Mt. Hood Cycling Classic

Hood River, OR
Fri, June 8 to Sun, June 10, 2012

Final General Classification

Questions about OBRA race results should go to Terri Camp.
Questions about USAC race results should go to

Updated June 13, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Masters 40+

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 548 Paul Bourcier Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 0 7:12:46
2 538 Ian Auld Soul Sportif Racing 125 7:14:51
3 527 Kenneth Gallardo IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com ... 7:14:51
4 523 Dan Bryant Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike 151 7:15:17
5 513 John Browning Evolution Racing Team 248 7:16:54
6 542 Hugo Fregoso Team Sandals Resorts 322 7:18:08
7 543 Tim Root Team Sandals Resorts 616 7:23:02
8 531 Jason Boynton Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike 627 7:23:13
9 518 Matthew Slater Evolution Racing Team 632 7:23:18
10 539 Brian Choi Stuzio.com 668 7:23:54
11 515 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team 728 7:24:54
12 508 Kyle Wuepper BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 764 7:25:30
13 517 Andrew Sargent Evolution Racing Team 802 7:26:08
14 528 Arthur Jones IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com 946 7:28:32
15 554 Micheal JOHNSON 979 7:29:05
16 524 Patrick McClurg Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike 1028 7:29:54
17 503 Michael Larsen BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 1149 7:31:55
18 507 Matt Williams BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 1158 7:32:04
19 537 Robert Pasco SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus 1172 7:32:18
20 553 Karsten Hagen 1230 7:33:16
21 546 Shawn Daly Trisports Cycling 1274 7:34:00
22 552 Tim Doelman 1310 7:34:36
23 520 Tom Cole Excel Sports 1397 7:36:03
24 519 christian tresser Evolution Racing Team 1565 7:38:51
25 512 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 1671 7:40:37
26 521 Gregory Kauper FareStart 1788 7:42:34
27 540 Tom Fiorillo Team Evergreen Racing 1794 7:42:40
28 511 Eric J MARTIN BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 1908 7:44:34
29 549 Scott Powell Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 2017 7:46:23
30 502 Eric Schuman Audi Cycling Team 2144 7:48:30
31 547 Mark Sherman 1 Error 2411 7:52:57
32 535 John Prosser Pacific Power Blue Sky 2908 8:01:14
33 526 Ken James Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 3062 8:03:48
34 534 Robert Campbell Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 3147 8:05:13
35 504 Eric Martin Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 3612 8:12:58
36 541 Chris Berry Team Sandals Resorts 3731 8:14:57
37 516 Harald Graham Evolution Racing Team 3776 8:15:42
38 545 David Root Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 3914 8:18:00
39 544 Richard Ensworth Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 4518 8:28:04
40 551 Joel Blatt 4623 8:29:49
41 510 Daniel Filonowich Branford Bike 4713 8:31:19
42 550 Corey Anderson 5254 8:40:20
43 532 David Mackintosh Mountain View Cycles/Subway 5828 8:49:54
44 501 Matthew Graham 3D Racing/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery 9436 9:50:02

Masters 50+

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 583 David Zimbelman Team Salmon Cyclery 0 7:18:11
2 585 David Gordon Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 385 7:24:36
3 577 Roger Worthington 443 7:25:34
4 588 Alex Osborne IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com 1056 7:35:47
5 586 Gary Porter Ogden One 1058 7:35:49
6 582 Steven R Holland United Finance 1223 7:38:34
7 581 Luis Valls Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 1603 7:44:54
8 584 John Kenney Pacific Power Blue Sky 2459 7:59:10
9 597 Doug Mercer Apex Racing Team 2582 8:01:13
10 589 Lance Haag IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com 3248 8:12:19
11 599 Greg Campi 3D Racing/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery 3448 8:15:39
12 579 William Zale West End Bikes/Specialized 4001 8:24:52
13 590 David Jackson Hutch's-Co-Motion 4086 8:26:17
14 595 Doug Smith BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 4601 8:34:52
15 578 Guy Fenner 5184 8:44:35
16 593 Tom James bicycleattorney.com 5235 8:45:26
17 594 Hugh Givens bicycleattorney.com 5277 8:46:08

Men Category 3

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 327 Tim Smith Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 0 7:20:16
2 356 Timothy Lang Trailhead Coffee Roasters 146 7:22:42
3 362 Joshua Johnson 185 7:23:21
4 347 Zac Strode Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 224 7:24:00
5 336 Tim Aiken San Jose Bicycle Club 239 7:24:15
6 317 Brian Lehman GS Boulder/The Trek Store 328 7:25:44
7 316 Trevor O'Neal Gentle Lovers 364 7:26:20
8 354 Ryan Ness Therapeutic Associates of Bend/Pine Mountain Sports 401 7:26:57
9 333 Chris Taylor RMCC Express 411 7:27:07
10 349 Kyle Brown Team Western Bike Works 538 7:29:14
11 365 Dana Skriver Ritte Van Vlaanderen 663 7:31:19
12 326 Jeff Gaeckle Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 698 7:31:54
13 301 David Strasser Accent Inns p/b Russ Hays 736 7:32:32
14 329 Michael Girard Portland Velo 753 7:32:49
15 348 David Masuda Team Western Bike Works 816 7:33:52
16 312 David Bangor Chica Sexy 826 7:34:02
17 313 Darrel Brown Chinook Cycling Club 854 7:34:30
18 305 Richard Scudney Asphalt Green Cycling Team 1134 7:39:10
19 361 Brian Gumpert 1151 7:39:27
20 331 christopher brown River City Bicycles 1203 7:40:19
21 339 Adrien Costa Slipstream-Craddock Jr Development 1340 7:42:36
22 364 scott larson GS Boulder/The Trek Store 1354 7:42:50
23 315 Jed Barden FareStart 1406 7:43:42
24 341 Patrick Gerke Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1424 7:44:00
25 308 Garrett Charlson Audi Cycling Team 1467 7:44:43
26 342 Andrew Neill Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1471 7:44:47
27 318 Evan Siroky Guinness Cycling Team 1519 7:45:35
28 321 michael trussell Infinite 1536 7:45:52
29 324 Nicholas Ostrovsky Nick Ostrovsky 1657 7:47:53
30 346 Stephan Niquet Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1710 7:48:46
31 309 ryan thompson Boise Cycling Development Team 1868 7:51:24
32 366 Stephen Henry Team Bobs-bicycles.com 1885 7:51:41
33 302 Chris Baker Apex Racing Team 1934 7:52:30
34 343 Tony Coca Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2109 7:55:25
35 322 Joel Crouch Ironclad Performance Wear 2187 7:56:43
36 332 Jeff Perron RMCC Express 2510 8:02:06
37 306 Paul noyes Audi Cycling Team 2605 8:03:41
38 304 Marcus Nedelmann Apex Racing Team 2608 8:03:44
39 314 Nicholas Sells COTBR 2622 8:03:58
40 345 Douglas Murphy Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2723 8:05:39
41 351 Alex Yale Ten Guys Named Alex 2790 8:06:46
42 355 Joseph Ferron Trailhead Coffee Roasters 2878 8:08:14
43 363 Calon Russell Bridgetown Velo 2968 8:09:44
44 335 James Kendal Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 3126 8:12:22
45 311 Jody White Broken Spoke Cycling 3489 8:18:25
46 367 Jesse Kroll Team Sandals Resorts 3914 8:25:30
47 359 Stephen Warren Velomasters 4263 8:31:19
48 319 Byron Breeden Guinness Cycling Team 4913 8:42:09

Men Category 4

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 417 Tanner Robison SidLee Racing 0 6:03:25
2 409 eric balog Hoback Sports/JHAF 19 6:03:44
3 412 Kodey Myers Logan Race Club/Mt Logan Cyclery 53 6:04:18
4 410 Mike Trowbridge Jack's Bicycle Center 190 6:06:35
5 420 Brian Cadman The Church of the Big Ring 196 6:06:41
6 429 Andy Olsson 260 6:07:45
7 419 Cristian Fuentes Team Western Bike Works 421 6:10:26
8 411 David Nelson KC United/Balance Point Racing 941 6:19:06
9 408 Philip Newman Hagens Berman/Lake Washington Velo 962 6:19:27
10 401 Matt Ewonusq Balance Point Racing 1419 6:27:04
11 421 Matthew Studer Therapeutic Associates PDX Cycling 1498 6:28:23
12 431 Matt Hawkyard Bike Newport-Bier One 1627 6:30:32
13 422 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes 1777 6:33:02
14 418 Andrew Kenny Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 1778 6:33:03
15 413 Daniel Poggi 1 Error 1906 6:35:11
16 407 Mark ROGERS Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 2435 6:44:00
17 423 joe gallegos Volkswagen Boise 2459 6:44:24
18 404 greg heath BFF Cycling 2502 6:45:07
19 403 Ryan Altman Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 2551 6:45:56
20 428 Steven Sprinkle 2562 6:46:07
21 430 Chuck Kenlan Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care Racing Team 3889 7:08:14
22 402 Cliff Allen Bellovaci United 4060 7:11:05
23 424 Keegan O'Neill Word-RCB by Cyclisme 5208 7:30:13
24 427 Jorge Kaufmann 6460 7:51:05
25 426 will carnley 8751 8:29:16

Pro/1/2

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 9 Nate WILSON California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0 9:27:45
2 5 Stephen Leece California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 36 9:28:21
3 122 Nathaniel English Yahoo! Cycling Team 40 9:28:25
4 124 Coulton Hartrich Athletix Benefitting Globalbike 45 9:28:30
5 4 Evan Huffman California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 109 9:29:34
6 44 Jeff Perrin Juwi Solar Cycling Team 181 9:30:46
7 17 Kirk Carlson Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear 185 9:30:50
8 154 sam johnson Exergy Team TWENTY12 190 9:30:55
9 137 Stephen Mull Audi Cycling Team 318 9:33:03
10 8 Torey PHILIPP California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 332 9:33:17
11 51 Justin Rossi Marc Pro - Strava 342 9:33:27
12 147 Lang Reynolds RSV-Stuttgart-Vaigingen 540 9:36:45
13 132 Alister Ratcliff Chipotle First Solar 563 9:37:08
14 36 Erik SLACK Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 590 9:37:35
15 33 Jon Hornbeck Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 675 9:39:00
16 34 Logan Owen Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 705 9:39:30
17 94 Scott Gray Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 716 9:39:41
18 149 Cortlan Brown Ski Utah-MarketStar 822 9:41:27
19 6 James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 873 9:42:18
20 3 Robin ECKMANN California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 887 9:42:32
21 53 Arthur Rand Marc Pro - Strava 897 9:42:42
22 41 Ian Holt Juwi Solar Cycling Team 945 9:43:30
23 152 Orion Berryman Spy Swamis DET 972 9:43:57
24 112 jake stocking Revolution Café Rio ... 9:43:57
25 62 Manuel Fehlmann Rideokanagan 1024 9:44:49
26 47 Griffin Easter Ritte Elite U23 Development Team presented by Castelli Cycling 1060 9:45:25
27 82 Jason King Fremont Bank Cycling Team 1070 9:45:35
28 74 Joe Waters Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 1074 9:45:39
29 42 Greg Krause Juwi Solar Cycling Team 1158 9:47:03
30 52 Jonathan TEETER Marc Pro - Strava 1382 9:50:47
31 106 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 1442 9:51:47
32 11 Jos LeRoux Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear 1468 9:52:13
33 22 Isaiah Newkirk Gateway Harley-Davidson 1572 9:53:57
34 139 Ben Thompson BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com 1728 9:56:33
35 65 Dan MCDONALD Rideokanagan 1773 9:57:18
36 111 Zach McDonald Rapha Focus ... 9:57:18
37 145 Gordon Jewett RMCC Express 1784 9:57:29
38 68 Michael VENDenHam Rideokanagan 1830 9:58:15
39 144 Sean Crooks RMCC Express 1843 9:58:28
40 115 Trevor Connor Team Rio Grande/BCSM 1933 9:59:58
41 81 Julian Martinez Fremont Bank Cycling Team 1989 10:00:54
42 37 Gabe Varela Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 1994 10:00:59
43 83 Jonathan Moskowitz Fremont Bank Cycling Team 2108 10:02:53
44 25 Willy Zellmer Gateway Harley-Davidson 2138 10:03:23
45 121 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett Wonderful Pistachio Pro Cycling 2180 10:04:05
46 10 Yannick ECKMANN California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 2225 10:04:50
47 114 shawn rosenthal Team Mike's Bikes 2233 10:04:58
48 2 Sam Bassetti California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 2236 10:05:01
49 107 Roman Kilun Kenda 5 Hour 2239 10:05:04
50 92 Andrew Boone Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2310 10:06:15
51 24 Cameron Rex Gateway Harley-Davidson 2328 10:06:33
52 143 Mark Vergari Hutch's/Bend Dental/Lowes 2391 10:07:36
53 113 Andy Goessling Team Mike's Bikes 2403 10:07:48
54 151 shane buysse Spy Swamis DET 2424 10:08:09
55 128 Kyle Buckosky Garneau Evolution 2551 10:10:16
56 71 Hunter HUFFMAN Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 2664 10:12:09
57 58 garrett Suydam Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank 2718 10:13:03
58 125 Jon Moro 2731 10:13:16
59 14 Mike Tettleton Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear 2734 10:13:19
60 98 Brendan Treacy Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 2740 10:13:25
61 72 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles Racing Team 2893 10:15:58
62 91 Stephen Bedford Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing 3039 10:18:24
63 141 Ty Tuttle BOO Bicycles 3371 10:23:56
64 16 Michael Larsen Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure Gear 3417 10:24:42
65 59 Andrew Hemesath Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank 3544 10:26:49
66 119 Michael Palmer Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 3560 10:27:05
67 127 Paul Warner Trailhead Chiropractic 3582 10:27:27
68 35 Marcel J Delisser Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 3619 10:28:04
69 153 Zac Davies Exergy Team TWENTY12 3735 10:30:00
70 49 Tobin Ortenblad Ritte Elite U23 Development Team presented by Castelli Cycling 4129 10:36:34
71 146 Scott Manktelow RMCC Express 4246 10:38:31
72 148 Michael Booth Ski Utah-MarketStar 4281 10:39:06
73 126 Brett Peters 4287 10:39:12
74 64 Marvin Guzman Rideokanagan 4490 10:42:35
75 61 Seth Cowie Rideokanagan 5205 10:54:30
76 46 Matt Schaupp Ritte Elite U23 Development Team presented by Castelli Cycling 5238 10:55:03
77 23 Matt Pence Gateway Harley-Davidson 6206 11:11:11
78 48 Mackenzie Kelly Ritte Elite U23 Development Team presented by Castelli Cycling 6809 11:21:14
79 138 Stephen Ushy Balance Point Racing 7245 11:28:30

Women 1/2

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 205 Rhae Shaw Exergy Team TWENTY12 0 8:08:05
2 225 Kelli Emmett Giant 488 8:16:13
3 204 Alison Tetrick Exergy Team TWENTY12 722 8:20:07
4 217 Jenny Lehmann Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1505 8:33:10
5 215 Nicole Justice Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo 1518 8:33:23
6 224 Rebecca Rusch Specialized 1744 8:37:09
7 223 Hilary Billington Veloce Racing powered by Smith & Nephew 1767 8:37:32
8 201 Lindsay Fox Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 1775 8:37:40
9 207 Kristina Hughes Hutch's-Co-Motion 1974 8:40:59
10 226 Erin Playman Gentle Lovers 2235 8:45:20
11 202 Jennifer Schulz Balance Point Racing/Fresh Air Concept 2308 8:46:33
12 213 Lisa Turnbull Team Rep 2428 8:48:33
13 216 Zayda Maguire Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 2446 8:48:51
14 211 Jennifer Burtner Olympia Orthopaedic Associates ... 8:48:51
15 218 Kristine Brynjolfson Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2451 8:48:56
16 208 Rosalyn Zylkowski Keller Rohrback Cycling Team 3041 8:58:46
17 221 Sara Fletcher West Coast Women's Cycling p/b Ninkasi 3554 9:07:19

Women 3/4

Num Name Team Time Back Time
1 491 Janet Howard West End Bikes/Specialized 0 5:56:21
2 498 Kemille Garvin Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 93 5:57:54
3 480 Mikayla Lyman Team Sandals Resorts 109 5:58:10
4 476 Beth kobza Volkswagen Boise 150 5:58:51
5 473 Alexandra Burton Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 334 6:01:55
6 481 Jessica Sterner Team Rep 465 6:04:06
7 487 Megan Cloward Revolution Café Rio 498 6:04:39
8 492 Monica Nelson KC United/Balance Point Racing 659 6:07:20
9 477 Laura Winberry Upper Echelon Fitness: Sports Medicine and Training 731 6:08:32
10 497 Amber Woodbury Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 754 6:08:55
11 489 Eryn MARIS Peterson Racing 810 6:09:51
12 486 Courtney Gould Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 981 6:12:42
13 483 Stacy Westbrook Stacy Westbrook 1178 6:15:59
14 485 Sarah Tisdale Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery 1306 6:18:07
15 475 Vanessa Johnson Volkswagen Boise 1325 6:18:26
16 482 Tannille Stickley Tannille Stickley 1331 6:18:32
17 488 Heather Zimchek Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen 1633 6:23:34
18 499 Jeanne Beko Athletes Lounge Cycling Team 1848 6:27:09
19 472 Emily Paxson 2753 6:42:14
20 479 Nicole Fortin TheCyclistLawyer.com 3202 6:49:43
21 494 Jennifer Johnson Dirty Harlots 3747 6:58:48
22 474 lori buck 8176 8:12:37