Bear Springs Trap MTB

McCubbins Gulch, OR
May 18, 2008

Part of the Bear Springs Trap MTB

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:48 AM

Beginner Men 15-18

Num Name Time
1 1708 Wylie Bryant 1:25:59
2 3402 Aaron Walker 1:33:39

Beginner Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1234 Justin Price 45:50
2 1659 Alex Kroman 47:21
3 371 Tighe Vroman 49:18
4 2640 Varno Spaman Andrew Vista Ridge Velo 56:05
5 1714 Jim Hendrickson Fall Line 58:52
DNF 1797 Brad Alderman

Beginner Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 2639 Einar Traa Portland Velo 0:56:45
2 1677 David English 0:57:02
3 811 Rick Carson 0:59:27
4 1515 James Walker 1:13:43

Beginner Women Open

Num Name Team Time
1 1460 Kristin Wille Portland Velo 0:51:29
2 1495 Sandra Chavarria-Klahn Sorella Forte 1:25:30
3 1694 Darquise Cloutier Lanterne Rouge 2:21:03

Expert Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 324 Eric Nelson Sunnyside Sports 2:13:26
2 3380 Mark Matson Gentle Lovers 2:13:33
3 773 Matt Hayes Mergeo.com 2:17:39
4 775 Scott Bradway 2:20:56
5 3383 Matthew Wills Veloshop 2:24:28
6 778 John Weathers Privateer 2:27:12
7 498 Rich Cowan Velo Bicycles 2:28:15
8 3421 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:29:51
9 360 Robert Urtrecht WebCyclery.com 2:32:54
10 540 Spencer Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 2:34:26
11 779 Mike Schindler Sunnyside Sports 2:36:06
12 770 Dan Watson Gentle Lovers 2:36:06
13 546 Doug Evans bicycleattorney.com 2:36:22
14 1105 Shawn Rader Trail Head Cycles 2:40:52
15 3419 Jeff Strock Team S+M 2:45:03
16 771 Brian Ellin Veloshop 2:46:58
17 522 Bari Stockton Disco Velo/Transition Bikes 2:51:49
18 476 Brian Austin bicycleattorney.com 2:51:50
19 772 Aaron Van Der Waal Sega 3:14:14
20 308 Brian Ecken Veloshop 3:24:04
DNF 777 Peter Lunoak The Bike Gallery
DNF 453 Brian Nilsson Super Relax Concept

Expert Men 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 335 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 2:19:05
2 776 Gregg Strome Hutch's-Eugene 2:24:11
3 774 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 2:32:09
4 422 Marc Fortier WebCyclery.com 2:32:53
5 491 Owen Twitchell designstorm.org 2:34:28
6 3420 Kris Schamp The Bike Gallery 2:38:16
7 539 Chris Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 2:40:26
8 990 Michael Adams Collin's Cycle Shop 2:46:14
9 316 david baker Sunnyside Sports 2:51:42
10 433 Mike Ripley Collin's Cycle Shop 2:55:00
11 438 Michael Romasco Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:56:23
12 368 Steve Swanson Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2:57:33
DNF 313 Dan Wolnick WebCyclery.com

Expert Women

Num Name Team Time
1 781 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:34:55
2 3423 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports 2:50:06
3 500 Nicole Strong Hutch's-Eugene 2:51:05
4 3381 Rachel Bagley 2:52:02
5 370 Susan Sherman 2:58:33
6 3384 Jennifer Schweitzer Veloshop 3:05:25
DNF 465 Elizabeth Cardinal Veloshop

Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 2 Erik Tonkin Kona/Team S+M 2:01:43
2 1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:04:40
3 20 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 2:09:21
4 1350 Olivier Bock 2:12:31
5 181 Sloan Anderson 2:15:56
6 7 chad swanson Team S+M 2:15:58
7 6 Sean Babcock Team S+M 2:19:57
DNF 205 Chris Brandt Collin's Cycle Shop
DNF 180 Justin Finn Team Awesome
DNF 251 Matthew Slaughton Kona Factory Team

Pro Women

Num Name Team Time
1 250 Dani Dance Gary Fisher 29er Crew/ River City Bicycles 2:30:44
2 173 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 2:36:27
3 288 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 2:47:57

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team Time
1 Dani Dance Gary Fisher 29er Crew/ River City Bicycles 2:30:44
2 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 2:34:55
3 Sami Fournier OrganicAthlete 2:36:27
4 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery 2:47:57
5 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports 2:50:06
6 Nicole Strong Hutch's-Eugene 2:51:05
7 Rachel Bagley 2:52:02
8 Susan Sherman 2:58:33
9 Jennifer Schweitzer Veloshop 3:05:25

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team Time
1 Erik Tonkin Kona/Team S+M 2:01:43
2 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:04:40
3 Shannon Skerritt Gary Fisher 2:09:21
4 Olivier Bock 2:12:31
5 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 2:15:44
6 Johnathan Smith Team S+M 2:15:51
7 Sloan Anderson 2:15:56
8 chad swanson Team S+M 2:15:58
9 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M 2:16:35
10 Sean Babcock Team S+M 2:19:57
11 Ethan Stehley Wheelworks 2:22:59
12 Matt Mahoney Team S+M 2:23:14
13 Cary Miller Team S+M 2:23:19
14 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing 2:29:01

Semi-Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 9 Patrick Wilder Cyclepath Racing 2:15:44
2 94 Johnathan Smith Team S+M 2:15:51
3 252 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M 2:16:35
4 196 Ethan Stehley Wheelworks 2:22:59
5 346 Matt Mahoney Team S+M 2:23:14
6 127 Cary Miller Team S+M 2:23:19
7 297 Ian Leitheiser Cyclepath Racing 2:29:01

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Time
1 555 Jace Henry 2:13:21
2 950 brant ness OrganicAthlete 2:13:47
3 354 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 2:27:35
4 341 Kurt Haas Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 2:29:06
5 353 PAT KUDSZUS Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:30:49
6 556 Carl Gurney Collin's Cycle Shop 2:31:00
7 505 Mike Hilbrandt Cyclepath Racing 2:31:41
8 953 Jacob Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 2:34:00
9 1252 Walter Sorenson Rainy Peak Cyclery 2:34:52
10 952 Tony Pereira Veloshop 2:34:52
11 1472 Matt Baumann Wheel Works 2:35:46
12 1071 John Dorfer Veloshop 2:40:50
13 1227 Brian Garretson Veloshop 2:41:54
14 87 John Hansen OrganicAthlete 2:47:59
15 3422 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia 2:53:03
16 1218 Scott Barker 2:54:59
17 1110 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 2:56:10
18 1021 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 3:20:22
19 1350 Derek Batchelder Trail Head Cycles 3:22:46
DNF 469 Matt Cardinal The Bike Gallery
DNF 519 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery

Sport Men 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 3404 Will Jones 2:09:17
2 942 Ethan Hormann ZteaM 2:17:57

Sport Men 19-39

Num Name Team Time
1 1220 Jamie Baxter 1:49:24
2 1045 Casey McDonald OrganicAthlete 1:49:33
3 955 James Westfall Vista Ridge Velo 1:52:56
4 3407 David Spackman 1:53:03
5 1300 Cory Soulliard OSU Cycling Club 1:53:18
6 958 Jeffrey Brock Vista Ridge Velo 1:53:18
7 1705 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:53:50
8 1198 Gregg Rouse Peak Sports 1:53:52
9 1707 Brett Hanshew 1:56:01
10 988 Matt Blakeley-Smith Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:56:11
11 1160 Brent Matteson Portland State University 1:56:51
12 1076 Brian Baumann Team S+M 1:57:07
13 1182 Andy Platt 1:59:13
14 931 David Rosen Southtown Velo 1:59:28
15 1700 Javad Simonsen Portland Velo 2:00:10
16 1135 Christopher Dyer Augustus 2:00:20
17 1365 Jeremy Warnicke 2:00:55
18 1708 bill larson Cyclepath Racing 2:03:34
19 1152 Michael Espalin 2:04:13
20 999 Paul Formiller OSU Cycling Club 2:10:03
21 1239 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 2:10:49
22 1702 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo 2:15:50
23 542 Alex Hauser 2:17:23
24 1357 Brian Johnson 2:35:40
25 1704 Justin Heide Collin's Cycle Shop 2:54:08
26 2767 Ben Edwards Team S+M 2:56:26
27 1079 Csaba Kormendy Word-RCB 3:04:08
DNF 1444 Jeff Edes Team S+M

Sport Men 40-49

Num Name Team Time
1 1064 David Caplan 1:49:05
2 1097 James Jonke 1:50:12
3 545 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 1:51:54
4 998 Paul Greenwalt United Finance 1:54:15
5 1031 Trig Rogers bicycleattorney.com 1:56:24
6 1126 joseph fricke Cyclepath Racing 1:56:42
7 1330 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 1:59:19
8 937 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 1:59:48
9 945 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 2:03:39
10 3405 Dean Duitsman Cedar Mill Velo 2:09:33
11 1544 Fergus Kinnell 2:22:36
12 1706 Yoav Weiss 2:25:27
13 1116 Jim Stuck OrganicAthlete 2:54:23
DNF 1261 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com
DNF 1701 Johnny Vergis Cyclepath Racing

Sport Men 50+

Num Name Team Time
1 1083 Terry Knight 1:49:17
2 1250 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 1:51:27
3 1020 Steve Lacey Guinness Cycling Team 1:54:41
4 1200 David Luoma Guinness Cycling Team 2:02:48
5 1011 Ron Strasser Team S+M 2:10:25
6 1386 Mark Robinson 2:15:32
7 936 Del Scharffenberg NoMad Sports Club 2:57:24

Sport Women 40+

Num Name Team Time
1 1202 Robin Laughlin Sunnyside Sports 2:38:52
2 1096 Sue Hanna Bicycle Face 3:16:31

Sport Women Open

Num Name Team Time
1 1210 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 2:04:49
2 1236 Ellen Miller 2:04:55
3 392 Laurie Hotovy Gentle Lovers 2:14:44
4 3403 Gretchen Raynak MFU 2:15:44
5 1241 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 2:16:21
6 1711 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 2:18:06
7 1339 Beth Chase Bridgtown Velo 2:20:00
8 1481 Miriam Gillow-Wiles Collin's Cycle Shop 2:48:31
9 3382 Heather Wills Veloshop 3:03:13
10 3406 Devin Moeller Veloshop 3:03:15
DNF 1209 Megan Murray Tireless Velo