Cascade Gravel Grinder

Bend, OR
April 28, 2019

Part of the Cascade Gravel Grinder

For results questions, please contact J. Devon Alvarez 

Updated May 3, 2019 at 9:35 PM

Big Grinder Omnium Junior Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 72 Oscar Powell Team Finger 04:46:15,75 20.0 17

Big Grinder Omnium Masters Men 45+

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 37 Thomas Hainisch Fulcrum Properties/WebCyclery 03:51:26,04 20.0 46
2 9 Mark Biedrzycki Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing 03:58:13,95 19.0 47
3 77 Andrew Sargent Evolution Racing 03:59:36,90 18.0 49
4 75 Bruce Rogers Hutch's Bend Dental 04:06:58,05 17.0 52
5 17 David Cloninger Hutch's Bend Dental 04:06:58,34 16.0 50
6 79 David Schmitz Team Finger 04:06:39,86 15.0 51
7 81 David Sjogren Sunnyside Sports 04:09:44,56 14.0 52
8 40 Lance Heppler Dialed Cycling Team 04:12:49,87 13.0 49
9 50 Maikey Lopera Club Ciclista Madroño 04:16:51,84 12.0 50
10 95 Joel West 04:19:52,88 11.0 46
11 39 John Hatfield Dialed Cycling Team 04:22:14,33 10.0 51
12 48 Andrew LaVeine Dialed Cycling Team 04:31:19,83 9.0 52
13 73 Tiago Reis Hutch's Bend Dental 04:31:29,86 8.0 49
14 12 Chris Bond Dyna Racing 04:32:17,54 7.0 51
15 2 Brian Anderson Glotman Simpson Cycling 04:36:05,31 6.0 58
16 70 Whitney Phillips Dialed Cycling Team 04:37:07,38 5.0 55
17 10 James C Birkenbuel Mighty Riders 04:41:41,10 4.0 45
18 76 Todd Rosier Therapeutic Associates Pacific Office Automation 04:41:56,75 3.0 54
19 54 Edgar MARTINEZ 04:44:51,58 2.0 48
20 82 Jeff Standish Sage Titanium Factory Racing 04:47:30,87 1.0 53
21 86 Alan Tagstrom 04:59:06,34 53
22 84 Thomas Sumter Egencia 05:01:47,19 50
23 13 Jeff Boulet Hutch's Bend Dental 05:03:24,87 61
24 1 Henry Abel Pine Mountain Sports 05:02:09,38 48
25 45 Kyle Kotwica 05:09:39,80 55
26 61 John Nunes 05:16:33,75 56
27 337 Danny Weikel 05:17:18,89 47
28 96 John WEYHRICH Missoula Bicycle Works Racing 05:18:38,47 61
29 35 Stephen Godsil 05:27:08,71 48
30 31 Michael Fulton BRBB 05:56:13,13 60
DNF 90 Jason Tuffs La Veta Cycle Club 50
DNF 101 Dan Wolnick Hutch's Bend Dental 54

Big Grinder Omnium Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 109 Carrie Day Deschutes Brewery 04:41:58,64 20.0 47
2 115 Jill MAIRS Kuhl 04:47:50,56 19.0 49
3 111 Dierdre Douglas 04:51:01,00 18.0 45
4 125 Nicole TODOSICHUK 04:51:27,68 17.0 50
5 112 Ann Kennedy bicycleattorney.com 05:07:27,33 16.0 51
6 122 Susan Renee Skjersaa Deschutes Brewery 05:13:01,47 15.0 46

Big Grinder Omnium Open Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 104 Chris Jones Hella Sweet Adventure Team 03:42:26,74 20.0 39
2 289 Robert Cummings Mettle Cycling p/b Leave It On The Road 03:42:34,69 19.0 25
3 6 Christopher Bagg Caffeine and Watts 03:42:30,33 18.0 40
4 69 Cody Peterson Hutch's Bend Dental 03:45:08,56 17.0 40
5 43 Joshua Johnston Murder of Crows 03:51:25,38 16.0 38
6 68 Brad Petersen Bonk Collective 03:51:33,59 15.0 31
7 65 Spencer Paxson Kona Bikes Factory Endurance 03:54:46,76 14.0 35
8 25 Cliff Eslinger Evolution Racing 04:06:47,29 13.0 41
9 22 Andrew Elgar Dude Garden 04:06:48,13 12.0 37
10 53 Alex Marganski Oregon Trail Syndicate 04:12:43,17 11.0 32
11 55 Doug Merritt BeerMongers 04:16:18,98 10.0 39
12 78 Shane Savage Mighty Riders 04:19:03,89 9.0 44
13 23 Maxim Ellison Broad St. Cycles 04:19:07,23 8.0 26
14 5 Jem Arnold Glotman Simpson Cycling 04:19:11,09 7.0 31
15 14 Tony Bravetti Audi 04:24:18,41 6.0 42
16 34 David GILLAM 04:27:57,75 5.0 37
17 4 Paul Armstrong 04:30:33,41 4.0 36
18 66 DANIEL PERRY Egencia 04:34:20,50 3.0 35
19 67 Douglas Perry 04:40:04,01 2.0 39
20 44 Roni Jones Mighty Riders 04:41:38,80 1.0 32
21 20 Chris Courtney Mighty Riders 04:41:40,58 35
22 46 Christian Lam 04:58:45,84 30
23 60 Craig Nittolo Richardson's Canal House 04:59:13,56 38
24 56 Mark Morton AMain Cycling Team 05:07:52,17 22
25 62 Ryan Oakes AMain Cycling Team 05:07:56,30 28
26 47 Robert Lander AMain Cycling Team 05:07:56,23 33
27 21 Corey Duren AMain Cycling Team 05:07:58,19 34
28 27 Anthony Ferretti AMain Cycling Team 05:08:08,16 28
29 92 David Volkov 05:15:43,83 41
30 291 John BAIR 05:15:03,42 35
31 286 Damian Schmitt Deschutes Brewery 05:18:36,81 40
32 263 Tim LEROY 05:22:33,09 36
33 3 Ross Antonsen Allegro Cyclery Racin 05:27:14,92 25
34 38 Andrew Hanson Endurance Boise 06:04:55,66 42
35 51 John Lopez Trusty Switchblade 06:27:56,57 40
DNF 97 Barry Wicks 38
DNF 11 Cory Bolen Team Eastside Cycles 42
DNF 15 Dillon Caldwell Argonaut Cycles 30
DNF 30 Pete Fleming 03:37:34,37 40
DNF 63 Douglas OPLT Team Eastside Cycles 03:33:12,34 39
DNF 74 Max Ritzow Velobody P/b Slocum 18
DNF 85 david swain Prokit 41

Big Grinder Omnium Open Women

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 107 Sarah Carter Steed Cycles 03:34:29,29 20.0 32
2 117 Rachel McBride 04:11:47,35 19.0 41
3 116 Sarah Max Argonaut 04:12:43,53 18.0 44
4 119 Nicole Pressprich Point S Racing 04:27:55,40 17.0 31
5 106 Morgan Cabot Glotman Simpson Cycling 04:27:43,76 16.0 31
6 113 Ryan Levering 04:40:39,25 15.0 41
7 121 Erin Reis Hutch's Bend Dental 04:43:04,39 14.0 42
8 108 steph corker 04:47:03,51 13.0 36
9 126 Pamela Troyer Mighty Riders 05:00:55,65 12.0 31
10 118 Mallory Miller Point S Racing 05:04:22,00 11.0 30
11 105 Evelyn Boling Fast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink 05:17:18,05 10.0 36
12 124 Beth Steen Murder of Crows 9.0 39

Junior Men Small Gravel Grinder Sunday

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 331 Ian Brown Bend Endurance Academy 02:45:56,92 14

Masters Men 45+ Big Grinder Sunday Only

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 429 Bradley Pfeiffer Deschutes Brewery 03:36:12,89 51
2 322 Michael SCIARRA 03:45:56,16 46
3 438 Billy Truelove Co-Motion Factory Racing Team 03:57:43,08 45
4 405 Beau Burggraff Swift Racing PDX 04:00:37,16 47
5 307 James Lais 04:03:40,21 50
6 431 Steve Rapp Allegro Cyclery 04:28:57,97 67
7 427 James McGrew Team Finger 04:35:13,91 46
8 304 Jeff KOGER 04:35:56,14 52
9 216 Jim Fox bicycleattorney.com 04:36:50,11 61
10 404 Eric Buck 04:47:05,68 45
11 493 Matt Engel Studionine30 Raceteam 04:49:25,55 52
12 440 Adam Vanarsdall 04:58:44,34 47
13 439 Rick Upton 04:58:49,80 59
14 420 Martin Klebes 04:59:34,61 47
15 300 Eric HORNING 05:22:02,57 63
16 290 Sean Duffy Allegro Dirt Team 05:27:56,05 59
17 278 Michael Billings 05:27:52,63 52
18 413 Chad Greef 05:32:09,72 61
19 279 Thomas BONN 05:45:52,41 52
20 495 Tim Heuer BIG RING BAD BOYS 05:47:13,41 45
21 426 Dean Maclean Planet PDX Cycling 49
22 414 Mark Hand Planet PDX Cycling 60
DNF 435 Mark Spencer Allegro Cyclery 61

Masters Men 45+ Small Gravel Grinder Sunday

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 332 Michael Brown Fulcrum Properties/WebCyclery 02:50:39,51 48
2 372 John Sorlie Hutch's Bend Dental 03:07:35,74 56
3 363 Michael Nyberg Sunnyside Sports 03:10:14,68 59
4 211 Brian Dumais Sunnyside Sports 03:11:21,36 62
5 71 Lance Polloreno LA VETA CYCLE 03:11:59,98 49
6 355 Gregg Marioni Clean Power Cycling 03:18:36,76 63
7 354 Duff Linde Team Hop Bud 03:30:04,88 54
8 316 Erik Offner Planet PDX Cycling 03:34:41,23 46
9 318 Zqwan Peterson Fell Swoop 03:35:27,30 53
10 228 Michael Martin Sunnyside Sports 03:35:10,86 49
11 342 Eric Maki Belle Velo 03:39:26,71 46
12 58 Joe Natoli Boiling Point Creative Group 03:42:41,64 51
13 87 Ian TANNER 03:45:45,28 52
14 93 Eben VON KOSS 03:46:59,74 59
15 336 Fred Christensen 03:51:32,35 64
16 321 Mark Sather Team 10 Barrel 03:50:44,86 48
17 373 Roy Velardi 03:58:12,64 61
18 339 Jeff Copus Team 10 Barrel 03:59:52,60 50
19 369 Richard SANDNESS 04:14:56,23 65
20 353 Heath Korvola Team 10 Barrel 04:17:00,65 46
21 129 Bob Ludeman 04:27:16,45 53
22 229 Rob May 04:33:14,13 59
23 333 Ken CARAMBOT 04:48:06,07 57
24 343 Todd DETWILER 04:51:49,26 50
25 319 Louis PICKER 05:11:14,67 63
26 350 Richard HILL 05:19:02,61 59
27 357 Peter Martincic 06:14:15,37 45

Masters Women 45+ Big Grinder Sunday Only

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 269 Bobbie Howard 04:30:04,93 52
2 445 Kristi Green 49
3 448 Katie Linton Team Planet X USA p/b Xiologix 45

Masters Women 45+ Small Gravel Grinder Sunday

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 389 Kerry Martin Sunnyside Sports 03:30:16,95 51
2 393 Sally Pressler Deschutes Brewery 03:54:51,07 55
3 273 Stephanie Spiak Team 10 Barrel 04:14:36,58 47
4 245 Tamara Donnelly Glass 04:29:39,03 54
5 391 Ilene OLSEN 04:49:57,86 63
6 490 Mary Lynn Grizzell HIGH GEAR COACHING 05:05:46,65 67
7 383 MM Jenkins bicycleattorney.com 58
8 378 Kathy DEGREE 05:54:11,24 69
9 386 Susan Keys 05:54:09,92 70

Open Men Big Grinder Sunday Only

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 128 Sean Babcock Team S&M 03:47:57,30 30
2 432 Matt Russell Hutch’s/Bend Dental 04:04:00,87 40
3 430 David Pilz Hutch's Eugene 04:06:53,99 40
4 293 Ryan Eisele RIDGE Cyclesport 04:15:28,95 41
5 406 Scott Chamberlain Planet PDX Cycling 04:23:38,35 39
6 417 Petr Honek Planet PDX Cycling 04:42:23,65 33
7 323 Tim Sherry 04:56:09,14 31
8 419 Steven Jackowski 05:25:49,11 29
9 441 Brian Woodward 35
10 442 Nick Woodward 37
11 317 mark orr Egencia 42
DNF 424 matt Lieto Easton Overland 41

Open Men Small Gravel Grinder Sunday

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 360 Eric McKinley 02:50:39,35 29
2 334 John Chapman Muder of Crows Cycling 02:57:52,23 28
3 335 Ryan Chase Deschutes Brewery 03:08:23,28 41
4 345 Nicolas Lennartz 03:09:27,53 35
5 348 David Reitan 03:09:15,01 28
6 296 Taylor GRIFFITH 03:40:30,51 28
7 344 Brent Mattison 03:42:31,21 36
8 347 James Williams Deschutes Brewery 03:51:30,37 39
9 207 Casey CRONKRIGHT Lower Greenville Bicycle Team 03:58:33,18 37
10 374 Bryan Wilken Furry Freight Shelter Transport 04:16:04,70 42
11 346 Conor Fegan 04:36:58,48 37
12 358 Devin Mast Bike truck 04:36:59,95 42
13 492 Mauricio Dujowich 05:05:49,95 42
14 294 Yoshi Fukazawa 05:14:26,17 41
15 359 Ben Brewer 05:18:40,62 35
16 351 Jeffrey Johnson Union Bay Cycling 05:22:18,91 28
17 352 Aaron KITCHELL 06:14:15,70 36
DNF 29 Andrew Fleming Murder of Crows 03:37:34,80 42

Open Women Big Grinder Sunday Only

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 444 Katherine BROWNSON 04:51:26,64 37
2 266 Michelle Hance 05:00:30,95 25
3 261 Emily Alexander Liquid Velo Cycling Team 05:10:21,57 32
4 271 Jamie Schoenborn Egencia 05:43:15,85 40

Open Women Small Gravel Grinder Sunday

Num Name Team Finish Time Age
1 260 Julia POLLORENO 03:57:35,88 41
2 385 Wendy Joslin 04:36:25,63 41
3 264 Deven Smith Club Ciclista Madroño 04:43:04,49 44
4 487 Jennifer BENTLEY 04:56:59,18 35
5 356 Megan MINKIEWICK 05:18:41,06 35
6 249 Joanna JOHNSON Union Bay Cycling 05:22:26,45 28
7 183 Carley Erickson 05:07:18,04 28
8 182 Carmen Hortensia Tomas 05:22:23,60 30

Small Grinder Omnium Junior Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 222 Caiden Hartrich Bend Endurance Academy 03:08:02,48 20.0 15
2 173 Greyson Turner Sunnyside Sports 03:12:49,54 19.0 17
3 151 Connor Gizinski Cycle U 03:12:48,26 18.0 17

Small Grinder Omnium Masters Men 45+

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 169 Steve Simone Team Evolution 02:46:05,52 20.0 52
2 133 Warren Atkey Hutch's Bend Dental 02:55:51,81 19.0 50
3 144 John DeSapio Team 10 Barrel 03:03:09,73 18.0 46
4 165 Bill Petersen Bonk Collective 03:09:30,91 17.0 58
5 16 Jurgen Fennerl Hutch's Bend Dental 03:09:38,48 16.0 51
6 175 Joel Vergona 03:11:39,09 15.0 55
7 158 Stu MacLennan Larsen Perfermance Coaching 03:16:02,09 14.0 48
8 134 Demian Bailey Marys Bicycle Club 03:21:19,39 13.0 49
9 168 Tyler Rupe Hutch’s/Bend Dental 03:34:57,10 12.0 45
10 178 Scott Wilcox Field Work Swarm Collective 03:41:35,23 11.0 67
11 155 Michael Johnson SEMBA 03:42:25,75 10.0 61
12 315 Dave Torrance 04:07:46,10 9.0 48
13 130 Todd Ahrens Team Oregon p/b Rodda Paint 04:17:34,08 8.0 50
14 152 Greg Gizinski Cycle U 04:21:58,11 7.0 51
15 147 Matthew Falkenstein 04:39:25,00 6.0 61
16 163 Brian Nakagawa Olympic Bike Shop 04:57:45,11 5.0 55
17 181 Lyn Willoughby 05:09:50,74 4.0 63
18 145 Erik Digby MBW Racing 05:09:53,37 3.0 51
DNF 138 Roberto Castro Wenatchee Valley Velo 59
DNF 162 Scott Meredith Sunnyside Sports 56
DNF 176 David Visnack 50
DNF 243 Darin Swan 03:41:12,46 49

Small Grinder Omnium Masters Women 45+

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 185 Lynn Albrow Hutch's Bend Dental 03:21:19,83 20.0 58
2 188 Carrie Carney Hutch's Bend Dental 03:27:16,82 19.0 45
3 491 Bernice Kickel Hot & Spicy 03:27:48,06 18.0 53
4 190 Tracy ELLWEIN St Luke Sports Medicine/Lost River Cycling 03:31:31,90 17.0 49
5 187 Kristin Campbell Just Giver 4PD 03:52:56,11 16.0 45
6 200 Chris Vergona 04:00:45,37 15.0 54
7 297 Laura Vallion 04:06:39,95 14.0 54
8 192 Kathy Hoskins 04:24:11,79 13.0 58
9 114 Lorri Lee Lown Savvy Bike 04:45:27,74 12.0 54
DNF 193 Jennifer Jordan 59

Small Grinder Omnium Open Men

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 153 Mark Goodman Murder of Crows 02:50:49,40 20.0 38
2 159 Peter Madsen Murder of Crows 02:57:53,40 19.0 36
3 157 Brett Levitt 02:57:58,38 18.0 44
4 177 Eric Whitworth 02:58:04,24 17.0 42
5 139 Philip Clements Chico Corsa 03:01:11,34 16.0 36
6 143 James Dayton Murder of Crows 03:05:48,23 15.0 38
7 166 Travis Power Bonk Collective 03:08:58,52 14.0 38
8 142 Reid Curry Murder of Crows 03:09:33,74 13.0 32
9 136 Jordan Boutilier Marys Bicycle Club 03:20:38,44 12.0 40
10 135 Joshua Boelter Cyclepath PDX Racing 03:30:10,99 11.0 43
11 161 Jarred McDonald Team 10 Barrel 03:50:34,61 10.0 30
12 150 Frederick Fourie The Furry Furies 04:55:41,73 9.0 44

Small Grinder Omnium Open Women

Num Name Team Finish Time Omnuim Points Age
1 195 Nia Ransom 04:07:33,05 20.0 28
2 186 Beth Bolen Team Eastside Cycles 04:23:41,47 19.0 40
DNF 194 Tara Mixon Spokeswomen Racing 42
DNF 201 Natasha Visnack Bend Endurance Academy 15
DNS 199 Madeline Spangehl Glotman Simpson Cycling 26