holzshu 3:05:13
52 1739 Rick Suehring 3:11:01
53 3085 Eric Andrews 3:11:17
54 1708 Tom Dillard 3:12:28
55 1741 Nate Sanford 3:14:28
56 3086 Josh Barnes 3:15:44
57 1731 Samuel Glickel 3:17:05
58 3091 Justin Stenkamp 3:24:52

Sport Men 40-49

Num Name Team Time
1 1279 Joey Howard 2:07:05
2 1766 Mike Read 2:07:25
3 1722 Linford ShenkBeachy 2:12:33
4 1284 Phil Anderson 2:14:08
5 1729 Rain Water 2:14:27
6 1705 Ron Bresolin Redding Velo 2:18:51
7 1730 Tim Tidball Team Wanna B 2:20:05
8 1189 Jack Sullivan 2:21:08
9 1056 Scott Toll DeSalvo Custom Cycles/Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:23:36
10 1752 Andy Hougum 2:23:42
11 1769 Scott Rossow 2:26:50
12 1172 Bob Bennett Cycle Analysis 2:29:19
13 1710 Gary Speer 2:30:21
14 1236 Rob Dorshorst 2:30:23
15 1718 Bill Meyers 2:32:03
16 1378 Paul Clark 2:34:08
17 1716 Jim Shur 2:36:36
18 1713 Robert Fletcher Monticello Cycling Club 2:40:35
19 1122 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 2:41:26
20 1454 Sean Hankin 2:44:18
21 1737 Marty Strausbaugh 2:53:02
22 1111 Cliff McCann Pistis 3:04:27
23 1356 Gary Smith 3:13:33

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Time
1 1104 Steve Yenne Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:14:00
2 1102 Terry Knight 2:16:23
3 1324 Paul Imperia Cycle Analysis 2:18:52
4 1456 Marty Cochran 2:25:35
5 1361 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 2:27:34
6 1313 Mark Pine 2:30:01
7 1049 Ron Strasser Team S+M 2:40:31
8 1719 Charles Schink 3:25:17
9 1736 Tracy Wilder 3:26:43
10 1068 Daryl Alosa Revolution Bicycle 3:51:09

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Time
1 1723 Karen Stiles 2:32:40
2 2216 Dea Collins 2:41:27
3 1725 Tracy Evans 2:42:13
4 3083 Laura Imperia 2:42:49

Sport Women U39

Num Name Team Time
1 3092 Amy Smith WebCyclery.com 2:25:21
2 3082 KRISTEN CORBETT 2:37:06
3 1717 Kathryn LaPointe Cycle Analysis 2:41:27
4 3088 HEATHER DRAKE 2:47:59
5 1751 Jennifer Durkin 2:49:14
6 1747 Liz Noelker 2:53:26
7 1715 Sandra Ross 3:00:55
8 1703 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 3:13:50
9 1706 Laurel Harkness 3:14:07
10 1401 Kelsey Shontz Pistis 3:36:26