Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
July 31, 2006

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 257 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 30 5.0
2 266 Fred Keown 25 5.0
3 259 David Prause 22 5.0
4 87 MATTHEW HOOKER 19 5.0
5 260 Jerry Wisniewski 17 5.0
6 81 Mark Robinson Farr Better Racing 15 5.0
7 105 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 13 5.0
8 228 Steve Danielson 11 5.0
9 95 Kevin Wolfe 9 5.0
10 19 Chris Ellsworth 7 5.0
11 37 Marc Aerts 5 5.0
12 42 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles 4 5.0
13 63 Peter Sankhagowit 3 5.0
14 258 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 2 5.0
15 171 Adrian Black Pedros 1 5.0
16 267 Roland Hobson 4.0
17 179 Greg Umscheid NoMad Sports Club 4.0
18 275 John Rogers 4.0
19 86 Darren Smith 4.0
20 263 Jeffrey Huet 4.0
DNF 262 Ryan McCracken 2.0

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 46 Christine MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 30 5.0
2 256 Kristen Marlo Warren 25 4.0
3 78 Liz Parker 22 4.0
4 268 Liz Callicott 19 4.0
5 111 Ann Goss 17 3.0

Expert Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 247 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 30 8.0
2 185 Joel Armstrong Cold Creek Mountain Bikers 25 8.0
3 149 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 22 8.0
4 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 19 8.0
5 150 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 17 8.0
6 211 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 15 8.0
7 219 Brian Ellin Veloshop 13 8.0
8 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 11 8.0
9 156 Brett Jarolimek team fast 9 7.0
10 144 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 7 7.0
11 142 Matt Fox Veloshop 5 7.0
12 287 Perrin Smith 4 7.0
13 134 Scott Bradway 3 7.0
14 99 Kris Schamp 2 7.0
15 279 Brad Ross River City Bicycles 1 7.0
16 125 Brent Ryckman 7.0
DNF 26 Patrick Wilder Veloshop 6.0
DNF 204 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles 5.0

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 65 Jeff Sankhagowit 30 5.0
2 9 Rick Schimmel Forza Jet Velo 25 5.0
3 238 Tony Hamilton 22 5.0
4 176 Raymond Flores 19 5.0
5 274 Jack Rogers 17 3.0
DNF 261 Nikhal Saifellah 2.0

Junior Men under 14

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 15 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 30 5.0
2 82 Tyler Robinson Farr Better Racing 25 4.0
3 18 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 22 4.0
4 265 Rutger Umscheid 19 4.0
5 68 Brock Emry Emry Racing 17 4.0

Junior Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 273 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo 30 5.0
2 14 Allison Crisp 25 4.0
3 12 Kara Helgren Forza Jet Velo 22 4.0
4 16 Marisa Reid Forza Jet Velo 19 2.0

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team
1 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale
2 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M
3 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
4 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles
5 Dani Dance River City Bicycles
6 Wendy Williams
7 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles
8 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing
9 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte
10 Annie Vranizan

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team
1 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery
2 Molly Cameron Veloshop
3 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation
4 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team
5 Jonathan Myers Team S+M
6 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com
7 Jonathan Smith Team S+M
8 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
9 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing
10 Cary Miller Team S+M
11 Steven Hunter Veloshop

Pro/Elite Men

Num Name Team Points
1 3 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 30
2 5 Molly Cameron Veloshop 25
3 283 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 22
4 77 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 19
5 162 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 17
6 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 15
7 166 Jonathan Smith Team S+M 13
8 152 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 11
9 2 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 9
10 165 Cary Miller Team S+M 7
11 24 Steven Hunter Veloshop 5

Pro/Elite/Expert Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 11 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale 30 7.0
2 159 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M 25 7.0
3 151 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 22 7.0
4 218 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 19 7.0
5 222 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 17 7.0
6 255 Wendy Williams 15 7.0
7 41 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 13 7.0
8 103 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing 11 7.0
9 21 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte 9 7.0
10 124 Annie Vranizan 7 6.0

SPORT MEN 45+

Num Name Team Points
1 188 Terry Knight North River Racing 30
2 213 Steve Lacey 25
3 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 22
4 29 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 19
5 104 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 17
6 27 James Thiele Team Rose City 15
7 286 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 13

SPORT MEN UNDER 45

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 131 Neal Bibler Team S+M 30 6.0
2 56 Evan MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 25 6.0
3 153 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 22 6.0
4 20 James Tervo Tervo 19 6.0
5 28 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 17 6.0
6 127 Ben Edwards 15 6.0
7 285 Richard Whitekettle 13 6.0
8 239 Charlie Wicker Word-RCB 11 6.0
9 69 mark Emry Emry Racing 9 6.0
10 282 Brian Twilley 7 6.0
11 93 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 5 6.0
12 206 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 4 6.0
13 191 Aaron Suchy 3 6.0
14 143 Chris Boyce 2 6.0
15 172 Jeff Norville Pedros 1 6.0
16 145 Terry Mitchell 6.0
17 17 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 6.0
18 284 Brian Nilsson XXX Racing 6.0
19 117 David Liebert 6.0
20 92 Rick Glos 6.0
21 34 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 6.0
22 140 Ted Byram 6.0
23 47 Jimmy Cavalieri 6.0
24 197 Dean Duitsman Cedar Mill Velo 6.0
25 114 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 6.0
26 281 Nigel Schvackenberg 6.0
27 89 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 6.0
28 148 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 6.0
29 36 Steve Hash 6.0
30 85 josh bartlemay 6.0
31 277 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 6.0
32 108 Jesse Graden Veloshop 6.0
33 264 Andrew Marges 6.0
34 270 Jeffrey Garrett 6.0
35 116 David WrightJr. 5.0
36 271 Darren Kotsovos 5.0
37 280 Matt Davy 5.0
38 278 Hunter Morford 5.0
DNF 252 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 3.0
DNF 202 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 2.0
DNF 243 William Goritski Tireless Velo 1.0

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 30 6.0
2 44 Andy McKerrow Veloshop 25 6.0
3 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 22 6.0
4 10 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 19 6.0
5 102 Tony Pereira Veloshop 17 6.0
6 22 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 15 6.0
7 189 Jacob Furniss 13 6.0
8 50 Larry Ehmke Los Ciclistas 11 6.0
9 40 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 9 6.0
10 139 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 7 6.0
11 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 5 6.0
12 57 Jackson Wild Veloshop 4 6.0
13 194 Brian Schultz Los Ciclistas 3 6.0
14 66 Matt Cardinal 2 6.0
15 236 David Luoma 1 6.0
16 25 John Dorfer Veloshop 6.0
17 276 Ben Leonard 6.0
18 71 Stacy Lewis Cogburn 6.0
19 231 Chris DiStefano Awesomes NW 5.0
20 110 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 5.0
21 122 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 5.0
DNF 55 Mike Hilbrandt Veloshop 1.0

Sport Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 241 Caroline Paquette 30 5.0
2 53 Kristin Hargie River City Bicycles 25 5.0
3 201 Kelly Bradway Parett 22 5.0
4 203 Amy Wicker 19 5.0
5 190 Laurie Hotovy 17 5.0
6 33 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop 15 5.0
7 54 Beth Chase Veloshop 13 5.0
8 207 Dawn Guildner 11 5.0
9 45 Pam Reid Team Rose City 9 5.0
10 132 Amy Duitsman 7 5.0
11 64 Renee Pype Team S+M 5 5.0
12 272 Holly Kotsovos 4 5.0
13 43 Tracy Norris-Yates Sorella Forte 3 5.0
DNF 51 Lana Pressey Bike Peddler 2.0