Oregon Off-Road Series: Coast Hills Classic Mountain Bike Race

Newport, OR
April 15, 2018

Part of the Oregon Off-Road Series

For results questions, please contact Michael Cavanagh

Updated April 26, 2018 at 1:12 PM

Category 1 (Expert) Men 19-44

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 3 Paul Furst 2:05:42.30 19 Vancouver
2 6 Andrew Loscutoff Oregon Trail Syndicate 2:05:43.90 29 Redmond
3 1 Marcus Benton Marys Bicycle Club 2:11:24.00 33 Corvallis
4 4 Brian Gruenemay Marys Bicycle Club 2:12:02.50 38 Corvallis
5 10 Matthew White Marys Bicycle Club 2:13:08.80 38 Corvallis
6 7 Aaron McClintock 2:16:59.40 32 Newberg
7 9 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 2:23:13.90 43 Vancouver
8 197 Brian Cimmiyotti 2:28:43.60 Umatilla
9 2 Steve Crosier Cyclepath Racing DNF 40 Portland
10 5 Matthew Langella DNF 34 Grants Pass

Category 1 (Expert) Men 45+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 12 Scott Hood 2:05:12.20 44 North Bend
2 183 Jesse Coombs Byzick + Company Cycling 2:15:37.00 48 Corvallis
3 11 MICHAEL Brown 2:16:27.70 47 Bend
4 13 Trevor Rice 2:20:50.90 44 Hood River

Category 1 (Expert) Women

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 15 Darragh Hildreth 2:43:31.90 26 Bend
2 17 Helen Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 2:44:05.60 31 Portland
3 16 lindsay jackson 2:46:20.00 40 LAKE OSWEGO
4 14 Jennifer Hart 2:52:27.00 48 North Bend
5 18 Laura Schmitt CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 3:05:35.50 33 Portland
6 19 Anne Davis Usher Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink DNS 38 portland

Category 1(Expert) Junior Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 159 Evan Lilly Bend Endurance Academy 2:31:26.50 16 bend
2 160 Owen Rogers TCNF.LEGAL Racing Team 3:02:04.70 14 PORTLAND

Category 1(Expert) Junior Women

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 162 Natasha Visnack Bend Endurance Academy 2:55:05.40 14 Bend
2 161 Keeley Brownback 3:07:12.80 16 Hood River

Category 2 (Sport) Men 19-39

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 39 Jeff Pendleton 2:20:09.20 38 Newport
2 34 Caleb Dickson Marys Bicycle Club 2:38:51.00 31 Corvallis
3 177 JuanFran Carceles 2:51:53.00 28 Hillsboro
4 30 Justin Barnhart 2:53:44.60 37 portland
5 33 Dean Bunnell 3:03:51.80 36 Portland
6 36 Robert Holmberg 3:04:19.30 33 Redmond
7 43 Aaron Slowik 3:12:55.50 30 Amity
8 174 Craig Seyler 3:14:03.00 36 Eugene
9 35 JOSEPH DITERLIZZI 3:36:35.60 28 Creswell
10 41 Seth Sakamoto 3:36:40.60 34 Portland
11 38 Matt Klaudt 3:57:50.00 34 Newport
12 31 Nate Barrios DNF 20 Corvallis
13 32 Matt Bloom Byzick + Company Cycling DNF 28 Portland
14 37 Eddie Kessler DNF 32 Port Orford
15 40 Luke Roberts Team 10 Barrel DNF 37 Bend
16 42 Alex Schoknecht Team 10 Barrel DNF 31 Portland
17 29 Kyle Ammirata DNS 30 Central Point

Category 2 (Sport) Men 40-49

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 50 Terry Hamness 2:23:20.40 47 Washougal
2 57 Aric Rist Cyclepath Racing 2:28:49.70 47 Portland
3 180 Chris Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 2:30:22.70 46 Tualatin
4 44 Eric Aldinger Team Finger 2:34:17.40 47 Portland
5 45 Demian Bailey Marys Bicycle Club 2:34:50.60 47 Corvallis
6 48 Chris Butler 2:41:11.80 46 Eugene
7 62 Troy Zinda 2:46:10.60 49 McMinnville
8 46 Dennis Bennett Boneyard Cycling 2:47:03.00 49 Bend
9 56 Jonathan Palmer 2:52:34.50 41 PORTLAND
10 54 Greg Myers 2:54:29.10 45 West Linn
11 49 Jamie Fleckenstein 2:56:14.50 42 McMinnville
12 55 James Owen Capitol Velo 3:00:23.90 48 Salem
13 61 David Visnack 3:04:41.00 49 Bend
14 53 Douglas Murphy 3:10:59.00 46 Portland
15 58 Bob Stephens 3:13:51.60 48 Gresham
16 52 Shea Hawes 3:18:11.70 43 Monmouth
17 47 MICHAEL Brown 3:24:08.70 43 McMinnville
18 51 David Hart 3:31:29.10 48 Vancouver
19 22 Nate Ard 3:33:03.20 40 Albany
20 59 Erick Taft Camas Bike and Sport DNF 47 Vancouver
21 60 Robert Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club DNS 40 Portland

Category 2 (Sport) Men 50-59

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 190 Brian Bertolini 2:27:31.20 50 Brookings
2 74 Jeffrey Nary Sagebrush Cycles 2:31:55.50 52 Bend
3 76 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 2:38:39.20 51 PORTLAND
4 73 Matthew Martel 2:39:06.40 52 Portland
5 70 Bob Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 2:43:17.60 52 Portland
6 184 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 2:45:57.50 54 Camas
7 64 Troy Bucy 2:50:59.00 55 Beaverton
8 199 Chad Butler 2:55:03.60 Scio
9 75 John Prosser 2:55:04.80 51 Hillsboro
10 78 Allen Schwartz 2:57:51.80 54 McMinnville
11 191 Paul Adkins 3:00:46.00 51 Eugene
12 69 tony irusta 3:09:29.70 50 Hermiston
13 72 Duff Linde Camas Bike and Sport 3:11:25.90 52 Washougal
14 67 Jim Foster 3:13:43.10 50 McMinnville
15 204 Jason Bietz 3:19:09.40 51 Sherwood
16 68 Charles Hildreth 3:51:53.60 57 Bend
17 65 Scott Campbell 4:35:23.60 50 Bend
18 77 Steve Rubart DNF 54 Corvallis
19 194 Timothy Shreve Hutch's Eugene DNF 52 Eugene
20 66 Neil Carpenter Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team DNS 53 Portland
21 71 Edward Knight Cyclepath Racing DNS 49 Battle Ground

Category 2 (Sport) Men 60+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 82 Tony Turrini 2:36:02.40 60 Bend
2 81 Mark Miller Marys Bicycle Club 2:55:37.80 62 Corvallis
3 195 David Luoma Cyclepath Racing 3:08:32.70 61 Portland
4 80 Frank Benish DNS 61 Nine Mile Falls
5 83 John Wilson DNS 59 CORVALLIS

Category 2 (Sport) Women 19-39

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 21 Kimberly Sass Sorella Forte 3:17:30.90 39 Portland
2 179 Alexa Loscutoff Oregon Trail Syndicate 3:30:43.20 30 Redmond
3 20 Riley Marcus Team Finger DNF 27 Hood River

Category 2 (Sport) Women 40-49

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 26 Heather Lynch Boneyard Cycling 3:35:15.10 47 Bend
2 27 Stephanie Spiak Team 10 Barrel 3:58:03.40 45 Portland
3 24 Molly Cogswell-Kelley Boneyard Cycling DNF 45 Bend
4 25 Rebecca Hillary Team AF DNF 41 Portland
5 23 Shelly Boelter Cyclepath Racing DNS 40 Portland

Category 2(Sport) Women 50+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 192 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team 3:35:15.90 59 Portland
2 28 Karen Kenlan DNS 57 Bend

Category 3 (Novice) Men 10-13

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 85 Ian Brown Bend Endurance Academy 1:04:38.20 13 Bend
2 90 Zane Strait Bend Endurance Academy 1:25:45.60 12 Bend
3 88 Trent Knoeppel Rebound/Tireless Velo 1:34:29.40 13 CAMAS
4 86 Lukas Child Rebound/Tireless Velo 1:43:20.30 13 Camas
5 89 Calvin Nary Bend Endurance Academy 1:46:01.90 12 Bend
6 87 Lucas Fies Rebound/Tireless Velo 1:46:34.00 13 Camas
7 84 Jack Billowitz 1:59:06.10 9 Bend
8 92 Dare Adkins 2:28:21.20 12 Eugene
9 91 Hunter Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 2:47:04.00 10 tigard

Category 3 (Novice) Men 14-18

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 181 Hayden Wierman Dialed Cycling Team 1:09:51.70 15 Tualatin
2 105 Cameron Zipper Bend Endurance Academy 1:14:25.90 15 Bend
3 101 Nyall Trout Bend Endurance Academy 1:17:33.50 15 Bend
4 99 Jacob Polachek Oregon Trail Syndicate 1:20:52.60 15 Sisters
5 94 Mitchell Fies Rebound/Tireless Velo 1:29:04.40 16 Camas
6 103 Tygre Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 1:30:15.20 15 tigard
7 189 Jacob Harvey 1:31:24.50 17 tigard
8 193 Ian Shreve Hutch's Eugene 1:33:53.50 15 Eugene
9 95 Jacob Hamness 1:34:20.10 13 Washougal
10 187 Nikolas Engels 1:41:35.20 17 Beaverton
11 98 Ronan Myers 1:45:32.20 14 West Linn
12 100 Benjamin Tai Cyclepath Racing 1:49:07.40 14 Camas
13 93 Aaron Bailey Marys Bicycle Club 1:52:14.90 18 Corvallis
14 96 Rowan Jacobs bicycleattorney.com 2:00:58.60 14 Portland
15 97 Charley Myers 2:02:31.30 13 West Linn
16 104 Jake Wright 2:09:07.90 17 Tualatin
17 188 Jackson Wey 2:10:01.10 17 Tualatin

Category 3 (Novice) Men 19-39

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 119 Nathan Estes 1:18:04.80 30 Springfield
2 121 Caleb Halle 1:18:54.90 22 Coos Bay
3 185 Roman Rostani 1:18:55.40 21 Corvallis
4 178 Brian Price 1:20:32.60 37 Waldport
5 115 Brad Alderman 1:34:07.00 37 Brush Prairie
6 123 Kevin Krieger 1:34:28.80 35 Woodburn
7 196 Benjamin Renna 1:39:47.50 22 North Bend
8 118 Tyler Donaldson 1:41:30.60 27 toledo
9 116 Fabio Bellini Capitol Velo 1:42:21.80 37 Keizer
10 117 Darrell Birk 1:42:45.50 33 Beaverton
11 124 Thomas Whiteaker 1:54:38.80 33 Talent
12 175 Terry Mason 1:58:56.20 29 Newport
13 120 Chase Fish 2:01:17.60 25 Oregon City
14 122 Josh Karch 2:29:15.50 25 Oregon City
15 114 Eder Ahumada 2:52:58.70 26 Lincoln City
16 205 Jesse Newman 4:12:03.70

Category 3 (Novice) Men 40-49

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 127 Tyler Spencer 1:18:14.40 40 Newport
2 176 Jason Nehmer 1:30:22.20 44 Newport
3 203 Wick Ashley 1:30:25.90 46 Portland
4 129 Michael Winnen Capitol Velo 1:32:33.30 43 Salem
5 126 Brandon Sirstins 1:38:39.20 41 Bend
6 125 Mark Braun Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 1:45:25.80 46 Fairview
7 128 Michael Tighe DNF 47 Bend

Category 3 (Novice) Men 50+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 135 Todd Knoeppel Camas Bike and Sport 1:12:15.60 49 camas
2 134 Eric Horvath 1:12:17.10 54 South Beach
3 132 Greg Gholson 1:26:16.50 56 Seal Rock
4 133 Tad Hodgert Deschutes Brewery 1:42:19.70 71 bend
5 130 Scott Bugado 1:46:08.60 52 Keizer
6 131 Patrick Fisher 1:46:26.00 52 Beaverton
7 200 Ken Brown 2:19:36.40 51 Newport
8 156 Jeff Breazile 2:27:13.70 49 yamhill
9 136 Philip Litchfield DNS 67 Salem
10 137 Brian Quigley Capitol Velo DNS 51 Stayton

Category 3 (Novice) Women 10-13

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 201 Ava Betts Marys Bicycle Club 1:33:56.90 12 Corvallis
2 106 Neve Gerard Bend Endurance Academy 2:19:36.30 12 Bend
3 108 Kayla McCarthy 2:41:07.60 10 Bend
4 107 Aleena Knight Cyclepath Racing 2:48:03.00 11 Battle Ground
5 109 Summer Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 2:48:36.30 11 tigard
6 202 Kiley Dodge Bicycleway.com/OPS DNF 10 Blachly

Category 3 (Novice) Women 14-18

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 111 Zoey Bailey Marys Bicycle Club 1:30:14.00 17 Corvallis
2 110 Rainy Adkins 1:32:45.70 17 Eugene
3 112 Sascha Knight Cyclepath Racing 1:45:05.50 14 Battle Ground
4 113 Payton McCarthy 2:08:54.20 13 BEND,
5 102 Spring Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 3:13:28.70 14 tigard

Category 3 (Novice) Women 19-39

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 139 Kristina Owen Capitol Velo 2:06:42.80 20 Salem
2 138 Kelly Ard 2:36:13.10 38 Albany

Category 3 (Novice) Women 40-49

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 172 Quimby Wilson 1:36:51.50 47 Newport
2 140 Jen McCarthy 2:02:40.10 44 Bend
3 141 Nancy Steinberg 2:16:35.20 49 Newport
4 142 Sarah Umberhandt Stumptown Cycling Club DNS 41 Portland

Category 3 (Novice) Women 50+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 143 Rhonda Haynes 1:35:58.20 57 NEWPORT
2 144 Renee Pype 2:13:49.70 59 Portland

Clydesdale Men 200+

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 146 Barron Johnson Oregon Trail Syndicate 2:37:53.80 52 Sisters
2 148 Spencer Rockwell 2:50:25.80 39 Salem
3 147 Sean McGhee Team Lazy Tarantulas 2:53:02.30 34 Cornelius
4 152 Mark Westerfield Dialed Cycling Team 3:01:48.80 45 tigard
5 149 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 3:14:54.10 47 Tigard
6 151 Jarrod Sumerlin 4:12:17.50 50 Walla Walla
7 63 Lito Almazora DNF 52 Lacey
8 145 Rodney Billowitz DNF 52 Bend
9 150 Josh Snyder Marys Bicycle Club DNF 37 Corvallis

Elite Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 155 Jonathan Myers 2:05:05.20 50 Portland
2 8 Felipe Nystrom DNF 35 Vancouver
3 153 Tsering Alleyne DNF 32 Hood River
4 154 Jacob Hull DNS 31 Portland

Elite Women

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 182 Jamie Lusk 2:35:34.40 38 Portland

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Age City
1 173 Alex Marganski Oregon Trail Syndicate 2:04:45.70 30 Bend
2 186 Ian Jungjohann Landspeed 2:07:06.00 36 Eugene
3 168 Lauren McCarthy 2:07:23.30 44 Bend
4 165 Sean A Carline CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 2:12:30.70 40 Portland
5 169 Seth Patla PDX TI 2:18:07.30 41 Forest Grove
6 171 Ken Shonkuiror 2:24:31.40 29 Astoria
7 170 Patrick Reedy CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing 2:32:14.20 39 Portland
8 167 Holland LaRue Team Finger 2:33:46.40 40 Hood River
9 198 David Prause Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles 2:46:10.30 47 Portland
10 163 Steven Basden Cyclepath Racing DNF 52 Portland
11 164 Mielle Blomberg Team S+M DNF 46 Portland
12 166 Robert Jackson DNS 42 lake oswego