SSCXWC Qualifier TT

Portland, OR
November 9, 2008

Part of the SSCXWC

Updated May 13, 2009 at 4:06 AM

Single Speed Men

Num Name Team City Time Notes
1 13 Kevin Hulick Gentle Lovers Portland 11:40
2 108 Drew MacKenzie Straight Up Cycles/Argon18 Victoria 12:09 NOTES: Wore leopard print unitard
3 5 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team Portland 12:15
4 1 Craig Etheridge AVA/Counterbalance Seattle 12:24
5 7 Ian Brown River City Bicycles/Tonic Portland 12:27 NOTES: Tequila shot
6 143 John Rollert WebCyclery.com Bend 12:27
7 9 Peter Lunoak The Bike Gallery Portland 12:34
8 55 Jacob Furniss Eddy Merkin Portland 12:36 NOTES: Raced with 12-pack rack on front of bike
9 6 Anthony Wilhelm 1 Error Fort Collins 12:37
10 99 Justin Finn Spooky Bikes Corvallis 12:38
11 79 Toby Meierbachtol Montanacyclocross.com Seattle 12:40
12 16 Austin Horse Brooklyn/Red Bull New York City 12:42 NOTES: Tattoo competition with Todd Danger (#205)
13 26 Leland Gilmore portland 12:44
14 131 Tyler Trace Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes Victoria 12:50
15 91 James Crowe Revolver-Cascadia hood river 12:51 NOTES: Raced wearing huge ski jacket
16 20 Pete Zlatnik Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles Portland 12:56
17 17 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles Portland 12:58
18 129 Stephen Lambert IOU JW Portland 12:59
19 18 Benjamin Olsen Santa Monica 12:59
20 98 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes Portland 13:00
21 144 Tim Jones WebCyclery.com Bend 13:04
22 50 Steve WASMUND Cutthroat Racing/Singlephile Bountiful 13:07
23 100 Matthias BEHRENDS Sycip Racing San Francisco 13:10
24 123 Jeff Aken Soulsport Seattle 13:10
25 202 Bryce Young Bingham Cyclery North Ogden 13:11
26 87 Jarred Swalwell Pedal Mashers/NRC Shoreline 13:12
27 23 Landon Masterfield portland 13:13
28 19 Brian Myers Clyde Hill 13:17
29 83 Brett Hanshew OSU Cycling Club Corvallis 13:17
30 0 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles Portland 13:18
31 188 JT Fountain Paradise Creek Bicycles Portland 13:19
32 196 Gene Faes Hellriders Portland 13:19
33 201 Spencer Moersfelder River City Bicycles Portland 13:19
34 2 Nat Pellman stiff link seattle 13:25
35 11 Scott Bradway Team S+M portland 13:26
36 40 joe Hamilton BRI Shoreline 13:28
37 48 Jacob Rathe CMG/Bike n' Hike Giant/Russell Hosner Portland 13:29
38 70 Jeff Bannink HUP United Beaverton 13:32
39 101 Scott Ramsey Gentle Lovers Portland 13:32
40 122 Damian Riehl Sleepy Time Express Portland 13:33
41 198 Edwin Brown Artisan Family Racing Portland 13:33
42 85 Louie Fountain Paradise Creek Bicycles Moscow, Id 13:34
43 109 Brian FLAHERTY Team Stiff Link Telluride 13:35
44 136 David Bisers Veloshop Portland 13:35
45 111 Sean Cameron SuJoJi seattle 13:36
46 3 nat ross Subaru/Gary Fisher Golden 13:37
47 78 Geoffrey Huber Lost Coast Brewery/Kona Bikes springfield 13:38
48 106 Brian FORNES stiff link Seattle 13:38
49 49 joel madrone Courage portland 13:39
50 4 steve fassbinder republic of doom mancos 13:40
51 21 wille Yli-luoma Portland 13:40
52 69 Slate Olson HUP United Portland 13:40
53 27 Daniel Bannink runguru.com Rochester Hills, MI 13:45 NOTES: Wore horns on helmet - visiting from Michigan
54 134 John Dorfer Veloshop Portland 13:46
55 209 Kyle Jon 13:49
56 102 Kevin Sparrow Vanilla/COG MAG/GWCTOH Milwaukee 13:51
57 95 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes Portland 13:52
58 80 Wes Swearingen Mountain View Cycles Hood River 13:53
59 41 Patrick Monteith Second Ascent Seattle 13:55
60 47 Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles Victoria 13:55
61 138 Erik Fabrizius Veloshop Portland 13:56
62 34 Jason Borum River City Bicycles Portland 13:57 NOTES: Fenders on bike
63 51 Joshua Hutchens Cyclepath Racing portland 13:58
64 183 Christian Ward The Path Eugene 13:58
65 139 Brian Garretson Veloshop portland 14:00
66 112 Justin Zucconi Staccato Gelato Portland 14:01
67 53 Scott Churchill Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Phoenix 14:05
68 103 Tony Pereira Team Beer Portland 14:05
69 128 Tim Smith Tireless Velo Portland 14:05
70 62 Seth Patla River City Bicycles Hillsboro 14:07
71 140 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop Portland 14:07
72 8 Ethan Furniss Revolver-Cascadia Portland 14:09 Dislocated shoulder on downhill
73 105 josh bartlemay Team Beer PORTLAND 14:11
74 114 David German Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland 14:12
75 116 David Prause Super Relax Concept Portland 14:13
76 29 Dan Maher Bare Knuckle Brigade Tucson 14:14
77 66 Chip Sloan Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Vancouver 14:14
78 88 Alex Kroman Portland Velo Portland 14:17
79 92 Dewey STACE Revoultion Cycles Seattle 14:18
80 54 Greg Heath donkelope bikes bellingham 14:22
81 65 Erik Weeman Gründelbrüisers/Stewie Bicycles Portland 14:22
82 96 Joe Partridge Yakima Bike Vigilantes Portland 14:22
83 14 Solomon Woras Gentle Lovers Winthrop 14:24 NOTES: Ran most of course
84 39 joel metz Blackbird portland 14:24
85 124 Michael Hartlaub Team hartlslob oakland 14:25
86 126 Jason Britton Team Wreck Portland 14:25
87 76 Dirty DAVE Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation vancouver 14:28
88 52 Scott Clark Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing Carmichael 14:34
89 46 Brian Thiel Chamois Sniffers Aloha 14:37
90 31 Paolo Dabbeni Biciclista.it Portland 14:38
91 10 Jose Rodriguez Vista Ridge Velo Portland 14:39
92 104 Kevin Ziemke Team Beer portland 14:39
93 199 Erik Hofland Artisan Family Racing Portland 14:39
94 194 Matt Baumann Wheelworks Eugene 14:40
95 186 Boone Tompkins BMF Eugene 14:42
96 203 Kelsey Wood AVA/Counterbalance seattle 14:42
97 132 Mark Roughgarden UBRDO/Viking Sport Seattle/Zoka Kirkland 14:45
98 86 Lou Swing Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team Eugene 14:46
99 130 Nate Kearns Treefort Bikes - Hellriders MTBC Portland 14:46
100 28 Zach Jarrett Portland 14:48
101 117 James Odbert Super Relax Concept St. Helens 14:48
102 187 Byron Breeden AVA/Counterbalance Portland 14:51
103 110 Lawrence Jobe suckit seattle 14:53 NOTES: Sweet 80's jersey
104 25 Daniel Pasley portland 15:00
105 107 Christian Folk stiff link Seattle 15:00
106 137 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop Portland 15:00
107 58 Jeff Tedder United Finance Portland 15:01
108 84 Scott Kramer OSU Cycling Club Corvallis 15:01
109 32 Darrin Joos The Bike Gallery Beaverton 15:02
110 125 Ken Pace Team S+M Portland 15:03
111 195 Drew Kinney Team Wreck Portland 15:05
112 24 Scott Korn Portland 15:06
113 63 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers Portland 15:09
114 81 Eric Sletmoe Mountain View Cycles Hood River 15:09
115 133 Jordan Freelove Portland 15:12
116 113 Marty Sparks Second Ascent Normandy Park 15:13 NOTES: Sweet Evil Knevil helmet
117 45 Ryan Richardson CBC Racing/Stiff Link Olympia 15:17
118 176 Chris Streight Sunset Cycles/CycleOne Portland 15:19
119 36 Brice Stivers Bike Gallery/Signal Cycles Portland 15:23
120 127 James Jonke Tireless Velo Portland 15:27
121 42 Sasha Magee Sheila Moon San Francisco 15:28
122 22 Karl Cunningham Tacoma 15:38
123 200 Timothy Mason Portland 15:41
124 68 Robert Huff Half Fast Velo Portland 15:42
125 33 Morgan Crowell The Bike Gallery portland 15:46
126 38 Colin McKernan bikeparts.com Wheat Ridge 15:53
127 185 Tony Tapay Team Beer Portland 15:54
128 30 Josh Murphey Bare Knuckle Brigade Columbus 16:01
129 12 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo Wilsonville 16:05 NOTES: Tequila shot
130 193 Cody Gervase Portland 16:24
131 142 Laird Novak Vista Ridge Velo Hillsboro 16:25
132 208 Andrew Arnsberg 16:25
133 73 Greg Hudson Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 16:27
134 37 Todd Munson Los Angeles 16:37 NOTES: Tequila shot
135 77 Tyler Larsen Little Lebowski Urban Achievers Berkeley 16:40
136 120 Kyle Ranson Showers Pass Portland 16:40
137 67 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo Portland 16:49
138 93 Justin Gorder racing to get chicks portland 17:02
139 71 Nicholas Cowan i party solo ! victoria 17:27 NOTES: Wore tux outfit
140 60 Jonathan Ching Frick Frack & Ching Inc. Pearl City 17:31
141 94 Paul Laak woodlawn Velo Portland 17:33
142 205 Todd Danger Austin Horse Griz's Portland 17:44 NOTES: Tattoo competition with Austin Horse (#16)
143 184 Jason Ferrier Sheila Moon Oakland 17:48
144 44 Ryan Williams AVA/Counterbalance Seattle 18:02
145 56 Chevil Knevil Evil Portland 18:02 NOTES: Tequila shot
146 115 Chris DiStefano Super Relax Concept Portland 18:12
147 89 Garick Mattson Raliegh Rainier Seattle 18:39 NOTES: Raced with aerobars
148 118 Stevil Kinevil Swobo/Evil Soquel 18:56
149 59 Greg Hejtmanek Frick and Frack Industries Honolulu 19:00 NOTES: Wore tux outfit
150 82 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation Portland 19:20 NOTES: Raced with aerobars
151 74 Peter Eddy Honolulu 19:23
152 204 Matthew Case Team Beer Portland 19:31
153 57 Jim Hendrickson Fall Line - Silverton Portland 19:34
154 197 Tom WoJclk Le Pelton vancouver 19:50
155 72 Brody Boeger Ironclad Performance Wear Portland 26:11 NOTES: Rode a pony bike
156 135 Brian Ellin Veloshop Portland 39:01
157 206 Tommy Tuite Veloshop Portland NOTES: FALSE START
DNS 15 Alex Criss RiverCity Bicycles/Ahearne Cycles Portland
DNS 43 Dan Peterson ByrneInvent seattle
DNS 61 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers Portland
DNS 64 Matthew Monbouquette Green Mountain Rehabilitation Burlington
DNS 75 Tommy Magrath Seattle
DNS 90 Rich Cook Revolution Cycle & Ski Seattle
DNS 97 Jeff Nelson Yakima Bike Vigilantes Beaverton
DNS 121 Edward Dalton Showers Pass Portland
DNS 141 Brad Cole Visenka/Desalvo Cameron Park
DNS 145 Henry Abel WebCyclery.com Bend
DNS 177 Derwyn Harris Specialized River City Bicycles Portland
DNS 178 Kelly Ryan River City Bicycles Portland
DNS 179 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com portland
DNS 180 Jason Sager SagerSports.com Portland
DNS 182 Ryan Trebon Kona/FSA bend
DNS 189 William Glasson Portland

Single Speed Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 148 Sue Butler Mona-Vie/Cannondale Portland 14:14
2 149 Emily VanMeter River City Bicycles Portland 14:35
3 166 Joele Guynup Island Racing Club p/b Robert Cameron Law Victoria 14:57
4 155 Betsy Platt River City/AcuOm Portland Portland 14:58
5 154 Colleen Flaherty Veloce Racing Portland 15:11
6 174 liza hartlaub LizzleBot Berkeley 15:14
7 190 Jamaica Lambie City Cycle of San Francisco Alameda 15:18
8 152 Megan Faris River City Bicycles Portland 15:19
9 167 Jennifer Caldwell Gentle Lovers Portland 15:34
10 191 Linda Eckhart Visenka/Desalvo Auburn 15:40
11 150 Wendy Williams River City Bicycles Portland 15:45
12 170 Abby Jenkins Super Relax Concept Portland 16:08
13 192 Susan Grandjean Showers Pass Portland 16:29
14 156 Kate     Weck     The Bombers Portland 17:05
15 119 Beth Burns Veloce Racing Portland 17:21
16 160 Sarah Tingey Bridgetown Velo portland 17:23
17 151 Carey Schleicher-Haselhorst Carey SH Portland 17:53
18 158 Alexis Wolf Hot Crossed Buns Missoula 18:07
19 169 Brandee Era-Miller The Valley Athletic Club Olympia 18:17
20 172 kathryn aaker Sheila Moon san francisco 18:30
21 168 Ellen Ruotsala Seattle 19:18
22 153 Kate SCHEIDER Mafia Racing Boulder 19:45
23 207 Carolyn Goodbrake Veloforma Portland 19:55
24 159 Sharon Anderson Team Beer Portland 20:25
25 164 Danielle Booth Team Beer Portland 20:31
26 163 Lindsay Kandra Team Group Health Portland 20:37
27 162 Jill Bodnar Starbucks Seattle 21:31
28 161 Amy Christie River City Bicycles Portland 22:14
29 165 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's Klamath Falls Klamath Falls 22:16
DNS 157 Wendy Peterson Seattle
DNS 171 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte Hillsboro
DNS 173 Sheila Moon Sheila Moon and Boyfriends Oakland
DNS 181 Marila Alvares The Bike Gallery Portland