Spring Thaw XC

Ashland, OR
May 16, 2009

If you have questions or corrections, please email Amy Warner.

Updated March 11, 2010 at 11:36 AM

Cat 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Time
1 Vincent Lombardi 1:45:26
2 1325 Shawn Rader Sunset Cycles 1:49:43
3 Jordan Lopez WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox, Point1, GAMUT 1:52:02
4 573 brant ness Nastro 1:53:03
5 104 Cordino Longiotti Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 1:53:44
6 534 Marcus Benton Pacific Power Blue Sky 1:53:56
7 Ethan Black Team Chico 1:54:43
8 415 Matt Dooley Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:56:02
9 Donald Morehouse GT Dirt Coalition 1:56:41
10 124 Darrin Seeds Yakima Bike Vigilantes 1:57:07
11 Billy Damon 1:59:08
12 454 Ryan Evans Pistis 2:00:00
13 Lowell MouralJr. 2:02:15
14 692 Ruben Markstrom GSC United 2:03:31
15 Casey Coffman Northstar/Giant/WTB 2:03:52
16 Paul Tindal 2:09:39
17 Jon Wilson Northstar/Giant 2:09:59
18 Nick Gibson Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:10:33
19 575 Zach Gilmour 2:13:45
20 Peter Carlisle 2:15:59
21 525 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:17:53
22 4322 Taylor Bushnell 2:18:23
23 JP Bergmann 2:18:24
24 Simon Mendenhall Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:36:58
25 Todd Dye Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:50:34

Cat 1 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Time
1 Rich Thurman Team Chico 1:45:42
2 336 John Hinke Cycle Sport 1:50:06
3 Scott Leland Northstar at Tahoe/Giant 1:50:30
4 400 John Raedeke Pistis 1:53:35
5 410 Dave Reitz Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:54:16
6 Brian Neyt Cycle Sport 1:54:34
7 1174 Sean Bagshaw Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 1:56:21
8 4284 Jonz Norine Owens Healthcare 1:56:29
9 Shaun Locker Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:58:23
10 4264 John Friesen Owens Healthcare 2:00:01
11 115 Jeff Edes Team S+M 2:00:02
12 3225 Todd Embree Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:01:28
13 468 Bill Reuss Owens Healthcare 2:02:00
14 444 Scott Carroll Pacific Power & Team Dirt 2:03:30
15 Chris Schierholtz 2:04:02
16 316 david baker Sunnyside Sports 2:04:04
17 569 Michael Keep 2:04:12
18 1174 Roger Wimberly Pistis 2:04:48
19 Ivan Anderholm GT Dirt Coalition 2:07:57
20 434 John S. Miller Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:09:20
21 Jeff Jones Jones Bikes 2:19:27
22 Tom Diccard Owens Healthcare 2:22:53
23 Mike Ripley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:24:18
24 Michael Hlynsky Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:33:31

Cat 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team Time
1 6273 Perry Roper Chinook Cycling Club 1:52:31
2 David Hill Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:53:36
3 1609 Paul Lennon Owens Healthcare 1:58:33
4 491 Owen Twitchell designstorm.org 2:06:01
5 1014 Scott Toll Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:10:04
6 4267 Mike Simpson Owens Healthcare 2:10:23
7 746 Scott Davidson Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:35:36
8 508 Bob Grover Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:36:42
DNF Paul GVann OneWorldMtb.com

Cat 1 Women

Num Name Team Time
1 Amber Broch Northstar at Tahoe/Giant 2:06:00
2 Katie DeClercq WTB 2:06:47
3 496 Jade Wilcoxson Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:13:15
4 146 Erin Ford Disco Velo 2:13:18
5 Kristi Green Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:16:26
6 Marcie Titus Hall Bikeman 2:18:01
7 Nikki Dinger 2:18:56
8 704 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports 2:26:45
9 Jen Vrilakas 2:31:17

Cat 2 Junior Men 18 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 1025 Timothy Jaynes Pistis 2:06:28
2 Brandon Dillard Owens Healthcare 2:09:35
3 2269 Kolben Preble Hammer Velo 2:17:00
4 Zach Zeis Owens Healthcare 2:19:15
5 Andrew Blocher Team Vuelta 2:20:31
6 Quinn Rooker 2:28:08
7 1306 Brian Fawcett Pistis 2:28:25
8 1263 Adam Artner 2:36:23
9 4431 Brett Stevens Bike Newport 2:45:20

Cat 2 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Time
1 1148 Tim Plummer Half Fast Velo 1:58:43
2 Nolan Rubus 2:00:53
3 4412 Austin Line Sunnyside Sports 2:05:01
4 Tom O'connor 2:06:59
5 Daniel Martin 2:07:44
6 Loren Mason-Gere 2:11:42
7 6470 Barton Carter Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:11:44
8 76 Jan Taborsky Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:13:00
9 Jeff Baylor Team Chico 2:13:25
10 4245 David Krause 2:14:50
11 Brent Matteson OSU Cycling Club 2:15:37
12 826 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes 2:19:16
13 4035 Brock Rowley Flywheel Bicycle Solutions 2:19:31
14 Michael Eller 2:20:02
15 Shane Stiles 2:25:37
16 5013 Nikita Filin 2:28:17
17 Chad Thorson 2:29:20
18 1406 Ben Ivory Pistis 2:30:57
19 1235 Brian Buskirk Pistis 2:31:36
20 Michael Johnson 2:39:47
21 Mathew Hill 2:40:55
22 Andy White 2:54:07
23 4274 Joshua Minchow 3:02:16
24 Adrian Wallen 3:31:20
25 Zac Olson 3:44:18

Cat 2 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Time
1 Craig Anderson Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 1:56:02
2 Chad Wikardor 1:57:13
3 4166 Tim Turk Cycle Sport 2:00:36
4 1243 Dan Shepherd Cycle Sport 2:01:23
5 Joe Chaves 2:02:12
6 271 Tom Keller Pistis 2:03:46
7 James Brown Auburn Bike Works 2:11:36
8 48 Doug Striley Cycle Sport 2:12:12
9 Brian Bowles 2:12:17
10 4123 Anthony Smith Etna Brewing Co./DeSalvo Custom Cycles 2:13:20
11 Daniel Huang 2:14:21
12 Phil Anderson Sunnyside Sports 2:15:17
13 Brian Davis 2:18:11
14 Steven Masters 2:19:17
15 1180 Paul Hart Pistis 2:24:38
16 621 Richard Bush Pistis 2:25:12
17 James Skoy 2:26:30
18 Mike Rooker 2:28:09
19 Mark Newton 2:31:51
20 Scott Hall 2:32:40
21 Brian Prechtel 2:38:10
22 Brian Ray Chico Corsa 2:40:14
23 Chris Holzshu 2:40:56
24 Marty Bailey 2:41:33
25 Rob Nerrie 2:42:10
26 1111 Cliff McCann Pistis 2:44:33
27 Wes NileRogers Cascade Mtn. Adventures 2:49:38
28 Morgan Hannaford 2:58:00
29 Tom Dobry 3:00:51
30 Jesse J. McCoy 3:20:53
31 Kevin Geller 3:57:49
DNF 4284 Paul Clark

Cat 2 Men 45-54

Num Name Team Time
1 Dennis C.Odion 2:05:42
2 1266 Marty Cochran 2:09:26
3 4056 Jack Sullivan Flywheel Wannabe 2:09:42
4 Rain Waters 2:14:17
5 943 Eugene Anderson Cycle Analysis 2:14:47
6 1094 Bob Bennett Cycle Analysis 2:16:59
7 1792 Mark Miller Pacific Power Blue Sky 2:17:19
8 1277 Bill Meyers 2:24:27
9 Nick Stewart 2:40:13
10 4104 Steve Law Pistis 2:40:54
11 1175 Don Reeser Pistis 2:57:55
12 Todd Gack 3:08:31
13 Dan Hirtle 3:13:15
14 David Schlatter Sisters 3:44:00
15 Gary Oldham Greenridge Physical Therapy 3:58:25
DNS Matt Dunstan Scotts Valley Sports
DNS 1032 Eric Anderson

Cat 2 Men 55+

Num Name Team Time
1 chris stapleton Santa Clarita Velo 2:23:15
2 Charlie Wirtz 2:27:57
3 Robbin Lacy 2:49:02
4 170 Gordon Olson 3:27:13
5 Bill Wills 3:47:45

Cat 2 Women 34 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 Miriam Gillow-Wiles Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:31:58
2 618 Michelle Baumann Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 2:53:22
3 75 Natalie Evans Pistis 3:14:35
4 Shannon Plaster 3:35:56
DNF Jill Lovrin

Cat 2 Women 35+

Num Name Team Time
1 4480 Michelle Hannaford Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:26:03
2 2927 Jenny Vannoy WebCyclery.com 2:39:48
3 Dea Collins Cycle Sport 2:42:30
4 4299 Lynda Palubeski 3:01:26
5 1085 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte 3:02:05
6 Kim Hepburn 3:08:30
7 Kerstie Kneeland 3:09:54
8 1004 Renee Pype Team S+M 3:21:04
9 989 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky 3:23:50

Cat 3 Junior Men 10-14

Num Name Team Time
1 Massimo Larsen 0:50:58
2 Troy Mikels 0:55:00
3 3212 Leif Kytola Hutch's-Eugene 0:56:06
4 4447 William Wodrich Sunnyside Sports 0:59:28
5 Peter Bach 1:04:04
6 4403 Jon McCann Pistis 1:16:01
7 4409 Evander Reyes Pistis 1:24:21
8 Nathan GageBailey 1:29:48
DNF Bohdan Schurr

Cat 3 Junior Men 15-18

Num Name Team Time
1 Carson Schmeck ESP Outdoor 0:52:28
2 Gavin Hart Hart Attack 0:54:52
3 Dane Yergenson ESP Outdoor 0:55:55
4 4127 Taylor Harris Six Six One/Chain Reaction 1:12:00
5 853 Jackson Barker 1:22:42
6 Jonathan Williams 1:33:34

Cat 3 Junior Women 18 & Under

Num Name Team Time
1 1670 Britney Wimberly Pistis 1:02:58

Cat 3 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Time
1 Jon Osborn 0:50:25
2 Seth Barnard 0:51:21
3 Tyrone Raber 0:54:55
4 Nathan Green 0:55:02
5 Will Porter 0:58:25
6 Seth Mandich 0:59:04
7 Lance Longiotti 0:59:23
8 Chris Combs Southern Oregon Runners 1:00:41
9 4278 Jason Taylor 1:03:05
10 Nick Dunbar 1:08:26
11 Brett Baumann 1:12:18
12 Marcos Cordiero 1:22:04

Cat 3 Men 35+

Num Name Team Time
1 6316 Paul Hurlburt Pistis 0:52:32
2 4096 Shawn Logue Pistis 0:54:13
3 4016 Lee Bauck 0:54:16
4 Mike Read 0:55:18
5 4410 Fred Reyes Pistis 0:56:21
6 Donald Scott 0:57:24
7 632 Jonathan Pierce 0:58:21
8 Ricco Patterson 0:58:27
9 805 Brian Woodring 0:59:05
10 4210 Nathan Bailey Believers on Mountain Bikes 0:59:14
11 Steve Miller 1:03:22
12 David Mandich 1:03:23
13 Al Augustine 1:03:44
14 BOBBY MCMULLEN WTB/Santa Cruz/Fox Shox 1:05:10
15 4058 Robert Jaynes Pistis 1:06:02
16 606 Cory Fawcett Pistis 1:06:38
17 Eric Andrews Eco Solar 1:07:49
18 Marcus Stones 1:08:10
19 Eric Ring 1:08:26
20 Colby Dins S.O.R.E. 1:13:15
21 Jim Rible 1:15:13
22 Ed Schneider 1:17:37
23 ALAIN CHIRINIAN 1:21:59
24 1424 David Gustafson 1:22:41

Cat 3 Women 19+

Num Name Team Time
1 Satoko Luba 0:56:31
2 Lillian Schiavo Hutch's Klamath Falls 1:03:14
3 Jennifer Herk 1:05:09
4 Sue Roussel Ashland Mountain Adventures 1:05:44
5 Mallory Pierce 1:06:45
6 Alison Andrews Eco Solar 1:07:49
7 1676 Michelle Wimberly Pistis 1:10:15
8 Maegan Johnson 1:14:21
9 Vicki Day 1:15:33
10 Amy Richard 1:16:57

Clydesdale (200+ Lbs)

Num Name Team Time
1 Jason Smith 2:26:29
2 1524 Scott Pierce Pistis 2:29:54
3 1602 Zak Milligan Z.A.C. Racing 2:32:53
4 Erik Kakuska 3:28:58
DNF 1035 Vern Niehaus Cycle Analysis

Pro Men (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 1 Evan Plews Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:41:36
2 Jason Moeschler WTB 1:44:12
3 Mark Weir WTB/Santa Cruz/FOX 1:44:13
4 40 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:45:04
5 Aren Timmel Team Chico 1:45:43
6 Jason FIRST Crank Brothers - Santa Cruz 1:46:48
7 25 Brandon Fisher Team S+M 1:47:52
8 745 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles 1:50:45
9 205 Chris Brandt Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 1:52:07
10 12 Jonathan Myers 1:52:08
11 Kenny Burt WTB/Jamis 1:52:14
12 Matthew Slaven 1:52:58
13 Dain Zaffke WTB 1:53:33
14 Matt Wittler Lost Coast Brewery 2:00:08
DNS 4231 Chris Sheppard Hammer/CMG Racing Team

Pro Women (Open)

Name Team Time
1 Maureen Kunz Lost Coast Brewery 2:04:17
2 Emma Worldpeace ContentWorks 2:19:25

Single Speed (Open)

Num Name Team Time
1 922 Geoffrey Huber Lost Coast Brewery 1:53:53
2 341 Kurt Haas Capitol Subaru Cycling 1:58:03
3 1472 Matt Baumann Paul's Bicycle Way of Life Cycling Team 1:58:04
4 2101 Patrick Jackson WebCyclery.com 1:59:13
5 Ryan Gracey 2:03:08
6 464 John Weathers 2:04:18
7 David Bisers Veloshop 2:07:38
8 1136 Donovan Grabowski Half Fast Velo 2:11:58
9 Bryan Foster 2:16:01
10 Luke Todd 2:16:23
11 4309 Stevan Gyetvai 2:18:12
12 1268 Brian Long 2:20:37
13 Brian Shives 2:21:36
14 332 Jason Singleton Desalvo Custom Cycles Racing 2:23:35
15 970 Joseph Davis Cycle Analysis 2:28:46
16 Geoff Houghton 2:51:08
17 Rene Valencia 3:06:55
DNS Seth Taylor
DNS Peter Olivetti JRA