Portland MTB Short Track Series Grand Finale: Portland MTB Short Track Series - Series Overall

Portland, OR
August 14, 2006

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series Grand Finale

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 81 Mark Robinson Farr Better Racing 104 47.0
2 87 MATTHEW HOOKER 99 21.0
3 95 Kevin Wolfe 80 41.0
4 105 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 80 32.0
5 75 Erik Haunold Veloshop 72 35.0
6 228 Steve Danielson 55 40.0
7 259 David Prause 52 35.0
8 234 Jeff Morrell 44 32.0
9 74 Kurt Barker 36 34.0
10 225 Steve Long 35 53.0
11 175 David German Team Bridge City 30 41.0
12 257 Cody Edeline bicycleattorney.com 30 29.0
13 171 Adrian Black Pedros 28 28.0
14 266 Fred Keown 25 30.0
15 19 Chris Ellsworth 25 22.0
16 227 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 24 -
17 226 joe field 22 49.0
18 37 Marc Aerts 19 33.0
19 168 David Strader Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 19 40.0
20 316 John Lin 19 22.0
21 260 Jerry Wisniewski 17 40.0
22 80 Gary Smith 16 47.0
23 147 Shawn Rader 15 29.0
24 297 Andrew Mork 14 37.0
25 84 Ted Moisan Capitol Velo p/b Lifesource 13 27.0
26 42 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles 13 46.0
27 86 Darren Smith 13 40.0
28 63 Peter Sankhagowit 12 41.0
29 179 Greg Umscheid NoMad Sports Club 5 38.0
30 224 Chris Frey 5 32.0
31 288 Mark Dunn 5 35.0
32 178 Trent Mueller 3 33.0
33 70 John Morehead 3 42.0
34 258 Eric Provost bicycleattorney.com 2 26.0
35 141 Brad Epstein 1 35.0
36 292 Jordan Heintz Clif Bar 1 31.0
37 318 Christian Martin River City Bicycles 1 30.0

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 46 Christine MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 150 26.0
2 78 Liz Parker 104 43.0
3 256 Kristen Marlo Warren 72 36.0
4 51 Lana Pressey Bike Peddler 42 24.0
5 180 Eryn Barker 41 28.0
6 91 Jean Kjellstrand 30 46.0
7 118 Christina Wyrick 25 39.0
8 295 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 25 -
9 233 Nara Rosen 22 37.0
10 182 Jennifer Hulford Odell 22 37.0
11 268 Liz Callicott 19 33.0
12 111 Ann Goss 17 -
13 299 Jennafer Herold Eddie Metkin 17 21.0
14 298 Renata Hahn 15 -

Expert Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 81 28.0
2 211 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 81 39.0
3 149 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 72 28.0
4 156 Brett Jarolimek team fast 72 29.0
5 185 Joel Armstrong Cold Creek Mountain Bikers 70 37.0
6 247 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 60 15.0
7 212 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 59 24.0
8 26 Patrick Wilder Veloshop 56 32.0
9 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 55 41.0
10 150 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 55 28.0
11 39 Trygve Noreng 49 31.0
12 219 Brian Ellin Veloshop 47 25.0
13 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 45 36.0
14 44 Andy McKerrow Veloshop 44 31.0
15 152 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 30 39.0
16 173 Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com 30 30.0
17 61 Andrew Haliburton United Finance 24 40.0
18 142 Matt Fox Veloshop 22 27.0
19 55 Mike Hilbrandt Veloshop 15 28.0
20 125 Brent Ryckman 14 32.0
21 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 13 31.0
22 311 Dean Lucas River City Bicycles 10 49.0
23 24 Steven Hunter Veloshop 9 26.0
24 144 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 7 34.0
25 249 Jimmy Udall 7 -
26 254 David Diviney 7 38.0
27 38 Rich Cowen Veloce Racing 6 32.0
28 287 Perrin Smith 4 -
29 137 Jed Floding Veloshop 4 30.0
30 134 Scott Bradway 3 34.0
31 163 Andrew Reed 3 37.0
32 99 Kris Schamp 2 39.0
33 302 Brian Andriot Team S+M 2 33.0
34 133 Isaac Harris Veloshop 1 -
35 136 Brian Marcroft Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling 1 32.0
36 279 Brad Ross River City Bicycles 1 -
37 246 David Grant 1 38.0

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 145 16.0
2 65 Jeff Sankhagowit 107 15.0
3 9 Rick Schimmel Forza Jet Velo 100 15.0
4 183 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 74 16.0
5 167 Don Vandervort 66 17.0
6 230 Cameron Sparr Beaverton Bicycle Club 44 17.0
7 176 Raymond Flores 36 17.0
8 261 Nikhal Saifellah 36 16.0
9 238 Tony Hamilton 35 15.0
10 109 Dan Birman 32 14.0

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 15 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 150 13.0
2 82 Tyler Robinson Farr Better Racing 121 13.0
3 18 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 110 11.0
4 68 Brock Emry 90 8.0
5 83 Cole Robinson Farr Better Racing 85 10.0
6 187 Dallin Davidson 50 13.0
7 265 Rutger Umscheid 30 10.0
8 181 Brody Peterson 17 13.0
9 290 Camden Morey 15 8.0
10 274 Jack Rogers 15 13.0

Junior Women MTB

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 14 Allison Crisp 150 13.0
2 67 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 119 13.0
3 12 Kara Helgren Forza Jet Velo 116 12.0
4 16 Marisa Reid Forza Jet Velo 57 10.0
5 273 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo 30 17.0

Pro-Elite Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 3 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 145 35.0
2 5 Molly Cameron Veloshop 122 30.0
3 77 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 112 29.0
4 162 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 99 39.0
5 152 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 54 39.0
6 2 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 48 33.0
7 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 47 41.0
8 166 Jonathan Smith Team S+M 39 31.0
9 221 Shane Beers Optima 39 32.0
10 24 Steven Hunter Veloshop 34 26.0
11 165 Cary Miller Team S+M 33 34.0
12 138 Russell Stevenson Benaroya Research Institute 30 30.0
13 283 Aaron Tuckerman Team S+M 22 34.0
14 293 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club 17 23.0
15 164 Jeremiah Swanson Team S+M 13 26.0
16 312 Steve Davee Veloce Racing 13 36.0
17 220 Yann Blindert The Bike Gallery 11 31.0

Pro-Elite-Expert Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 11 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale 115 34.0
2 222 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 103 34.0
3 218 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 96 30.0
4 159 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M 96 32.0
5 151 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 89 29.0
6 41 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 77 32.0
7 21 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte 76 35.0
8 7 Tina Brubaker Bike Peddler 41 38.0
9 255 Wendy Williams 40 37.0
10 124 Annie Vranizan 37 21.0
11 103 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing 30 37.0
12 232 Megan Faris 19 -
13 146 Marjon Marik River City Bicycles 13 31.0
14 113 Erin Playman Veloshop 11 32.0

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 145 30.0
2 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 116 28.0
3 22 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 101 34.0
4 44 Andy McKerrow Veloshop 85 31.0
5 102 Tony Pereira Veloshop 81 37.0
6 10 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 73 40.0
7 189 Jacob Furniss 67 26.0
8 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 67 31.0
9 66 Matt Cardinal 47 34.0
10 50 Larry Ehmke Los Ciclistas 46 27.0
11 55 Mike Hilbrandt Veloshop 34 28.0
12 40 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 29 34.0
13 139 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 25 46.0
14 110 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 21 25.0
15 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 19 57.0
16 236 David Luoma 17 49.0
17 193 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 14 29.0
18 119 Don Arancibia N.U.M.B. 11 41.0
19 313 John Rollert WebCyclery.com 9 32.0
20 25 John Dorfer Veloshop 8 28.0
21 57 Jackson Wild Veloshop 7 30.0
22 133 Isaac Harris Veloshop 3 -
23 194 Brian Schultz Los Ciclistas 3 29.0
24 301 Patrick Broughal 3 29.0
25 232 Megan Faris 1 -
26 73 Jeff Castro 1 33.0
27 304 Jason Weinstein Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 1 27.0

Sport Men 45+

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 188 Terry Knight North River Racing 137 51.0
2 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 119 57.0
3 29 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 108 45.0
4 27 James Thiele Team Rose City 90 48.0
5 104 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 83 50.0
6 213 Steve Lacey 72 52.0
7 286 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 65 45.0
8 106 Torsten Kjellstrand Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 46 45.0
9 128 Dieter Hoffmann Multnomah Athletic Club 30 49.0
10 310 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 28 49.0
11 244 Ed Barker 24 60.0
12 96 Phil Harden Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 20 53.0
13 199 Drew Tracy 343 Racing 16 45.0
14 80 Gary Smith 13 47.0
15 223 Patrick Coughlin AOMS 9 54.0
16 240 Robert Mandelson NoMad Sports Club 5 61.0

Sport Men U45

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 131 Neal Bibler Team S+M 132 28.0
2 56 Evan MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 118 37.0
3 20 James Tervo Tervo 103 36.0
4 153 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 94 39.0
5 127 Ben Edwards 89 31.0
6 28 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 75 40.0
7 150 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 43 28.0
8 282 Brian Twilley 39 28.0
9 144 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 34 34.0
10 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 30 36.0
11 305 Karl Choltus Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 24 41.0
12 94 Jason James Cyclesport-Trummer Pils 22 29.0
13 69 mark Emry Emry Racing 21 42.0
14 239 Charlie Wicker Word-RCB 20 37.0
15 169 Kevin Thompson Half Fast Velo 17 34.0
16 285 Richard Whitekettle 17 -
17 248 Christopher Woods Beaverton Bicycle Club 15 16.0
18 308 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo 15 2.0
19 309 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 15 28.0
20 143 Chris Boyce 14 33.0
21 145 Terry Mitchell 14 40.0
22 93 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 12 38.0
23 30 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 10 42.0
24 158 Justin Graybeal bicycleattorney.com 10 25.0
25 198 Mark Blackwelder Veloshop 7 32.0
26 246 David Grant 7 38.0
27 92 Rick Glos 6 35.0
28 192 Scott Barker 6 36.0
29 135 Kevin Condron Gentle Lovers 5 33.0
30 306 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com 5 38.0
31 205 Kris Dausz 4 29.0
32 76 Jonathan Maus BikePortland.org 4 31.0
33 206 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 4 33.0
34 191 Aaron Suchy 3 27.0
35 155 PABLO ESPINOZA Benaroya Research Institute 2 36.0
36 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 2 16.0
37 209 Ryan Barnes Salomon 1 31.0
38 172 Jeff Norville Pedros 1 32.0
39 117 David Liebert 1 32.0

Sport Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 33 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop 98 31.0
2 53 Kristin Hargie River City Bicycles 91 27.0
3 190 Laurie Hotovy 88 27.0
4 241 Caroline Paquette 85 -
5 103 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing 85 37.0
6 201 Kelly Bradway Parett 69 38.0
7 54 Beth Chase Veloshop 61 30.0
8 207 Dawn Guildner 55 35.0
9 45 Pam Reid Team Rose City 53 49.0
10 91 Jean Kjellstrand 51 46.0
11 186 Courtney Lower 44 33.0
12 203 Amy Wicker 37 39.0
13 60 Melanie Haliburton Specialized River City Bicycles 32 37.0
14 64 Renee Pype Team S+M 31 48.0
15 113 Erin Playman Veloshop 30 32.0
16 242 William Goritski Tireless Velo 24 44.0
17 43 Tracy Norris-Yates Sorella Forte 20 38.0
18 98 Ann Leitheiser Half Fast Velo 15 37.0
19 132 Amy Duitsman 15 38.0
20 31 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 15 42.0
21 303 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 11 30.0
22 272 Holly Kotsovos 9 29.0
23 273 Rachelle Hobson Forza Jet Velo 9 17.0
24 196 Evelyn West Team S+M 4 46.0
25 319 Nicole Alexander 4 34.0