Portland MTB Short Track Series

Portland, OR
July 24, 2006

Part of the Portland MTB Short Track Series

Updated April 29, 2009 at 10:46 AM

Beginner Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 87 MATTHEW HOOKER 30 4.0
2 81 Mark Robinson Farr Better Racing 25 4.0
3 226 joe field 22 4.0
4 228 Steve Danielson 19 4.0
5 95 Kevin Wolfe 17 4.0
6 227 Bob Crow Team Lazy Tarantulas 15 4.0
7 19 Chris Ellsworth 13 4.0
8 225 Steve Long 11 4.0
9 171 Adrian Black Pedros 9 4.0
10 80 Gary Smith 7 4.0
11 224 Chris Frey 5 4.0
12 147 Shawn Rader 4 4.0
13 179 Greg Umscheid NoMad Sports Club 3 4.0
14 63 Peter Sankhagowit 2 3.0
15 105 Troy Logue Beaverton Bicycle Club 1 3.0

Beginner Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 46 Christine MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 30 4.0
2 78 Liz Parker 25 3.0
3 233 Nara Rosen 22 2.0

Expert Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 247 Jacob Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 30 8.0
2 212 Steven Beardsley Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 25 8.0
3 156 Brett Jarolimek team fast 22 8.0
4 39 Trygve Noreng 19 8.0
5 185 Joel Armstrong Cold Creek Mountain Bikers 17 8.0
6 130 Todd Sexton Guinness Cycling Team 15 8.0
7 173 Jesse Bolling bicycleattorney.com 13 8.0
8 149 Matt Mahoney Gentle Lovers 11 8.0
9 142 Matt Fox Veloshop 9 7.0
10 211 Martin Baker bicycleattorney.com 7 7.0
11 249 Jimmy Udall 5 7.0
12 55 Mike Hilbrandt Veloshop 4 7.0
13 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 3 7.0
14 137 Jed Floding Veloshop 2 7.0
15 133 Isaac Harris Veloshop 1 7.0
16 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 7.0
17 202 Brian Spears Half Fast Velo 7.0
18 134 Scott Bradway 7.0
19 254 David Diviney Half Fast Velo 7.0
20 170 Craig Austin Half Fast Velo 6.0

Junior Men 14-18

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 30 4.0
2 65 Jeff Sankhagowit 25 4.0
3 230 Cameron Sparr Beaverton Bicycle Club 22 4.0
4 167 Don Vandervort Beaverton Bicycle Club 19 4.0
5 9 Rick Schimmel Forza Jet Velo 17 4.0
6 183 Adrian Unkeles Forza Jet Velo 15 4.0
7 238 Tony Hamilton 13 4.0
DNF 176 Raymond Flores 2.0

Junior Men under 14

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 15 Ethan Hormann Forza Jet Velo 30 4.0
2 82 Tyler Robinson Farr Better Racing 25 3.0
3 18 Trevor Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 22 3.0
4 68 Brock Emry Emry Racing 19 3.0
5 83 Cole Robinson Farr Better Racing 17 2.0

Junior Women MTB

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 14 Allison Crisp 30 3.0
2 67 fiona graham Beaverton Bicycle Club 25 3.0
3 12 Kara Helgren Forza Jet Velo 22 3.0
4 16 Marisa Reid Forza Jet Velo 19 2.0

Pro, Expert Women

Name Team
1 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale
2 Wendy Williams
3 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M
4 Megan Faris
5 Dani Dance River City Bicycles
6 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles
7 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte
8 Erin Playman Veloshop

Pro, Semi-Pro Men

Name Team
1 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery
2 Molly Cameron Veloshop
3 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing
4 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team
5 Jonathan Myers Team S+M
6 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com
7 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com
8 Jonathan Smith Team S+M
9 Shane Beers Optima
10 Steven Hunter Veloshop

Pro/Elite Men

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 3 Shannon Skerritt The Bike Gallery 30 8.0
2 5 Molly Cameron Veloshop 25 8.0
3 2 Jason Lewis Veloce Racing 22 8.0
4 77 Matthew Slaven Kona Factory Team 19 8.0
5 162 Jonathan Myers Team S+M 17 8.0
6 152 Sean Kelsey bicycleattorney.com 15 8.0
7 13 John McCaffrey bicycleattorney.com 13 8.0
8 166 Jonathan Smith Team S+M 11 8.0
9 221 Shane Beers Optima 9 8.0
10 24 Steven Hunter Veloshop 7 7.0
DNF 161 Mathew Hall Veloshop 5.0

Pro/Elite/Expert Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 11 Sue Butler Bearnaked/Cannondale 30 7.0
2 255 Wendy Williams 25 7.0
3 159 Rhonda Mazza Team S+M 22 7.0
4 232 Megan Faris 19 7.0
5 222 Dani Dance River City Bicycles 17 7.0
6 41 Jeanie Bihlmaier Specialized River City Bicycles 15 7.0
7 21 Marila Alvares Sorella Forte 13 6.0
8 113 Erin Playman Veloshop 11 6.0

SPORT MEN 45+

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 188 Terry Knight North River Racing 30 6.0
2 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 25 6.0
3 1336 Chauncey Curl Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 22 6.0
4 104 Jay Rathe Beaverton Bicycle Club 19 6.0
5 27 James Thiele Team Rose City 17 6.0
6 29 Brian Engelen NoMad Sports Club 15 6.0
7 128 Dieter Hoffmann Multnomah Athletic Club 13 6.0
8 106 Torsten Kjellstrand Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 11 6.0
9 223 Patrick Coughlin AOMS 9 6.0
10 199 Drew Tracy 343 Racing 7 5.0
11 240 Robert Mandelson NoMad Sports Club 5 4.0
DNF 42 Chris Tauscher Specialized River City Bicycles 4 2.0
DNF 250 Gil Ormerod Team S+M 1.0

SPORT MEN UNDER 45

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 131 Neal Bibler Team S+M 30 6.0
2 153 Anthony Ohotto Word-RCB 25 6.0
3 56 Evan MacKenzie bicycleattorney.com 22 6.0
4 20 James Tervo Tervo 19 6.0
5 127 Ben Edwards 17 6.0
6 248 Christopher Woods Beaverton Bicycle Club 15 6.0
7 28 Chris Sautter Word-RCB 13 6.0
8 143 Chris Boyce 11 6.0
9 239 Charlie Wicker Word-RCB 9 6.0
10 246 David Grant 7 6.0
11 30 Jeff Vine NoMad Sports Club 5 6.0
12 76 Jonathan Maus BikePortland.org 4 6.0
13 145 Terry Mitchell 3 6.0
14 90 Carl Bjorn Kjellstrand Forza Jet Velo 2 6.0
15 117 David Liebert 1 6.0
16 69 mark Emry Emry Racing 6.0
17 192 Scott Barker 6.0
18 235 Todd Foreman-Kinder 6.0
19 120 Thomas Boyd 6.0
20 191 Aaron Suchy 6.0
21 206 David Rosen Team Oregon/River City Bicycles 6.0
22 47 Jimmy Cavalieri 6.0
23 140 Ted Byram 6.0
24 195 Robert Christensen 6.0
25 92 Rick Glos 6.0
26 243 William Goritski Tireless Velo 6.0
27 34 Greg O'Brien Word-RCB 6.0
28 17 Tim Schauer Specialized River City Bicycles 6.0
29 85 josh bartlemay 6.0
30 108 Jesse Graden Veloshop 6.0
31 245 Bryan Melton 6.0
32 148 Paul Toufar bicycleattorney.com 6.0
33 237 Paul Anderson Half Fast Velo 6.0
34 251 Brian Abers Rubicon-ORBEA Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation 6.0
35 59 Paul DeVries 343 Racing 5.0
36 229 Andy Platt 5.0
37 252 Tim Goss 5.0
38 48 Brad Alderman 5.0
DNF 93 jason pfeifer bicycleattorney.com 1.0

Singlespeed

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 44 Andy McKerrow Veloshop 30 6.0
2 49 John Walrod River City Bicycles 25 6.0
3 97 Ryan Weaver River City Bicycles 22 6.0
4 10 Tim Butler River City Bicycles 19 6.0
5 189 Jacob Furniss 17 6.0
6 102 Tony Pereira Veloshop 15 6.0
7 50 Larry Ehmke Los Ciclistas 13 6.0
8 22 Pete Zlatnik The Bike Gallery 11 6.0
9 139 Johnny Vergis Casa Bruno 9 6.0
10 129 Colin Maher River City Bicycles 7 6.0
11 193 Thadeous Bamford Veloshop 5 6.0
12 6 Ron Strasser Team S+M 4 6.0
13 236 David Luoma 3 6.0
14 66 Matt Cardinal 2 6.0
15 232 Megan Faris 1 6.0
16 25 John Dorfer Veloshop 6.0
17 71 Stacy Lewis Cogburn 5.0
18 52 Steven Basden Half Fast Velo 5.0
19 122 Andrew Wilson Veloshop 5.0
20 231 Chris DiStefano Awesomes NW 5.0
DNF 40 Dan Porter Cyclepath Racing 3.0
DNF 57 Jackson Wild Veloshop 2.0

Sport Women

Num Name Team Points Notes
1 103 Susan Sherman Blueline Adventure Racing 30 5.0
2 241 Caroline Paquette 25 5.0
3 201 Kelly Bradway Parett 22 5.0
4 190 Laurie Hotovy 19 5.0
5 91 Jean Kjellstrand 17 5.0
6 53 Kristin Hargie River City Bicycles 15 5.0
7 33 Elizabeth Worley Veloshop 13 5.0
8 203 Amy Wicker 11 5.0
9 242 William Goritski Tireless Velo 9 5.0
10 54 Beth Chase Veloshop 7 4.0
11 45 Pam Reid Team Rose City 5 4.0
12 43 Tracy Norris-Yates Sorella Forte 4 4.0
DNF 186 Courtney Lower 2.0
DNF 177 Roxy Cate NoMad Sports Club 1.0
DNF 60 Melanie Haliburton Specialized River City Bicycles 0.0