Echo Red to Red XC

Echo, OR
February 22, 2009

If you have questions or corrections, please email Brian Cimmiyotti by noon on 2/25.

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:50 AM

Category 1 Men 19-34

Num Name Team Time Notes
1 Daniel Cooley Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:10:36
2 JT Fountain Twin Six 2:13:29 on single speed
3 Davy Yeater River City Bicycles 2:25:05
4 Marcus Benton Pacific Power Blue Sky 0:33:29
5 114 Ryan Eisele Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:46:22
6 124 Darrin Seeds Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:46:54
7 Jeremy Warnicke 2:48:30
8 Dylan VanWeelden Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:48:40
9 109 James Westfall Vista Ridge Velo 2:49:44
10 108 Nathan Jones 2:51:06

Category 1 Men 35-44

Num Name Team Time
1 Greg Turpen Chinook Cycling Club 2:16:39
2 Steven Gustafson Intermountain Orthaopaedics Cycling 2:25:11
3 412 whitfield hartz mountian works/OCCT 2:30:23
4 55 PAT KUDSZUS Pacific Pedaling 2:30:35
5 316 david baker Sunnyside Sports 2:33:30
6 Alex Phipps Broken Spoke Cycling 2:33:47
7 Daniel Studley NRC pedalmasher 2:35:27
8 Mark Rasmassen Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:38:40
9 1097 James Jonke Tireless Velo 2:40:13
10 Mike Ripley Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:41:26
11 420 Chris Sautter Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:43:57
12 Anthony Ohotto Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:45:37
13 1000 Paul Sullivan Vista Ridge Velo 2:53:43
14 Chris Feathers Chinook Cycling Club 3:20:18

Category 1 Men 45+

Num Name Team Time
1 Perry Roper Chinook Cycling Club 2:08:42
2 71 David Hill Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:22:18
3 Jim Juenger Sunnyside Sports 2:25:45
4 Mat Allen 2:26:45
5 Bill Gerst 2:33:17
6 2501 Justin Bannerman Allegro Cyclery 2:42:37
7 152 Kurt Recknagle Chinook Cycling Club 2:50:31
8 159 Thane Jennings Sunnyside Sports 2:51:16
9 1330 Chris Tauscher Tireless Velo 2:55:43
10 Jim Thorton 3:02:17
11 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 3:09:00

Category 1 Women

Num Name Team Time
1 247 Jacqueline Cohen Cyclesoles/Sagebrush Cycles 2:29:26
2 Kari Studley Velo Bella 2:38:01
3 Erin Ford dico velo 2:43:04
4 107 Heather Westfall Vista Ridge Velo 2:53:53
5 Korrie Dubray 2:53:54
6 Julie Jennings Sunnyside Sports 2:55:39
7 Alicia Riley L'Ecole No. 41/Wheatland Wheeler 3:01:14
8 Jacki Thornton 3:02:36
9 1209 Megan Murray Tireless Velo 3:03:23
10 1210 Sarah Sturdy Tireless Velo 3:03:23

Category 2 19-34 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 911 Barry O'Connor 1:58:28
2 Dean Badeaux 2:05:34
3 Michael Ellis 2:11:32
4 Branden Taggart Team Lazy Tarantulas 2:18:55
5 Dave Condon Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:19:52
6 1088 Matt Davy 2:23:14
7 371 Tighe Vroman Team S+M 2:27:34
8 Sonny Miller Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:41:39
DNF Rui Zhu A&E roofing

Category 2 45-54 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 David Caplan WebCyclery.com 2:02:01
2 Larry Jensen Chinook Cycling Club 2:07:08
3 Allen Dushan 2:08:33
4 1094 Bob Bennett Cycle Analysis 2:13:06
5 1386 Mark Robinson Dirty Finger Bicycle Repair 2:16:30
6 219 Jeff Vine Sunset Cycles 2:18:13
7 Paul Mautner Team Rose City 2:22:59
8 1677 David English Vista Ridge Velo 2:30:47
9 Bill Gerst 2:33:17
DNF 1134 Steve Law Pistis

Category 2 55+ Men

Name Team Time
1 Don Leet Sunnyside Sports 2:14:30
2 Ron Strasser Team S+M 2:16:15
3 Darell Provencher Team Rose City 3:15:49

Category 2 U18 Men

Num Name Notes
1 1306 Brian Fawcett tie tie
1 1316 John Rian tie

Category 2 Women

Name Team Time
1 Ellen Miller Pacific Pedaling 2:11:58
2 Rebecca Richards 2:19:21
3 EJ Barreto Portland State University 2:30:42
4 Veronica Vega Sunnyside Sports 3:06:07

Category 2/35+ Women

Num Name Team Time
1 Sage Fuller Sorella Forte 2:19:12
2 Michelle Hannaford Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:24:07
3 1085 Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte 2:24:11
4 Patty Garland 2:39:07
5 Connie Vine NoMad Sports Club 2:43:30
6 1096 Sue Hanna Tireless Velo 3:08:29

Category 2/35-44 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 253 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 2:00:32
2 Damion Miller Chinook Cycling Club 2:00:35
3 429 Kirk Edwards 2:00:58
4 1055 David Prause Super Relax Concept 2:02:03
5 Roger Wimberly Pistis 2:02:08
6 Tom Keller Pistis 2:04:46
7 Dave Florence A&E roofing 2:05:17
8 Aaron Talbot 2:07:06
9 Charlie Wilcox Chinook Cycling Club 2:07:35
10 Gregg Rouse Peak Sports 2:08:11
11 245 Kevin Thomson Half Fast Velo 2:08:53
12 Alex Hauser 2:10:23
13 John Chandler 2:11:22
14 Brice Stivers The Bike Gallery 2:11:29
15 Chris DiStefano Super Relax Concept 2:13:13
16 Justin Price 2:15:27
17 4010 Brian Schur Chinook Cycling Club 2:16:54
18 931 David Rosen Half Fast Velo 2:17:21
19 Mark Miskowiec Sunnyside Sports 2:20:42
20 Scott Ballard Veloshop 2:21:34
21 Ben Volk Chinook Cycling Club 2:22:21
22 James Chandler 2:34:13
23 Jon Bruce 2:36:01
24 592 Thomas Holt central cross fit 2:36:05
25 160 Brian Abers Bike Central 2:40:52
26 Bradon Brown quad 75 3:01:34

Category 3 10-14 Men (15)

Name Team Time
1 William Woodrich MBSEF Cycling Team 1:34:46

Category 3 15-18 Men (16)

Name Time
1 Wood Skinner 0:00:00.054
2 Brady Mcclearly 1:35:47.000
3 Kyle Barthel 1:36:49.000
4 John Moro 1:45:06.000

Category 3 19-34 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 Seth Mills Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:30:16
2 Luke Johnson 2:38:30
3 Greg Jenson A&E roofing 2:46:09
4 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 2:48:42
5 1678 Adam Gomez 2:51:59
6 Steve Kinnaman 2:57:48

Category 3 35-44 Men

Num Name Team Time
1 Dennis Bigness 2:04:44
2 4022 jody prummer Oregon Trail Racing p/b La Grande Ride 2:07:18
3 Paul Hurlburt Pistis 2:10:12
4 Charles Stanger mt mafia 2:13:01
5 Richard Bush Pistis 2:13:04
6 775 Tim Goss Tireless Velo 2:19:22
7 Scott Pierce Pistis 2:37:32
8 Brian Johnson 2:39:58
9 Jonathan Pierce 2:41:14
10 Morgan Hannaford 2:43:27
11 2672 Cory Fawcett Pistis 2:50:34
12 4016 Lee Bauck 2:55:53
13 Ethan Huff 3:08:09
DNF Ross Burtner Chinook Cycling Club
DNF Bob Maxwell Chinook Cycling Club
DNF Al Potter Chinook Cycling Club

Category 3 U18 Women

Num Name Team Time
1 1670 Britney Wimberly Pistis 1:28:30
2 Mayo Rapp Allegro Cyclery 2:06:20

Category 3 Women

Name Team Time
1 Nicole Cimmiyotti Scott's Cycle and Sports 2:26:53
2 Jessica Hudec 2:31:14
3 Christine MacKenzie 2:32:50
4 Amber Hilgert Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:33:10
5 Becky Wilson Allegro Cyclery 3:19:18
DNF Lanakila MacNaughton Portland State University

Pro Men

Num Name Team Time
1 Evan Plews Scott USA 2:09:49
2 Cody Peterson Dedicated Athlete 2:09:59
3 160 James Williams cannodale 2:10:00
4 614 Matt Russell Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:11:00
5 305 Brett Luelling Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:14:56
6 Steve Carwile Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:16:30
7 4 Bear Perrin Pistis 2:19:07
8 12 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 2:21:18
9 Chris Brandt Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:24:26
10 189 Ian Eglitis Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:26:19
11 294 Nelson Snyder Cyclepath Racing 2:27:24
DNF 3 Ben Thompson cannodale

Pro Women

Name Team Time
1 Zephanie Blasi Kenda/Tomac/Hayes 2:35:57
2 Sami Fournier OA 3:13:07

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Time
1 Tommy Tuite Yard Dawgs Book Club 2:20:05
2 662 brant ness Nastro 2:21:22
3 Kurt Haas Capitol Subaru Cycling 2:25:48
4 Jake Maedke W.A.R. 2:29:36
5 315 David Bisers Veloshop 2:31:02
6 John Dorfer Veloshop 0:33:29
7 Ralph Schultz III ralph schultz III 2:40:00
8 Jason Crago Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:43:15
9 John Hansen 2:46:49
10 Jason Smith 2:48:39
11 1095 Joe Partridge Yakima Bike Vigilantes 2:48:56
12 112 Ivan Anderholm Chinook Cycling Club 2:48:59
13 Brian Larson 2:50:52
14 Mike VanderBerg Team Dirt/Mudslinger Events 2:51:26
15 Evan MacKenzie 2:53:39
16 Nathan R Frechen 2:56:19
17 Derk Thompson W.A.R. 2:56:56
18 Amy Hunter-Dillinger Nastro 3:00:16
19 Bob Libby Tireless Velo 3:06:16
20 1021 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 3:13:09
21 Jonathan Bauer Team Lazy Tarantulas 3:14:50
22 2025 Brian Nelson 3:28:36
DNF 4080 Geoff Rice Team Lazy Tarantulas
DNF Steve Rapp Allegro Cyclery