Coast Hills Classic MTB XC

Newport, OR
May 4, 2014

If you have questions or corrections, please email Mike Cavanaugh.

Updated May 12, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Clydesdale 200+

Num Name Team City Time
1 82 Scott Housley Pleasant Hill 2:21:34
2 20 Robert Gilbert Trinity Bikes Redmond 2:28:01
DNF 64 Timothy Wright Dundee 0:00:00

Elite Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 40 Patrick Means Team S+M Corvallis 1:40:13
2 31 Keith Jennings Corvallis 1:43:04
3 90 Jonathan Myers Team S+M Portland 1:53:22

Elite Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 22 Serena Bishop Bend 1:57:19
2 97 Alice Pennington Team S+M Portland 2:00:33
3 9 Megan Chinburg River City Bicycles Portland 2:05:14
4 6 Sue Butler River City Bicycles portland 2:11:58

Expert (Category 1) Men 19-44

Num Name Team City Time
1 24 Adam Hadley Corvallis Cyclery Racing Corvallis 1:46:53
2 26 Thomas Hainisch WebCyclery.com Bend 1:48:22
3 32 Shane Johnson Trinity Bikes Redmond 1:50:11
4 79 Joseph Ketner Team Oregon presented by Laurelwood Brewing Gresham 1:52:19
5 55 Ira Ryan portland 1:53:45
6 19 Brian Gerow Portland 1:55:44
7 39 Chris Magel Bike Newport-Bier One Newport 1:59:09
8 81 Ryan Garner Team Planet X USA Eugene 1:59:20
9 35 Tom Keller Sappo Hill Soapworks Central Point 2:00:41
10 83 Don Peterson Las Vegas 2:22:42

Expert (Category 1) Men 45+

Num Name Team City Time
1 7 Tim Butler Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles Portland 1:48:43
2 53 Todd Rosier Therapeutic Associates Racing Hillsboro 2:04:32
3 86 david hill Dallas 2:04:57

Expert (Category 1) Women

Num Name Team City Time
1 60 Stephanie Uetrecht WebCyclery.com Bend 2:20:53
2 4 Mielle Blomberg Team S+M Portland 2:55:40

Grommet (Kids) 8-12

Num Name Team City Time
1 68 Sam Laurel Newport 21:28
2 70 Noah Platt Newport 25:05
3 76 Markus Everitt South Beach 28:38
4 77 Tyler Quillian Seal Rock 29:42
5 78 Elliot Chrowder Bike Newport-Bier One Newport 32:59
6 75 Tyler Garner Newport 37:38
7 99 Trished Martinez Newport 37:46
8 65 Eden Basinger The Hub Cyclery Bend 37:48
9 67 Alana Douglas Vancouver 41:08
10 66 Ezra Basinger The Hub Cyclery Bend 41:15

Junior Novice Men (Category 3) 10-13

Num Name Team City Time
1 328 Ryder Uetrecht WebCyclery.com Bend 1:14:01
2 305 Jared Aka Pepe Flaming Bike Newport-Bier One Siletz 1:44:48

Junior Novice Men (Category 3) 14-18

Num Name Team City Time
1 332 Chris Rech Monmouth 1:05:41
2 339 Matt Rech Monmouth 1:05:42
3 346 Wylie Bryant Dundee 1:09:17
4 333 Nathan Glade Independence 1:11:41
5 320 JD Protiva Monmouth 1:13:17
6 351 Tyler Simonsen Newport 1:27:41
7 315 Evan Mobley Camas Bike and Sport Vancouver 1:36:51

Novice (Category 3) Men 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 313 Emmanuel Lima Oliveras Newport 1:06:43
2 304 Evan Durland Newport 1:08:00
3 343 Danny Santana alsea 1:10:49
4 348 Alex Visser Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Camas 1:11:42
5 324 Josh Snyder Corvallis 1:12:53
6 344 Isidro Cruz Newport 1:14:02
7 318 Gerardo Perez Portland Velo Racing Team Lake Oswego 1:18:11
8 349 Mathew Shaffer Coos Bay 1:23:22
9 341 Dan Howard Corvallis 1:26:45
10 319 Chris Platt Newport 1:32:18
11 336 Kip Everitt South Beach 1:36:24
12 329 Eric Vargas Salem 1:39:53
13 303 Matt Diterlizzi Creswell 1:44:43
14 350 Miguel Martinez Newport 1:49:02
15 301 Nick Coburn Damascus 1:49:07
16 326 Joshua Sumantri Eugene 2:02:37
17 337 Chris Tugwell Newport 2:22:07
18 338 Giovanni Barbers Newport 2:26:46

Novice (Category 3) Men 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 312 Ben Laurel Newport 1:03:57
2 300 simon Burn Bike Newport-Bier One Newport 1:06:47
3 302 Tom Cordier Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 1:11:48
4 314 Todd Mobley Camas Bike and Sport Vancouver 1:13:54
5 298 Phil Brothers Bend 1:14:56
6 327 Rob Suryan Newport 1:15:28
7 345 Philip Carr Life Cycle Racing Team Springfield 1:16:36
8 306 Thomas Follett Newport 1:18:14
9 347 eric bryant Newberg 1:18:41
10 331 Dale Webster Bike Newport-Bier One South Beach 1:19:06
11 342 Aaron Adams North Bend 1:22:30
12 353 Philip Litchfield Salem 1:23:07
13 310 Chad Kimsey Stayton 1:40:56
14 335 Michael Bearden Newport 1:43:36
15 325 Tato Sumantri Eugene 1:44:39
16 354 Casey Miller Newport 1:51:02
17 308 Kevin Hill Newport 1:54:17
18 334 Rich Duty Newport 1:54:49
19 322 David Richcreek Newport 2:04:35
20 297 Jason Bhear Damascus 2:06:21

Novice (Category 3) Women 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 316 Jillian Noe Portland 1:12:49
2 323 Kodi Snider Trinity Bikes Redmond 1:19:31
3 330 Constanze Waterbury Newport 1:54:41

Novice (Category 3) Women 40+

Num Name Team City Time
1 299 Cheryl Brown South Beach 1:27:47
2 296 Tracey Bearden Newport 1:30:31
3 340 Melissa Boyd Pacific Power Blue Sky Corvallis 1:38:11
4 352 Michelle Mishoe Portland 1:41:25
5 309 Debbie Jones Newport 1:50:54
6 311 Sandra Krueger Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 2:15:20

Singlespeed Men

Num Name Team City Time
1 11 Jon Conway Trinity Bikes Bend 1:47:48
2 49 Seth Patla Rapha/River City Bicycles Forest Grove 1:50:32
3 38 David Larsen Newport 1:56:49
4 85 J Brett Sicilian Eugene 1:57:11
5 50 Jon Penfold Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 1:59:17
6 57 Jay Swavely Camas Bike and Sport Vancouver 2:14:00
7 29 Mark Holden Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 2:16:57
8 36 Blaine Krueger Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 3:24:24

Sport (Category 2) Men 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 43 Chris Moor Deschutes Brewery Bend 1:58:22
2 58 Chris Trask Corvallis Cyclery Racing Albany 2:05:23
3 5 Matthew Brock Portland 2:11:08
4 89 Eduardo Guerrero Corvallis Cyclery Racing Corvallis 2:12:01
5 59 Chris Tryon Waldport 2:21:06
6 74 Abram Hernandez BeerMongers Cycle Club Portland 2:27:04
7 16 Caleb Dickson Corvallis 2:29:08
8 14 Thomas DeVicq Eugene 2:37:14
9 18 Shamus Gamache Newport 2:38:10
10 12 Will Cortez Portland 2:39:54
DNF 61 Andrew Vaughn Bend 0:00:00

Sport (Category 2) Men 40-49

Num Name Team City Time
1 30 Darren Jahn Rogue River 2:03:12
2 54 Ryan Russell Beaverton 2:05:59
3 42 Mark Miskowiec Sunnyside Sports Bend 2:17:31
4 93 Timothy Shreve Eugene 2:19:18
5 88 Roy Russel Hillsboro 2:20:24
6 2 Charles Barrett Portland 2:41:00
7 3 Erin Basinger The Hub Cyclery Bend 2:47:34
8 27 Shea Hawes Dallas 3:02:17
9 33 Brian Johnson Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Lake Oswego 3:12:55
DNF 62 Mark Vickers Upper Echelon Fitness and Rehabilitation Forest Grove 0:00:00

Sport (Category 2) Men 50-59

Num Name Team City Time
1 44 David Morrison Trinity Bikes Redmond 2:10:28
2 84 Willy Thayer Eugene 2:16:05
3 34 Terry Keele HCH-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team Portland 2:17:23
4 21 erik goodfriend Showers Pass MTB/CX Team portland 2:24:00
5 23 Frank Gray Medford 2:29:27
6 80 Roger Montgomery Veneta 2:33:10
7 47 John OBrien Evolution Racing Team/River City Bicycles Ridgefield 2:35:55
8 95 Mark Damon Hutch's-Slocum-Co-Motion Portland 2:48:02

Sport (Category 2) Men 60+

Num Name City Time
1 37 Steve Lacey Portland 2:21:46
2 72 Bill Matson Medford 2:37:00

Sport (Category 2) Women 19-39

Num Name Team City Time
1 98 Emily Boscacci Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 2:19:46
2 1 Suzie Atkin Sweetpea Ladies Auxiliary Portland 2:32:03
3 92 Katie Monaco Team S+M Portland 2:34:08
4 73 Beth Flanagan Portland 2:37:47
5 10 Sam Clark Cyclepath Racing Portland 2:39:19
6 17 Sarah Frey Corvallis Cyclery Racing Corvallis, OR 2:46:54
7 94 Stephanie Zamora Corvallis 2:53:36
8 96 Melissa Sher Portland 3:14:17
DNF 87 Samantha Pharris Trinity Bikes Redmond 0:00:00

Sport (Category 2) Women 50+

Num Name Team City Time
1 91 Sue Hanna Oregon Bike Shop Racing Team Portland 2:48:30