Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
August 7, 2006

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 259 David Prause 30 6.0
2 228 Steve Danielson 25 6.0
3 105 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 22 6.0
4 81 Mark Robinson Farr Better Racing 19 6.0
5 300 jimmy lingwood Portland State University 17 6.0
6 225 Steve Long North River Racing 15 6.0
7 291 Matthew Dowling 13 6.0
8 234 Jeff Morrell 11 6.0
9 42 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles 9 6.0
10 297 Andrew Mork 7 6.0
11 80 Gary Smith 5 6.0
12 227 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 4 6.0
13 86 Darren Smith 3 5.0
14 288 Mark Dunn 2 5.0
15 292 Jordan Heintz Clif Bar 1 5.0
16 184 Bill Alsup 5.0
17 294 Jeff Towle 4.0

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 46 Christine MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 30 6.0
2 295 Amy Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 25 5.0
3 256 Kristen Marlo Warren 22 5.0
4 78 Liz Parker 19 5.0
5 299 Jennafer Herold Eddie Metkin 17 5.0
6 298 Renata Hahn 15 4.0
DNF 111 Ann Goss 4.0

Expert Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 30 9.0
2 185 Joel Armstrong Cold Creek Mountain Bikers 25 9.0
3 26 Patrick Wilder Veloshop 22 9.0
4 150 Tony Kic Gentle Lovers 19 9.0
5 211 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 17 9.0
6 219 Brian Ellin Veloshop 15 9.0
7 156 Brett Jarolimek team fast 13 9.0
8 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 11 9.0
9 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 9 9.0
10 149 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 7 9.0
11 311 Dean Lucas River City Bicycles 5 9.0
12 173 Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com 4 9.0
13 125 Brent Ryckman 3 9.0
14 302 Brian Andriot Team S+M 2 8.0
15 246 David Grant 1 8.0
16 249 Jimmy Udall Veloshop 8.0
17 204 Richard Slingsby River City Bicycles 8.0
DNF 212 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 2.0
DNF 163 Andrew Reed 1.0

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 30 6.0
2 167 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club 25 6.0
3 9 Rick Schimmel Forza Jet Velo 22 6.0
4 183 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 19 6.0
5 261 Nikhal Saifellah 17 5.0
DNF 109 Dan Birman 5.0
DNF 296 Taylor Dunn Forza Jet Velo 5.0
DNF 289 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 2.0

Junior Men U14

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 82 Tyler Robinson Farr Better Racing 30 6.0
2 18 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 25 5.0
3 68 Brock Emry Emry Racing 22 5.0
4 15 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 19 4.0
5 83 Cole Robinson Farr Better Racing 17 4.0
6 290 Camden Morey 15 4.0

Junior Women MTB

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 14 Allison Crisp 30 5.0
2 67 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 25 5.0
3 12 Kara Helgren Forza Jet Velo 22 4.0

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team
1 Dani Dance River City Bicycles
2 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
3 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles
4 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M
5 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte
6 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles
7 Annie Vranizan

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team
1 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery
2 Molly Cameron Veloshop
3 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team
4 Jonathan Myers Team S+M
5 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club
6 Shane Beers Optima
7 Steve Davee Veloce Racing

Pro/Elite Men

Num Name Team Points
1 3 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 30
2 5 Molly Cameron Veloshop 25
3 77 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 22
4 162 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 19
5 293 Ian Eglitis OSU Cycling Club 17
6 221 Shane Beers Optima 15
7 312 Steve Davee Veloce Racing 13

Pro/Elite/Expert Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 222 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 30 8.0
2 151 Kristen Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 25 8.0
3 218 Brigette Brown River City Bicycles 22 8.0
4 159 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M 19 8.0
5 21 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte 17 8.0
6 41 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 15 8.0
7 124 Annie Vranizan 13 7.0

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 30 7.0
2 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 25 7.0
3 22 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 22 7.0
4 189 Jacob Furniss 19 7.0
5 102 Tony Pereira Veloshop 17 7.0
6 55 Mike Hilbrandt Veloshop 15 7.0
7 66 Matt Cardinal 13 7.0
8 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 11 7.0
9 236 David Luoma 9 7.0
10 110 Eric Tsai The Bike Gallery 7 7.0
11 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 5 7.0
12 221 Shane Beers Optima 4 7.0
13 301 Patrick Broughal 3 7.0
14 25 John Dorfer Veloshop 2 7.0
15 304 Jason Weinstein Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 1 6.0
16 112 Brice Stivers 6.0
17 307 Sean Boland Maxxis 6.0
18 231 Chris DiStefano Awesomes NW 6.0
19 133 Isaac Harris Veloshop 6.0
DNF 139 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 5.0

Sport Men 45+

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 188 Terry Knight North River Racing 30 8.0
2 213 Steve Lacey 25 8.0
3 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 22 8.0
4 29 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 19 8.0
5 27 James Thiele Team Rose City 17 8.0
6 310 marcus swanson Half Fast Velo 15 7.0
7 244 Ed Barker 13 7.0

Sport Men U45

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 56 Evan MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 30 8.0
2 20 James Tervo Tervo 25 8.0
3 127 Ben Edwards 22 8.0
4 28 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 19 8.0
5 131 Neal Bibler Team S+M 17 8.0
6 305 Karl Choltus Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 15 8.0
7 282 Brian Twilley 13 8.0
8 145 Terry Mitchell 11 8.0
9 69 mark Emry Emry Racing 9 8.0
10 153 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 7 8.0
11 306 Ken Benderly bicycleattorney.com 5 8.0
12 285 Richard Whitekettle 4 8.0
13 158 Justin Graybeal bicycleattorney.com 3 8.0
14 308 Greg Adams Bridgetown Velo 2 8.0
15 192 Scott Barker 1 8.0
16 309 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 8.0
17 30 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 8.0
18 34 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 8.0
19 89 Chris Cottingham bicycleattorney.com 8.0
20 202 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 8.0
21 140 Ted Byram 8.0
22 191 Aaron Suchy 8.0
23 85 josh bartlemay 8.0
24 117 David Liebert 8.0
25 206 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 8.0
26 175 David German Team Bridge City 8.0
27 197 Dean Duitsman Cedar Mill Velo 8.0
28 93 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 8.0
29 277 Gregg Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas 8.0
30 148 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 8.0
31 237 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 8.0
32 17 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 8.0
33 59 Paul DeVries 343 Racing 7.0
34 289 Richard Suditu Beaverton Bicycle Club 7.0
35 252 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 7.0
36 114 Doug Brecht Cedar Mill Velo 7.0
37 271 Darren Kotsovos Tireless Velo 7.0
38 246 David Grant 7.0
39 144 Jonathan Vinson Veloshop 4.0

Sport Women

Num Name Team Points
1 190 Laurie Hotovy 30
2 186 Courtney Lower 25
3 33 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop 22
4 207 Dawn Guildner 19
5 91 Jean Kjellstrand 17
6 31 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 15
7 45 Pam Reid Team Rose City 13
8 303 Anna Saltonstall Team S+M 11
9 54 Beth Chase Veloshop 9
10 64 Renee Pype Team S+M 7
11 272 Holly Kotsovos Tireless Velo 5