Portland MTB Short Track Series Grand Finale

Portland, OR
August 14, 2006

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 81 Mark Robinson Farr Better Racing 30 5.0
2 75 Erik Haunold Veloshop 25 5.0
3 95 Kevin Wolfe 22 5.0
4 316 John Lin 19 5.0
5 74 Kurt Barker 17 5.0
6 291 Matthew Dowling 15 5.0
7 234 Jeff Morrell 13 5.0
8 171 Adrian Black Pedros 11 5.0
9 225 Steve Long North River Racing 9 5.0
10 297 Andrew Mork 7 5.0
11 227 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 5 5.0
12 80 Gary Smith 4 5.0
13 288 Mark Dunn 3 5.0
14 86 Darren Smith 2 5.0
15 318 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 1 5.0
16 105 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 3.0

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 46 Christine MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 30 5.0
2 256 Kristen Marlo Warren 25 4.0
3 180 Eryn Barker 22 4.0
4 78 Liz Parker 19 4.0
5 51 Lana Pressey Bike Peddler 17 4.0
DNF 111 Ann Goss 3.0

Expert Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 9.0
2 212 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 25 9.0
3 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 22 9.0
4 150 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 19 9.0
5 211 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 17 9.0
6 219 Brian Ellin Veloshop 15 9.0
7 173 Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com 13 9.0
8 149 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 11 9.0
9 156 Brett Jarolimek team fast 9 9.0
10 254 David Diviney Half Fast Velo 7 9.0
11 311 Dean Lucas River City Bicycles 5 9.0
12 142 Matt Fox Veloshop 4 9.0
13 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 3 9.0
14 249 Jimmy Udall Veloshop 2 9.0
15 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 1 9.0
16 247 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 9.0
17 324 Matthew Wills 9.0
18 125 Brent Ryckman 9.0
19 189 Jacob Furniss 9.0
20 246 David Grant 9.0
21 110 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 8.0
22 277 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 7.0
DNF 313 John Rollert WebCyclery.com 3.0
DNF 26 Patrick Wilder Veloshop 1.0

Junior Men 1418

Num Name Team Points
1 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 30
2 183 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 25
3 230 Cameron Sparr Beaverton Bicycle Club 22
4 261 Nikhal Saifellah 19
5 109 Dan Birman 17

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 15 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 30 5.0
2 187 Dallin Davidson Forza Jet Velo 25 5.0
3 79 James Parker 22 5.0
4 82 Tyler Robinson Farr Better Racing 19 4.0
5 18 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 17 4.0
6 68 Brock Emry Emry Racing 15 4.0
7 83 Cole Robinson Farr Better Racing 13 4.0
DNF 290 Camden Morey 2.0

Junior Women MTB

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 14 Allison Crisp 30 4.0
2 67 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 25 3.0

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team
1 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles
2 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale
3 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing
4 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte
5 Dani Dance River City Bicycles

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team
1 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale
2 Dani Dance River City Bicycles
3 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles
4 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M
5 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
6 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles
7 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte
8 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler
9 Wendy Williams
10 Annie Vranizan
11 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing
12 Megan Faris
13 Marjon Marik River City Bicycles
14 Erin Playman Veloshop

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team
1 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery
2 Molly Cameron Veloshop
3 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team
4 Jonathan Myers Team S+M
5 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
6 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing
7 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com
8 Jonathan Smith Team S+M
9 Shane Beers Optima
10 Steven Hunter Veloshop
11 Cary Miller Team S+M
12 Russell Stevenson Benaroya Research Institute
13 Aaron Tuckerman Team S+M
14 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club
15 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M
16 Steve Davee Veloce Racing
17 Yann Blindert The Bike Gallery

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team
1 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team
2 Jonathan Myers Team S+M
3 Steven Hunter Veloshop
4 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com
5 David Pilz Gentle Lovers
6 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com

Pro/Elite Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 77 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 30 9.0
2 162 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 25 9.0
3 24 Steven Hunter Veloshop 22 9.0
4 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 19 9.0
5 217 David Pilz Gentle Lovers 17 9.0
6 152 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 15 9.0
DNF 283 Aaron Tuckerman Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 4.0
DNF 323 Zach Winter Guinness Cycling Team 4.0
DNF 5 Molly Cameron Veloshop 1.0
DNF 165 Cary Miller Team S+M 1.0

Pro/Elite/Expert Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 218 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 30 9.0
2 11 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale 25 9.0
3 103 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing 22 8.0
4 21 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte 19 7.0
5 222 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 17 4.0
DNF 7 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler 3.0
DNF 41 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 3.0

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 30 6.0
2 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 25 6.0
3 22 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 22 6.0
4 102 Tony Pereira Veloshop 19 6.0
5 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 17 6.0
6 66 Matt Cardinal 15 6.0
7 189 Jacob Furniss 13 6.0
8 10 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 11 6.0
9 313 John Rollert WebCyclery.com 9 6.0
10 110 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 7 6.0
11 139 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 5 6.0
12 236 David Luoma 4 6.0
13 57 Jackson Wild Veloshop 3 6.0
14 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 2 6.0
15 25 John Dorfer Veloshop 1 6.0
16 107 Eric Hansen Team S+M 6.0
17 301 Patrick Broughal 6.0
18 231 Chris DiStefano Awesomes NW 6.0
19 112 Brice Stivers 5.0
20 133 Isaac Harris Veloshop 3.0

Sport Men 45+

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 29 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 30 7.0
2 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 25 7.0
3 27 James Thiele Team Rose City 22 7.0
4 286 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 19 7.0
5 188 Terry Knight North River Racing 17 7.0
6 107 Eric Hansen Team S+M 15 7.0
7 310 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 13 7.0
8 244 Ed Barker 11 6.0
9 96 Phil Harden Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 9 5.0

Sport Men U45

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 131 Neal Bibler Team S+M 30 7.0
2 20 James Tervo Tervo 25 7.0
3 127 Ben Edwards 22 7.0
4 282 Brian Twilley 19 7.0
5 28 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 17 7.0
6 309 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 15 7.0
7 308 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo 13 7.0
8 195 Robert Christensen 11 7.0
9 305 Karl Choltus Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 9 7.0
10 93 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 7 7.0
11 192 Scott Barker 5 7.0
12 144 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 4 7.0
13 92 Rick Glos 3 7.0
14 56 Evan MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 2 7.0
15 69 mark Emry Emry Racing 1 7.0
16 145 Terry Mitchell 7.0
17 317 Javad Simonsen 7.0
18 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 7.0
19 89 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 7.0
20 191 Aaron Suchy 7.0
21 85 josh bartlemay 7.0
22 47 Jimmy Cavalieri 7.0
23 140 Ted Byram 7.0
24 320 Christopher Dyer Augustus 7.0
25 264 Andrew Marges 7.0
26 252 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 7.0
27 322 Paul Greenwalt United Finance 7.0
28 148 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 7.0
29 321 jens schrader 7.0
30 183 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 6.0
31 153 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 6.0
32 108 Jesse Graden Veloshop 6.0
33 117 David Liebert 4.0
DNF 206 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 4.0
DNF 277 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 2.0

Sport Women

Num Name Team Points
1 241 Caroline Paquette 30
2 53 Kristin Hargie River City Bicycles 25
3 207 Dawn Guildner 22
4 54 Beth Chase Veloshop 19
5 33 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop 17
6 242 William Goritski Tireless Velo 15
7 43 Tracy Norris-Yates Sorella Forte 13
8 190 Laurie Hotovy 11
9 273 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo 9
10 295 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 7
11 64 Renee Pype Team S+M 5
12 319 Nicole Alexander 4