Spring Thaw XC

Mt Ashland, OR
May 3, 2008

Updated March 11, 2010 at 11:36 AM

BEGINNER JUNIOR MEN 14 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 3256 Brandon Dillard Redding Velo 0:52:15
2 3250 Peter Bach 0:59:20
3 1535 Leif Kytola Hutch's-Eugene 1:00:34
4 3248 Ty James Bicycle Services Direct 1:05:35
5 3150 Cash Barker 1:20:07

BEGINNER JUNIOR WOMEN 18 & UNDER

Num Name Team Time
1 3228 Maddie Chaves 1:10:52
2 1670 Britney Wimberly Pistis 1:24:20
3 3231 Maeghan Scriven 1:27:50

BEGINNER MEN 40 & OVER

Num Name Team Time
1 3227 Eric Schehen The Black Sheep 0:48:44
2 3216 Jeffrey Lynn 0:52:54
3 1537 Mike Webb Siuslaw Riders Club 0:56:22
4 1506 Tom Flowers 0:56:47
5 3207 Yoav Weiss 0:59:58
6 1023 Stuart Anderson Cycle Sport 1:05:23
7 3217 Jonathan Pierce 1:10:53
8 3062 BOBBY MCMULLEN WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:13:24
9 3270 Timothy Maffett The Blacksheep 1:14:00
10 1424 David Gustafson 1:26:39

BEGINNER WOMEN 19 & OVER

Num Name Team Time
1 1711 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 0:57:42
2 3212 Elena Ferch 0:59:21
3 1628 Natalie Evans Pistis 1:01:47
4 3255 Lorna Perrin Pistis 1:03:05
5 3264 Sue Roussel 1:04:06
6 3252 Melissa Cooley Black Sheep 1:05:32
7 3251 Shawna Blanchette Not in it to win it! 1:06:29
8 1495 Sandra Chavarria-Klahn Sorella Forte 1:08:24
9 3154 Susan Sherril The Black Sheep 1:08:39
10 1199 Stephanie Rouse 1:10:11
11 1546 Amy Raedeke Pistis 1:11:42
12 1676 Michelle Wimberly Pistis 1:15:52
13 3225 Susan Chester The Black Sheep 1:18:20
14 3262 Faith Dooley 1:19:03
15 3223 Alicia Hendrix 1:41:02
DNF 3249 Merle Creller

Beginner Junior Men 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 3260 Gavin Hart Chain Reaction 0:52:11
2 1316 John Rian Pistis 0:55:29
3 3253 Colin Haug Total Bike 0:55:45
4 3269 Jackson Barker 1:02:23
5 3246 Daniel Wulff 1:02:25
6 3268 Tanner Sisneros 1:06:01
7 1651 Taylor Harris Chain Reaction 1:14:16
8 3261 Justin Mason Chain Reaction 1:19:06
9 3267 Nick Rupp 1:25:41

Beginner Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1612 Brock Rowley Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 0:49:44
2 3234 Tobin Owen Black Sheep/Byke Haus 0:51:25
3 3151 Nick Dondell 0:51:41
4 3265 Jonathan Ellis Ashland Street Bikes 0:53:40
5 1235 Brian Buskirk Pistis 0:54:17
6 3254 Jay A. Ruettgers 0:55:28
7 3266 Seth Mandich 0:55:58
8 1406 Ben Ivory Pistis 0:56:50
9 3263 Aaron Spjut 0:56:51
10 3257 Bryan Shelander 0:57:11
11 1234 Justin Price 0:57:16
12 3202 Josh King 0:57:26
13 3208 charlie shivel 0:58:16
14 371 Tighe Vroman Team Oregon/Sunset Cycles 0:59:50
15 805 Brian Woodring Team Zac Racing 1:00:28
16 1315 Fred Reyes Pistis 1:00:31
17 3247 William Porter 1:01:39
18 3258 Ricco Patterson 1:05:32
19 3245 Ben Bryan TC Enterprises 1:08:45
20 3259 Matthew WilliamHill 1:18:47
21 3152 Arick Christopher 1:21:26

Clydesdale

Num Name Team Time
1 3219 Cleve Kendall 2:31:06
DNF 1446 Jess McLoud Pistis

EXPERT MEN 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 415 Matt Dooley Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team 2:09:20
2 540 Spencer Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 2:10:46
3 907 Andrew Bennett Collin's Cycle Shop 2:14:04

EXPERT MEN 40 & OVER

Num Name Team Time
1 513 Michael King Hutch's Bend 1:57:30
2 497 Scott Seaton Hutch's Bend 1:58:20
3 479 David Hill Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:58:23
4 3239 Chris Kovash Team Oakland 1:59:55
5 400 John Raedeke Pistis 2:00:46
6 444 Scott Carroll Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:03:17
7 355 Phil Anderson Sunnyside Sports 2:07:09
8 3304 Jeff Townsend Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:08:02
9 1340 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:09:21
10 537 Paul Lennon Owens Healthcare 2:10:30
11 277 James Wellington Hutch's Bend 2:10:57
12 314 Dave Masessa Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:12:39
13 422 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 2:14:22
14 539 Chris Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 2:14:48
15 990 Michael Adams Collin's Cycle Shop 2:17:37
16 3305 Mike Simpson Owens Healthcare 2:22:23
17 313 Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com 2:23:16
18 3303 Brian Bertolini 2:52:49

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 461 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:45:01
2 336 John Hinke Cycle Sport 1:53:09
3 454 Ryan Evans Pistis 1:54:30
4 3301 Dain Zaffke WTB 1:55:56
5 448 Josh Gobershock Bond Bike N Sport 1:58:55
6 324 Eric Nelson 2:00:05
7 3204 Mark Sorensen 2:02:21
8 464 John Weathers 2:04:19
9 521 Jake Keener Hutch's Klamath Falls 2:04:20
10 426 Andrew Vaughn Mtnracer.com 2:05:40
11 357 Richard Hogan Land Shark 2:16:57
12 399 Eric Adams Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:17:08
13 560 Blair Deaver WebCyclery.com 2:17:45
14 3306 Matthew Abel Bank of Joe 2:23:34
15 3302 Rusty Hansen 2:38:56
DNF 534 Marcus Benton

Expert Women

Num Name Team Time
1 340 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:21:41
2 496 Jade Wilcoxson Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:25:29
3 366 Stephanie Uetrecht WebCyclery.com 2:46:14

Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 3321 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team 1:36:10
2 89 Chris Sheppard Santa Cruz Bicycles 1:36:17
3 1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:40:02
4 174 Jason Sager Mona-Vie/Cannondale 1:41:37
5 3 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 1:42:01
6 3318 Jason Moeschler WTB 1:42:42
7 180 Justin Finn Team Awesome 1:48:40
8 3387 Dave Yakaitis Jamis 1:49:59
9 12 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:52:15
10 160 James Williams SoBe/Cannondale 1:52:36
11 13 Olivier Bock Jamis/Garmin 1:54:05
12 7 chad swanson Team S+M 1:54:35
13 3319 Bear Perrin Pistis 1:56:47
DNF 3320 Carl Decker Giant

Pro Women

Num Name Team Time
1 3317 Marcie Titus Hall Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:23:35
2 1216 Sara Johnson Velo Bella 2:29:12
3 3388 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 2:45:51

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:21:41
2 Marcie Titus Hall Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:23:35
3 Jade Wilcoxson Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:25:29
4 Sara Johnson Velo Bella 2:29:12
5 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 2:45:51
6 Stephanie Uetrecht WebCyclery.com 2:46:14

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Ryan Trebon Kona Factory Team 1:36:10
2 Chris Sheppard Santa Cruz Bicycles 1:36:17
3 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:40:02
4 Jason Sager Mona-Vie/Cannondale 1:41:37
5 Ben Thompson SoBe/Cannondale 1:42:01
6 Jason Moeschler WTB 1:42:42
7 Mark Cato Visenka 1:44:32
8 Justin Finn Team Awesome 1:48:40
9 Scotty Carlile Hutch's Bend 1:49:07
10 Dave Yakaitis Jamis 1:49:59
11 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 1:52:15
12 James Williams SoBe/Cannondale 1:52:36
13 Olivier Bock Jamis/Garmin 1:54:05
14 chad swanson Team S+M 1:54:35
15 Ian Brown 1:54:40
16 Ethan Stehley Wheelworks 1:55:09
17 Brandon Fisher Team SCM 1:55:10
18 James Shingleton Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:56:12
19 Bear Perrin Pistis 1:56:47
20 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1:57:05
21 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:58:55
22 Erik Long Guinness Cycling Team 2:03:57
23 barret fishner 1 Error 2:12:32

SPORT JUNIOR MEN 18 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 1025 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 1:53:49

SPORT MEN 40-49

Num Name Team Time
1 1129 Sean Bagshaw Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 1:35:47
2 3241 Linford ShenkBeachy 1:40:55
3 1065 David Caplan 1:43:38
4 1243 Dan Shepherd Cycle Sport 1:45:23
5 3203 David Overman 1:51:10
6 3292 Rob Dorshorst 1:52:22
7 1112 Jim Miller WebCyclery.com 1:52:55
8 973 Ken James Bicycle Services Direct 1:54:11
9 1097 James Jonke Bicycleface.com 1:56:09
10 943 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 1:57:11
11 1330 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 1:58:18
12 3279 Bill Meyers 1:59:39
13 3286 Sean Hankin 2:06:00
14 3272 Jeff Menown United Bicycle Institute 2:06:39
15 1111 Cliff McCann Pistis 2:15:10
16 3209 Brian Prechtel 2:21:49
17 1104 Gary Smith 2:27:30
18 3218 Sean SULLIVAN 2:52:35
DNF 1180 Paul Hart Pistis

SPORT MEN 50 & OVER

Num Name Team Time
1 1083 Terry Knight 1:36:41
2 1018 Steve Yenne Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:36:59
3 967 John Wilson Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:37:33
4 3271 Marty Cochran 1:38:37
5 3240 Rain Waters 1:44:32
6 1250 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 1:48:21
7 1792 Mark Miller 1:50:11
8 3280 Craig Peterson Ventana 1:50:50
9 3211 Bob Bennett Cycle Analysis 1:51:18
10 3276 Robbin Lacy 1:51:19
11 1161 Vincent Sikorski WebCyclery.com 1:52:49
12 Bill Matson 1:55:02
13 1098 Curt Dooley 2:05:00
14 1134 Steve Law Pistis 2:12:03
15 3285 Dan Hirtle 2:16:45
16 1175 Don Reeser Pistis 2:22:24
17 3283 Michael Ryan 2:30:59
18 3230 Al Augustine 2:33:31
19 3281 Phil Benedetti 2:34:20

SPORT WOMEN 40 & OVER

Num Name Team Time
1 3282 Dea Collins Cycle Sport 2:11:25
2 1096 Sue Hanna 2:37:06
3 1202 Robin Laughlin Sunnyside Sports 2:40:35
4 1004 Renee Pype Team S+M 2:50:12
5 989 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:57:44

SPORT WOMEN UP TO 39

Num Name Team Time
1 1210 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 2:05:00
2 3290 Jill Lovrin 2:05:36
3 3288 HEATHER DRAKE 2:10:33
4 1398 Kathryn LaPointe Cycle Analysis 2:11:14
5 1241 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 2:17:34
6 1164 Jenny Vannoy Sorella Forte 2:21:50
7 1214 Carrie Barton Foes Racing/Velo Bella 2:33:54

Semi Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 3236 Mark Cato Visenka 1:44:32
2 92 Scotty Carlile Hutch's Bend 1:49:07
3 175 Ian Brown 1:54:40
4 196 Ethan Stehley Wheelworks 1:55:09
5 195 Brandon Fisher Team SCM 1:55:10
6 287 James Shingleton Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:56:12
7 286 Daniel Quirk Veloce Racing 1:57:05
8 305 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:58:55
9 298 Erik Long Guinness Cycling Team 2:03:57
10 299 barret fishner 1 Error 2:12:32

Single Speed

Num Name Team Time
1 3325 Jace HenryIves 1:27:14
2 3232 Jesse Coleman 1:30:19
3 353 PAT KUDSZUS Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:33:49
4 3323 Scott Churchill Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 1:37:01
5 1331 Kelly Taylor Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 1:37:04
6 1252 Walter Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 1:40:21
7 3324 Chris Schierholtz 1:41:07
8 1472 Matt Baumann Wheelworks 1:41:49
9 556 Carl Gurney Collin's Cycle Shop 1:45:06
10 3233 Luke Todd 1:49:39
11 1166 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com 1:50:27
12 332 Jason Singleton Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 1:52:00
13 3326 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 1:54:22
14 1218 Scott Barker 1:56:25
15 322 Jeff Witters 1:57:01
16 3214 Brian Long 1:58:51
17 1236 Ellen Miller 2:05:47
18 1110 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 2:12:50
19 970 Joseph Davis Cycle Analysis 2:17:46

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 3235 Brian Neyt 1:33:37
2 1150 Cordino Longiotti Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 1:34:35
3 3221 Nolan Rubus 1:38:37
4 1146 Doug Striley Cycle Sport 1:38:39
5 3229 Joe Chaves 1:42:15
6 1444 Jeff Edes Team S+M 1:43:46
7 3291 Loren Mason-Gere 1:47:05
8 1198 Gregg Rouse Peak Sports 1:47:31
9 1697 Tim Dougherty 1:48:19
10 3237 Brian Kolodzinski 1:51:38
11 826 Shane Johnson 1:51:48
12 3275 Jimmy Cavalieri 1:54:23
13 3274 Jeff Morrell 1:54:53
14 1174 Roger Wimberly Pistis 1:56:55
15 3206 Philip Whitmore 1:58:28
16 718 Nikita Filin 1:59:52
17 3284 Zac Baptiste 2:01:48
18 3287 Brian Bowles 2:03:08
19 3278 Matt Seiler 2:04:57
20 3289 Wes NileRogers 2:06:13
21 1602 Zak Milligan Z.A.C. Racing 2:12:19
22 3277 Samuel Glickel 2:18:19
23 3226 Marc Trautz 2:20:27